"きょうかしょを見ていいですか?"

Translation:Can I look at my textbook?

June 15, 2017

43 Comments


floristfawn

Duolingo wants "Can I look at MY textbook," but worded as is, it doesn't explicitly mention any ownership so "the textbook" is a better translation.

June 20, 2017

avidrucker

In this sentence it is heavily implied to be your own textbook. Spend a few years (or even just 45 minutes) in a Japanese classroom and you'll see what I mean. But yes, it could also just be translated as "the textbook." Not the best or better translation though in most cases, keep in mind.

July 4, 2017

Carl759216

Yeah, I wrote "your textbook", but that didn't work apparently.

June 21, 2017

ArjenLuesi

"your textbook" should be coorect. You wouldn't ask yourself yo look at your own textbook.

June 23, 2017

James483647

They could be taking a test and asking if it's okay to look at it

June 28, 2017

Medusa747

I said, May I see the textbook? and it worked fine.

July 26, 2017

Yui-Yuen

Same for me, but I used "your" in place of "the."

July 29, 2017

MaynardHogg

I don't consider "see" a better option than "look," "check," "consult," etc.

August 5, 2019

zazakoolaid

Shouldn't there be a も between 見て and いい like 「〜を見てもいいですか」

June 15, 2017

Mercedes226780

Either way is ok but it would sound more complete with も

June 16, 2017

KeithWong9

In my perception, ~ていい and ~てもいい differ in a subtle way where ~ていい is like an ask where the speaker thinks the listener would have little concern in approving the request, while ~てもいい is used when the speaker thinks that there would be concerns in approving the request.

July 1, 2017

Dear_Deka

Great explanation, thank you!

December 2, 2018

MaynardHogg

Good point. も akso becomes optional here because the sentence means MY textbook.

August 5, 2019

MaynardHogg

Better examples: •トイレに行って(も)いいですか? • 名前を伺って(も)いいですか?

Sometimes the も is overkill.

August 5, 2019

Nivkotzer

What is the mo for?

June 30, 2017

avidrucker

In this case you can translate it as "even if", so, instead of just "can I do this" it becomes more polite as in, "would it be all right even if I do this?"

July 4, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks/toda :))

July 4, 2017

darthoctopus

教科書を見ていいですか

July 10, 2017

Josh600188

I translated it as "Is it okay to look at the textbook?", which was counted as wrong, but I feel should be an acceptable answer.

June 23, 2017

Salamanteri

I used "is it okay to look IN the textbook", which was accepted.

June 28, 2017

Woo877240

Both you and Josh got it correctly

June 29, 2017

ASleepingRock

Accepts as of 2018/8/3... or at least the variation with "ok" instead of "okay".

August 3, 2018

MaynardHogg

Literal and idiomatic. I like it!

August 5, 2019

FranStalli

Why not "May one look at the textbook?"

January 8, 2018

FranStalli

Why not "May one look"? since there is no subject pronoun, why not be generic?

January 8, 2018

MaynardHogg

Too British for Duolingo.

FWIW the French course has taught me to translate on as "we." Works MOST of the time:

On ira? = "Shall we go?"

August 5, 2019

Naomi726137

"Can I look at my textbooks" was marked as a typo. They wanted "textbook". I don't understand what made it specific to one only. Can someone please explain?

May 19, 2018

MaynardHogg

I remember open-book exams.

August 5, 2019

BreathlessTao

Sentence that needs to be translated has nothing to go with textbook, in terms of specifying anything about it. The word blocks for translation contain both "my" and "a". I think that without any context, and especially considering Duo's own inconsistencies (not to mention certain utter nonsenses), both of those should be accepted as correct answers.

September 1, 2017

FaizalZahid

"Can I take a look at the textbook?" should be accepted, right? :(

October 29, 2017

Thkgk

"Can we look at (into) the textbook?" shoud be right. In a classroom situation you probably say "we" and not "I".

January 3, 2018

Aaron176364

I don't know, can you?

August 26, 2018

I.gor1

Yet again Duo incorrectly uses "can" in place of "may." :(

January 27, 2019

kuliritton

i put "can we look at our textbooks" since i was imagining it being asked in a classroom setting. it got marked as wrong

May 23, 2019

AmbassadorTigger

Is 見 pronounced み or みっ?

October 15, 2017

KeithWong9

見(み)

October 28, 2017

MaynardHogg

見る is a vowel-stem verb.

August 5, 2019

EdmundLR

this sentence doesn't contain any My, i think it is not correct when we translate it as i my textbook. The better translation is Can I look at the textbook.Hope duo can fix it

May 3, 2018

Takashi872457

I am fed up with duolingo... i keep on giving right answers only to have them marked wrong. They need a REAL english speaker to do translation. I quite. Are there other better programs?

October 18, 2018

Mynotoar

No. You have to use Duo only.

August 21, 2019

MaynardHogg

Tee hee. The Korean course is so bad that I broke down and bought a "dead tree" textbook, originally written by that famous Japanese/Korean specialist, Samuel E. Martin.

August 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.