1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go to work by bike."

"I go to work by bike."

Translation:じてん車でかいしゃに行きます。

June 15, 2017

15 Comments


AndreiOK

Why かいしゃ instead of しごと? Does it not mean company?


FAlter5

Yes, it means company. But it accepted my 自転車で仕事へ行く which used 仕事 = しごと


Falcon198016

自転車で会社に行きます。


Stormrider--

I would like to say that both are grammatically correct. The rule in written Japanese is that the verb should be at the end of the sentence. You can change the order of almost anything before the verb, keeping in mind the correct particles.


Aralox

Is it also correct to say かいしゃにじてん車で行きます?


Gaasuba

I wish it would show "かいしゃ" in the drop down for "work"


FAlter5

It won't, since 会社 means company. Work is しごと or 仕事 in Kanji. But you can assume that the company is your workplace, and therefore both are synonym.


rilianxi

How come in this sentence the bike is followed by "de" but in this
バスにのります。
bus is followed by "ni". ?


Stormrider--

Because the verb 乗る、乗ります or のります requires the particle に, but here the meaning is "by using a bike" and thus, で is used, not "to ride in" as in the bus sentence.

Hope this helps.


Arjuna_13

で indentifies the means of transportation, the thing you use to perform the action, the verb 乗る requires に to mark the place where you 乗る. Hope it makes sense


JoseyWalsh

仕事まで自転車で行きます。Marked wrong. Any ideas why?


lestmitsui

Android 10 issue: popup bubbles are frequently stuck on screen even after closing Duolingo. Must reboot to clear them.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.