1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きょうかしょを見ていいですか?"

"きょうかしょを見ていいですか?"

Translation:Can I look at my textbook?

June 15, 2017

42 Comments


floristfawn

Duolingo wants "Can I look at MY textbook," but worded as is, it doesn't explicitly mention any ownership so "the textbook" is a better translation.


avidrucker

In this sentence it is heavily implied to be your own textbook. Spend a few years (or even just 45 minutes) in a Japanese classroom and you'll see what I mean. But yes, it could also just be translated as "the textbook." Not the best or better translation though in most cases, keep in mind.


Carl759216

Yeah, I wrote "your textbook", but that didn't work apparently.


ArjenLuesi

"your textbook" should be coorect. You wouldn't ask yourself yo look at your own textbook.


Lindsey1151188

They could be taking a test and asking if it's okay to look at it


Medusa747

I said, May I see the textbook? and it worked fine.


Yui-Yuen

Same for me, but I used "your" in place of "the."


zazakoolaid

Shouldn't there be a も between 見て and いい like 「〜を見てもいいですか」


Mercedes226780

Either way is ok but it would sound more complete with も


KeithWong9

In my perception, ~ていい and ~てもいい differ in a subtle way where ~ていい is like an ask where the speaker thinks the listener would have little concern in approving the request, while ~てもいい is used when the speaker thinks that there would be concerns in approving the request.


Dear_Deka

Great explanation, thank you!


MaynardHogg

Good point. も akso becomes optional here because the sentence means MY textbook.


MaynardHogg

Better examples: •トイレに行って(も)いいですか? • 名前を伺って(も)いいですか?

Sometimes the も is overkill.


Nivkotzer

What is the mo for?


avidrucker

In this case you can translate it as "even if", so, instead of just "can I do this" it becomes more polite as in, "would it be all right even if I do this?"


Nivkotzer

Thanks/toda :))


darthoctopus

教科書を見ていいですか


Josh600188

I translated it as "Is it okay to look at the textbook?", which was counted as wrong, but I feel should be an acceptable answer.


Salamanteri

I used "is it okay to look IN the textbook", which was accepted.


Woo877240

Both you and Josh got it correctly


ASleepingRock

Accepts as of 2018/8/3... or at least the variation with "ok" instead of "okay".


MaynardHogg

Literal and idiomatic. I like it!


FranStalli

Why not "May one look at the textbook?"


FranStalli

Why not "May one look"? since there is no subject pronoun, why not be generic?


MaynardHogg

Too British for Duolingo.

FWIW the French course has taught me to translate on as "we." Works MOST of the time:

On ira? = "Shall we go?"


Naomi726137

"Can I look at my textbooks" was marked as a typo. They wanted "textbook". I don't understand what made it specific to one only. Can someone please explain?


MaynardHogg

I remember open-book exams.


ren.asa

Sentence that needs to be translated has nothing to go with textbook, in terms of specifying anything about it. The word blocks for translation contain both "my" and "a". I think that without any context, and especially considering Duo's own inconsistencies (not to mention certain utter nonsenses), both of those should be accepted as correct answers.


FaizalZahid

"Can I take a look at the textbook?" should be accepted, right? :(


Thkgk

"Can we look at (into) the textbook?" shoud be right. In a classroom situation you probably say "we" and not "I".


Aaron176364

I don't know, can you?


I.gor1

Yet again Duo incorrectly uses "can" in place of "may." :(


kuliritton

i put "can we look at our textbooks" since i was imagining it being asked in a classroom setting. it got marked as wrong


AmbassadorTigger

Is 見 pronounced み or みっ?


MaynardHogg

見る is a vowel-stem verb.


EdmundLR

this sentence doesn't contain any My, i think it is not correct when we translate it as i my textbook. The better translation is Can I look at the textbook.Hope duo can fix it


TaktheGardener

I am fed up with duolingo... i keep on giving right answers only to have them marked wrong. They need a REAL english speaker to do translation. I quite. Are there other better programs?


Mynotoar

No. You have to use Duo only.


MaynardHogg

Tee hee. The Korean course is so bad that I broke down and bought a "dead tree" textbook, originally written by that famous Japanese/Korean specialist, Samuel E. Martin.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.