"nine"

Translation:きゅう

June 15, 2017

43 Comments


sandeep333

Can someone write all the numbers from one to ten

June 15, 2017

RockJoe

(1) いち (2) に (3) さん (4) よん or し (5) ご (6) ろく (7) なな or しち (8) はち (9) きゅう (10) じゅう

June 16, 2017

ScorchYRR

Why are there options for 4 and 7?

June 22, 2017

samertabbal

Because し『死』also means death 。

June 22, 2017

AdamScott794079

Did you know that this has actualy created an irational fear of the number four, tetrophobia?

July 1, 2017

nadgerz

Reminds me of this, for 'our' culture:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/triskaidekaphobia

January 25, 2018

Nimajita

よん(四) and なな(七) are, for everyones information, basically stolen from another ("more Japanese", "older") way to say numbers. Sometimes still used. The numbers would then go ひとつ(1) ふたつ(2) みっつ(3) よっつ(4) et cetera. Correct me if I'm wrong.

June 23, 2017

Anton906589

Counting ...cupa?

June 26, 2017

deirakos

Hitotsu is mor like first iirc. Numbers are a delicatesituation in japanese because they have doffernt words for different situation. For example counting cupa has a different word than counting people

June 24, 2017

kt.1510

The numbers with tsu are used to count certain objects.

March 3, 2018

metronomer

So ten is jyuu?

August 25, 2017

Hanako39

Yes, it is!

December 15, 2017

Eon3000

Can't 9 also be ku ?

July 21, 2017

Nik695389

Yes it can

August 7, 2017

Ryan375179

How about Hittotsu, futatsu, mitsu etc?

January 23, 2018

PianistKevin

一(ichi)二(ni)三(san)四(yong/shi)五(go)六(roku)七(nana)八(hachi)九(kyuu)十(juu)

November 1, 2017

Hanako39

How about twenty?

December 15, 2017

Rio658302

ニ十

January 30, 2018

SherylHohman

Would be nice if audio played when we clicked on the character blocks!

It used to do that in Spanish, but they seem to have removed that feature recently from Spanish as well.

I really miss it. Would be ESPECIALLY helpful for Japanese !!

Hope that add it (back) in soon !

July 6, 2017

Totoro_2021

Check settings, it may have been turned off accidentally.

January 15, 2018

kt.1510

I found that a lot of the characters in Japanese have multiple different readings. For example 日 can be read as hi, bi (or ni in Nihon (日本). Often the voice would read the wrong pronunciation which could be confusing however it was helpful when read correctly

March 3, 2018

RyanDugan6

9 looks like a lower case "q"

October 23, 2017

Andrs756785

What's the purpose of ゆ? It's like when they use つ to glue two characters? What are these called?

July 1, 2017

kai19154

they're called small hiragana, and yeah. this one puts a y sound between two characters

July 11, 2017

s13579

Small ゆ combines き and ゆ together and reads as kyu.

July 24, 2017

kt.1510

The small つ creates a pause in the middle of the word when said in Japanese. It also doubles the first letter of the next character when written in romaji. (きっぷ is written as kippu)

March 3, 2018

OgataiKhan

Naruto docet xD

October 28, 2017

ThatOtherOneDude

"Remember to use the Japanese keyboard." What Japanese keyboard?

October 18, 2017

Elisabeth3789

Yes indeed! I just got that too. What the heck! Duo didn't mention that this course would require a Japanese keyboard!

October 18, 2017

tanyafava

i don't think you need a physical keyboard with japanese characters on it, but just be able to type the sounds in using english letters and then have the hiragana appear.

October 18, 2017

_AkeLLa_

You guys can just use Microsoft IME or a similar program to add Japanese keys to your system. Actually, in Japan People using something like that.

And by the way... OF COURSE you need Japanese symbols to learn Japanese , come on! :D

November 6, 2017

Totoro_2021

There should also be an option to switch to the tiles.

January 15, 2018

tahntahn

It counted me wrong the first time?

July 17, 2017

xtiancan

How come it's pronounced Kyu and spelt as Ki Yu U

October 5, 2017

AgentLuigi3

That's because the 'yu' is smaller. When 'ya', 'yu', or 'yo' appears smaller, it will always come after a character that ends in 'i' (such as ki or shi) and it is combined. In this case, きゅう is pronounced "kyuu".

October 18, 2017

WilhelmDan1

Shichibukai

October 26, 2017

Excludos

Tried writing this with japanese keyboard input as ki-yu-u. The characters shows up right, and it's still telling me I'm wrong. Am I doing something wrong or is it a bug?

November 26, 2017

LukeBrosna1

Try 'kyu-u'. The keyboard should recognise 'kyu' as the combination of き and ゆ to give you きゅ, then 'u' will make it きゅう.

February 4, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

The kyuubi or nine-tailed fox from Naruto... anime makes it so much easier than usual to remember these words

January 22, 2018

logenscrug1

im new to japanese im trying to learn so when i go in 2 years i will be comunicateing and stuff

February 2, 2018

max._.idek

What do the small characters mean and what are they used for? i got the question wrong because I didn't type ゆ as a small character (also, i don't know how on the japanese windows 10 keyboard)

Help is appreciated!

February 19, 2018

Deb103003

Hmm

April 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.