"Big brother, have fun."

Translation:おにいさん、行ってらっしゃい。

6/15/2017, 4:57:32 AM

17 Comments


PhillipLob

行ってらしゃい = take care/be careful on your trip/youre off/youre going! 楽しみ = have fun

Ill give DL a slide since it's such a new course.

6/22/2017, 9:18:33 AM

sarah.e.wh

Agreed!!!

6/27/2017, 11:51:16 PM

JaseUknow

Agree, should be 楽しんで

11/13/2017, 11:44:21 AM

Shagrazir

Put in 「いってらっしゃい、おにいさん」which seems like it should be just as acceptable in this order but was told it was wrong.

7/17/2017, 6:51:58 AM

Juacko3

Me too

7/22/2017, 9:58:43 PM

TinTans

I did the same

9/11/2017, 3:05:00 PM

_jclipse

It appears as though the subject should go first in this case to show that you're addressing your brother.

10/27/2017, 12:15:18 AM

lU8X

Isn't this more like "take care on the way"?

6/15/2017, 4:57:32 AM

arjleon

I think duolingo suggested it was "have a good day/fun" along with that you're saying.

6/16/2017, 7:47:22 PM

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「お兄さん、楽しんで」 should be accepted.

10/27/2017, 12:14:13 AM

SebastianS968292

I thought おにさん was for someone else's big brother, and あに was for your own?

6/22/2017, 6:52:50 AM

KomtornKan

Talk with someone about your own big brother (and father ,mother) おに(ちち、はは)

Talk about someone else's big brother(father,mother) おにいさん(おとおさん、おかあさん)

Talk with your big brother(father,mother) おにいさん(おとうさん、おかあさん)

8/10/2017, 4:28:33 PM

Mr.butthur

What i know is that Japanese people add お to nouns to make them sound polite.

お母さん「おかあさん」 お父さん「おとうさん」 お兄さん「おにいさん」 お姉さん「おねえさん」

Notice also that "san" is attached to them to imply even more politeness. While 父 「ちち」/ 母「はは」 / 兄「あに」 / 姉「あね」seem far less polite. It probably depends on what level of politeness you are going for.

8/1/2017, 7:52:35 AM

Alaric_M_Powell

I seem to have a bad habit of calling brothers, sisters and vice versa...

10/27/2017, 2:35:57 PM

Seattle_scott
Plus

Would not the correct answer be お兄さん行っていらっしゃい。Duo has dropped the い in いらっしゃい, which is fine, but grammatically isn't 行っていらっしゃい more correct? Mine was marked wrong.

5/18/2018, 4:40:26 PM

ZambiblasianOgre

Sorry, but "have fun" really isn't the best translation for 「いってらっしゃい」。 That's putting it mildly.

5/28/2018, 2:33:35 PM

Seattle_scott
Plus

I feel like having notes would help with things like this. The whole concept of 行ってらしゃい and 行ってきます needs explaining. There's no good translation for it really, because it's not a concept that exists in English, or any European languages for that matter.

5/28/2018, 9:26:02 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.