"なな"

Translation:Seven

June 15, 2017

64 Comments


Kintsune

7 7 7 7 Batman!

July 1, 2017

AstroVulpes

Though "Batman" cannot be reproduced using the kana system so it becomes "バットマン" ("Battoman"). Or, if DC went full-on localisation, it would probably be along the lines of "コウモリ男性" ("Kōmori Dansei").

October 23, 2017

Hcktr

That explains why japanese english is kinda funny, I learned something hehe

May 15, 2018

clericeon

Why is this "nana" instead of "shichi"?

June 15, 2017

wolfpupemi

From what ive heard its both but "shi" means death so they prefer to use "nana " i was also confused when i first heard "nana" because i was taught the same thing

June 17, 2017

mrGRINCH

That's correct, it's also why four is yon instead of shi.

August 18, 2017

benton.1

I decided to look up the answer. I was taught how to count in Japanese in a Judo class and we used "shi" and "shichi", as well. The short answer is that "shi" and "shichi" are use for counting and "yon" and "nana" and used when you want to say how much of something you have, e.g. four chickens or seven fish.

January 17, 2019

K-Yennie

Same! Like in my kendo class, we always use shi for 4 and shichi for 7. I always feel like I’m this close to saying ‘die’ to my sensei. ;D

January 9, 2019

BuntyNagar

Hello wolfpup...

March 5, 2019

JasonPearson

I remember listening to Japanese from Zero where they said it was two different readings and that nana was used more commonly in larger numbers, but that's the limited knowledge I have.

June 15, 2017

Sum_Gai

Ah, you watch ジョージ先生. I see you are a man of culture as well.

April 23, 2018

Alexa464603

I use that as well as Duolingo. It goes hand-in-hand with what you learn here. But yes, you are correct.

September 13, 2017

carefootable

Seven has two pronunciations, which are nana and shichi.

June 16, 2017

EmilySheil1

its usually nana when it is just numbers but sometimes shichi is used instead of nana when counting some things like 7:00 is shichi ji and 7 people is shichi nin

November 11, 2017

DoctorWho01

As I know, characters were loaned from China, so they have at least two readings. And from my Chinese learning expierence, I know 七 — qī. "Q" can be considered by an English speaker as "ch".

August 26, 2017

Ava161697

The characters weren’t loaned from China. The Japanese character language was created by women wanting to learn how to write

June 16, 2018

1hd8x

I think they meant kanji

July 12, 2018

Jasmohan.92

I got this right because of "Nana-daime Hokage" :D

June 20, 2017

DanielDiaz783410

The power of Naruto lol

March 11, 2019

Hannah319641

七:なな :しち

August 11, 2017

Crazy_plant_lady

The way she says "nana" here is funny to me, because in my native language, "na" (না) means "no" and the way she says "nana" is the same intonation that someone would use in my language to say "no" while denying something vehemently, like, "did you eat the last cookie?" - "na na!" So whenever I have to deny something from now on, I'll say, "seven!" and confuse the hell out of people

January 25, 2018

Ava161697

nana [なな] is one way of saying seven BUT shichi[しち] is another common way to say it. it depends on what you count,

February 3, 2018

StarShaking

In the manga Nana, they make a joke about how both main characters are named Nana, which means seven. Eventually, they start calling one Hachi, which means eight! She doesn't seem to like it all that much but goes along with it among friends that know them both. Great manga, by the way!

December 14, 2017

jspaihts

Japanese appears to have two number systems. One system which only goes from one to ten is best seen as a set of prefixes: hito, futa, mi, yo, itsu, mu, tsu, ya, kokono and to. They are frequently used with a -tsu ending, but in practical use the ending depends on the type of object being referred to. The other system is ichi, ni, san, shi, go, roku, shiji, hachi, ku and ju. This is the base for numbers of any magnitude.

February 2, 2018

Ava161697

Hitotsu, futatsu, etc. is used to count object. There are other various counters such as the one for birds or the hundreds of other. But the basic one is ichi, ni, san, etc

May 7, 2018

VictoriaCl273278

So I take karate and my teacher says that the numbers sound like: 1. Itchy 2. Knee 3. San 4. She 5. go 6. Roku 7. Sishi 8. Hashi 9. Ku 10. Ju (Note that these are only how they sound in my class) It's just that some of the numbers sound different than what he says.

March 16, 2018

-Neon_Cat-

Isn't "shichi" (しち) also used for seven?

April 6, 2018

jspaihts

Are the lessons mixing two number systems. I expected seven to be shi chi.

January 14, 2018

pirmidedep

Nanatsu no Taizai

February 13, 2018

Katie774354

The only way i knew 7 before learning this is from My Hero Academia. "Nana Shimura" 9th holder of One for All

January 27, 2019

IgnacioBrito

General question: Is the way you pronounce relevant? Some characters have this weird entonation.

October 16, 2017

fghsgh

japanese has a pitch accent, so it does matter, this means that some syllables are high while others are low

i'm not sure if the intonation on here is correct but watch anime and pay attention to pitch to learn it (actually anime isn't that good for learning japanese but their pitch is still correct)

also this depends on the word, not the character

December 27, 2018

Kwant

Elfen Lied character

December 18, 2018

Lisa313403

Why is there also the meaning "without" in the meaning box? Does someone know?

January 29, 2019

Grimosaur

In the Katamari Damacy soundtrack there is a song called "Fuque 7777", referencing the lyrics to the title song which is basically just singing 'Naa na na na na na naaa na na na naaa naaa na na naaaa naaa naaa naaa naaaa!'

May 12, 2018

saar109641

Waar is 5

February 18, 2019

ryan672268

DEVELOPERS: I answered 'U' and it said i was correct

February 22, 2019

Awiewie

It turns out that shi means death or something like that that's why they use nana

February 23, 2019

rsuzu474

PUT IT IN KANJI THIS WAS SO CONFUSING

February 27, 2019

OseniJoshua

Easy piece... how bout yall say 7639 in Japanese

February 28, 2019

OseniJoshua

Easy piece... how bout you say 7639 in Japanese

February 28, 2019

BuntyNagar

Hello AstroVulpes,how are you

March 5, 2019

ZaTrapu

types seven but forgets the N Seve "You have a typo" YoU hAvE a TyPo

March 8, 2019

Yuna890

Lol

March 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.