"My mother is next to me."

Translation:となりに母がいます。

June 15, 2017

29 Comments


Bobby322520

Why when you say your are between your mother and your father, 父と母 come first but when i just say i am near my mother, となり comes first.

June 15, 2017

JulianV007

となり can also come after 母, and is just as correct: 母がとなりにいます。 (私の)父と母の間 litterally means "(my) father and mother's inbetween", and cannot be split up further. Just like (私の)となり means "next to (me)". There is a slight change in emphasis based on which element you put first, but the overall meaning stays the same.

July 8, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. That's what I wrote and it was accepted.

September 12, 2017

mizinha_joy

I was about to ask the same question

July 7, 2018

developedby

What's the difference between 'tonari' and 'yoko'?

August 5, 2017

HoratioPNelson

I looked this up.

From what I can tell, tonari is used for ordering by "type" if you will. So regardless of the distance - you could say you live next to your neighbour for example. As such, you wouldn't use it to refer to things that are of "lesser" value, as in "you are next to a wall"

Yoko means almost literally "next to." As in proximation, or placement. You would use this to point out when someone is next to something, and would be suitable for "you are next to a wall."

Sorry if that's unclear.

August 18, 2017

Paulo366201

となり can only be used with items that nelong to the same category (Genki I)

September 24, 2017

Melody639980

why don't you use よこ ?

July 20, 2017

Vandertic

I used yoko and it was ok

August 1, 2017

blindape

I also got a correct answer using よこ

August 27, 2018

WhiteyHead

i don't understand why the が and に are positioned where they are.

September 23, 2017

Dane358388

Ga indicates the subject. Ni indicates a position.

December 16, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

が is after 母 because 母 is the subject of the sentence. に is after となり because となり is the location of existence. 母が is after となりに because the Japanese sentence is slightly stressing the subject, rather than the location, although their positions can be interchanged to stress the location instead.

January 11, 2018

AdyTheShinigami

From my understanding: "Ni" implies associates the noun to the abjective, and "Ga" is a noun to a verb.

October 28, 2017

HarrisonZa1

Me neither

September 28, 2017

Breedam

If you haven't already seen the other comments ordering isnt so important- you can say となりに母がいます (next to my mum) or 母がとなりにいます (my mum is next to).

The important part is the use of に and が to mark the direction (に) to the subject (が).

October 11, 2017

Cooper750662

Basically が is used to indicate a secondary topic of the sentence, being 母 ('Me' being the main topic, this is implied but not said). に then shows for position or the place of something, it can also be used for when you are going somewhere.

February 11, 2019

QueenPendr

Ohhh, I'm starting to get it now! It's "next to me is my mother", with "me" being implied since there's no "watashi no". Lol, grammer was throwing me for a loop there! XD

December 11, 2018

Cooper750662

Hahah yeah, japanese does this a lot and will often imply "Me" as it is obvious what someone is talking about. For example, if you say "My name is Cooper. I'm 16 years old" In japanese you would say 私 in the first sentence but not the second as it's clear what you're talking about. So it would be 私の名前はクーパーです。16さいです" instead of "私は16さいです" It can be a bit confusing at first. Hope I didn't make this too confusing

February 11, 2019

Shaun510462

I don't know when and where to use tonari.

September 7, 2017

Thomas_Wesley

I couldn't complete this question based on the possible options given - it kept asking me for は, despite that not being one of my possible choices.

December 27, 2017

Alycatvrl

I it because the the subject of the sentence is actually "me" where as the object of the sentence is "my mom." It is kind of reversed from English. So it would be 私は 母が となりに います Because you are stressing where she is in relation to yourself.

January 23, 2018

KyoraNeko

I got that too and i was confused, but i put となりに母がいます and it accepted it.

December 29, 2017

IDreamed

Can you say 母のとなりにいます?

January 25, 2018

CaueJ.

This would imply that you or someone is near to your mother as 母のとなり means "the mother's side" . But in this sentence, my mother is next to me, so it would be わたしのとなり instead.

わたし is implicit in this sentence also, so it leaves となりに母がいます or 母がとなりにいます.

June 1, 2018

telemetry

With Japanese input if you type ははは (haha wa) it thinks you're trying to laugh and all the suggestions are ははははは :(

June 20, 2018

PenriMainw

I answered 母が隣にいます and it said it was correct but at the bottom under Another Correct Solution it says 隣に母がいます how can both be right? I don't understand? Also, we learned that mother was Haha, why is it all of a suddent Ha.

July 28, 2019

TyrantRC

both are correct but the one with 隣に first sounds more natural. 母 is still はは

July 28, 2019

JimmyJones139368

となりにわたしのははがいます is wrong?

September 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.