1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi cần một ví dụ."

"Chúng tôi cần một dụ."

Translation:We need an example.

June 15, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Sylvia_Nguyen

What's the difference between "ví dụ" and "thí dụ". I speak with a southern dialect, and I use "thí dụ". Is one from the northern dialect and the other from the south? Do they have different uses in a sentence? Do they mean different things?

June 15, 2017

TehVanarch

Thí dụ is used more by Southerners and in particular those born or living in South Vietnam prior to 1975. In fact, thí dụ is the standard Sino-Vietnamese reading of 譬喻.


Huy_Ngo

There are no differences. You can use them interchangeably.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.