1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このおべんとうはおいしいです。"

"このおべんとうはおいしいです。"

Translation:This bento is good.

June 15, 2017

73 Comments


TerryWallwork

Would it not be better to use the word delicious?


AnaLydiate

Yes, oishii means delicious. Translating it as merely "good", in my opinion falls well short of the full force of the meaning. Good food and delicious food are quite different.


sneku-chan

What is the difference between "good food" and "delicious food"? Is "good food" connoted to be "food that is good for you"?


TriffinneM

"good" and "delicious" in this case could be compared to "good" and "great" in other cases. Just a higher level in terms of adjectives describing something. Delicious food is better than good food Good food is better than "alright" food "Alright" food is better than bad food etc.


thenakedoracle

It should have been "This lunch box is delicious" instead IMO.


IsolaCiao

I know that's how a lot of people translate "bento" but do you actually eat lunch boxes?


clintack

I agree. I'd go with "This boxed lunch is delicious."


JoachimKay

If you were googled, you can find out the reason why this word appeared. Duolingo app is a service to translate other languages and collecting resources for translating. It looks like that the target of these statements what duolingo contains is someone's articles written in foreign language.


ArtBurnap

Although I also noticed the pop-up mistranslation of lunch box, it should really be box lunch. This is the point that IsolaCiao was making!


MacKinzieRob

'box lunch' not accepted 8/25/18 - reported


Mactuary1

Technically yes. But in my experience English speaking Japanese people end up over using "delicious". In Sydney "delicious is rarely used in casual conversation.

What is the word for good in Japanese? I feel like to Japanese people many more things are delicious, rather than just good.


IsolaCiao

Very spot-on comment. Japanese people say "delicious" when most English-speakers would say "good". Both answers should be and are accepted.

The Japanese word for good is いい, but it would sound strange to describe food that way.


hippietrail

Among people I know in Sydney, "delicious" is commonly used.


ahANpg

Sometimes men call them べんとう & ladies call them おべんとう, same for すし & さけ. Its ok for a lady to use both forms with & without お, but a man saying おべんとう,おすし,おさけ will attract weird looks


LeqiHan

このお弁当は美味しいです。


Plutopia

Is using お before the bento necessary? For what I know its used to address politely?


Christophe573188

It is an honorific, but some words are usually/always preceded by お(or ご). For instance, ご飯(ごはん: meal/rice)、お茶(おちゃ: tea)、お金(おかね: money) are all words that always use the honorific.


Asril5

I trsnslated " This bento tastes good". And its wrong. Where is the mistake?


.my.username.

Although the general meaning is nearly the same, the verbs do not match (desu != tastes)


Limeila

Same, I encountered the おいしいですpart in another sentence and the correct answer used "taste good" but here it wasn't accepted :(


kpd328

"tastes good" is describing the bento's taste rather than describing the bento itself. To a native English speaker it means the same thing but in sentence structure your really saying something different. And the phrase in Japanese translates to "This bento is good"


shannon795418

We don't eat lunch boxes!! Boxed lunch or just lunch should be fine as a transaction


IsolaCiao

I agree. "Boxed lunch" works well, but just "lunch" would lose the nuance of 弁当 (bentou) rather than 昼ご飯 (hirugohan).


VeranoJoe

Maybe bento refers to the meal, not just the box


JohnPMChappell

You absolutely can say "This lunch box tastes good." and be understood as meaning the food in the box, and not the container, just as one might say "The first glass was okay, but the second glass was better" when talking about a drink.


Elboim

This "bento"? The word bento should be translated as well.


hiba226886

Not really...Bento is a well know item now and has been sort of adopted into English. Can't say if it's in the dictionary yet....but we can tell it's translated into English because the elongated o is gone. It is Obento-U in Japanese and obento in English. Just like we see with the city of Hokaido. It's actually speed ほうかいどう...just an odd fun fact about what Americans do to the spelling of Japanese words! :3


kapos

It's hardly well known if there are many people who've never heard of it; people outside America, for instance. Transcription doesn't really help.

Also, the usual way of transscribing Japanese involves writing ō for おう, and English users are generally kind of sloppy about diacritics on loanwords, regardless of the notability of the word.

Also also, the city is spelled Hokkaidō (ほっかいどう, 北海道).


rptorbandi

Not to be too nit picky but Hokkaido(北海道) is not a city but the northern most major island and largest prefecture by are in Japan.


smoothofhand

There's nothing wrong with transliterating it as bentou, especially since it directly conveys the original Japanese characters without having to produce characters not found on a standard US keyboard.


Frrost

Except that as bentou many people may pronounce it like bentow


IsolaCiao

Hepburn romaji does require the macron over long vowels, but in this case it's not a transcription, bento is an English word that you can find in a dictionary. You can also find Hokkaido in the dictionary because it's also come to be a word used in English. We may not be familiar with the words, and that's okay because not every single person knows every single loanword in English, but that doesn't make their existence any less valid.


hippietrail

I'm outside America and have known the word "bento" in English (but not "obento") for years to refer to a kind of Japanese style food.


kapos

According to Wikipedia, it's a Japanese takeaway meal or packed lunch in a box, usually consisting of rice, meat/fish and vegetables, sometimes artistically prepared and arranged.


Pikachu025

Supporting the later part of the definition:

http://d9126knutfuyw.cloudfront.net/photo/531082a1ab4eaa069ca99948

...

Eevee bento! :D


onighosty

Translate bento


EricPooley

Wouldn't "boxed lunch" be better. In English at least American E lunchbox means a metal box used to carry lunch.


hippietrail

In Australia "lunchbox" also refers to a box you carry your lunch in. But here they're typically plastic, and were 40 years ago too.


holden_lee

I think that "yummy" should also be accepted.


TCVKEq

Wouldn't "This Bento is good" look more like この お弁当は良いです

I've always learned 美味しい as delicious so this feels like a pretty poor translation as delicious isn't even accepted...


IsolaCiao

You're right, おいしい means delicious, and delicious was accepted for me. But in colloquial English we're more likely to say food is "good" rather than "delicious", which is why both are accepted.


IWannaLearn3

My country doesnt use bentos...


GoldCrono

This should accept "This lunch is delicious", should it not? As a native English speaker saying "This lunch box is delicious" does not make sense--it comes across as someone literally ate the box itself and is commenting on the flavor.


IsolaCiao

You're right that it's not a good translation and I hope people aren't eating their lunch boxes. A bento is a specific kind of lunch, though, so you can't just say "lunch", which would be 昼ご飯 (hirugohan). I think it's a word best left as "bento", but you can also say "boxed lunch".


ConkreetMonkey

Tasted like... tooth shards.


mendeztom

Got it wrong and they said the verb here was"is".. Kinda have a problem with that since no way is the verb phrase here is as simple as "is good"


IsolaCiao

です usually best translates as "is". おいしいです (oishii desu) = is good / is delicious


FranStalli

Yeah, who eats a box?


City_Nerd_

Why is "this bento tastes good" not accpected as a correct answer


Keskelis

Ok weird; SO I can't have "This lunch box is good" But I can have" "This bento (lunchbox) is good" What? Why?


AliciaKJ1

My daughter is taking this course. I'm a native Japanese speaker. I told her it's okay to say "This lunch is yummy." but the answer said "lunch box" is tasty. We don't eat a box.........


Macchan5

This lesson is rapidly causing me to unlearn what おいしmeans; good, tastes good, delicious, tasty, all of the above, none of the above?


IsolaCiao

All of the above.


CharlesKelly86

I can't hear the は in the pronunciation at all!


AnaLydiate

It's because the "w" is very subtle and quick and it's sandwiched between two vowel sounds so they all blur together.


TiagoTi

this. The audio should be corrected as it pronounces it as を instead of は


AnaLydiate

It isn't pronounced as を instead of は. The は and the お at the beginning of おいしい are slurred together as is common with any language spoken at a natural speed ie. the speed typical of a native speaker.


LucaCrow

Is there a reason it doesn't seem to accept kanji in this answer?


ivanpopjovanov

Why is there an o before bento here?


justanoddone

It told me to put "lunchbox" then decided "This lunch_box is delicious." what


Tetrastriker

It's このべんとう (This lunchbox) (この)


Danmoller

Shouldn't "snack" be a good translation?

I've seen Japanese "bento" meaning things like pic-nic food, for instance.


AnaLydiate

A bento is not a snack though. It is a full lunch (or meal that you can eat at any time of the day for that matter). A bento is a decent sized partitioned box (a couple of large sections and the rest smaller sections) - each section is filled with food. A typical bento would be teriyaki chicken, shredded cabbage salad, Japanese potato salad with kyuuri, daikon , egg and possibly either rice in one of the larger sections of the box or in a separate bowl. At a restaurant you'd probably get a bowl of miso as well. It's definitely not a snack : )


DABurnside

Analydiate, you probably know better than I do, but some people might be interested to learn about washoku here -- each bento compartment satisfying a blend of 5 colors (dark, white, red, green, and yellow/orange); 5 tastes (umami, sweet, salty, astringent, sour), and 5 methods of preparation (boiled, steamed, fried, pickled, raw). This is one of the things about Japanese cuisine that makes it so special.


AnaLydiate

That's very interesting - I didn't know that about bento.


achipa19

このお弁当は美味しいです


andonamie_

My crazy head put yummy smh


Monk256

when do you need to use the honorific form of bento? this is the first lesson when I've needed to use it, Duolingo has always taught me so far to just use べんとう?


EricPooley

Not a Japanese speaker, so take this with grain of salt. In this sentence you are complimenting the bento, probably to either the cook or waitress, so you would want to be particularly respectful. べんとう が好きです / "I like bento" would not need to be as polite べんとう がまずいです / "This bento tastes bad" would not need to be as polite.


IsolaCiao

You're right, you would want to use the honorific form to show respect to the maker of the bento. But using the honorific form is up to the speaker, and factors like your relationship to the person you're speaking to, your gender, and just your own personality can affect whether or not two people in the same context use the honorific form or not. There is nothing in this sentence that would require someone to use the honorific form.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.