"このおべんとうはおいしいです。"

Translation:This bento is good.

June 15, 2017

76 Comments


TerryWallwork

Would it not be better to use the word delicious?

June 15, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, oishii means delicious. Translating it as merely "good", in my opinion falls well short of the full force of the meaning. Good food and delicious food are quite different.

July 13, 2017

sneku-chan

What is the difference between "good food" and "delicious food"? Is "good food" connoted to be "food that is good for you"?

January 17, 2018

TriffinneM

"good" and "delicious" in this case could be compared to "good" and "great" in other cases. Just a higher level in terms of adjectives describing something. Delicious food is better than good food Good food is better than "alright" food "Alright" food is better than bad food etc.

February 9, 2018

thenakedoracle

It should have been "This lunch box is delicious" instead IMO.

July 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

I know that's how a lot of people translate "bento" but do you actually eat lunch boxes?

May 13, 2018

JoachimKay

If you were googled, you can find out the reason why this word appeared. Duolingo app is a service to translate other languages and collecting resources for translating. It looks like that the target of these statements what duolingo contains is someone's articles written in foreign language.

July 17, 2018

ArtBurnap

Although I also noticed the pop-up mistranslation of lunch box, it should really be box lunch. This is the point that IsolaCiao was making!

May 27, 2018

RobertKinzie

'box lunch' not accepted 8/25/18 - reported

August 26, 2018

Mactuary1

Technically yes. But in my experience English speaking Japanese people end up over using "delicious". In Sydney "delicious is rarely used in casual conversation.

What is the word for good in Japanese? I feel like to Japanese people many more things are delicious, rather than just good.

March 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

Very spot-on comment. Japanese people say "delicious" when most English-speakers would say "good". Both answers should and are accepted.

The Japanese word for good is いい, but it would sound strange to describe food that way.

May 13, 2018

hippietrail

Among people I know in Sydney, "delicious" is commonly used.

October 10, 2018

ahANpg

Sometimes men call them べんとう & ladies call them おべんとう, same for すし & さけ. Its ok for a lady to use both forms with & without お, but a man saying おべんとう,おすし,おさけ will attract weird looks

July 19, 2017

LeqiHan

このお弁当は美味しいです。

July 24, 2017

Plutopia

Is using お before the bento necessary? For what I know its used to address politely?

July 2, 2017

Christophe573188

It is an honorific, but some words are usually/always preceded by お(or ご). For instance, ご飯(ごはん: meal/rice)、お茶(おちゃ: tea)、お金(おかね: money) are all words that always use the honorific.

July 6, 2017

Asril5

I trsnslated " This bento tastes good". And its wrong. Where is the mistake?

November 4, 2017

This_is_retarded

Although the general meaning is nearly the same, the verbs do not match (desu != tastes)

February 16, 2018

Limeila

Same, I encountered the おいしいですpart in another sentence and the correct answer used "taste good" but here it wasn't accepted :(

May 15, 2018

kpd328

"tastes good" is describing the bento's taste rather than describing the bento itself. To a native English speaker it means the same thing but in sentence structure your really saying something different. And the phrase in Japanese translates to "This bento is good"

February 8, 2018

shannon795418

We don't eat lunch boxes!! Boxed lunch or just lunch should be fine as a transaction

October 4, 2017

IsolaCiao

I agree. "Boxed lunch" works well, but just "lunch" would lose the nuance of 弁当 (bentou) rather than 昼ご飯 (hirugohan).

May 13, 2018

VeranoJoe

Maybe bento refers to the meal, not just the box

June 21, 2018

JohnPMChappell

You absolutely can say "This lunch box tastes good." and be understood as meaning the food in the box, and not the container, just as one might say "The first glass was okay, but the second glass was better" when talking about a drink.

August 22, 2018

Elboim

This "bento"? The word bento should be translated as well.

June 18, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Not really...Bento is a well know item now and has been sort of adopted into English. Can't say if it's in the dictionary yet....but we can tell it's translated into English because the elongated o is gone. It is Obento-U in Japanese and obento in English. Just like we see with the city of Hokaido. It's actually speed ほうかいどう...just an odd fun fact about what Americans do to the spelling of Japanese words! :3

June 19, 2017

kapos

It's hardly well known if there are many people who've never heard of it; people outside America, for instance. Transcription doesn't really help.

Also, the usual way of transscribing Japanese involves writing ō for おう, and English users are generally kind of sloppy about diacritics on loanwords, regardless of the notability of the word.

Also also, the city is spelled Hokkaidō (ほっかいどう, 北海道).

June 22, 2017

rptorbandi

Not to be too nit picky but Hokkaido(北海道) is not a city but the northern most major island and largest prefecture by are in Japan.

July 24, 2017

smoothofhand

There's nothing wrong with transliterating it as bentou, especially since it directly conveys the original Japanese characters without having to produce characters not found on a standard US keyboard.

June 26, 2017

Frrost

Except that as bentou many people may pronounce it like bentow

July 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

Hepburn romaji does require the macron over long vowels, but in this case it's not a transcription, bento is an English word that you can find in a dictionary. You can also find Hokkaido in the dictionary because it's also come to be a word used in English. We may not be familiar with the words, and that's okay because not every single person knows every single loanword in English, but that doesn't make their existence any less valid.

May 13, 2018

hippietrail

I'm outside America and have known the word "bento" in English (but not "obento") for years to refer to a kind of Japanese style food.

October 10, 2018

kapos

According to Wikipedia, it's a Japanese takeaway meal or packed lunch in a box, usually consisting of rice, meat/fish and vegetables, sometimes artistically prepared and arranged.

June 22, 2017

Pikachu025

Supporting the later part of the definition:

http://d9126knutfuyw.cloudfront.net/photo/531082a1ab4eaa069ca99948

...

Eevee bento! :D

October 8, 2017

2yOz2

Translate bento

June 27, 2017

kai19154

lunchbox

August 21, 2017

EricPooley

Wouldn't "boxed lunch" be better. In English at least American E lunchbox means a metal box used to carry lunch.

September 5, 2017

hippietrail

In Australia "lunchbox" also refers to a box you carry your lunch in. But here they're typically plastic, and were 40 years ago too.

October 10, 2018

holden_lee

I think that "yummy" should also be accepted.

November 6, 2017

TCVKEq

Wouldn't "This Bento is good" look more like この お弁当は良いです

I've always learned 美味しい as delicious so this feels like a pretty poor translation as delicious isn't even accepted...

November 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

You're right, おいしい means delicious, and delicious was accepted for me. But in colloquial English we're more likely to say food is "good" rather than "delicious", which is why both are accepted.

May 13, 2018

IWannaLearn3

My country doesnt use bentos...

November 17, 2017

GoldCrono

This should accept "This lunch is delicious", should it not? As a native English speaker saying "This lunch box is delicious" does not make sense--it comes across as someone literally ate the box itself and is commenting on the flavor.

December 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

You're right that it's not a good translation and I hope people aren't eating their lunch boxes. A bento is a specific kind of lunch, though, so you can't just say "lunch", which would be 昼ご飯 (hirugohan). I think it's a word best left as "bento", but you can also say "boxed lunch".

May 13, 2018

ConkreetMonkey

Tasted like... tooth shards.

October 9, 2018

mendeztom

Got it wrong and they said the verb here was"is".. Kinda have a problem with that since no way is the verb phrase here is as simple as "is good"

October 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

です usually best translates as "is". おいしいです (oishii desu) = is good / is delicious

May 13, 2018

FranStalli

Yeah, who eats a box?

November 4, 2017

ConkreetMonkey

DON'T JUDGE ME!

October 9, 2018

City_Nerd_

Why is "this bento tastes good" not accpected as a correct answer

November 13, 2017

Keskelis

Ok weird; SO I can't have "This lunch box is good" But I can have" "This bento (lunchbox) is good" What? Why?

January 28, 2018

AliciaKJ1

My daughter is taking this course. I'm a native Japanese speaker. I told her it's okay to say "This lunch is yummy." but the answer said "lunch box" is tasty. We don't eat a box.........

February 12, 2018

Macchan5

This lesson is rapidly causing me to unlearn what おいしmeans; good, tastes good, delicious, tasty, all of the above, none of the above?

April 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

All of the above.

May 13, 2018

CharlesKelly86

I can't hear the は in the pronunciation at all!

September 8, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's because the "w" is very subtle and quick and it's sandwiched between two vowel sounds so they all blur together.

September 9, 2018

TiagoTi

this. The audio should be corrected as it pronounces it as を instead of は

September 10, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It isn't pronounced as を instead of は. The は and the お at the beginning of おいしい are slurred together as is common with any language spoken at a natural speed ie. the speed typical of a native speaker.

September 10, 2018

ivanpopjovanov

Why is there an o before bento here?

July 5, 2017

justanoddone

It told me to put "lunchbox" then decided "This lunch_box is delicious." what

October 30, 2017

Tetrastriker

It's このべんとう (This lunchbox) (この)

November 6, 2017

Da-Di-Dum

the dictionary hints said that おべんとう could mean lunchbox, but when I used that my answer was denied. Can someone explain?

January 8, 2018

RANDELEE

Bento is Japanese. The English translation is "box lunch" and should be acceptable as a solution.

March 28, 2018

LucaCrow

Is there a reason it doesn't seem to accept kanji in this answer?

January 8, 2019

Tramptass1

What exactly is bento?

February 28, 2019

EricPooley

A wooden box with multiple compartments for carrying lunch. Or the meal that is served in it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bento

February 28, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's a partitioned wooden box, with different sizes partitions filled with food - usually a main partition filled with meat - teriyaki chicken or fish or something like that, another main compartment with rice (or a separate bowl of rice), and then smaller compartments filled with finely sliced coleslaw, a selection of daikon, Japanese potato salad etc.

February 28, 2019

achipa19

このお弁当は美味しいです

March 3, 2019

legatrix

I love how my gut translation 'This bento box is delicious' was accepted first time.

November 26, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Shouldn't "snack" be a good translation?

I've seen Japanese "bento" meaning things like pic-nic food, for instance.

November 29, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

A bento is not a snack though. It is a full lunch (or meal that you can eat at any time of the day for that matter). A bento is a decent sized partitioned box (a couple of large sections and the rest smaller sections) - each section is filled with food. A typical bento would be teriyaki chicken, shredded cabbage salad, Japanese potato salad with kyuuri, daikon , egg and possibly either rice in one of the larger sections of the box or in a separate bowl. At a restaurant you'd probably get a bowl of miso as well. It's definitely not a snack : )

November 29, 2017

DABurnside

Analydiate, you probably know better than I do, but some people might be interested to learn about washoku here -- each bento compartment satisfying a blend of 5 colors (dark, white, red, green, and yellow/orange); 5 tastes (umami, sweet, salty, astringent, sour), and 5 methods of preparation (boiled, steamed, fried, pickled, raw). This is one of the things about Japanese cuisine that makes it so special.

February 16, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

That's very interesting - I didn't know that about bento.

February 17, 2018

RobertKinzie

Why does DL Japanese allow bento (instead of box lunch), but not shoyu or hashi. Bento, hashi and shoyu are the names we use here. We would not say box lunch, chop sticks (or Chops Ticks as I have seen on some packages :-) ), or soy sauce

March 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

Bento can be found in an English dictionary. Looking it up quickly "shoyu" can as well, though it has an easily understood English equivalent. You could make a case for it being accepted. "Hashi" is not in the dictionary, and "chopsticks" is a common English word.

May 13, 2018

Slash513421

They used google translate the Japanese to English..

July 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.