1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "パンは食べません。"

"パンは食べません。"

Translation:I do not eat bread.

June 15, 2017

101 Comments


TheBreadQueen05

b-but i do eat bread...


OrakMoya1

Username checks out


aND-sPRITE

i laughed harder at this than i should have


Jasper00000001

Yes. Take some lingots.


Jasper00000001

(I'm soon going to have no more lingots...)


AustinDeWi5

Have a lingot on me <3


PedroLCTavares

Here, have a lingot for giving a guy some lingots for being afraid of running out of lingots.


LuijtenMirjam

oh.... me too!!! The thing i miss most while traveling in asia!!!


CorgiCerberus

我々はパンが大好きですね!


OverlordKermit

How can you eat bread if you have no arms to hold the bread with


Rosaraguez

Just wondering, when it says it in positive like: やさいを食べます, it uses を, but when it is negative: パンは食べません, it uses は. Am I correct? Or it is due to something else I'm missing?


PhilSuba

I think with は it's more like "I don't eat bread [ever] " With を it's more like "I'm not eating bread [at this time] "


ToniMarco

Just come here looking for an answer for this.


AndrijaIlj2

Idk why the answer is like this but when you say は its more like 'as for the bread it is not eaten' but when you say を its more like 'I dont eat bread'


kevin764264

So... I'm sure this an oversimplification of it since Japanese is a pretty in depth language. However, to me it seems that "masu" is essentially just a verb ending, and "masen" is a negative ending. Is this true? Apologize for writing in romaji b.t.w.


max._.idek

Yes, that is correct


burakku1

Just a question, パン is in katakana, why? I thought the katakana alphabet is used more with foreign based words while hiragana is more localized.


Ice-Kagen

Because "pan" comes from Portuguese "pão" ;)


KyleTransu

Wouldn't it be from the Spanish word "pan"?


Mithlas1

The Portuguese traded with Japan earlier than other European powers, giving the Japanese gunpowder, arquebus, and tempura. In addition to words like パン for bread and 煙草 (たばこ, often タバコ in kana).


Izuku_5747

And in Portuguese ã sometimes kinda sound like an. An example would be Dã one of the 12 Tribes.


Ice-Kagen

At the beginning, I thought that as well, but when you check the etymology, they say it comes from portuguese ;)


LeonardoKo261243

Yup also in latin :)


Tanuj28005

So its like pav (pão) bhaji...its an Indian delicacy


AadityaPha1

Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't Pav Bhaji supposed to be a street/fast food as opposed to a delicacy?


WatashiRaph

Thank you! I came in here looking for answers to this.


Adrian-Michael

Yes, as in パン is just like pan or bread


MigoumiMin

Bcuz it is from a French word: la pen


AllMight1hero

*pain

You spelt it how you say it. ai in french usually forms what we would call 'eh'. Also its 'le', because pain is a masculine noun. If there was an 'e' at the end then it would be 'la', as 'la' is for feminine nouns!

some examples of masculine words:

Garçon (boy)

Chien (dog)

Chat (cat)

Homme (man)

Some examples of feminine words:

Femme (woman)

Fromage (cheese)

Fille (girl)

Serveuse (female waiter)

Check out this link- it explains how masculine noun endings transfer to feminine nouns.

https://french.lovetoknow.com/Free_French_Noun_Gender_List

Hope this cleared things up! Sorry if I went a little overboard- This is a Japanese course after all, not French!


ASchaufele

As someone with celiac disese, this ia really useful.


purplewater

I was gonna say the same. I need this phrase.


ignat980

How do I continue this with "because I'm gluten intolerant"?


PedroLCTavares

Wait, shouldn't the phrase be パンを食べません。? Because the topic is the bread (the は already makes it clear), but since the "topic" will suffer an action (get eaten), shouldn't it be を?


KatSchwart

What is the romanji translation?


KuronosuKami

Hi. It's roumaji, not romanji :)

The transcript would be "pan wa tabemasen".

However, please be aware that roumaji is not standardised. Everyone does it differently, so it is better not to use roumaji. Instead, use Kana (Hiragana and Katakana) if you don't know a Kanji:
パンはたべません. ☺


kai19154

Romaji is in fact standardized... Anyways, I don't think romaji is good for learning purposes because it's never really used in Japan and is only used for people who don't read Japanese yet. But if you insist, it's "pan wa tabemasen"


KuronosuKami

Roumaji is obviously not standardised. Just the fact that you write romaji instead of roumaji exemplifies this :)


KingOfCarbs

Like kai19154 said, roumaji (or rōmaji) is standardized, but there are different types of romanization systems such as Hepburn, Nihon-shiki, Kunrei-shiki, ALA-LC, Wāpuro, and JSL. Duolingo uses Hepburn, for example.

Information taken from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Japanese https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization#Japanese


OgnjenJeli1

Why would this complicated kanji be used if it changes only one hiragana "ta"? :D


KuronosuKami

Because it's easier to read if you read a lot in Japanese :)


kevin764264

Since you brought that up, if I'm learning in hopes of one day visiting Japan and not being confused, can I get by without much Kanji? I noticed Duolingo seems to gloss over it.


CurryBrot

You should know at least some Kanji. Of course people will help you if you ask them but the second you leave the center of Tokyo it makes everything infinitely easier. Not to mention that some english translations are lacking to say the least...


JohnSalmon11

Ive been using wanikani for this - its great (submit to the


JohnSalmon11

Oof emoji dont work it was alligator crab :p


Eva413495

The sentence is more about 1 I don't eat bread in general or 2 Im in a restaurant and to make clear I don't want bread at the moment ? Sorry but I don't understand in which situation would you use this structure.


Jagermeist5

Why can't it be translated as "I will not eat bread?"


SoundOfWinter

Even though パン comes from Portuguese

I like how it sounds almost exactly the same as the French "pain" and totally not just because I'm also doing French


celestinsa1

I also like that totally not because I am french.


CannonGerb

"I cannot eat bread" doesn't work?


KiritsuguZFC

The potential form of 食べる ("I can eat") would be 食べられる. So "I cannot eat" would be 食べられません or 食べられない.


NunkyStas

Why it didnt take "i will not eat bread" as an answer?


AmandaStoc14

How do i know when its a do and a dont ... " i eat bread" VS " i dont eat bread"


QED-hamza-QED

If you see the verb ends with ます it is positive, but if the verb ends with ません It is negative(食べます is positive)(食べませんis negative)


escapecomplex

ラモナ: パンはあなたを太らせる


Adam662597

Tofu Chan would like to know your location


YatharthMi3

How do you say- I cannot eat bread(implying you cannot eat bread right now) Or I do not eat bread(implying you never eat bread as a preference)

I answered I cannot eat bread and was marked wrong.


JoshHerber3

I entirely understood this but then I accidentally entered "I do not eat Japan"


tobylus10

…どうしてあんあたはパンたべませんか?


vA7T3

肥満にします


Adnan162547

なぜ can also be used?


OgnjenJeli1

Isn't "wa" used for subject in the sentince? And "wo" used for object? Is here a mistake or..?


Aki-kun

は can sometimes be the subject in the language, you translate it to, but it does not have to be. は is usually described as marking the "topic" of the sentence, which can be used for a contrast, as well.

You're right that を is used for the direct object of a transitive verb.

However, if the object becomes the topic or is contrasted, the particle can change to は. Technically, the は would be added to を , so it would be をは, but in spoken Japanese and also often in written Japanese, the を is dropped in such a case. The same is true for the particle が if it becomes the topic or is contrasted. 

So while パン is the object here, it also has the function of a contrast and is marked with は.

パン食べません。is also a valid sentence, btw, but it has a slightly different nuance.


Song-of-Sunlight

But why is bread the topic in the sentence "I don't eat bread", but not the topic in the sentence "I eat bread"?


KuronosuKami

Aki-kun gave you the answer. Why are you asking the same question again?


fazelmk

It's not answered. Why is it ok to say パンは食べません and not パンは食べませ? Why the negative form accepts は and positive don't? The subject didn't change and the verb is the same.

Duo is wrong or I'm missing something here.


max._.idek

Aki-kun so to clarify, if the direct object is also the topic, it should be はを, but usually the を is dropped? Is there any way to tell if the を is missing or would you ever need to know that?


Jill130646

I am wondering if Aki-kun or anyone else can elaborate what the difference in nuance in パンを食べません?


Alvaro123412

Accurate to my reality


blobfish201

What does the は have to do in this sentence?? I was just wondering if it had any significance like と and を.


TJWphd

it is the subject marker, it goes after the subject so that you know that the subject was the subject. Kind of like: "BREAD (you know), eat it, I do."


Ivysaur97

Shouldn't it be パンを食べません ? Or do both work?


undeadyetalive

As a western I can't express how weird is the fact that there isn't a native world in japanese for "bread".


MatildaJurr

No. Eat bread. owo


JustALittleEdgy

I am an apple that does not eat bread!


PastelLeam

YESSS we love the apple jokes.


Felix472395

Keto squad where you at?


KierenSamm

That moment went you realise half the cast from Dragon Ball Z are named after food: Gohan, Pan etc


Hazel151525

As a spanish speaking person I love the fact that bread is パン because PAN is the Spanish word for it


jayjay746356

sad honoka noises (its love live don't worry bout it)


King-Aaron1

Why does it say when?


MigoumiMin

Can anyone tell me why it is は and not を


marc.assio

perfect example of how to stay away from women


yungyung3

Excuse me, I am apple


Gina275820

No bread for you!


RenuPathak1

I am a Indian and indian bread is called roti in hindi and chapati in english


YatharthMi3

Tortilla actually


Lt.Eyeball

How to pronounce it?


Rose973345

What would be I can't eat bread or I can't eat wheat ?


Master_Kek

Kousaka Honoka would like to know your location


Kyekalto

Why is it that when the sentence is "パンは食べません。" は is used and when the sentence is "パンをたべます" を is used?


PastelLeam

Well let's just say that LaurenZSide would never say this.


Jude650174

I put "I eat no bread" to see what would happen but it didn't work xD


justlemmewin

Nice carb diet bro


TigerQueen10

Its surprising how bread is the same in Japanese and in Spanish (my mother language), in both is "Pan" omg


sadweeaboo

Most of the time bread is vegan.


JustALittleEdgy

Isn't all bread vegan?

Make me not vegan again 2020 (MMNVA2020)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.