"なな"

Translation:seven

June 15, 2017

85 Comments


Kintsune

7 7 7 7 Batman!


AstroVulpes

Though "Batman" cannot be reproduced using the kana system so it becomes "バットマン" ("Battoman"). Or, if DC went full-on localisation, it would probably be along the lines of "コウモリ男性" ("Kōmori Dansei").


Hcktr

That explains why japanese english is kinda funny, I learned something hehe


PERCE_NEIGE

The first part, like a cross, looks like a 1, and the second a kind of 6.

1+6=7


pipi310847

いちたすろくはなな=one plus six equals seven.


Amber179276

The bottom right of na looks like yo


clericeon

Why is this "nana" instead of "shichi"?


wolfpupemi

From what ive heard its both but "shi" means death so they prefer to use "nana " i was also confused when i first heard "nana" because i was taught the same thing


mrGRINCH

That's correct, it's also why four is yon instead of shi.


PERCE_NEIGE

So 7 is our magic number (7 days, 7 dwarves, etc...) and their unlucky number, like our 13. Do they have a 7th floor in hotels and a room with this number?


_I-am-a-cat_

It's 4, actually.


ArielDiaz711525

That explains it! Thank you for that.


benton.1

I decided to look up the answer. I was taught how to count in Japanese in a Judo class and we used "shi" and "shichi", as well. The short answer is that "shi" and "shichi" are use for counting and "yon" and "nana" and used when you want to say how much of something you have, e.g. four chickens or seven fish.


wut3v4

I learned to count in Japanese in Shindo Ryu Karate Do school the same way as you did :) I remember rarely hearing "yon" and "nana" in use and it would throw all of us off. But now I know :)


K-Yennie

Same! Like in my kendo class, we always use shi for 4 and shichi for 7. I always feel like I’m this close to saying ‘die’ to my sensei. ;D


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a link between 4 and 7?


Jesse689250

The Chinese have a similar aversion to "4," because their word for 4 is similar to their word for Death. ... which is why you see that bamboo bundles (like for your desk and whatnot) are often in sets of 3. They think things that come in fours are an omen for bad luck.


JasonPearson

I remember listening to Japanese from Zero where they said it was two different readings and that nana was used more commonly in larger numbers, but that's the limited knowledge I have.


carefootable

Seven has two pronunciations, which are nana and shichi.


EmilySheil1

its usually nana when it is just numbers but sometimes shichi is used instead of nana when counting some things like 7:00 is shichi ji and 7 people is shichi nin


DoctorWho01

As I know, characters were loaned from China, so they have at least two readings. And from my Chinese learning expierence, I know 七 — qī. "Q" can be considered by an English speaker as "ch".


Crazy_plant_lady

The way she says "nana" here is funny to me, because in my native language, "na" (না) means "no" and the way she says "nana" is the same intonation that someone would use in my language to say "no" while denying something vehemently, like, "did you eat the last cookie?" - "na na!" So whenever I have to deny something from now on, I'll say, "seven!" and confuse the hell out of people


PERCE_NEIGE

What's your language? In some language, it means" yes".

Nana means a chick, a girl in French. (slang), and it's also the name of a peripatetician in Zola's book.


Jasmohan.92

I got this right because of "Nana-daime Hokage" :D


StarShaking

In the manga Nana, they make a joke about how both main characters are named Nana, which means seven. Eventually, they start calling one Hachi, which means eight! She doesn't seem to like it all that much but goes along with it among friends that know them both. Great manga, by the way!


Hannah319641

七:なな :しち


jspaihts

Japanese appears to have two number systems. One system which only goes from one to ten is best seen as a set of prefixes: hito, futa, mi, yo, itsu, mu, tsu, ya, kokono and to. They are frequently used with a -tsu ending, but in practical use the ending depends on the type of object being referred to. The other system is ichi, ni, san, shi, go, roku, shiji, hachi, ku and ju. This is the base for numbers of any magnitude.


Ava161697

Hitotsu, futatsu, etc. is used to count object. There are other various counters such as the one for birds or the hundreds of other. But the basic one is ichi, ni, san, etc


Ava161697

nana [なな] is one way of saying seven BUT shichi[しち] is another common way to say it. it depends on what you count,


VictoriaCl273278

So I take karate and my teacher says that the numbers sound like: 1. Itchy 2. Knee 3. San 4. She 5. go 6. Roku 7. Sishi 8. Hashi 9. Ku 10. Ju (Note that these are only how they sound in my class) It's just that some of the numbers sound different than what he says.


bokuhatonidesu

My judo teacher in Poland taught me and my group counting like that: Ich, Ni, San, Shi, Go, Ro, Sich, Ach, Kyu, Jyu. :) so true


Katie774354

The only way i knew 7 before learning this is from My Hero Academia. "Nana Shimura" 9th holder of One for All


FrickOffDekuNerd

Bro that makes so much friggin sense. . . she was the seventh holder and I bet horikoshi said hey lets throw a curveball at english watchers. . . なな とむら (nana tomura). Clever


fille.et.mignon

Why does Duolingo skip out on 5? Not a big deal, but it is something I have noticed.


_I-am-a-cat_

5 requires a new concept: dakuten. Dakuten alter the consonant sounds of kana. There are also handakuten, which make the H-kana start with P.


pirmidedep

Nanatsu no Taizai


Darkrai47

If you watch Boruto anime, Naruto is referred to as Nanadaime Hokage means 7th Hokage. So nana means 7


Justin520483

Nana Shimura from My Hero is how I remember this (+1 if you understand)


Xylon19

Any Megaman fans may remember a character by the name Nana. Her armor has two sevens on it.


RedVelvet282670

I think you say it like this "Nana" like a grandma or something? Did i get that right?


frannylol

Seven is the easiest # for me to remember. It sounds like "banana" and there is an average of 7 bananas in a bunch.


KIKI_ISMUFFIN

What it said: ----> write the English meaning

Me: Nana

Correct answer: Seven

Why not Nana?


Swisidniak

"nana" is not an English word, it is just a Japanese word transliterated into the roman alphabet.
You need to translate the Japanese to English; "seven"


_static_

Because "nana" is the romaji, its the pronunciation. it's not the translation. they were asking what it says in Japanese translated to English, so writing down the way it's said does not count as a translation since in English you don't say "one, two, three, four, five, six, nana, eight...".


Parker49599

How come they've taught us 1,2,3,4,6, and 7 but not 5? Just curious.


Swisidniak

These are the hiragana skills so they are more focused on teaching you how to read hiragana than counting

5 takes a special symbol called a dakuten introduced in Hiragana 4, ご "go". Since it is only a single kana though (and one already introduced just with the addition of a dakuten making it a voiced consonant), the contributors choose to use other words that allow them to cover more and newer material in the limited amount of space they have in the skill lessons. You will be introduced to the numbers more formally in the Time and Counting skills.


90slover_ldh

oh you are なな?! :O


ijbrito

General question: Is the way you pronounce relevant? Some characters have this weird entonation.


fghsgh

japanese has a pitch accent, so it does matter, this means that some syllables are high while others are low

i'm not sure if the intonation on here is correct but watch anime and pay attention to pitch to learn it (actually anime isn't that good for learning japanese but their pitch is still correct)

also this depends on the word, not the character


Dubstep_Wolf

Yes. If you pronounce a word wrong it could mean a completely different thing and you could end up offending someone because you said it wrong. (It's wierd, I know)


LittlexXDa1

so do we say Shichi or nana? Because I know seven as shichi


K-Yennie

I think most of the time you should say nana since shichi sounds like ‘shine’ which means ‘die’.
So yeah, nana is the safe choice. ;D


Monu253554

You can call 7 sichi or nana right?


_static_

Yeah, but one can be used more than the other for different things. Such as for time, you use "shi-chi-ji" and "na-na-ji" for different contexts. I suggest looking into it more because im bad at explaining things so try finding articles or youtube videos that explain counters and when to use what numbers, so on and so forth.


MalGaiver

My Judo teacher told me that seven in Japanese is is hachi.


Swisidniak

八・はち hachi is eight
七 seven is しちshichi or なな nana


Arieyaz

Now I remember jibaku shounen hanako kun. Honorable number 7 which is nanaban-sama. Oh well hahahah i like


NyaTurret

There's 2 ways to say 7? hmmmmmmm


Swisidniak

There are at least two ways to say all of the numbers (a native Japanese reading and the Sino-Japanese reading), just the two ways of saying 7 (and 4) are more interchangeable than others. The different readings are covered more in the Time and Counting skills.


klondo56

The なな part is not the part you would right corect?


Swisidniak

If it is a translating question that says "Write this in English" you would translate it to English, "seven"
If it is a listening question that says "Type what you hear" you would type what it being said in Japanese, "なな"


Aarti_negi-13

Can we write 7 as "shichi"


shinychan621

What's a typo ?


Swisidniak

A typo is a minor spelling mistake when typing, an abbreviation for "typographical error"


Rajan_Mandal

I dont want to say Duolingo's bad, which it is not(Duolingo literallyis the best!), i just wanted to say that there is 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and, 7 but there isnt 5. Which is weird.


Swisidniak

5 is ご "go"
These early skills are more about reading hiragana than learning to count. In Tree 4.0 voiced kana are not introduced until Hiragana 4, which also introduces the concept of small kana. Since dakuten and handakuten are just voiced versions of previously learned kana (ご go is a voiced こ ko) and there are other newer and more complicated things that need to be covered in that skill, the contributors opted to use more words that used small kana or a combination of voiced and small kana to explain more faster. It isn't necessary to go through the entire hiragana alphabet again for each voiced kana when they could just tell you "K -> G, H -> B/P" etc. The numbers are all more formally introduced in the Time skills.

In Tree 5.0 (Basics skills) Numbers 1-6 are introduced in Numbers 1 and 7-12 in Numbers 2


Totro2

How do you say bread?


Swisidniak

Bread is パン "pan", written in katakana because it is loaned from the Portuguese "pão".
It will be taught a bit later after you've been introduced to katakana.


idnnatw7831

فقط منم که وقتی با حالت آرومش گوش دادم نعناع شنیدم؟


Tooka_h

نعناع :) من یادِ نانا افتادم. (ننه)


Swisidniak

6 is ろく "roku"
"ryoku" is written りょく


Mon.D.Adith

Why seven has two different letters unlike other numbers?


Swisidniak

What do you mean by different letters?
The only numbers that are a single kana are に "two", ご "five" and し for the on-yomi of "four" (kun-yomi being よん)
1-10 as Duo introduces them: いち、に、さん、よん、ご、ろく、なな、はち、きゅう、じゅう


JemimaOlan1

Na na. How do u even pronounce it


SquidTK

Why aren't there any exercises that speak in Japanese and ask you to give your answer in English?


PerseusCreed

My wonder is when i clicked on it because i did not know it, the translation duo gave mr was "do not" * 2, with no hint of a numerical translation. Why is that, i wonder?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.