1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes no me creen."

"Ustedes no me creen."

Translation:You do not believe me.

March 5, 2013

34 Comments


RaedFarun

so I type "you don't believe me :(" and it was wrong because of the smilie face?


swingophelia

No smiles for you! ;) Okay, maybe one.


Viaa

Why don't you don't think of me? Believe, think, and create are on the list. Weird :/


sebastianppaz

I'm a native spanish speaker, from Argentina. "(ellos/ellas/ustedes)creen" could mean both "believe" or "think". But , in this case:

"Ustedes no me creen" only means "You do not believe me"

"Ustedes le creen" only means "You believe him/her"

because, in this sentence, "(ellos/ellas/ustedes)creen" refers to a person ("me"), and that only means "believe" in spanish. This sentence means you are thinking that i lie. It not means you are thinking about me. If we would replace "me" by something (not with a person), now "creen" could means both "believe" or "think". You believe that something is true, or you are thinking about something.

"You do not think of me" means "Ustedes no piensan en mí".

Examples with "creen" and something :

"Ustedes creen eso" means both "You think that" or "You believe that".

"Ustedes creen esto" means both "You think this" or "You believe this".

I don't know if i am perfectly clear to explain, but i hope so. :-)


IndiaAlexandra

That was extremely helpful, thank you!


Lanscope

I wrote "they don't believe me" and it was wrong. But can't we translate "Ustedes" as "they"?


MichaelaSt9

No, "Ustedes" is only for acusativ. They = ellos.


Lanscope

Oh, yes, thank you, MichaelaSt9!


Dhani03

The translation for ustedes equates more to "you all." Ustedes no me creen = You (all) don't believe me. For some in the southern U.S. ustedes = Y'all.


whirlpool4

How would you say "you don't believe in me"?


RyagonIV

Ustedes no creen en mí.


walkmypand

The answer should be "you all dont belive me" not "you dont believe me". If it was supposed to be "you", it should be "usted no me cree" or "tu no me crees"


kittenpuff

In English "you" can be either singular or plural, so it's still okay here. "You all" or even "y'all" should be accepted as well.


virzak

What's wrong with "you didn't create me"?


rocko2012

Your confusing the very similar looking "creer"(to believe) and "crear"(to create). Ah I see it is on the hints list here too. Will require some investigation. Appears to be a mistake.


RAMOSRAUL

creen = 3ªpers plur indicativo de creer AND 3ªpers plur imperativo de crear

Ustedes no me creen (3ªpers plur indicativo creer)

creen ustedes un planeta entre Venus y Marte, donde haya agua líquida y oxígeno gaseoso (3ªpers plur imperativo de crear)


lamarechal

"you don't all believe me". somebody can explain me why it is wrong ?


CuteAggie09

It should be "you all don't believe me". The all doesn't make sense in english if you put it after don't because it is like you are trying to say a singular person doesn't believe everything you say. However, in this sentence, it is saying a group of people (you all) don't believe me.


Richie_Burke

Ye don't believe me?


LRCpunk

I put "you guys don't believe me" and it was correct. FYI


YoNoHablaEspanol

Should "You do not believe in me" be accepted?


RyagonIV

No.
- creer algn - to believe someone
- creer en algn - to believe in someone


hsek1

Ustedes isn't it formal and meaning you all


LRCpunk

"Usted" is formal. "Ustedes" can be informal when taking the place of "vosotros" and means "you all"/second person plural. (Spain uses "vosotros", all other Spanish-speaking countries use "ustedes", though any native speaker will understand both when spoken to.)


ellen.scag

I used don't instead of do not how it's that wrong


P.0QJL

Your sentence requires "IN me" !


RyagonIV

You believe me - You trust that what I say is true - Me crees.
You believe in me - You put faith in me/You claim that I exist - Crees en mí.


GeorgeKoos1

I am happy to report that Duolingo accepts "Y'all don't believe me."


gille5000

Ok this getting beyond ridiculous in this section. The answers are far more picky than other sections, but this one is just stupid. I was marked wrong for using "don't" instead of "do not." WHY?


JabirAhm

After years "You don't belive in me" still isn't accpeted?


RyagonIV

Rightfully. Like in English, "to believe in" needs a preposition in Spanish:

Ustedes no creen en mí.


CarolBroth

You don't believe in me, come on Duo this is an abbreviation and should be accepted


RyagonIV

It is "believe me" (i.e. "think that my claims are true"), not "believe in me" (i.e. "be confident that I exist or that I do well").

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.