"He is a little heavy."

Translation:かれはちょっとおもいです。

June 15, 2017

29 Comments


thievingbird

Putting the 'ha' and 'chi' in the same tile is very strange and confusing for newer learners. It makes it seem like a word on it's own in this context instead of a particle and the start of a different word.

June 15, 2017

MarkSly

I agree; this drives me nuts and trips me up a lot

June 21, 2017

Penttini

There was way too much combining of tiles in this one, for certain. Unecessarily confusing.

August 4, 2017

Anidukan

Personally, I think this kind of structures force me to carefully choose my answer. When it comes to normal exercises, I kind of do them mechanicaly, so this is a nice addition for me.

April 3, 2018

tx91791

Agreed. But then the pronunciation of the words needs to be correct, which it is not on the audio while selecting the answer.

March 16, 2019

dalalphabet

Agreed, I initially dismissed the tile as saying "eight" until I realized none of the others had a viable connector word for "is". It does make you think, but not sure it's in an instructive way.

March 23, 2019

toastedbunz

That's a really refreshing comment to read. Everyone wants this course to cater to them and complain so much. It's nice to see someone looking at it positively

December 11, 2018

Christophe899588

It's a bug, not a feature. It's like if the sentence was broken up in English: Hei sal ittleheavy.

May 16, 2019

Kelsea311525

Totally agree. I sat here wondering where the ga part was for kare and had to actually look at each tile carefully. Its good practice and puts a spin to the way you learn imho.

January 18, 2019

Luce321730

I do think it'd be good to have individual character tiles, so you really have to make the whole thing. Not at beginner level, but maybe you could pick it as a setting. I know what you mean about doing it mechanically, I've ended up doing that

May 29, 2019

Karmm4

Yeah I guess they didn't do it on purpose :)

June 15, 2017

huntsteven

Haha, this sentence was blocked comically. I figured it out after thinking about it for a while.

September 19, 2017

addison.koski

Same goes for the です.

June 17, 2017

MatODonnel

This question is a nightmare. Sort out the tiles. They shouldn't be putting fragments of words with fragments of others.

June 18, 2017

kaewinters

This is awful, totally confusing for new learners

June 20, 2017

nekogaijin

Need the kanji.

July 23, 2017

MaxChase

I feel like if there's going to be audio feedback, the tiles should at least avoid splitting syllables. "hachi yo..." is pretty different from "wa cho..."

January 23, 2019

Saul806842

well at least now they seem to have smashed half of the sentence into one tile

August 27, 2017

Adadaboo1

I get why they do this kind of thing; spaces and punctuation are basically non-existent in Japanese, and they're trying to convey that. But in this format it's more confusing than it needs to be, especially considering the pronuniciation of hachi, and therefore unnecessarily/artificially difficult.

March 6, 2019

Hikaru245784

彼はちょっと重いです。 Why did I get this wrong? このシステムはくだらないなぁ…

October 25, 2017

ChristophP89013

Again when you mash things together in order to trick us it's not cool!

January 20, 2018

ThriftyKitten

Rude

April 24, 2018

Ernest613073

Quite confusing sentence on how they are grouping the sounds. Fix please.

May 23, 2018

James380598

So that's four questions in ten minutes that have been messed up in some way. ❤❤❤❤ this app.

May 28, 2018

NicholasMoran1

My (native speaker) Japanese teacher says this is not the most natural way of saying this; 彼はちょっと太っています being a better choice.

July 14, 2018

Anujpreet

What does 'hachi' mean

April 7, 2019

Kayl575411

That's 'Wa' (は) 'followed by the word ちょっと

June 25, 2019

Kayl575411

2 years later, this one still has weird tile choices.

June 25, 2019

Sihaz

stupid to split the words like that

August 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.