1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Birds fly in the sky."

"Birds fly in the sky."

Translation:鳥は空を飛びます。

June 15, 2017

24 Comments


JezImpbox

"The only time you can use the 「を」 particle for intransitive verbs is when a location is the direct object of a motion verb as briefly described in the previous section" http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/in-transitive


davidolson22

You shoild get more upvotes for this, very helpful.


Mirson8

Thanks for sharing this link that distinguish and explains transitive and Intransitive verbs. I never knew about these.


capnsol

Is "wo" really correct here? It seems odd that birds are doing flying to the sky.


www500

をcan sometimes be used in this case--I think this is more "through" the sky. The same can be done with other direction verbs like walk/go for paths and swim for pool lengths if I remember correctly.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

空に (そらに) would be "to the sky". Since を marks direct objects, it seems that the mental image here is that flying is something you do to the sky. Like treading water, or climbing a tree.


vngdhuyen

を does not mark exclusively direct objects. it also indicates among others an area traversed​ or a period of time over which action takes place.


Brian611346

Can someone explain why the wo and ha are not switched? The birds are flying not the sky. I am just confused about this particle usage.


PoopySport

Birds aren't the object, so they would not be preceded by 'wo' in this case. Nothing is being done to the birds, the birds are the ones doing the action. While this is an abnormal use of 'wo' it roughly means "the birds are (wa) flying through (wo) the sky".


kbreddit

鳥 (bird) は空 (sky)を飛びます (to fly)


Tal945779

Does word order matter in this sentence? Is it correct to say そらをとりはとびます?


Untitled_Name

Generally with particles, word order doesn't technically matter. Usually, however, a specific order is preferred (は towards the start, を closer to the verb). Putting items closer to the verb can often emphasis them, such as if you want to emphasis a particular time.


joaopedrofn00

It is correct, the particles say which each word mean in the sentence.


Falcon198016

鳥は空を飛びます。


vngdhuyen

を does have other functions beside indicating the direct object of an action. it could indicate an area traversed, which is the case here, or the period of time over which the action takes place, it could as well indicate the object of desire or hate, just to name a few.


leeviticus

Since when did を also signify a location?


Untitled_Name

It doesn't. I'm not entirely sure why を is being used here instead of に.


Akira386

There may be some confusion because of English language conventions, but this is a generalized statement that birds fly (in) the sky like pirates sail (on) the seas. If you remove "in", the meaning should be clearer. Sky is the object of the action and that form uses を.


Rioghasarig

I see it used when someone is moving through something. Like a person going down a road or over a bridge.


TariqDenni1

Does Japanese word order require bird to come before sky here, or can it be proper to say "空を鳥が飛びます"?


IvetteB91

Do とび and とんで mean the same thing?


Leo358607

you know how I feeeeeeeel


Dylan_Nicholson

So 空に飛びる is correct when asking what's flying in the sky, but when it's a specific thing, it has to be 空を ??


TyrantRC

is incorrect grammar.

The right answer is を because of the verb expressing a perlative usage. 空を飛ぶ is closer to "fly through the skies" than to "fly in the sky". In Japanese you don't say 空に飛ぶ、that just sounds unnatural.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.