"I am going to buy a desk the day after tomorrow."

Translation:あさってはつくえをかいます。

6/15/2017, 7:54:59 AM

28 Comments


nekogaijin

Why in this case is there a WA after the time expression and no particle in other cases?

6/15/2017, 7:54:59 AM

Rat.Waren

I omitted the は particle and it's right. (ㆁωㆁ*)

6/16/2017, 6:09:07 PM

AmaranthZi

I omitted the wa and got it wrong?

6/29/2017, 7:18:12 PM

Falcon198016

You must've gotten something else wrong

7/10/2017, 5:56:45 AM

Cato862950

Particles are only necessary when you are talking about a specific time, and words like あした or あさって are relative.

6/18/2017, 4:29:15 PM

Geckosnickers

I'm wondering this too

6/15/2017, 4:12:38 PM

hiba226886
Plus

は is not necessary in this case and if a particle(は) is not necessary, they tend to get deleted in every day speach

6/16/2017, 8:29:56 PM

HoratioPNelson

Just to check, would a direct translation be something like

Day after tomorrow (topic) desk (subject/object) to buy (verb)

?

7/31/2017, 12:04:25 AM

hE4S2

Basically yes.

8/1/2017, 4:33:52 PM

Garyan4

明後日は机を買います。

7/28/2018, 2:57:45 AM

cmorwin

I slipped up and typed です instead of ます: 明後日は机を買いです and it marked that as wrong (obviously), but provided the "correct" version of: 明後日は机を買う

Is that an error? I've typed that first sentence several times using masu instead of desu and gotten it correct every time. Not sure why I slipped today, but its now presenting the 2nd sentences as the correct answer. What does the う mean/do for 買い?

8/6/2017, 7:23:11 PM

Kevin597746

買います is the polite version of 買う. They are functionally the same, and either would be correct depending on the situation.

8/22/2017, 10:53:20 PM

Sleepingegg1

DIFFERENCE BEETWEEN します AND ます?!?!?!

6/29/2018, 6:13:55 PM

Ninomyakun

します is the conjugated, polite form of する, the word for "to do". (Though there are some set phrases like べんきょうします, where you can't directly translate it as "to do". You just have to remember these phrases as they are.) ます is what you add to a verb to get the polite form for future actions or habits. Like 食べます (I (will) eat).

10/5/2018, 11:25:21 AM

MarcoZ596334

I think します is more like I have (done this) as opposed to ます is more like I will (do this).

Dont quote me on it though

10/4/2018, 7:25:25 PM

Shagrazir

It told me ibwas wrong omitting は too... Im using this to practice and improve my japanese but I speak it conversationally and i would not use は in this case, normally.

6/22/2017, 4:29:34 PM

K.A.966562

So studying in the future (tomorrow) is a "imashite" ending and buying a desk in the future (the day after tomorrow" is "imasu"?? What's the difference I'm missing?

8/31/2017, 12:28:11 AM

bhagad

Present tense and future tense are conjugated the same in Japanese. すしを食べます can mean either "I eat sushi" or "I will eat sushi." Whether it's a present or future action will usually be indicated by the context.

8/31/2018, 10:51:33 PM

Ly_Mar

No; both actions in the future would require the simple “ます“ form, only the past uses “ました“ (with ‘a’, not ‘e’).

“まして” is instead the polite “-て” form and had other uses, but it is not a tense per se, that is: it has no implications of past or future, it has a different function altogether.

11/26/2017, 4:32:17 PM

KiraPierre1

What is でした used for?

4/12/2018, 11:22:16 PM

Garyan4

Past tense

7/28/2018, 2:59:00 AM

PrismVelocity

It's the past tense of です. Where です means "it is", でした means "it was".

でした is also added to the end of ません negative verbs to make them past tense. Where べんきょうしません means "I do not study", べんきょうしませんでした means "I did not study".

1/4/2019, 7:51:12 PM

Nevermemory

I'm just not getting this ます、ました、でしたbusiness, this learning process felt like throwing random answers at the wall and hope something sticks.

8/20/2018, 10:41:49 AM

Ninomyakun

ます is the present/future form. It can't stand alone, you add it to a verb. Like かいます (from かう) or 食べます (from 食べる). ました works the same way, except that it's past tense. でした is the past tense of です.

9/4/2018, 2:51:29 PM

Ninomyakun

What about あさってにつくえがかいます ?

9/4/2018, 2:47:49 PM

WolfieSilv1

I am having trouble as to when we use でした (deshita) and ます (masu)

9/26/2018, 1:13:15 PM

Gann_BEP

ます has present nature and it is paired to verbs to make polite form (e.g. 食べます、飲みます). でした is past form of です. So, if you want to say that you were a student you say "学生でした" instead of "学生です". Aside of that, masen combined with deshita used to make past negative form (-ませんでした). So, if you want to say "there WAS NO chair", you write 椅子がありませんでした. CMIIW

1/28/2019, 4:42:43 AM

Gann_BEP

Is it really necessary to add "a" before desk. I mean it's supposed to be unclear whether I will buy one desk or two desks or nine. If I want to buy one desk the day after tomorrow, I will say 明後日は机を一つ買います. Please, enlighten me.

1/28/2019, 4:49:08 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.