1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Is our mayor corrupt?"

"Is our mayor corrupt?"

Translation:Ist unser Bürgermeister korrupt?

June 15, 2017

2 Comments


PKISR

Why ist unsere Bürgermeister korrupt. According to Duolingo it should be Bürgermeisterin. There is no hint that the mayor is female


az_p
Mod

    There are two correct options, from which we could choose either. They are:
    Unser Bürgermeister ist korrupt - for a male mayor
    Unsere Bürgermeisterin ist korrupt - for a female mayor

    If you instead write, incorrectly, 'unsere Bürgermeister ist korrupt' then Duolingo marks you wrong and offers one of the above suggestions instead. In my experience, when the article doesn't match the noun Duolingo usually assumes you used the right article and suggests a matching noun for it, rather than (possibly more usefully) correcting the article.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.