1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "三十一時間はたらきます。"

"三十一時間はたらきます。"

Translation:I work for thirty-one hours.

June 15, 2017

66 Comments


ChrisBanci

Hataraku is the verb for work.


Gasezefe

It was so weird to see a verb that wasnt included before and not being in orange, as if it was introduced before. Maybe an error or a bug?


Il-Mentore

Actually this whole beta Japanese course has been giving me orange characters almost exclusively on katakana symbols that I've received a hundred times before, like bu.


HATSOL

Isnt たらく the verb and は is the particle?


JelisW

Nope, the は here is pronounced "ha" and is a part of the verb はたらく(働く)


welf123

Enslavement :'c


EskiGnax

You have the 24 hours party after that...


Greebsta

That's still a 1.2875:1 work to play ratio, which sounds exhausting.


dptole

I thought the same thing xD but it is probably weekly hours


Melarish

I want those weekly hours


hE4S2

Karoshi かろうし 過労死 is a real problem within the working class in Japan. Overworked to death


MexicoMadness

I remember the news from Japan where a woman had been working such long hours that she finally commited suicide. So sad.


wreckaroon

Not just the one... hundreds


MexicoMadness

I work at a hospital where the therapy aides are forced to work 3 to 5 double shifts per week on units with violent and/or hyperactive children and teens. Run by ny state!


HoroTanuki

Move to Europe, that's illegal there.


Tvojaseka

Depends on where in Europe. Some European countries pressure workers to work overtime despite the law saying they shouldn't be doing that


GoatyOaty

Is it implied this is per week or something? Surely this doesn't mean they wanna work 31 hrs in a row?


cloverich

Medical residents in the US would do 30 hour shifts until very recently (some probably still do).


HoroTanuki

which is depressing and borderline slavery. I would never want somebody who has been awake for that long to treat me, because as a med student and a soon to be doctor in EU I know all the things that can go wrong and it's like treating a patient while drunk. Literally, going without sleep for that long is like having a blood alcohol level above legal limit. Thank god I don't live in the US, could never be a doctor there, I love my sanity too much.


Stain_L

And it's the same in almost all of America (continent) :(


FreeMediaKids

Yeah, we have fire departments that must respond to emergencies day and midnight.


V2Blast

I don't think that's implied by the sentence, but that's probably the context it'd be used in.


ShesTwoTents

You should research Japanese outlook on working....... They do ridiculous overtime (to the point of suicide) enjoy your depressing research.....


o4zloiroman

As far as I understood the verb in the sentence used to describe a non-stop working process.


moonclay

Its this missing a wa?


cherubl

Nah, you can miss out the は in stuff like this, i think, unless you want to put emphasis on the fact that its 31 hours?


JoshSymons2

Its not there but im sure it is voiced in the example


rokuthirteen

You're correct. It clearly voices は before はたらきます.


TyrantRC

sure 私は三十一時間働きます, otherwise it's implied with context.


Cookie-san

Does jikan literally mean 'hours' ? Doesn't it rather mean 'time'?


paperchazz

時 is "time," and 間 can be "a moment" or "interval" so 時間 is often used for "hours" i.e. an interval of time.


ShawnGates6

Ji would means 'o clock' : ichiji = 1 o clock. Jikan means 'hour': ichijikan = 1 hour


RobinGerndt

The tooltip says both :)


haddam1

31h/week seems very reasonable!


BenRedfiel

A fair few comments here questioning the legality of working 31 hours straight within the context of Japanese culture. The sentence doesn't necessarily imply that though, that's just inferral on the reader's part. As an artist I might say I worked for 31 hours on something. That's not to say these were consecutive hours, but I worked for 31 hours.


Lexythepotato

Could someone break down the pronunciation for this? The Kanji is throwing my whole sentence off


JelisW

三十一 -- さんじゅういち, san juu ichi

時間 -- じかん, jikan

はたらきます, hatarakimasu (if you want the kanji for this, it's 働きます)


sandra814569

So helpful to break the sentence down into meaningful segments, thanks so much!!


NintamaJula

Idk... something about the way it's being said by computer lady sounds like there's a も or を in there, right after 時間, but I can't account for it in the text in the sentence.


TyrantRC

I don't heard it, you might be expecting a は particle instead of the verb 働きます【はたらきます】so your brain is kinda tricking you, It happened it to me as well


DaveJaspain

I'm hearing the を clear as day, and I can't 'unhear' it. It's happened once or twice before, but I could get past it. This one I can't!! It's making me crazy, lol! The only time in English I recall witnessing this phenomenon is with the word "koala" (hearing a nonexistent 'W' between the 'O' and the first 'A'). O_o


CarrieYael

Is anyone besides me hearing "三十一時間をはたらきます。"?


Mbunk1

I was literally looking for someone to comment on the wo in there that isn't there. I listened to it like 10 times, over and over like ok i swear i hear をはたらきます.. like not subtle either, like jikan wo hatarakimasu.... Hmmmm

So glad thats not just me. Because I listen without reading if I can then read it if I get stuck, but I try and listen without looking and I swear it has wo in that audio.

Reading everyone talk about overwork culture in japan and thinking huh, so no one else noticed the weird audio huh?

Also that sentence doesn't imply that that is one shift. 'I work 40 hours' is how I would describe my schedule, and that is referring to my week, so idk why we want to assume that is consecutive. Thats how I would word that for my shift. Someone asks" So what does your schedule look like?". Or "so do you work full-time?" " Yea, I work 40 hours". Or "I work 31 hours." That seems normal to me, that's how I would interpret that.


ManoahKun

三十一時間働きます。


hughmann20

So, from my understanding.

"三十一" is the number that represents the amount of hours here.

"時間" signifies that the number previously stated is meant to represent hours.

and then "はたらきます " is the thing being done.

So i can take this sentence, change the number to anything i want, and the verb. and the sentence will still be correct, am i right here?


ShawnGates6

Yes you are correct.


hectorlqr

31 hours a day?


LordOfTheAndain

No, it doesn't say anything about "day", only 31 hours. Could be a continuous 31-hour shift, could be 31 hours a week or could be a total of 31 hours in a specific project, but spread out.


datworgen

Can some one break this sentence down to to litilrl transalteion


JelisW

三十一 -- 31

時間 -- Hours

はたらきます-- Work


MattSpano2

Make sure you take a break


PavelDruzh1

We learned the word "han" for thirty before. Why is it sanju here?


JelisW

Ah, that's Duo being a bit confusing in its translations. はん (半) actually literally means "half". So something like 三時半 = something more like "half past three" = 3:30

If you want to say "thirty-one hours" though, you have to use the actual numbers, hence 三十一


RichieRom

So basically 時間 in itself is the kanji for time and [x]時間 is [x]hours.


celcius_01

Duo is such a slave driver! =͟͟͞͞( •̀д•́)))


Lok_Narash

三十一時間働きます


HalfPurr

Why "I have worked for 31h" wrong? I thought "for n hours" match past-present tense in English


JelisW

The problem is the "have worked", which, yes, is present-perfect tense (or past-present, as you call it). But the ます ending is the equivalent of either the simple present tense (I work), or the simple future tense (I will work).


Israel574314

How do we assume hours here? I see 31 time work. Couldnt it mean anything from seconds, minutes, hours, days and so on?

Would of also said how many times worked but realized that would need a counter.


BMGX4H

I'm guessing they mean "31 hours per week". But if they mean all at once, then... Ouch.


PotatoRule3

Wait how can you work 31 hours?


Bluey114025

Why when i write 31 hours it says wrong?


DiiH95

Now that I've stopped to hear better "三十 一" sounds like a sandwich.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.