1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él había venido al hotel."

"Él había venido al hotel."

Translation:He had come to the hotel.

March 22, 2014

29 Comments


Dagorf

The Spanish pluperfect (aka past perfect) is used to indicate an action in the past that occurred before another action in the past. The latter can be either mentioned in the same sentence or implied. The pluperfect is a compound verb formed with the imperfect of the auxiliary verb Haber + the past participle of the main verb. The meaning of the pluperfect is equivalent to that of English verb forms such as "(we) had arrived" or "(they) had written".


Talca

It may be helpful to post the auxiliary verb haber in its imperfect reincarnation: había, habías, había, habíamos, habíais. habían.


thelifepacific

How would we differentiate "gone to the hotel" as opposed to "come to the hotel"?


rspreng

El habia ido al hotel.


Shawn637253

If u r at the hotel, it is "come"; otherwise "gone".


hanaru

He had arrived in the hotel was not accepted.


Homrul

I'm not a native English speaker, but in my opinion, thats not correct English. You arrived AT the hotel, not in. I wrote this and it was accepted.


Margulya

I have written "at" and it was not accepted


Linda_from_NJ

It is colloquial Spanish to use "en" where English would use "at." In English, "at" means the destination, and "in" means inside the destination.


skittlzz

I think "llegar" would be a more specific translation for "arrived."


Furbolg

So if you used "arrived", the meaning of "a" becomes "at". If you used "come", the meaning of the "a" becomes "to"?


skittlzz

Yes, because in English the standard phrases are "come to" and "arrive at." In Spanish, you use "al" (a + el) for both venir and llegar


dsbhoot

Why isn't it he had came to the hotel?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

To come is an irregular verb "I come" present, "I came" simple past or preterite, "I have come" present perfect, "I had come" past perfect. The past participle for this verb is "come"
http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-anglais-verbe-come.html


Mia426738

He had come to the hotel wasn't accepted either


iyphd

It's accepted (Dec. 25, 2017)


lokihanns

So far this lesson is woeful. The English sentences, whilst technically correct, are not things a native English speaker would ever use without either binding it to a particular reason or time. Make full sentences or choose examples that make sense in both languages.


caleb163410

Can venido and llegado be used interchangeably?


RyagonIV

About as much as "come" and "arrived" can be used for each other. Mostly yes.


Brigetta14

The microphone isn't picking up my translation even when it's correct.


Stevenmosqueda

he had come to the hotel


PachecoLara

I put "He had come into the hotel" and DL said it was wrong... Why?


Linda_from_NJ

"Into" can be translated to "en" sometimes, but "al hotel" (in the hotel) is typical colloquial Spanish in that the "at" meaning of "a" is switched to "in." Quite simply, Spanish sometimes uses "a" (to) to mean the English word "in."


MarkDickie1

Where is there an online grammar course, because I don't understand past perfect, auxillary or many other grammar terms.


Linda_from_NJ

See rogercchristie's comment above.


cKf1r

It would be easier to say...He came to the hotel.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.