"三十一時間はたらきます。"

Translation:I work for thirty-one hours.

June 15, 2017

66 Comments


ChrisBanci

Hataraku is the verb for work.

June 22, 2017

Gasezefe

It was so weird to see a verb that wasnt included before and not being in orange, as if it was introduced before. Maybe an error or a bug?

July 10, 2017

Il-Mentore

Actually this whole beta Japanese course has been giving me orange characters almost exclusively on katakana symbols that I've received a hundred times before, like bu.

March 9, 2018

CelestineMoon

Hataraki?

January 20, 2018

ShaggyNuggits

働く「はたらく」is the dictionary form of to work, so due to verb conjugation it changes to 働き「はたらき」。

May 24, 2018

kairu260485

I dont remember them introducing this verb earlier.

September 24, 2018

fyrabanks

the "correct" answer doesn't seem to accept 「働き」in place of 「はたらき」at the moment..

April 13, 2019

HATSOL

Isnt たらく the verb and は is the particle?

August 3, 2017

JelisW

Nope, the は here is pronounced "ha" and is a part of the verb はたらく(働く)

August 3, 2017

welf123

Enslavement :'c

July 1, 2017

EskiGnax

You have the 24 hours party after that...

August 11, 2017

dptole

I thought the same thing xD but it is probably weekly hours

July 25, 2017

Melarish

I want those weekly hours

May 20, 2019

hE4S2

Karoshi かろうし 過労死 is a real problem within the working class in Japan. Overworked to death

July 29, 2017

MexicoMadness

I remember the news from Japan where a woman had been working such long hours that she finally commited suicide. So sad.

August 3, 2017

wreckaroon

Not just the one... hundreds

October 18, 2018

sona_chan

And yesterday I saw in news that a man in Japan got up from his seat 1 minute before interval and he was suspended for a week.

June 22, 2019

MexicoMadness

I work at a hospital where the therapy aides are forced to work 3 to 5 double shifts per week on units with violent and/or hyperactive children and teens. Run by ny state!

August 3, 2017

HoroTanuki

Move to Europe, that's illegal there.

February 16, 2019

Tvojaseka

Depends on where in Europe. Some European countries pressure workers to work overtime despite the law saying they shouldn't be doing that

May 25, 2019

GoatyOaty

Is it implied this is per week or something? Surely this doesn't mean they wanna work 31 hrs in a row?

July 8, 2017

cloverich

Medical residents in the US would do 30 hour shifts until very recently (some probably still do).

July 22, 2017

HoroTanuki

which is depressing and borderline slavery. I would never want somebody who has been awake for that long to treat me, because as a med student and a soon to be doctor in EU I know all the things that can go wrong and it's like treating a patient while drunk. Literally, going without sleep for that long is like having a blood alcohol level above legal limit. Thank god I don't live in the US, could never be a doctor there, I love my sanity too much.

February 16, 2019

Stain_L

And it's the same in almost all of America (continent) :(

March 1, 2019

The_iCONer

Yeah, we have fire departments that must respond to emergencies day and midnight.

January 28, 2019

V2Blast

I don't think that's implied by the sentence, but that's probably the context it'd be used in.

September 9, 2017

ChigauOnna

You should research Japanese outlook on working....... They do ridiculous overtime (to the point of suicide) enjoy your depressing research.....

October 21, 2017

o4zloiroman

As far as I understood the verb in the sentence used to describe a non-stop working process.

January 31, 2018

moonclay

Its this missing a wa?

June 28, 2017

cherubl

Nah, you can miss out the は in stuff like this, i think, unless you want to put emphasis on the fact that its 31 hours?

July 2, 2017

JoshSymons2

Its not there but im sure it is voiced in the example

August 8, 2017

rokuthirteen

You're correct. It clearly voices は before はたらきます.

June 20, 2019

TyrantRC

sure 私は三十一時間働きます, otherwise it's implied with context.

April 4, 2019

Cookie-san

Does jikan literally mean 'hours' ? Doesn't it rather mean 'time'?

July 11, 2017

paperchazz

時 is "time," and 間 can be "a moment" or "interval" so 時間 is often used for "hours" i.e. an interval of time.

July 22, 2017

ShawnGates6

Ji would means 'o clock' : ichiji = 1 o clock. Jikan means 'hour': ichijikan = 1 hour

July 19, 2017

RobinGerndt

The tooltip says both :)

July 15, 2017

haddam1

31h/week seems very reasonable!

November 17, 2017

BenRedfiel

A fair few comments here questioning the legality of working 31 hours straight within the context of Japanese culture. The sentence doesn't necessarily imply that though, that's just inferral on the reader's part. As an artist I might say I worked for 31 hours on something. That's not to say these were consecutive hours, but I worked for 31 hours.

December 8, 2017

Lexythepotato

Could someone break down the pronunciation for this? The Kanji is throwing my whole sentence off

August 24, 2017

JelisW

三十一 -- さんじゅういち, san juu ichi

時間 -- じかん, jikan

はたらきます, hatarakimasu (if you want the kanji for this, it's 働きます)

August 24, 2017

sandra814569

So helpful to break the sentence down into meaningful segments, thanks so much!!

August 31, 2017

NintamaJula

Idk... something about the way it's being said by computer lady sounds like there's a も or を in there, right after 時間, but I can't account for it in the text in the sentence.

April 16, 2019

TyrantRC

I don't heard it, you might be expecting a は particle instead of the verb 働きます【はたらきます】so your brain is kinda tricking you, It happened it to me as well

April 20, 2019

CarrieYael

Is anyone besides me hearing "三十一時間をはたらきます。"?

October 13, 2017

Mbunk1

I was literally looking for someone to comment on the wo in there that isn't there. I listened to it like 10 times, over and over like ok i swear i hear をはたらきます.. like not subtle either, like jikan wo hatarakimasu.... Hmmmm

So glad thats not just me. Because I listen without reading if I can then read it if I get stuck, but I try and listen without looking and I swear it has wo in that audio.

Reading everyone talk about overwork culture in japan and thinking huh, so no one else noticed the weird audio huh?

Also that sentence doesn't imply that that is one shift. 'I work 40 hours' is how I would describe my schedule, and that is referring to my week, so idk why we want to assume that is consecutive. Thats how I would word that for my shift. Someone asks" So what does your schedule look like?". Or "so do you work full-time?" " Yea, I work 40 hours". Or "I work 31 hours." That seems normal to me, that's how I would interpret that.

February 12, 2018

ManoahKun

三十一時間働きます。

February 12, 2018

hughmann20

So, from my understanding.

"三十一" is the number that represents the amount of hours here.

"時間" signifies that the number previously stated is meant to represent hours.

and then "はたらきます " is the thing being done.

So i can take this sentence, change the number to anything i want, and the verb. and the sentence will still be correct, am i right here?

December 4, 2017

ShawnGates6

Yes you are correct.

December 4, 2017

hectorlqr

31 hours a day?

July 11, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, it doesn't say anything about "day", only 31 hours. Could be a continuous 31-hour shift, could be 31 hours a week or could be a total of 31 hours in a specific project, but spread out.

December 21, 2017

datworgen

Can some one break this sentence down to to litilrl transalteion

May 1, 2018

JelisW

三十一 -- 31

時間 -- Hours

はたらきます-- Work

May 2, 2018

PavelDruzh1

We learned the word "han" for thirty before. Why is it sanju here?

July 26, 2017

JelisW

Ah, that's Duo being a bit confusing in its translations. はん (半) actually literally means "half". So something like 三時半 = something more like "half past three" = 3:30

If you want to say "thirty-one hours" though, you have to use the actual numbers, hence 三十一

July 28, 2017

RichieRom

So basically 時間 in itself is the kanji for time and [x]時間 is [x]hours.

September 29, 2018

celcius_01

Duo is such a slave driver! =͟͟͞͞( •̀д•́)))

November 30, 2018

Lok_Narash

三十一時間働きます

February 18, 2019

HalfPurr

Why "I have worked for 31h" wrong? I thought "for n hours" match past-present tense in English

February 24, 2019

JelisW

The problem is the "have worked", which, yes, is present-perfect tense (or past-present, as you call it). But the ます ending is the equivalent of either the simple present tense (I work), or the simple future tense (I will work).

February 24, 2019

Israel574314

How do we assume hours here? I see 31 time work. Couldnt it mean anything from seconds, minutes, hours, days and so on?

Would of also said how many times worked but realized that would need a counter.

March 7, 2019

BMGX4H

I'm guessing they mean "31 hours per week". But if they mean all at once, then... Ouch.

April 16, 2019

PotatoRule3

Wait how can you work 31 hours?

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.