"なな"

Translation:Seven

June 15, 2017

55 Comments


Kintsune

7 7 7 7 Batman!


AstroVulpes

Though "Batman" cannot be reproduced using the kana system so it becomes "バットマン" ("Battoman"). Or, if DC went full-on localisation, it would probably be along the lines of "コウモリ男性" ("Kōmori Dansei").


Hcktr

That explains why japanese english is kinda funny, I learned something hehe


PERCE_NEIGE

The first part, like a cross, looks like a 1, and the second a kind of 6.

1+6=7


Rigop22

Thanks, that's helpful for remembering this!


Amber179276

The bottom right of na looks like yo


clericeon

Why is this "nana" instead of "shichi"?


wolfpupemi

From what ive heard its both but "shi" means death so they prefer to use "nana " i was also confused when i first heard "nana" because i was taught the same thing


mrGRINCH

That's correct, it's also why four is yon instead of shi.


PERCE_NEIGE

So 7 is our magic number (7 days, 7 dwarves, etc...) and their unlucky number, like our 13. Do they have a 7th floor in hotels and a room with this number?


benton.1

I decided to look up the answer. I was taught how to count in Japanese in a Judo class and we used "shi" and "shichi", as well. The short answer is that "shi" and "shichi" are use for counting and "yon" and "nana" and used when you want to say how much of something you have, e.g. four chickens or seven fish.


wut3v4

I learned to count in Japanese in Shindo Ryu Karate Do school the same way as you did :) I remember rarely hearing "yon" and "nana" in use and it would throw all of us off. But now I know :)


G3N10U5

Sameeee, I thought it was weird at first as it is different from what I remember, but seeing the explanation from previous answers it all makes sense now.


TapMyUsername

Extra "e"s makes it "Samie"

Add extra "a"s to make it "Saaaaaayme" and not "Samieee"

Just a tip to everyone with bad grammar when it comes to extending words that have "e's at the end


K-Yennie

Same! Like in my kendo class, we always use shi for 4 and shichi for 7. I always feel like I’m this close to saying ‘die’ to my sensei. ;D


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a link between 4 and 7?


JasonPearson

I remember listening to Japanese from Zero where they said it was two different readings and that nana was used more commonly in larger numbers, but that's the limited knowledge I have.


carefootable

Seven has two pronunciations, which are nana and shichi.


EmilySheil1

its usually nana when it is just numbers but sometimes shichi is used instead of nana when counting some things like 7:00 is shichi ji and 7 people is shichi nin


DoctorWho01

As I know, characters were loaned from China, so they have at least two readings. And from my Chinese learning expierence, I know 七 — qī. "Q" can be considered by an English speaker as "ch".


Ava161697

The characters weren’t loaned from China. The Japanese character language was created by women wanting to learn how to write


1hd8x

I think they meant kanji


Jasmohan.92

I got this right because of "Nana-daime Hokage" :D


Crazy_plant_lady

The way she says "nana" here is funny to me, because in my native language, "na" (না) means "no" and the way she says "nana" is the same intonation that someone would use in my language to say "no" while denying something vehemently, like, "did you eat the last cookie?" - "na na!" So whenever I have to deny something from now on, I'll say, "seven!" and confuse the hell out of people


PERCE_NEIGE

What's your language? In some language, it means" yes".

Nana means a chick, a girl in French. (slang), and it's also the name of a peripatetician in Zola's book.


Hannah319641

七:なな :しち


StarShaking

In the manga Nana, they make a joke about how both main characters are named Nana, which means seven. Eventually, they start calling one Hachi, which means eight! She doesn't seem to like it all that much but goes along with it among friends that know them both. Great manga, by the way!


jspaihts

Japanese appears to have two number systems. One system which only goes from one to ten is best seen as a set of prefixes: hito, futa, mi, yo, itsu, mu, tsu, ya, kokono and to. They are frequently used with a -tsu ending, but in practical use the ending depends on the type of object being referred to. The other system is ichi, ni, san, shi, go, roku, shiji, hachi, ku and ju. This is the base for numbers of any magnitude.


Ava161697

Hitotsu, futatsu, etc. is used to count object. There are other various counters such as the one for birds or the hundreds of other. But the basic one is ichi, ni, san, etc


Ava161697

nana [なな] is one way of saying seven BUT shichi[しち] is another common way to say it. it depends on what you count,


Katie774354

The only way i knew 7 before learning this is from My Hero Academia. "Nana Shimura" 9th holder of One for All


AllMight1hero

Bro that makes so much friggin sense. . . she was the seventh holder and I bet horikoshi said hey lets throw a curveball at english watchers. . . なな とむら (nana tomura). Clever


VictoriaCl273278

So I take karate and my teacher says that the numbers sound like: 1. Itchy 2. Knee 3. San 4. She 5. go 6. Roku 7. Sishi 8. Hashi 9. Ku 10. Ju (Note that these are only how they sound in my class) It's just that some of the numbers sound different than what he says.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why do you write." knee"? To make it mnemonic?


Justin520483

Nana Shimura from My Hero is how I remember this (+1 if you understand)


ijbrito

General question: Is the way you pronounce relevant? Some characters have this weird entonation.


fghsgh

japanese has a pitch accent, so it does matter, this means that some syllables are high while others are low

i'm not sure if the intonation on here is correct but watch anime and pay attention to pitch to learn it (actually anime isn't that good for learning japanese but their pitch is still correct)

also this depends on the word, not the character


PERCE_NEIGE

Can we write the melodic accent like in Chinese?


Dubstep_Wolf

Yes. If you pronounce a word wrong it could mean a completely different thing and you could end up offending someone because you said it wrong. (It's wierd, I know)


Xylon19

Any Megaman fans may remember a character by the name Nana. Her armor has two sevens on it.


FiregirlF

Seven is the easiest # for me to remember. It sounds like "banana" and there is an average of 7 bananas in a bunch.


Darkrai47

If you watch Boruto anime, Naruto is referred to as Nanadaime Hokage means 7th Hokage. So nana means 7


LittlexXDa1

so do we say Shichi or nana? Because I know seven as shichi


K-Yennie

I think most of the time you should say nana since shichi sounds like ‘shine’ which means ‘die’.
So yeah, nana is the safe choice. ;D


pirmidedep

Nanatsu no Taizai


Shane479251

what about sichi is that a different translation for 7. We use that in goju ryu.


Swisidniak

As stated above, "shichi" for 7 and "shi" for 4 are usually avoided because they are a homophones for 死 shi - death.
Nana is also often used over shichi because it sounds very similar to "ichi" - one, which can get very confusing.
"shichi" is still used though when counting certain things.

It's not wrong to use shichi, just less common. And the hiragana lesson here is specifically trying to teach you the kana な na

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.