"いえまで歩きます。"

Translation:I walk to my house.

1 year ago

58 Comments


JohnPMChappell

家迄歩きます。

1 year ago

Wonkyth

Just in case anyone's wondering, using 迄 for まで is not really very common. :P

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

Aye, added for completeness, but that one, I think, only really turns up in old texts.

1 year ago

Alys.Winter

Why do you use まで here?

1 year ago

I.X.

To indicate the extent of doing something, either by time, distance, etc. This means the speaker will walk just until he/she reaches the house.

★ まで - until, as far as, up to

いえまで歩きます
{[(いえ)<-(まで)]歩きます]}
{[(house)<-(until)] walk}
Literally:
Until [I reach the] house, [i (will)] walk.

1 year ago

Frrost

Yes, i walk only until i get to my house... When i am inside my house i hover about :^)

1 year ago

DEcobra11

So if you speak Spanish, it is kinda like "camino hasta mi casa", right? (not "hacia", while you can use it too that would be "towards")

1 year ago

H36OPigmen

That is correct.

7 months ago

RobbPorter

I got it marked wrong for writing "...until my house". It corrected it to "...to my house".

11 months ago

Sparrow692295

Difference between aruki and sanpo?

1 year ago

koumori72

Arukimasu is a verb - to walk. Sanpo is a noun - a walk. You can make sanpo a verb by using shimasu. Sanpo shimasu - take a walk

1 year ago

Liam315

散歩(さんぽ)also suggests a recreational activity, whereas 歩く / 歩きます is walking as a means of transport.

11 months ago

Mixxedyolyfe

Also, what's the difference between Aruki vs Aruku

1 year ago

Kokawa1

歩く is the neutral form you can use with friends or close people, while 歩きます is the polite form you can use with strangers or distant people. All verbs can be use in this two forms.

1 year ago

sidurarara

commenting bc I'd like to know as well

1 year ago

leilitamon

In the link you mention the last post with the kanji explanations says the opposite - ie is house, home or family, uchi is more informal way to say house.

1 year ago

James151779

So why would not "I walked home" be acceptable. Why does one have to explicitly say "my home"? Yes, I realize others have homes as well, but in English the "my" would be understood.

1 year ago

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

it's not "I walked home", because in that sentence, "walked" is past tense.

It wants 歩きます, not 歩きました

1 year ago

Gwyneth941820

How are we supposed to know its "my" house??? I got it wrong because im supposed to assume the context?

1 year ago

Wonkyth

Correct. In a sentence like this, it would always be assumed to be the speaker's house. :)

1 year ago

MariaLaban2

It is an article meaning "until (a time), till, to, up to" :)

1 year ago

omarguillermo99

Can it be said this way? 家に歩きます。ー>いえにあるきます

1 year ago

NathanDale3

Yes, or it could use the particle へ.

Let's see if this makes sense: - に puts emphasis on the destination (like "Ugh, I'm going home" when you're done with work and can't wait to relax) - へ puts emphasis on the travel (like "I'm flying back home" to indicate you're dealing with the hassle of air travel) - まで contrasts with から to put emphasis on how you've come from somewhere to arrive at your destination (like "I've just been released from jail and I finally get to go home again.")

I'm a non-native speaker, so I could be a little off on some of those, but hopefully that helps some....

1 year ago

Wonkyth

Yes and no. While I think it expresses a similar thought, it's not entirely the same feel. as NathanDale3 said, まで has a very strong sense of "endpoint", if that makes any sense. :)

1 year ago

ZelieZazou

家まで歩きます。

7 months ago

naortega

Duolingo does not seem to accept this phrase when using 「家」 for 「いえ」. This kanji isn't really that abnormal either.

7 months ago

tahntahn

My Native Professor told us that "うち" is the word for house.

1 year ago

MaryTeuchl

That is another word to use. Depending on the situation they are interchangeable.

1 year ago

rbenfield3

I heard ie is more like house, and uchi is more like home.....or the other way around, I'm not entirely sure.

1 year ago

drekksama

As i understand it つら is your home or household and いえ is someone elses house

1 year ago

Michael408530

Is it just me or is "いえに行きます" a more common phrase to say that?

1 year ago

Monicat77

They mean something different though.

家 まで 歩き ます ie made aruki masu - I walk to (until I reach) my house.

家 に 行きます ie ni iki masu - I will go to my house , I'm going to my house (meaning I'm leaving now and going off somewhere)

1 year ago

mariodez

Nice that 歩く and 散歩 have the same kanji. Wonder what does it mean.

1 year ago

Wonkyth

It means "Step" or "Stride". :)

1 year ago

FalconFlurry

This one was easy, but i managed to get it wrong four times in a row. I need to go to bed

1 year ago

Hedwigechouette

" i'm walking home" was rejected...can someone please explain why this is wrong?

1 year ago

DEcobra11

It says まで, so the subject is walking up to his house, but only the position, he may or may not enter it, turn into a corner or whatever

1 year ago

masterphobophile

How does Japanese designate present progressive? Because "I am walking to my house" was not accepted.

1 year ago

Wonkyth

As Koumori72 said, it uses the Te-form of the verb + いる as an auxiliary. So, in this case, it would be: いえまで歩いています。 Te-form isn't too hard to get your head around, but it does take some dedication. :)

1 year ago

masterphobophile

Appreciate you and koumori72's response, have a lingot, both of ya

1 year ago

koumori72

It uses the ~ています form, using the て form of the verb, which is difficult to learn/remember. I doubt they'll introduce it for a while.

1 year ago

BreathlessTao

Wouldn't "I walk home" sound more English though.....

1 year ago

Macs75

Why it specify "my house"? Could not be a generic house?

1 year ago

t9BC6

ie must mean 'my' house?

10 months ago

Liam315

It just means "house" or "home", the question of whose home is implied by context.

It's the same in English. When we say "I'm going home," and "Are you going home?" we infer from context who lives in the house in question.

10 months ago

mangotenas

If I also put in the kanji for 家(いえ)it gets marked as wrong. But I can't report that "my sentence should be correct, too" or something to that effect, only that "The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.". How come?

7 months ago

kileagalanodel

Would "I walk home" also be acceptable?

1 month ago

Kerwin145007

to say i walk to my house: あなたのいえまで歩きます。

1 year ago

ookamishi

Duo doesn't accept until in I walk until the house.

1 year ago

hr1982

"I walk until the house" sounds very weird to this native North American English speaker. I can imagine a situation in which one might say "I walk until I get to the house" (and then I start jogging again), but you have to say the whole thing, because "until" is a time or event preposition, so you can't say "until" a thing. You can say "until tomorrow" or "until October," but those are both times (and a house is not).

10 months ago

hr1982

I said, "I'm walking home," and it said the answer was "It walks home."

10 months ago

Liam315

Quite a few of those "corrections" can be very unnatural I've noticed. "I'm walking home" is the present continuous form though which hasn't been covered yet, but would be 家まで歩いています

10 months ago

sambwise05

Shouldn't it be 歩いています?

8 months ago

Liam315

It should. Thanks, edited.

8 months ago

Simha.Gemaraju

Why do we need "the"? Can't it be just " I walk to home". I dont see the necessity of being specific as its not implied in the sentence.

1 year ago

Wonkyth

Because that's not a well-formed English sentence.

1 year ago

LewisPM

You can say "I walk home" but if you use house you need an article; "I walk to the house"

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.