"Ma ceinture est grosse."

Translation:My belt is big.

March 5, 2013

43 Comments


tariqnisarahmed

Since we are talking about a belt, the natural translation to me was "my belt is wide." Belts have length, width, and thickness as dimensions. "Grosse" seems to properly translate to width, maybe to thickness.

"Big belt" is not meaningless: people do say that they have a big belt, especially in Texas. But I think both translations are valid.

August 30, 2013

Konrad-Michal

I agree. However, My belt is thick was rejected.

January 16, 2015

Michael_Edwin

While it is possible, it would be unusual to say, "My belt is thick." In my experience, all belts have pretty much the same thickness.

October 22, 2016

Genrui

translation said ceinture is waistband, i type my waistband is big, they said i am wrong.

March 5, 2013

northernguy

You have to consider what it is that you want Duo to do.

They can choose to give only one meaning for each word. They can ignore the less common but reasonable definitions. But when you get to the general translation exercises you will come across all the common alternatives and more. You will be posting comments about how Duo only ever shows one meaning for a word when there are two or three that are fairly reasonable to be exposed to.

So Duo shows you some alternatives that you might find helpful. But they use the repetitive question and answer questions to train you on the most common and simple meanings of the words.

My guess is that using ceinture to mean waistband in French comes up about as often as waistband comes up in English. Where I'm from that's not very often.

March 23, 2013

beemerich

Yes, but if waistband is provided as a suggested translation, it would seem sensible to accept it.

March 23, 2013

northernguy

Think of it this way.

Duo gives you some alternative definitions for most words they expose you to. But they drill you on the most common usage.

If you use the less common meanings you will be likely to get more incorrect answers.

They do that because that is what I want them to do. The site seems well used so others must agree.

That's just how it goes sometimes.

March 23, 2013

Jackjon

What is the difference between Grosse and Grande?

October 19, 2013

Diplospouse

Gros(se) and grand(e) can both translate to "big", but grand tends to refer to height and gros to width, especially when it comes to describing people.

December 1, 2015

languagepotato

let's say someone is learning english, he comes across the word bat, he sees the sentence 'he hits the ball with a bat', then in this sense it's the hitting stick (let's say they call it hitting stick in his native language) that then obviously is another type of bat than in 'a bat is a mammal', let's say they call it 'flying mammal' then it's pretty much clear that for 'a bat is a mammal' they put 'flying mammal' as the highest option and for 'he hits the ball with a bat' they'd put 'hitting stick' as the highest option. same thing here.

May 8, 2013

Jackjon

I love this! Beautifully said! It is not just the Letters and Words... it is the culture and scenario. Understanding. You are so tolerant, helpful and clear. Thank you.

October 18, 2013

RonanSill

Yes , you are absolutely right! My concern is the pronunciation of Grosse, DL uses that appalling pronunciation on other sites too, Very poor teaching in this case, Come on Duo!

February 13, 2019

Jane821964

Agree with pronunciation being poor

March 20, 2019

Ka19881988

Oh! Come on how the belt be fat?!

January 28, 2015

Jackjon

It can't. But context, always context and it is for us to think about this as we progress. Gros and Grosse can do Large, Big, Great,Heavy, Fat, Coarse, Thick, Strong, Stout, Full. So, Duo didn't give you all of those options, did it? Spanky Botty Naughty Duo! It is for us to think about just that which we translate as best we can, no?

January 28, 2015

ZE8g

I agree, when i think about dimemtions of a belt i think it is either long or wide. In the previous question concerning grand vs gross you explained the dimentions but acording to your explanation long is the right answer. Plz fix that.

May 24, 2014

Jackjon

I used Girdle Was I wrong because they were finished last century, or am I wrong because I am No longer a HORSE?? What was wrong with Girdle?

October 18, 2013

Chalkbrd

Girdle has a different meaning than it used to. It used to be a sash or type of belt made of cloth that you wrapped around your waist. Now, though, in English, the word "girdle" is almost always referring to something a woman wears to make her waist/hips smaller (although that fashion item is not very common anymore). The most common translation of ceinture is belt.

January 25, 2016

Jackjon

I have thought some more about why "My Girdle" won't do and realise that a girdle nowadays only would refer to a horse which is masculine and the sentence began with feminine "MA". I do not think that there is a woman anywhere in their world now, wearing a girdle. I like it... learning a language brings out the fool in me.

October 18, 2013

Diplospouse

It's "ma cienture" because cienture is feminine. Possessive pronouns always agree with the object they refer to, not to the owner as they do in English. Thus "sa voiture" could be either his car or her car, no way to tell without context.

December 1, 2015

seanthenoise

"My waistband is fat" is a phrase I've used in English, so would this be the correct way to say that in French?

November 8, 2013

Diplospouse

I would guess épais.

December 1, 2015

iyyume

i wrote "my belt is huge" and got it wrong. what am i missing?

December 20, 2013

horse.lover

I guess it only accepts the word "big" for "grosse." It's nearly the same meaning, though.

October 13, 2014

iyyume

It is the same meaning =/

October 14, 2014

horse.lover

Well, you could argue that "huge" has a connotation of being larger than "big." But I agree, DL should accept it.

October 15, 2014

Gp6am

Gros doesn't mean huge. The word for huge would be enorme.

December 19, 2015

007hero

my belt is GROSS

May 22, 2016

Jackjon

@007. My belt is gross=Ma ceinture est BRUT. So....in future look carefully at the name of your deodorant?

May 22, 2016

gordon_gregory

DL's translation is wrong. You could see this one coming, the absurd English phrase, followed by our howls of protest when we lose a heart. What idiot at DL framed this question? The correct translation might be something like "My belt is wide" or "Long", but how are we poor souls to tell?

April 10, 2014

Michael_Edwin

Comment on dit "waist"?

October 22, 2016

NeilCockling

/weɪst/. Google it and you will get an audio.

March 2, 2017

SophieTheA3

This was pretty challenging, though I like a challenge.

January 12, 2017

Isaacmolin245357

Can you also use grande in this to express big or huge? For example; "Ma ceinture est grande".

September 3, 2017

Jackjon

No, Isaac. Ma ceinture est Grande=My belt is Great.

September 3, 2017

Vinicius377127

couldn't "grosse" be translated as "thick"?

June 19, 2018

Kerry625328

He's very difficult to understand.

October 29, 2018

MelisendeDOrne

It's very interesting to me that with all of the comments on this sentence over several years, not a single one mentioned what I was expecting to find when I started reading - namely, how odd the audio sounded.... at least to me, this sounded like "ma ceinture est croissant", although it was admittedly more of a g sound than a c sound at the beginning, so I guess "ma ceinture est groissant"

December 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    'Grosse' here sounds like 'grossant.'

    February 13, 2019

RF739z

    i listened many times and wanted to write "ma ceinture eat grosse" but the last word was always pronounces "grossante"

    February 18, 2019

DoubleLingot

    I am the champion and my gold belt is heavy!

    March 4, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.