1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I take a walk at the park wi…

"I take a walk at the park with her."

Translation:かのじょといっしょにこうえんをさんぽします。

June 15, 2017

31 Comments


PulseChase

Shouldn't it be こうえんで rather than こうえんを?


Diangel98

I may be wrong but I think Duo put the particle を because of the verb する. (DO NOT FORGET that some verbs are composed by a noun plus verb する)


Diangel98

I also forgot to mention that する- the infinitive form of します- will always be after the particle を (or in most situations)


thegolden

を can be used to mark route, like part of your path.

こうえん を さんぽする walk through/past the park (start elsewhere, walk through the park, end elsewhere)

こうえん に さんぽする walk to the park (start elsewhere, end at the park)

こうえん で さんぽする walk at/in the park (start & end at the park, no where else in between)

Extra example: はし を わたる cross the bridge


Nonagon4

That's what I usually say (I'm a native speaker)…


t_s_a_n

Is ishoo-ni necessay, or can one just say kano-jo-to.......?


danak520

いしょうに is usually a better way to say that an action is being done with another person. I do think it is a bit redundant to have both in the sentence, since かのじょと implies that the speaker is "walking with her".


BreathlessTao

It is redundant as far as grammar goes (ie. it is grammatically correct without いしょうに), but this is how Japanese speak. Feels sort of lacking if you only say かのじょと.


steve817862

No, you are not thinking in Japanese. Japanese words refer to different ideas and those ideas do not completely overlap European ideas. There is no word for "with" in Japanese. It is expressed using different words and phrases. と does not mean "with." ~といしょうに means "with." The trick to learning a different language is to figure out 1. that your own native language does not cover every idea or point of view and 2. what the words refer to. It's not a code.


dandelionmagic

the problem though is when it TEACHES it like it's a code, how can we know how these words work if they don't TELL us the details? and if they tell us "it means this" then why are we bad for asking "if that's true then..."? we're trying with what we got.


AlyssaThom459292

I missed this one for the same reason


ReisenII

で specify the location

公園で is "in the park"

を in this case specify "through where the motion is performed"

公園を is "through the park", it is not a direct object in this case.


Laura209845

Then it would be nice if the English said "walk through the park" instead of the bizarre "walk at".


kurros

Yeah the English is just weird and unnatural here. I think I'll flag it.


tesla3396

Should that be 「公園で」?


Miyaki3

I agree 「公園お」would mean that you "are walking the park" like "walking a dog" so it doesn't makes sens


Ser229339

I'm afraid you are wrong...The sentence "公園を散歩します" means that you/somebody else walk (s) through the park...


steve817862

No, As I stated above to someone else, you are thinking English, not Japanese. When you walk the dog, are you using the dog in place of your legs? I have never heard it said your way. The answer is correct as given. 散歩 does not perfectly translate into "walk." There is a difference and your challenge as a student of Japanese is to learn it as it is, not to try and bend it to your own language. If I were you, I would learn the word as a synonym, not as substitute. 散歩 implies leisure. Other synonyms: mosey, stroll, meander, etc.

By the way, in English, you may hear "I'm going to go run the trails." So this should not be a stretch.


fuentesgeorge

I like your explanations. I dont know why people are voting you down.


Spukyon

It's a pain in the bottom to have to translate a sentence written only in hiragana. Duolingo teaches far too little kanji. It's very hard to read only hiragana.


JankoRaven

Shouldnt it be こうえんでさんぽをします? The articles don't seem right at all.


Ari585806

Wouldn't it be kouen de, not kouen wo?


vngdhuyen

can someone explain why is it こうえんを and not こうえんで or こうえんに?thanks alot!


_jclipse

I'm marked incorrect for the Kanji "彼女と一緒に公園を散歩します". Is this a mistake that should be reported?


nick557563

Does anyone know how to say, "I will walk with her in the park" in Japanese. Thank you.


Alcedo-Atthis

The best way to translate that sentence is the same as how Duo did it. There is no strict future tense (without further digging into grammar or expressions), so the 'present' tense may be used to express "will do/go".


MyNewSoundtrack

I thought を was used for objects? Not sure why it's used with こうえん here.


SashaSteel

彼女と一緒公園で散歩します。

This should work because there a those that want to practice their kanji knowledge.

散歩 noun for walk (not the verb) します (する)verb for "to do"


ZambiblasianOgre

This all-hiragana answer is a complete and utter eyesore. Please accept 「彼女と一緒に公園を散歩します。」; it is the same thing, but written properly.

Also I believe that it would also correct to use で rather than を, like so: 「公園で散歩します。」. This is what comes up on Google results more often than the currently accepted answer anyway.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.