1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "じしょをひきます。"

"じしょをひきます。"

Translation:I will consult a dictionary.

June 15, 2017

28 Comments


kzulu92

辞書を引きます。


Claqing

Literally "pull out a dictionary."


Luke612200

This seems wrong. じしょ is what you're using to look stuff up, not what you're looking up. Shouldn't this be じしょで?


Shinobusagi

Might seems so, but this is actually the correct way of saying it. To consult a dictionary = 辞書を引く (じしょをひく)


BrunoNav

To consult a dictionary: 辞書を引く じしょをひく

To look up (something) in/with/using a dictionary: 辞書で調べる じしょでしらべる


V2Blast

It'd be clearer if you made it clear where the kanji ended and the hiragana version of the same words began:

To consult a dictionary: 辞書を引く(じしょをひく)

To look up (something) in/with/using a dictionary: 辞書で調べる(じしょでしらべる)


Albur_Godwin

Maybe BrunoNav tried putting some simple line breaks between them, not knowing that they are discarded; for the record, it is possible to render a simple line break by putting two spaces at the end of the previous line when editing a comment.

Just in case and in order to help anyone interested, here are some formatting guides for Duolingo’s comments. :)

  1. Duolingo - 「 Formatting Guide 」
  2. Formatting

lcsondes

How would you say if you're looking up the dictionary itself? (perhaps in a library index)


Shinobusagi

I think you'd say you're "looking for" a dictionary. E.g. 辞書を探す(さがす) Unless, of course, you're looking it up in Wikipedia, which (like "googling") has become a verb in itself: ウィキる :)


floristfawn

I thought so too but I was told that it's right


Iga561457

I think that "check" is the best translation here.

You check the dictionary: 辞書を引く

but you also check the meaning of the word in the dictionary: 言葉の意味を辞書で引く

That translates to を and で directly.


kezzoa

Where is the "something" in the Japanese sentence?


Solomai

Implied, as for almost every sentence you can replace in an actual conversation!


MotYLi2

How would the sentence go if it wasn't implied, like "I looked up the word 'garden' in a dictionary" for example?


Shinobusagi

If you're looking up a specific word, then you do use で. As in your example: じしょで「にわ」をひきました


IsolaCiao

Thank you, this is so helpful.


John863934

In kanji: 辞書で「庭」を引きました


Sa967St

I believe it's more common to say じしょにしらべます.


RickGoGoGo

That's the same as what I found in Google translation LOL.


Seattle_Scott

Google translate had no idea how to deal with this phrase, and when I looked it said "i drag along a dictionary", so I wouldn't put any value at all in what Google Translate says here. It's wrong.


Seattle_Scott

辞書を引きます is used a lot.


SzaboChristopher

Can another translation be "i will refer to a dictionary."


john534746

Boy do I agree with you, but I am just a beginner. The english is becoming more difficult than the english at times......jk


Ewen711

Shouldn't present continuous also be acceptable?


Leliel5

that would require ひい to be in te form, it's not.


jamesjiao

Depends. Are you saying you are intending to look it up or you are in the processing of looking it up?


Julian285924

"I will look up a dictionary" was not accepted.


EPJH4

Food for thought: As a native English speaker, I have NEVER heard anyone say "I will consult a dictionary." The correct English should be something like "I will look it up in a dictionary."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.