"nine"

Translation:きゅう

June 15, 2017

41 Comments


sandeep333

Can someone write all the numbers from one to ten


RockJoe

(1) いち (2) に (3) さん (4) よん or し (5) ご (6) ろく (7) なな or しち (8) はち (9) きゅう (10) じゅう


ScorchYRR

Why are there options for 4 and 7?


samertabbal

Because し『死』also means death 。


AdamScott794079

Did you know that this has actualy created an irational fear of the number four, tetrophobia?


Nimajita

よん(四) and なな(七) are, for everyones information, basically stolen from another ("more Japanese", "older") way to say numbers. Sometimes still used. The numbers would then go ひとつ(1) ふたつ(2) みっつ(3) よっつ(4) et cetera. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Anton906589

Counting ...cupa?


deirakos

Hitotsu is mor like first iirc. Numbers are a delicatesituation in japanese because they have doffernt words for different situation. For example counting cupa has a different word than counting people


kt.1510

The numbers with tsu are used to count certain objects.


Eon3000

Can't 9 also be ku ?


PianistKevin

一(ichi)二(ni)三(san)四(yong/shi)五(go)六(roku)七(nana)八(hachi)九(kyuu)十(juu)


Andrs756785

What's the purpose of ゆ? It's like when they use つ to glue two characters? What are these called?


kt.1510

The small つ creates a pause in the middle of the word when said in Japanese. It also doubles the first letter of the next character when written in romaji. (きっぷ is written as kippu)


s13579

Small ゆ combines き and ゆ together and reads as kyu.


kai19154

they're called small hiragana, and yeah. this one puts a y sound between two characters


Yan41282

九 is wrong?I can't understand.


darkcheesypuff

I think they just over looked it. From what I've learned the admins have to input accepted answer.

I got this wrong too. 22 Nov 20 Went a head and reported it.


Ang598564

It said I was wrong when I put 九 as well. I also reported it (Nov 22 20202)


Crazy_plant_lady

The kyuubi or nine-tailed fox from Naruto... anime makes it so much easier than usual to remember these words


xtiancan

How come it's pronounced Kyu and spelt as Ki Yu U


AgentLuigi3

That's because the 'yu' is smaller. When 'ya', 'yu', or 'yo' appears smaller, it will always come after a character that ends in 'i' (such as ki or shi) and it is combined. In this case, きゅう is pronounced "kyuu".


Nanya843194

Why isnt the kanji accepted here?

Is accepted 12/3/2020


Ang598564

I wrote 九 and it said my answer was wrong? Does anyone know why?


HeruPraset18

why is 九 marked as wrong


SherylHohman

I thought the small yo, not this character, was to create the "y" sound. (Hence I choose that answer). So, what's this small hiragana called. More importantly though, what's the small hiragana "yo" do for pronunciation ? - since I obviously leaned something backwards.


s13579

If you put a small よ the word has to be read as kyoo. Because small characters combines itself with the previous character.


Yan41282

Why is 9 wrong?


Raneen6

九 was not accepted for "Nine"...


Himari-Shinoku

Ok、why is it not きゆう? Like why is ゅ smaller then ゆ ?


Nanya843194

きゅう with the smaller ゆ is akin to saying kyuu (the word we're looking for)

きゆう with the bigger ゆ is akin to saying kiyuu, and isn't what we're looking for. Smaller letters modify the letter before them (though not all letters as you learn more you'll figure it out, it's mostly the i letters though with some exceptions.


VictoriaBr990241

I'm using a Japanese keyboar do type きゆう and it keeps saying it's wrong??? Very confused


Swisidniak

Note the size of the ゆ; it isn't the normal "Yu" kana, but the small ゅ that modifies the sound that comes before it
きゆう says "KiYuu" which makes three syllables and would be incorrect
きゅう is written and pronounced "Kyuu" only two syllables and means "nine"
Type "Kyu" instead of "Ki yu"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.