1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはかれしをあいしています。"

"わたしはかれしをあいしています。"

Translation:I love my boyfriend.

June 15, 2017

41 Comments


Tara166383

Please duo....give us more kanji....please......


codyhenry4

Please don't say this to anyone in Japanese though. Most Japanese people say 大好き (daisuki) when in a relationship. Saying あいしている, or any other form of it, is super intense and Japanese people will find it very very weird and uncomfortable if you say this to them.


DemiMurgos

Not to mention aishiteru/aishimasu also means making love to someone... You don't brag about that in public! Ecchi...


Wayne427822

But I've heard Japanese people say this, granted they were married but yeah, I'd be comfy with saying 'aishiteru' to my missus. It implies some next-level love, so you probably shouldn't use it when you've just started dating.


Hannaha70093

Most Japanese people do not say "aishiteru" even in marriage. For Japanese people, that is more of a deathbed confession.


regularfanb0y

suki - good daisuki - eh aishiteru - nope (comedic or overreacting)


Rikkapika

私は彼氏を愛しています。


RebeccaW209814

I love your boyfriend too, babe.


Kelsey199247

Lol. No one says 愛している

Even their idea of the meaning of love in English is just 好き

Ive lived in japan for 3 years, and have met many japanese people. Ive had to tell a few that "love" in English is a very deep and heavy word, and that that word isn't thrown around easily.

Ive also had talks with a Japanese friend, and she believes japanese people don't know what "love" is. (Not my words. But there is a lot of things in their culture that makes what she says make sense.)


Boringjorn

It's very plausible that "love" is a concept that's evolved in mostly western languages and cultures, rather than a natural state for humans. I don't think even every native English speaker truly knows what "love" is, either. I mean, that's why they wrote that song.


ArtBurnap

In modern Japan, the concept of marrying for love (恋愛結婚 -- れんあいけっこん) has been around for decades at the very least, and even if one finds (/found) a marital partner through a modernized o-miai arranged meeting process, it is not without significant input from both candidates about their take on each other. However, people in various cultures feel uncomfortable expressing love in a particularly direct verbal fashion, or may feel that the constantly repeated avowals of love common in the West seem to be expressions of insecurity regarding a relationship. I'm made to think of the duet in the musical Fiddler on the Roof between Tevye and his wife of 25 years: Do you love me? Do I what? ....


Redelll

Why は and not の?


DkT92

You can use either here really. It's implied that the boyfriend noun is within your posession because you aren't talking about anyone else.


Boringjorn

Right, with の this could potentially be "You love my boyfriend", couldn't it?

Admittedly, it's unlikely. I'd expect an accusation like that to have a stronger tone. But who knows, maybe they're all three okay with it.


ahANpg

Yes it is a valid translation, but this situation will happen likely more in melodramas than in a JLPT exam or in a language course though


keshavamuraari

は is used to emphasize on the topic that's "I"


pivoprosim

Would you also accept "i am loving my boyfriend"


Mercedes226780

That'd be a more direct translation for sure but it would sound really weird to say that!


Albur_Godwin

In English, using the present continuous can sometimes convey a shade of emphasis, so I guess this sentence could be legitimate to highlight one’s affection.
I know for sure that it can at least be used derogatorily to criticise an activity seen as too frequent by the speaker, as in “He is always cuddling his kangaroo.” (which was the very example I was given back in the day, by the way! XD).


ArtBurnap

The word 'love' belongs to a group of verbs that indicate a mental state rather than a process. They cannot ordinarily be used in a progressive (/continuous) tense. Therefore, we do not say: I am knowing this (/you). McD is trying to grab your attention precisely by breaking the rules of English. Languages change over time, so maybe we will be loving or hating that change.


TriffinneM

Is it really breaking a rule? Even considering the common grammar rules as they were in the past 20 years or so, I'd think that "loving" as an action was "correct" (though it might not have been common)


orangeant86

I recently watched a YouTube video of a researcher of English language talking about how English is continuing to change, especially with the number of second language learners and former British colonies around the world. One thing he mentioned was in Indian English it is quite common to use the present continuous tense to say something like "I am remembering it" or "I am knowing it" and he even made the observation that it is creeping into other dialects of English too. He didn't seem to think McDonald's was breaking any grammar rule to grab your attention, and at least for me I hadn't really thought that "I'm loving it" was unusual until I watched that video (native Australian English speaker having seen/heard that slogan for many years since I was in high school).


cvictoria42

What strikes me as odd about McDonald's "I'm loving it" isn't that it's grammatically odd, but it seems to have a different meaning than what they're intending. Like, "I'm loving it" implies a temporary state, and I doubt they're wanting to imply "I'm loving it right now, but I might not later on"


StevenStad1

It definitely feels weird to see a progressing form used here and not have "I am in love with my boyfriend" accepted.


ArtBurnap

Should be accepted in my opinion. (BTW progressive form).


Shun-suke

This sentence sounds weird to native Japanese...


Majide_shinitai

おい、Duolingo! 俺らの漢字はどこ?


Yuki378850

I know that it'll be useful at some point to know how to say this although I can't imagine myself ever saying this.. But does anyone know how you'd say it but with girlfriend instead? Like, I love my girlfriend.


nekogaijin

Replace kareshi with かのじょ ( 彼女)


orangeant86

You should probably not say あいしています to a Japanese boyfriend or girlfriend. It's probably safer to say 大好き(だいすき) which Japanese people use more often themselves to say "I love you". As mentioned above, あいしています is a very strong, intense emotion and may scare off some Japanese people if the relationship is not yet at that level.


Ichigotchi

It comes up frequently in love songs and manga, so it's good to be able to recognise it at least.


FrederickEason

At best, it would sound very corny and over-the-top.


KanKanMikan

all the down-vote are from fellow tsundere s


DanVR07

I LOVE MY BRICK


CarteRouge

私は彼氏を愛しています。


rodis.heidi

Not appropriate for life outside 2D


jeff.dyck

Could this not be translated almost as i am in love with my boyfriend?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.