"I go to work by bike."

Translation:じてん車でかいしゃに行きます。

6/15/2017, 7:48:54 AM

22 Comments


AndreiOK

Why かいしゃ instead of しごと? Does it not mean company?

7/17/2017, 11:23:08 AM

FAlter5

Yes, it means company. But it accepted my 自転車で仕事へ行く which used 仕事 = しごと

2/5/2018, 7:52:05 PM

Stormrider--

I would like to say that both are grammatically correct. The rule in written Japanese is that the verb should be at the end of the sentence. You can change the order of almost anything before the verb, keeping in mind the correct particles.

6/23/2017, 2:25:44 PM

Falcon198016

自転車で会社に行きます。

8/16/2017, 3:34:40 AM

Aralox

Is it also correct to say かいしゃにじてん車で行きます?

6/15/2017, 7:48:54 AM

Arjuna_13

Yes it is correct

2/14/2019, 11:49:49 AM

Gaasuba

I wish it would show "かいしゃ" in the drop down for "work"

11/21/2017, 11:16:11 PM

FAlter5

It won't, since 会社 means company. Work is しごと or 仕事 in Kanji. But you can assume that the company is your workplace, and therefore both are synonym.

2/5/2018, 7:55:56 PM

secret_sAndwich

I answered literally word-for-word what was given as the correct answer (with tiles), and DL counted it incorrect. Reported, but we'll see if the issue comes up again.

10/14/2017, 3:19:54 PM

rilianxi

How come in this sentence the bike is followed by "de" but in this
バスにのります。
bus is followed by "ni". ?

12/24/2017, 5:12:37 AM

Stormrider--

Because the verb 乗る、乗ります or のります requires the particle に, but here the meaning is "by using a bike" and thus, で is used, not "to ride in" as in the bus sentence.

Hope this helps.

12/24/2017, 1:20:22 PM

Arjuna_13

で indentifies the means of transportation, the thing you use to perform the action, the verb 乗る requires に to mark the place where you 乗る. Hope it makes sense

2/14/2019, 11:53:35 AM

Megane202755

hello I wrote : かいしゃてじてん車に行きます。 could you please tell why it's not correct ? thank you very much !

3/19/2018, 10:53:24 AM

Liam315

Your sentence translates as "I go to the bike by office"

The で particle should come after "bike" as it is the method of movement, whereas に should come after "office" to signify it as the destination.

With the sentence structure you want to be saying, "by bike, to the office I go."
じてん車でかいしゃに行きます

3/29/2018, 7:27:21 PM

Israndiel2

You used て after かいしゃ instead of で.

5/19/2018, 6:00:54 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

自転車で会社へ行きます - marked wrong, aren't へ and に interchangeable in this context?

8/30/2018, 10:44:36 AM

Tadashi_C

When do we use まで versus に versus へ? For example, かいしゃまでいきます。 かいしゃにいきます。 かいしゃへいきます。

9/8/2018, 5:01:01 PM

Tadashi_C

So I just found this in another discussion: So, using まで implies a meaning more along the lines of "I went as far as the lake" or "I went all the way up to the lake". Instead of answering a question like "Where did you go?", it's answering a question like "How far did you go?".

But I still do not know the difference between ni and e now.

9/8/2018, 5:23:52 PM

Arjuna_13

I would have used へ as well. I think に stresses the arrival, whereas へ the direction of the movement. As in "towards". In any case shouldnt be marked wrong imo.

2/14/2019, 11:56:32 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.