"Ustedes no me creen."

Translation:You do not believe me.

5 years ago

32 Comments


RaedFarun
RaedFarun

so I type "you don't believe me :(" and it was wrong because of the smilie face?

5 years ago

swingophelia

No smiles for you! ;) Okay, maybe one.

4 years ago

Viaa
Viaa

Why don't you don't think of me? Believe, think, and create are on the list. Weird :/

5 years ago

sebastianppaz
sebastianppaz

I'm a native spanish speaker, from Argentina. "(ellos/ellas/ustedes)creen" could mean both "believe" or "think". But , in this case:

"Ustedes no me creen" only means "You do not believe me"

"Ustedes le creen" only means "You believe him/her"

because, in this sentence, "(ellos/ellas/ustedes)creen" refers to a person ("me"), and that only means "believe" in spanish. This sentence means you are thinking that i lie. It not means you are thinking about me. If we would replace "me" by something (not with a person), now "creen" could means both "believe" or "think". You believe that something is true, or you are thinking about something.

"You do not think of me" means "Ustedes no piensan en mí".

Examples with "creen" and something :

"Ustedes creen eso" means both "You think that" or "You believe that".

"Ustedes creen esto" means both "You think this" or "You believe this".

I don't know if i am perfectly clear to explain, but i hope so. :-)

3 years ago

IndiaAlexandra

That was extremely helpful, thank you!

3 years ago

Lanscope

I wrote "they don't believe me" and it was wrong. But can't we translate "Ustedes" as "they"?

3 years ago

MichaelaSt9

No, "Ustedes" is only for acusativ. They = ellos.

3 years ago

Lanscope

Oh, yes, thank you, MichaelaSt9!

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

And "ellas" :)

2 years ago

Dhani03
Dhani03

The translation for ustedes equates more to "you all." Ustedes no me creen = You (all) don't believe me. For some in the southern U.S. ustedes = Y'all.

7 months ago

whirlpool4

How would you say "you don't believe in me"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ustedes no creen en mí.

1 year ago

walkmypand

The answer should be "you all dont belive me" not "you dont believe me". If it was supposed to be "you", it should be "usted no me cree" or "tu no me crees"

1 year ago

kittenpuff
kittenpuff

In English "you" can be either singular or plural, so it's still okay here. "You all" or even "y'all" should be accepted as well.

7 months ago

virzak

What's wrong with "you didn't create me"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Your confusing the very similar looking "creer"(to believe) and "crear"(to create). Ah I see it is on the hints list here too. Will require some investigation. Appears to be a mistake.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

creen = 3ªpers plur indicativo de creer AND 3ªpers plur imperativo de crear

Ustedes no me creen (3ªpers plur indicativo creer)

creen ustedes un planeta entre Venus y Marte, donde haya agua líquida y oxígeno gaseoso (3ªpers plur imperativo de crear)

5 years ago

lamarechal

"you don't all believe me". somebody can explain me why it is wrong ?

4 years ago

CuteAggie09

It should be "you all don't believe me". The all doesn't make sense in english if you put it after don't because it is like you are trying to say a singular person doesn't believe everything you say. However, in this sentence, it is saying a group of people (you all) don't believe me.

4 years ago

Richie_Burke

Ye don't believe me?

3 years ago

LRCpunk
LRCpunk

I put "you guys don't believe me" and it was correct. FYI

3 years ago

YoNoHablaEspanol

Should "You do not believe in me" be accepted?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No.
- creer algn - to believe someone
- creer en algn - to believe in someone

1 year ago

hsek1

Ustedes isn't it formal and meaning you all

2 years ago

LRCpunk
LRCpunk

"Usted" is formal. "Ustedes" can be informal when taking the place of "vosotros" and means "you all"/second person plural. (Spain uses "vosotros", all other Spanish-speaking countries use "ustedes", though any native speaker will understand both when spoken to.)

2 years ago

ellen.scag

I used don't instead of do not how it's that wrong

1 year ago

P.0QJL
P.0QJL

Your sentence requires "IN me" !

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You believe me - You trust that what I say is true - Me crees.
You believe in me - You put faith in me/You claim that I exist - Crees en mí.

9 months ago

GeorgeKoos1

I am happy to report that Duolingo accepts "Y'all don't believe me."

7 months ago

gille5000
gille5000

Ok this getting beyond ridiculous in this section. The answers are far more picky than other sections, but this one is just stupid. I was marked wrong for using "don't" instead of "do not." WHY?

4 months ago

ForteStrength

After years "You don't belive in me" still isn't accpeted?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Rightfully. Like in English, "to believe in" needs a preposition in Spanish:

Ustedes no creen en mí.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.