1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am a high school student."

"I am a high school student."

Translation:高校生です。

June 15, 2017

29 Comments


AlexOsheter

Why is there no 学 here?


anonamoose52

Because it's an abbreviation. The full term for high school is 高等学校 (こうとうがっこう), but this is often shortened to 高校 (こうこう)


AlexOsheter

I meant for 学生. Up until now, we've used the term 学生 to mean student. Now they shortened it to 生. When is it ok to shorten 学生 to 生?


Shinobusagi

This case -high school- and when talking about your/someone's year (i.e. 一年生、二年生: first year student/freshman, second year student/sophomore). Those are the exceptions.


Aki-kun

Technically, it is shortened in the other expressions, we've learned here, too.

小学 + 学生 = 小学生

中学 + 学生 = 中学生

大学 + 学生 = 大学生

In all those cases, 学生 is shortened to 生. It's just that there are not two 学 kanji here since the short form 高校 has no 学 kanji. But the 学 kanji of 学生 is removed again.

So it's the same pattern:

高校 + 学生 = 高校生


Jaden_Tornedo

Because it is high school students


zjordan1

Why isn't ごうごうたちですacceptable?


AmelieSchween

Because it means "we are highschool students" instead of "I am a highschool student". たち makes the difference.


u.dhaliwal

Unless you're the Queen.


JoshuaLore9

Just adding to Ponjo's comment, 高校 ("high school") is pronounced こうこう, with a "k", not ごうごう.


Amodeus_R.

Specially because it's 高校(こうこう), not ごうごう.


Fondesa

Considering that 高校 (こうこう) is the abbreviation of 高等学校 (こうとうがっこう), why isn't 高等学生 (こうとうがくせい) correct?


funny-tigre

Is there a reason why the Hiragana and Kanji systems can be used in the same sentence?


JoshuaLore9

That is common practice in Japanese. By mixing hiragana, kanji and katakana, parsing a sentence becomes much easier. This is because kanji can convey a lot of meaning in a small space, hiragana has the job of indicating grammatical tense and roles, and katakana for indicating loan words.

For example, compare the following:

  • ジョンさんは高校生です。(mixed writing)
  • じょんさんはこうこうせいです。(all hiragana)

Once you're familiar with kanji (and radicals), you can look at 高校生 and immediately associate the characters with meaning, whereas in the all hiragana version, you first have to read the whole thing and try to determine where all the different words start and finish so you don't immediately get that こうこうせい means "high (高) school (校) student (生)".


Dekushy

Isn't there any indication in hiragana for separate words like spacing?


Ducky69247

Nope. Not looking forward to learning to read Japanese.


Matthew930680

shrugs The closest thing I have found to this english concept in japanese is the indicators for a word to show its purpose. (Think Ni, wo, wa, he, ga and others I have yet to discover.) (Please excuse the lack of japanese characters as I dont have access to them atm lol)


Dekuuuuuuuuu

Levi was a high school titan slayer.


gianmarcotoso

Shouldn't 私は高校学生です be accepted as well?


JoshuaLore9

「高校学生」doesn't exist in Japanese.


Alexander64944

How about 高校人です?


JoshuaLore9

Good try, but 「高校人」doesn't exist in Japanese. There isn't really any explanation for it, except that Japanese native speakers just never thought to use it (because 高校生 already existed). 生 also has connotations of "raw" and "unprocessed", so perhaps it was considered more befitting of students who are "incomplete" adults.


ArianaNavi102938

Why isn't 私は高校学生です acceptable?


KorkyKathm

I'm continually confused when to use です or watashi wa.


MirandaA814525

So this is pronounced go-ko sei desu???


FAlter5

高騰学生 should be accepted, because 高校 is the short form, with only using the first and last letter, of 高等学校 and like with any other school 学校 becomes 学生 when you make a student out of the word school in the long form.


JoshuaLore9

I've copied @Aki-kun 's comment from earlier in this discussion page:

「Technically, it is shortened in the other expressions, we've learned here, too.

小学 + 学生 = 小学生

中学 + 学生 = 中学生

大学 + 学生 = 大学生

In all those cases, 学生 is shortened to 生. It's just that there are not two 学 kanji here since the short form 高校 has no 学 kanji. But the 学 kanji of 学生 is removed again.

So it's the same pattern:

高校 + 学生 = 高校生」

Also, I noticed that you wrote 高騰, which actually means "a sudden jump in price, steep price rise". Clearly, this is because whichever Japanese keyboard you're using doesn't recognize the phrase こうとうがくせい as you imagine it does. That means 高等学生 (which is what I think you meant) isn't widely used in Japanese.


Jaden_Tornedo

Are you going may

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.