"I am a high school student."

Translation:高校生です。

June 15, 2017

20 Comments


AlexOsheter

Why is there no 学 here?

June 15, 2017

anonamoose52

Because it's an abbreviation. The full term for high school is 高等学校 (こうとうがっこう), but this is often shortened to 高校 (こうこう)

June 16, 2017

AlexOsheter

I meant for 学生. Up until now, we've used the term 学生 to mean student. Now they shortened it to 生. When is it ok to shorten 学生 to 生?

June 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

This case -high school- and when talking about your/someone's year (i.e. 一年生、二年生: first year student/freshman, second year student/sophomore). Those are the exceptions.

June 17, 2017

Aki-kun

Technically, it is shortened in the other expressions, we've learned here, too.

小学 + 学生 = 小学生

中学 + 学生 = 中学生

大学 + 学生 = 大学生

In all those cases, 学生 is shortened to 生. It's just that there are not two 学 kanji here since the short form 高校 has no 学 kanji. But the 学 kanji of 学生 is removed again.

So it's the same pattern:

高校 + 学生 = 高校生

November 19, 2017

zjordan1

Why isn't ごうごうたちですacceptable?

June 18, 2017

AmelieSchween

Because it means "we are highschool students" instead of "I am a highschool student". たち makes the difference.

June 20, 2017

u.dhaliwal

Unless you're the Queen.

January 9, 2018

kamichi4

Mmmmmm... Nice

March 17, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to Ponjo's comment, 高校 ("high school") is pronounced こうこう, with a "k", not ごうごう.

August 23, 2017

Amodeus_R.

Specially because it's 高校(こうこう), not ごうごう.

March 6, 2019

Fondesa

Considering that 高校 (こうこう) is the abbreviation of 高等学校 (こうとうがっこう), why isn't 高等学生 (こうとうがくせい) correct?

December 7, 2017

MirandaA814525

So this is pronounced go-ko sei desu???

January 4, 2018

funny-tigre

Is there a reason why the Hiragana and Kanji systems can be used in the same sentence?

February 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That is common practice in Japanese. By mixing hiragana, kanji and katakana, parsing a sentence becomes much easier. This is because kanji can convey a lot of meaning in a small space, hiragana has the job of indicating grammatical tense and roles, and katakana for indicating loan words.

For example, compare the following:

  • ジョンさんは高校生です。(mixed writing)
  • じょんさんはこうこうせいです。(all hiragana)

Once you're familiar with kanji (and radicals), you can look at 高校生 and immediately associate the characters with meaning, whereas in the all hiragana version, you first have to read the whole thing and try to determine where all the different words start and finish so you don't immediately get that こうこうせい means "high (高) school (校) student (生)".

March 3, 2018

Dekushy

Isn't there any indication in hiragana for separate words like spacing?

September 22, 2018

Ducky69247

Nope. Not looking forward to learning to read Japanese.

March 13, 2019

KorkyKathm

I'm continually confused when to use です or watashi wa.

May 2, 2019

FAlter5

高騰学生 should be accepted, because 高校 is the short form, with only using the first and last letter, of 高等学校 and like with any other school 学校 becomes 学生 when you make a student out of the word school in the long form.

January 19, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I've copied @Aki-kun 's comment from earlier in this discussion page:

「Technically, it is shortened in the other expressions, we've learned here, too.

小学 + 学生 = 小学生

中学 + 学生 = 中学生

大学 + 学生 = 大学生

In all those cases, 学生 is shortened to 生. It's just that there are not two 学 kanji here since the short form 高校 has no 学 kanji. But the 学 kanji of 学生 is removed again.

So it's the same pattern:

高校 + 学生 = 高校生」

Also, I noticed that you wrote 高騰, which actually means "a sudden jump in price, steep price rise". Clearly, this is because whichever Japanese keyboard you're using doesn't recognize the phrase こうとうがくせい as you imagine it does. That means 高等学生 (which is what I think you meant) isn't widely used in Japanese.

February 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.