1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die starken Geschwister trag…

"Die starken Geschwister tragen den Tisch."

Translation:The strong siblings are carrying the table.

March 22, 2014

19 Comments


will7

Why is 'n' used here on starken? Isn't this in the nominative case?


binweg

It is nominative case. But the inflection pattern of the adjective depends on the word before it. Here it's a definite article, so you have to use the so called weak inflection pattern:

„Die starken Geschwister…“ – „The strong siblings…“

No article / determiner in front of it would require the strong inflection pattern:

„Starke Geschwister…“ – „Strong siblings…“

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


sciencecw

A rule of thumb, when the article already has the require inflection (die or -e in this case), then the adjective takes either -e or -en (weakly inflected).

For weak inflection, all plural cases take -en. (also all dative and genitive cases, as well as after "den"; all other cases take -e )


GiorgiChom

This is Nominative Plural with article, adjectives ending are "en" Die - en, keine - en


Titchymitch

I'm probably mistaken, but I thought "tragen" meant to wear? Admittedly that would sound strange here.


Tim627960

'Tragen' could be compared to the English word 'bear' meaning both to carry and wear.


az_p

Same word, more than one meaning! (Note that "wear" and "carry" also have multiple meanings in English).


Titchymitch

Ok, thanks for clearing that up, and also thanks for the link. One Lingot to you for the extra info! :)


Kallam1

Why is "The strong siblings carry the table" wrong. Geschwister means siblings right?


roman2095

That is correct. German does not distinguish between simple present and present continuous as English does, so "are carrying" and "carry" are both correct translations of "tragen"


jackiv

Why only table and not desk?


az_p

"Desk" is more specific, and translates as (der) Schreibtisch ("writing table").


Gzeebzee

Die starken Geschwister tragen die schwache Flexion.


inga485787

would "Das sind starke Geschwister" be correct?


mizinamo

Not as a translation for this sentence, no, but it's correct as a sentence of its own, meaning "Those are strong siblings".


inga485787

natuerlich. cheers


mohammadaz18

Why sisters and brothers is wrong???


az_p

"Siblings/Geschwister" means "brothers and/or sisters" not explicitly "brothers AND sisters". So you could use Geschwister if two brothers, or two sisters, or three brothers and seven sisters, etc were carrying the table. It's very flexible. But if you literally say "brothers and sisters" that's only applicable to the situation where both genders are present.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.