1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このカレーはおいしいです。"

"このカレーはおいしいです。"

Translation:This curry is delicious.

June 15, 2017

38 Comments


Frankie989

"this curry is good" should count.


Sammie685230

I agree, I feel like it should have been ok. Translations shouldn't be so mechanical. In English it feels more natural to say "good", even if the word technically means "tasty".


Besakaas

This curry is good = このカレーはいいです。 At least make is "this curry taste good" or "this curry is tasty"


jansegre

While I agree from previously knowing what おいしい means, Duolingo just taught me to tranlsate it as 'good'.


somnule

It's pretty common to use "good" as a synonym for "tasty" when talking about food. More common than "tasty" or "delicious", maybe.


KeithWong9

このカレーはいいです generally mean "I do not want this curry."

このカレーはよくできています is a better translation.


AnaLydiate

Keith Wong, that would depend on the tone. Also, it's probably more common to say kekkou desu when politely declining something.


SLY.Fet

Why would いい mean "don't want"??


AnaLydiate

Tastes good. Or tastes nice. But good and nice don't really give the same impression that oishii does unless you add intensifiers - this is REALLY good. This is REALLY nice. Of course if you want to convey that something TASTES really good as oishii does then you could just say delicious as it means something that tastes really really yummy/good.


AnaLydiate

Delicious and good isn't the same. If you mean delicious you would say that something was delicious and not just good.


RobbPorter

Dont know why this was downvoted, it's true. In English delicious and good do not mean the same thing.


-daphneblue-

Duo told me it had to be "This curry tastes good." instead of "This curry is good." There is no difference in the meaning!!!


KeithWong9

I think to make a curry good, it has to look good, smell good and taste good. おいしい is about its taste, so either tastes good, or is delicious.


Alexander688324

I feel like what you all are saying is that this Japanese practice should include nuance of the English language and when it comes to translation I think being literal is the best you can do without diving deep into the nuance of both languages.


nich227

このカレーは美味しいです。


Wayne427822

Oh come on Duo. You've taught me that oishii can mean good, but now it's wrong, and I'm supposed to osmose the knowledge that THIS time you mean 'tasty' out of the ether.


mendeztom

Duo needs to figure out what they want oishi to be..good, tastey or delicious.. Either way I'm tired of getting it wrong because i pick the wrong one for whatever question it is... I always thought delicious was the default translation


Wayne427822

It accepts delicious, that's what I used. Kind of lame that it just taught me that oishii can mean tastes good, but marks it wrong here though.


MemoAivy

Ok, so duo teaches me to translate 'oishii' as 'good' and then suddenly wants me to translate it as 'tasty'. While it's not even in the hints for this word. At least add 'tasty' to the hints.


FAlter5

So many comments about how to translate おいしい (which indeed does mean delicious, which in some context can also be translated as good) but nobody talks about what is meant by カレー since it is not the spice curry, but the Indian dish which is actually called カレーライス curry rice but often shorted. Either everyone already knows or they just thought it was talking about a spice mix.


AnaLydiate

There aren't any comments about what is meant by カレー because people know and regularly refer to curry - the dish as curry. They know that it is curry the dish being referenced and not curry the spice ie. the powder because of context. You would see or talk about curry as in the powder in perhaps a recipe or if you were asking where you could buy some curry powder or where you can get a good curry powder mix. However in this case it is clear that you are talking about a dish/meal and not the powder because you are commenting that it is delicious - I don't know many people that go around eating curry powder or saying that curry powder (all on its lonesome) is delicious - therefore clearly the meal, the dish is being referenced here.


FAlter5

This makes sense, but at least here in Germany, although you can use "curry" for the dish, you won't find it used that way even in an Indian restaurant (they have some transcribed form of the original Indian name of the dish on the menu, so something like "Karei") and so what comes to mind first is the spice mix because this is the only commonly used meaning. Therefore, since this is the only Japanese course on Duolingo and many non-native English speakers from different cultural background are here, I wondered why this seems so clear to everyone. Without anime subtitles I would have thought of the powder. I think this is the reason why every Japanese learning book I have seen until now teaches the long form カレーライス. But even with this word, I would formerly (before I started watching Anime) have thought only about that yellow rice that was cooked with a bit curry powder to make it look different, and not of a dish with (white!) rice and a spicy sauce that I hade even eaten before at restaurants. So like 10 years ago, I would have been confused and I think it is necessary to point out what is actually meant here for others that still are like I was then so they don't confuse the meaning of this.


AnaLydiate

I've never thought of it before but I'm guessing that Japanese also distinguishes between curry - the dish and curry as in curry powder. As a native English speaker I would never refer to the powder as curry. I would say - we're running low on curry powder, I better get some more. There would be other clues in English that you were talking about a curry dish and not the powder eg. sausage curry, mango curry, chicken curry. I regularly make samosa filling and add cans of baked beans to it and call it bean curry - I know it sounds odd but it's pretty yum! So as a general rule in English - curry on its own is talking about the dish, curry powder is talking about the powder/spice. You say in Indian restaurants in Germany curry is written as Karei - would this not be the German word for curry?


FAlter5

The German word for curry powder is "Curry". The word Karei is one I remember from a menu but it's definitely not a German word. The dish was called Curryreis by a tour guide when we were in Japan, so I think this is the official word. I never heard any other word for it, except sometimes it is shortened to just Curry.

You see why I wonder why nobody was confused?


KeithWong9

The カレー here means the cooked paste not the rice. Western style of serving rice (on a dish, not in a bowl) is called ライス. So curry with rice is カレーライス. The curry paste can be put in a bun to become カレーパン. It can be put in udon to become カレーうどん. Curry powder is called カレー粉(こ).


AnaLydiate

KeithWong9 - so you're saying that カレー refers specifically to Curry paste only and not also to curry meals in general just like Curry is used in English?


AnaLydiate

Now I'm getting confused - I thought you said that you went to an Indian restaurant in Germany and that it had Karei written on the menu - now you're saying you went to an Indian restaurant in Japan? カレーライス (Karee raisu) is Curry (rice) in Japanese. It might sound like Curry or curryreis but it's karee raisu : )


KeithWong9

AnaLydiate. If ◯◯カレー is written in a menu in a restaurant, I would expect that it is served with rice. If this is in a supermarket, then I would expect it is either the curry cube (カレールー) or the ready-made curry paste (レトルトカレー). To reduce confusion, write it in full - カレーライス.


FAlter5

I went to an Indian Restaurant in Germany and they all have Indian names of the dishes on the menu. Like Italian restaurants have Italian names on the menu. I also went to a Japanese restaurant in Japan that had two kinds of カレーライス on the menu, but I don't remember what was written there. Obviously, like it is in Japan, I decided by the picture whichever was looking good. I wish Restaurants in Germany had pictures on the menu. Even the Japanese restaurants in Germany don't have pictures on the Menu. :-(


LittleWhole

I thought for a second that it was "This boyfriend is delicious" and I was taken aback 笑笑笑


Slash513421

This curry taste good also correct


AnaLydiate

Tastes good.


mendeztom

They really have to decide and be consistent in what oishi means. Good is accepted some times , others not.


RANDELEE

Why isn't "This curry is good" acceptable any longer? You guys have to build some consistency into this beta or everyone will continuously be confused. "last lesson it was okay, this lesson it isn't" is no good.


AndrewFlan10

Report it as correct.


DaniBolger

Okay, is it just me or does he pronounce two r's in curry: ka-re-re-wa?


Sean901444

This makes me want to eat curry now. カレーが大好き


tomokol463

You're right he is delicious

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.