1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Της είχα δώσει το αλάτι."

"Της είχα δώσει το αλάτι."

Translation:I had given her the salt.

June 15, 2017

5 Comments


candronikos

I answered 'I have given her the salt' and was marked incorrect. Am i missing something?


Dimitra956826

Ι have given her the salt - Της έχω δώσει το αλάτι (Παρακείμενος - Present Perfect Simple)

Ι had given her the salt - Της είχα δώσει το αλάτι (Υπερσυντέλικος - Past Perfect Simple)

It's two different tenses. ^.^


VL8Zc1j3

In the acoustic exercise I wrote "Τις είχα δώσει το αλάτι", having in mind "I had given them (the women) the salt". Why is this incorrect? Thanks.


troll1995

It would be τους είχα δώσει even for women. Τις είχα δώσει would mean "I have given them (to someone else)".


VL8Zc1j3

It is clear now. Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.