1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My mother is next to me."

"My mother is next to me."

Translation:隣に母がいます。

June 15, 2017

48 Comments


Bobby322520

Why when you say your are between your mother and your father, 父と母 come first but when i just say i am near my mother, となり comes first.


JulianV007

となり can also come after 母, and is just as correct: 母がとなりにいます。 (私の)父と母の間 litterally means "(my) father and mother's inbetween", and cannot be split up further. Just like (私の)となり means "next to (me)". There is a slight change in emphasis based on which element you put first, but the overall meaning stays the same.


V2Blast

Yep. That's what I wrote and it was accepted.


mizinha_joy

I was about to ask the same question


developedby

What's the difference between 'tonari' and 'yoko'?


HoratioPNelson

I looked this up.

From what I can tell, tonari is used for ordering by "type" if you will. So regardless of the distance - you could say you live next to your neighbour for example. As such, you wouldn't use it to refer to things that are of "lesser" value, as in "you are next to a wall"

Yoko means almost literally "next to." As in proximation, or placement. You would use this to point out when someone is next to something, and would be suitable for "you are next to a wall."

Sorry if that's unclear.


Paulo366201

となり can only be used with items that nelong to the same category (Genki I)


Melody639980

why don't you use よこ ?


Vandertic

I used yoko and it was ok


blindape

I also got a correct answer using よこ


WhiteyHead

i don't understand why the が and に are positioned where they are.


ForgetUmbrella

が is after 母 because 母 is the subject of the sentence. に is after となり because となり is the location of existence. 母が is after となりに because the Japanese sentence is slightly stressing the subject, rather than the location, although their positions can be interchanged to stress the location instead.


Dane358388

Ga indicates the subject. Ni indicates a position.


AdyTheShinigami

From my understanding: "Ni" implies associates the noun to the abjective, and "Ga" is a noun to a verb.


QueenPendr

Ohhh, I'm starting to get it now! It's "next to me is my mother", with "me" being implied since there's no "watashi no". Lol, grammer was throwing me for a loop there! XD


Cooper750662

Hahah yeah, japanese does this a lot and will often imply "Me" as it is obvious what someone is talking about. For example, if you say "My name is Cooper. I'm 16 years old" In japanese you would say 私 in the first sentence but not the second as it's clear what you're talking about. So it would be 私の名前はクーパーです。16さいです" instead of "私は16さいです" It can be a bit confusing at first. Hope I didn't make this too confusing


telemetry

With Japanese input if you type ははは (haha wa) it thinks you're trying to laugh and all the suggestions are ははははは :(


adideswar

Why 母は私の横です and 母は私の隣です are wrong?


Sabina705696

Both of those literally mean that the mother is the location, not that she is IN that location. It's like saying "My mother is this place". To show that someone is in a location, you have to use a verb of existence plus the particle showing location. In this case, the verb of existence is いる (for living beings) and the particle is に to show an exact location.


HighTierScrub

I don't know when and where to use tonari.


Thomas_Wesley

I couldn't complete this question based on the possible options given - it kept asking me for は, despite that not being one of my possible choices.


Alycatvrl

I it because the the subject of the sentence is actually "me" where as the object of the sentence is "my mom." It is kind of reversed from English. So it would be 私は 母が となりに います Because you are stressing where she is in relation to yourself.


KyoraNeko

I got that too and i was confused, but i put となりに母がいます and it accepted it.


IDreamed

Can you say 母のとなりにいます?


CaueJ.

This would imply that you or someone is near to your mother as 母のとなり means "the mother's side" . But in this sentence, my mother is next to me, so it would be わたしのとなり instead.

わたし is implicit in this sentence also, so it leaves となりに母がいます or 母がとなりにいます.


PenriMainw

I answered 母が隣にいます and it said it was correct but at the bottom under Another Correct Solution it says 隣に母がいます how can both be right? I don't understand? Also, we learned that mother was Haha, why is it all of a suddent Ha.


TyrantRC

both are correct but the one with 隣に first sounds more natural. 母 is still はは


JimmyJones139368

となりにわたしのははがいます is wrong?


Over9thousand

I understand that you would never do this, but as a test of grammar would this sentence be "correct" even though it is extremely redundant?

私の隣に私の母がいます

Basically I tried to literally include every aspect of the English sentence into here just for fun, but Duolingo said it's incorrect.


zwingle103

Hey, I'm a beginner but from what I understand 母 is only ever used to talk about your own mother to someone else, so "私の母" would never be used. Maybe not technically grammatically totally incorrect(?) but it would be like saying "the day of today" in English.


BenJammin234988

"Tonari" is being used here. Does this mean I'm comparing her to myself on the totem pole?


darcymiller02

why is this wrong? 母に隣がいます


clintack

Why is "隣には母がいます" wrong?

Is it just a slightly different emphasis, or is it actually wrong??


Jordan913820

I do not understand why 隣 comes first in this sentence.


tre_mojosa

Why に instead of で?  I was under the impression that で is used when something is simply existing relative to something else and に is used when there is action involved, but here the mom is simply existing next to the speaker.


AcaTwo

Just leave it here becausw I was confused at first. Determining which is the subject is quite hard.

My mother is next to me

隣に母がいます

I am next to my mother

隣の母にいます


HelderAdolf1

Is it wrong to use 横 instead of 隣 in this sentence? - 横に母がいます


HunktoHunk

Is "隣に母がいます" mean "Next to me is my mother"? Because I was thinking that "母は隣にいます" going to mean "My mother is next to me". I read that は is used if, it is known about the object, and if が then this is new information. As if there is a question "who is next to you". Is that right? Sorry if it sounds dum, English is not my native language.


Bethany761396

Hello! Help, I put: Haha ni tonari ga imasu. (Instead of Tonari ni haha ga imasu) Could someone explain why did I got it wrong? I tried to read some comments on it but it was not clear to me. If i got it right or wrong?


Swisidniak

に marks the location of an action
が marks the thing doing the action
隣に - located next to (me) 母が - my mother is the one who います - exists = "My mother is located next to me"
Switching them gets 母に - located at my mother 隣が - a neighbor います - exists = "Next to me is located at my mother"  


Sabina705696

The difference between 隣 (となり) and 横(よこ): 隣 (となり) -> next to someone/something regardless of direction (can be to the side, in front, behind etc). 横(よこ) -> literally translated as "lateral", next to someone/something only to the side (left or right)


Tranquocth4

Duo accepted my answer: 母がとなりにいます.


Peppisan

I am confused but getting there... why が and not の?


Swisidniak

が marks the do-er or be-er (the subject) of a sentence. 母がいます "My mother exists"
の is a noun-linking particle. The noun before the particle modifies the noun after it. If it were included here it would be between the implied 私 "I/me" and the location 隣 "next to/neighboring" 私の隣に "next to me". Since it is clear from context that you are talking about her relation to your own location though you can omit the pronoun and be understood. It is only necessary if clarification is required. 父の隣に Next to my father、兄の隣に Next to my older brother、祖母の隣に Next to my grandmother, etc.


Kyle383037

私の隣には母がいます。 (As for next to me, my mother is the one that is.)

I think this should be accepted, is it correct? I interpreted this as responding to the question "Who is next to you?"


v49mha2k

The sentence you wrote is grammatically correct but it wouldn't really be an appropriate answer to your hypothetical question. If you were trying to answer, "Who's next to you?" you'd want to use the exact provided answer (if anything you'd omit the 隣に because it's obvious from the question the other person asked).

The sentence you wrote places a specific emphasis on "the location next to me." It also carries a nuance of contrasting the location next to you with other locations, like you'd specifically pointing out, "the location next to me, and not any other location." It would be a more appropriate response to a question like, "Where's your mother?", "Is your mother inside the house?", etc.


JonathanBe934338

Why is it 隣 and not 横

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.