1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえまで歩きます。"

"いえまで歩きます。"

Translation:I walk to my house.

June 15, 2017

58 Comments


JohnPMChappell

家迄歩きます。


Wonkyth

Just in case anyone's wondering, using 迄 for まで is not really very common. :P


JohnPMChappell

Aye, added for completeness, but that one, I think, only really turns up in old texts.


AshSans

Hmm..is it weird that im retaining this kanji by imagining its an xray view of a fetus being born? Like my brain is relating it to the word "made", like the baby was made so ma de. Ww


Alys.Winter

Why do you use まで here?


_IX

To indicate the extent of doing something, either by time, distance, etc. This means the speaker will walk just until he/she reaches the house.

★ まで - until, as far as, up to

いえまで歩きます
{[(いえ)<-(まで)]歩きます]}
{[(house)<-(until)] walk}
Literally:
Until [I reach the] house, [i (will)] walk.


Frrost

Yes, i walk only until i get to my house... When i am inside my house i hover about :^)


DEcobra11

So if you speak Spanish, it is kinda like "camino hasta mi casa", right? (not "hacia", while you can use it too that would be "towards")


H36OPigmen

That is correct.


RobbPorter

I got it marked wrong for writing "...until my house". It corrected it to "...to my house".


Sparrow692295

Difference between aruki and sanpo?


koumori72

Arukimasu is a verb - to walk. Sanpo is a noun - a walk. You can make sanpo a verb by using shimasu. Sanpo shimasu - take a walk


Liam315

散歩(さんぽ)also suggests a recreational activity, whereas 歩く / 歩きます is walking as a means of transport.


Mixxedyolyfe

Also, what's the difference between Aruki vs Aruku


Kokawa1

歩く is the neutral form you can use with friends or close people, while 歩きます is the polite form you can use with strangers or distant people. All verbs can be use in this two forms.


sidurarara

commenting bc I'd like to know as well


leilitamon

In the link you mention the last post with the kanji explanations says the opposite - ie is house, home or family, uchi is more informal way to say house.


James151779

So why would not "I walked home" be acceptable. Why does one have to explicitly say "my home"? Yes, I realize others have homes as well, but in English the "my" would be understood.


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

it's not "I walked home", because in that sentence, "walked" is past tense.

It wants 歩きます, not 歩きました


Gwyneth941820

How are we supposed to know its "my" house??? I got it wrong because im supposed to assume the context?


Wonkyth

Correct. In a sentence like this, it would always be assumed to be the speaker's house. :)


MariaLaban2

It is an article meaning "until (a time), till, to, up to" :)


omarguillermo99

Can it be said this way? 家に歩きます。ー>いえにあるきます


NathanDale3

Yes, or it could use the particle へ.

Let's see if this makes sense: - に puts emphasis on the destination (like "Ugh, I'm going home" when you're done with work and can't wait to relax) - へ puts emphasis on the travel (like "I'm flying back home" to indicate you're dealing with the hassle of air travel) - まで contrasts with から to put emphasis on how you've come from somewhere to arrive at your destination (like "I've just been released from jail and I finally get to go home again.")

I'm a non-native speaker, so I could be a little off on some of those, but hopefully that helps some....


Wonkyth

Yes and no. While I think it expresses a similar thought, it's not entirely the same feel. as NathanDale3 said, まで has a very strong sense of "endpoint", if that makes any sense. :)


ZelieZazou

家まで歩きます。


naortega

Duolingo does not seem to accept this phrase when using 「家」 for 「いえ」. This kanji isn't really that abnormal either.


tahntahn

My Native Professor told us that "うち" is the word for house.


MaryTeuchl

That is another word to use. Depending on the situation they are interchangeable.


rbenfield3

I heard ie is more like house, and uchi is more like home.....or the other way around, I'm not entirely sure.


Michael408530

Is it just me or is "いえに行きます" a more common phrase to say that?


Monicat77

They mean something different though.

家 まで 歩き ます ie made aruki masu - I walk to (until I reach) my house.

家 に 行きます ie ni iki masu - I will go to my house , I'm going to my house (meaning I'm leaving now and going off somewhere)


mariodez

Nice that 歩く and 散歩 have the same kanji. Wonder what does it mean.


Wonkyth

It means "Step" or "Stride". :)


FalconFlurry

This one was easy, but i managed to get it wrong four times in a row. I need to go to bed


Hedwigechouette

" i'm walking home" was rejected...can someone please explain why this is wrong?


DEcobra11

It says まで, so the subject is walking up to his house, but only the position, he may or may not enter it, turn into a corner or whatever


OmiSakura

まで also means till so can't i just write "i walk till my house"?


keruna_

Why if I use the kanji for いえ【家】it marks it as wrong?


masterphobophile

How does Japanese designate present progressive? Because "I am walking to my house" was not accepted.


Wonkyth

As Koumori72 said, it uses the Te-form of the verb + いる as an auxiliary. So, in this case, it would be: いえまで歩いています。 Te-form isn't too hard to get your head around, but it does take some dedication. :)


masterphobophile

Appreciate you and koumori72's response, have a lingot, both of ya


koumori72

It uses the ~ています form, using the て form of the verb, which is difficult to learn/remember. I doubt they'll introduce it for a while.


BreathlessTao

Wouldn't "I walk home" sound more English though.....


Macs75

Why it specify "my house"? Could not be a generic house?


hr1982

I said, "I'm walking home," and it said the answer was "It walks home."


Liam315

Quite a few of those "corrections" can be very unnatural I've noticed. "I'm walking home" is the present continuous form though which hasn't been covered yet, but would be 家まで歩いています


sambwise05

Shouldn't it be 歩いています?


Liam315

It should. Thanks, edited.


t9BC6

ie must mean 'my' house?


Liam315

It just means "house" or "home", the question of whose home is implied by context.

It's the same in English. When we say "I'm going home," and "Are you going home?" we infer from context who lives in the house in question.


mangotenas

If I also put in the kanji for 家(いえ)it gets marked as wrong. But I can't report that "my sentence should be correct, too" or something to that effect, only that "The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.". How come?


kileagalanodel

Would "I walk home" also be acceptable?


MonkeyAce9

What would the difference between "to" and "from" be?


javiero_mendoza

家まで歩きます。


a_moldove

"I am walking home." Really, not right? Does duolingo even know English?


DaemonBeats

What's the purpose of まで instead of something like に or just で?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.