"じしょをひきます。"

Translation:I will consult a dictionary.

June 15, 2017

27 Comments


kzulu92

辞書を引きます。

July 20, 2017

Claqing

Literally "pull out a dictionary."

March 29, 2018

Luke612200

This seems wrong. じしょ is what you're using to look stuff up, not what you're looking up. Shouldn't this be じしょで?

June 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Might seems so, but this is actually the correct way of saying it. To consult a dictionary = 辞書を引く (じしょをひく)

June 23, 2017

BrunoNav

To consult a dictionary: 辞書を引く じしょをひく

To look up (something) in/with/using a dictionary: 辞書で調べる じしょでしらべる

January 2, 2018

V2Blast

It'd be clearer if you made it clear where the kanji ended and the hiragana version of the same words began:

To consult a dictionary: 辞書を引く(じしょをひく)

To look up (something) in/with/using a dictionary: 辞書で調べる(じしょでしらべる)

January 15, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Maybe BrunoNav tried putting some simple line breaks between them, not knowing that they are discarded; for the record, it is possible to render a simple line break by putting two spaces at the end of the previous line when editing a comment.

Just in case and in order to help anyone interested, here are some formatting guides for Duolingo’s comments. :)

  1. Duolingo - 「 Formatting Guide 」
  2. Formatting
February 18, 2019

lcsondes

How would you say if you're looking up the dictionary itself? (perhaps in a library index)

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think you'd say you're "looking for" a dictionary. E.g. 辞書を探す(さがす) Unless, of course, you're looking it up in Wikipedia, which (like "googling") has become a verb in itself: ウィキる :)

June 26, 2017

floristfawn

I thought so too but I was told that it's right

June 20, 2017

Iga561457

I think that "check" is the best translation here.

You check the dictionary: 辞書を引く

but you also check the meaning of the word in the dictionary: 言葉の意味を辞書で引く

That translates to を and で directly.

August 20, 2019

kezzoa

Where is the "something" in the Japanese sentence?

June 15, 2017

Solomai

Implied, as for almost every sentence you can replace in an actual conversation!

June 22, 2017

MotYLi2

How would the sentence go if it wasn't implied, like "I looked up the word 'garden' in a dictionary" for example?

September 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

If you're looking up a specific word, then you do use で. As in your example: じしょで「にわ」をひきました

September 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

Thank you, this is so helpful.

November 1, 2017

John863934

In kanji: 辞書で「庭」を引きました

July 15, 2019

Sa967St

I believe it's more common to say じしょにしらべます.

November 3, 2017

RickGoGoGo

That's the same as what I found in Google translation LOL.

May 13, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Google translate had no idea how to deal with this phrase, and when I looked it said "i drag along a dictionary", so I wouldn't put any value at all in what Google Translate says here. It's wrong.

July 8, 2018

Seattle_Scott

辞書を引きます is used a lot.

July 8, 2018

SzaboChristopher

Can another translation be "i will refer to a dictionary."

October 11, 2018

john534746

Boy do I agree with you, but I am just a beginner. The english is becoming more difficult than the english at times......jk

September 3, 2019

Ewen711

Shouldn't present continuous also be acceptable?

August 14, 2017

Leliel5

that would require ひい to be in te form, it's not.

August 24, 2017

jamesjiao

Depends. Are you saying you are intending to look it up or you are in the processing of looking it up?

May 5, 2018

Julian285924

"I will look up a dictionary" was not accepted.

May 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.