1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Big brother, have fun."

"Big brother, have fun."

Translation:おにいさん、行ってらっしゃい。

June 15, 2017

17 Comments


PhillipLob

行ってらしゃい = take care/be careful on your trip/youre off/youre going! 楽しみ = have fun

Ill give DL a slide since it's such a new course.


JaseUknow

Agree, should be 楽しんで


Shagrazir

Put in 「いってらっしゃい、おにいさん」which seems like it should be just as acceptable in this order but was told it was wrong.


_jclipse

It appears as though the subject should go first in this case to show that you're addressing your brother.


lU8X

Isn't this more like "take care on the way"?


arjleon

I think duolingo suggested it was "have a good day/fun" along with that you're saying.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「お兄さん、楽しんで」 should be accepted.


SebastianS968292

I thought おにさん was for someone else's big brother, and あに was for your own?


KomtornKan

Talk with someone about your own big brother (and father ,mother) おに(ちち、はは)

Talk about someone else's big brother(father,mother) おにいさん(おとおさん、おかあさん)

Talk with your big brother(father,mother) おにいさん(おとうさん、おかあさん)


Mr.butthur

What i know is that Japanese people add お to nouns to make them sound polite.

お母さん「おかあさん」 お父さん「おとうさん」 お兄さん「おにいさん」 お姉さん「おねえさん」

Notice also that "san" is attached to them to imply even more politeness. While 父 「ちち」/ 母「はは」 / 兄「あに」 / 姉「あね」seem far less polite. It probably depends on what level of politeness you are going for.


Alaric_M_Powell

I seem to have a bad habit of calling brothers, sisters and vice versa...


Seattle_Scott

Would not the correct answer be お兄さん行っていらっしゃい。Duo has dropped the い in いらっしゃい, which is fine, but grammatically isn't 行っていらっしゃい more correct? Mine was marked wrong.


ZambiblasianOgre

Sorry, but "have fun" really isn't the best translation for 「いってらっしゃい」。 That's putting it mildly.


Seattle_Scott

I feel like having notes would help with things like this. The whole concept of 行ってらしゃい and 行ってきます needs explaining. There's no good translation for it really, because it's not a concept that exists in English, or any European languages for that matter.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.