"子どもはあめやおかしがすきです。"

Translation:Children like candies and treats.

June 15, 2017

49 Comments


sara-aubrey

I feel like the English translation answer should reflect the use of や and say "Children like things like treats and candies."

June 18, 2017

Jacko385437

I also answered in this way and wholly agree!

June 25, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

Yes, it should, absolutely. That is the whole point of や in Japanese, "things like"....

April 15, 2018

Mikael506383

Agree. Took me three reads to realize we were not talking about candy stores.

December 8, 2018

darthoctopus

子供は飴やお菓子が好きです

July 17, 2017

Jules40223

I like how the Kanji for candy 飴 refers to pedestal food - high up and away from the apetites of tiny kids.

November 12, 2017

Leung39244

That is easier to read.

January 16, 2018

Shadd518

Not sure why we've been using 好き this whole time and now they use すき

August 26, 2017

Frivalry

Difference between や and と for "and"?

June 15, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

と indicates that your list is exhaustive, i.e. you are mentioning everything.

や indicates that your list is not (necessarily) exhaustive, so it is more a "things like... and like...". Since children in general like more than just candies and treats, と would be a bit weird to use here.

June 15, 2017

Frivalry

どうも!

June 17, 2017

akoakini

and ya can be have nado at the end of the last word to say etc

September 24, 2017

MeowManian

You can also use とか, which is a less formal version of や. (You can think of とか as the "and" particle と plus the question particle か.)

April 5, 2018

Tamanosou

Okashi should also translate as snacks.

August 26, 2017

SeraYagami

I was thinking the same. It marked me wrong

August 29, 2017

No--One

It accepts it now.

October 30, 2017

MargauxMcD

It didn't for me.

December 16, 2017

FranStalli

Didn't today.

December 4, 2017

mommarigo

Accepted as of jan1, 2018

January 14, 2018

loladesu

"Sweets" [UK/Ire] and "lollies" [Aus/NZ] need to be added as acceptable alternatives to "candy". No one really uses that word in the British English speaking word.

September 10, 2017

loladesu

Why. Is. This. Still. Not. Fixed? : |

September 25, 2017

davidolson22

Wonder if it accepts bonbons

December 18, 2017

BastTee

It's French! You use that word in English???

July 13, 2018

testmoogle

"Children like sweets and sweets." For some reason this was marked as being wrong... xD

August 17, 2017

lerosbif

Children like boiled sweets and sweets.

It's a bit of a ridiculous sentence. Like saying: I like tea and hot drinks.

May 12, 2018

Edikan2

I am not used to snacks being referred to as treats. Maybe because in nigeria we NEVER call them that.

September 20, 2017

davidolson22

I'm not sure if the japanese english translation is exactly one yo one here. Okashi might means somewhere between treats and snacks.

December 18, 2017

lerosbif

It means 'sweets'.

May 12, 2018

BastTee

No, it means sweet things but can be said for spicy things too. Basically, it's a little thing fast to eat, it's snacks and candies.

July 11, 2018

lerosbif

True, though the overwhelming association with お菓子 is sweets. 'Confection' (i.e. primarily sugar/carb food) is probably the most accurate translation

July 11, 2018

Brettah31
Plus

"Lollies" should be accepted in place of "candies". Australian dialect English.

October 5, 2017

BastTee

According to my Japanese friend, okashi contains ame (and other snacks) so this sentence doesn't really make sense. It's like saying you like lollipops and candies.

July 11, 2018

ZhaoZheng1

Why would "likes" be wrong?

July 20, 2017

Frivalry

"Children" is plural. As a result, In English subject-verb agreement, "to like" has to be in the third person plural form.

July 20, 2017

Boringjorn

But this could mean "A child likes candy and sweets," no?

December 8, 2017

Boringjorn

Okashi and ame and neko and bataa. 好きな物のいくつかです。

September 28, 2017

Totoro_2021

I believe "snacks" should also be accepted in place of "treats". In addition, I think 子ども is a word that is exclusively singular and needs たち to become plural, so the translation should be "a child/the child" instead of "children". Please correct me if I'm wrong.

February 3, 2018

Shimijimito

This question is way too open-ended to answer correctly on the first try if you've not encountered it in this app before..

March 19, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

In one of the previous questions お菓子 was translated as "snack", which I found odd, because it's normally a candy, or a treat. Here it's a treat but not a snack. At a very minimum at least keep a consistent list of translations for the questions, especially in a single section.

April 15, 2018

adezero

お菓子 isn't "treats". This sentence basically says "children like candy and candy", bad example by duo.

August 14, 2018

BastTee

It's right that treats may not be the right translation, but お菓子 doesn't mean candy alone but any snack, being salty or sweet one.

August 16, 2018

Heyber_molano

this exercise without kanjis is ridiculous

September 22, 2018

Fukurotaku

大人も

December 10, 2018

Arilot

Shouldn't children be 子どもたち? I feel like こども refers to just one child

December 18, 2018

EckoNis

I feel that the statement can also be translated as "Children like rain and snacks". While "candies" is better, it is not quite clear because there is no kanji.

December 21, 2018

testmoogle

On the flip side though...

The kanji 飴 (あめ, "candy") isn't used so much. It's not in the list of the 2,136 jōyō kanji learnt in Japanese schools, nor is it even in the list of the 863 additional jinmeiyō kanji that can be used in names. 飴 isn't one of those 2,999 kanji.

Whereas 雨 (あめ, "rain") is one of the 80 kanji taught in the very first year of elementary school.

雨 is an N5 JLPT level kanji, which is the level this course is based around. Even for people studing for N1 (the highest JLPT level), 飴 usually still isn't listed as a kanji that should be learned.

So, I think あめ not being written in kanji is a very strong indicator that it's not going to mean "rain" 雨. And you can see why this course might not have gotten around to teaching the kanji 飴 or any of its rarer variants, since we haven't quite reached the point of having already learned 2,999 kanji yet. ^^

December 21, 2018

EckoNis

I see. That cleared up a lot for me. Thank you very much!

December 21, 2018

regularfanb0y

Children likes sweets and snacks not accepted?

December 30, 2018

testmoogle

Children likes sweets and snacks.

December 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.