"パンは食べません。"

Translation:I do not eat bread.

June 15, 2017

46 Comments


TheBreadQueen05

b-but i do eat bread...

January 30, 2018

OrakMoya1

Username checks out

September 13, 2018

aND-sPRITE

i laughed harder at this than i should have

April 7, 2018

kevin764264

So... I'm sure this an oversimplification of it since Japanese is a pretty in depth language. However, to me it seems that "masu" is essentially just a verb ending, and "masen" is a negative ending. Is this true? Apologize for writing in romaji b.t.w.

February 15, 2018

max._.idek

Yes, that is correct

August 6, 2018

burakku1

Just a question, パン is in katakana, why? I thought the katakana alphabet is used more with foreign based words while hiragana is more localized.

August 22, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Because "pan" comes from Portuguese "pão" ;)

August 29, 2017

KyleTransu

Wouldn't it be from the Spanish word "pan"?

October 20, 2017

Mithlas1

The Portuguese traded with Japan earlier than other European powers, giving the Japanese gunpowder, arquebus, and tempura. In addition to words like パン for bread and 煙草 (たばこ, often タバコ in kana).

January 6, 2018

Ice-Kagen

At the beginning, I thought that as well, but when you check the etymology, they say it comes from portuguese ;)

October 27, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Yes, as in パン is just like pan or bread

August 27, 2017

Rosaraguez

Just wondering, when it says it in positive like: やさいを食べます, it uses を, but when it is negative: パンは食べません, it uses は. Am I correct? Or it is due to something else I'm missing?

June 26, 2017

PhilSuba

I think with は it's more like "I don't eat bread [ever] " With を it's more like "I'm not eating bread [at this time] "

July 8, 2017

KatSchwart

What is the romanji translation?

June 27, 2017

KuronosuKami

Hi. It's roumaji, not romanji :)

The transcript would be "pan wa tabemasen".

However, please be aware that roumaji is not standardised. Everyone does it differently, so it is better not to use roumaji. Instead, use Kana (Hiragana and Katakana) if you don't know a Kanji:
パンはたべません. ☺

June 29, 2017

kai19154

Romaji is in fact standardized... Anyways, I don't think romaji is good for learning purposes because it's never really used in Japan and is only used for people who don't read Japanese yet. But if you insist, it's "pan wa tabemasen"

July 11, 2017

KuronosuKami

Roumaji is obviously not standardised. Just the fact that you write romaji instead of roumaji exemplifies this :)

January 3, 2018

KingOfCarbs

Like kai19154 said, roumaji (or rōmaji) is standardized, but there are different types of romanization systems such as Hepburn, Nihon-shiki, Kunrei-shiki, ALA-LC, Wāpuro, and JSL. Duolingo uses Hepburn, for example.

Information taken from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Japanese https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization#Japanese

June 28, 2018

OgnjenJeli1

Why would this complicated kanji be used if it changes only one hiragana "ta"? :D

November 30, 2017

KuronosuKami

Because it's easier to read if you read a lot in Japanese :)

January 3, 2018

kevin764264

Since you brought that up, if I'm learning in hopes of one day visiting Japan and not being confused, can I get by without much Kanji? I noticed Duolingo seems to gloss over it.

February 15, 2018

CurryBrot

You should know at least some Kanji. Of course people will help you if you ask them but the second you leave the center of Tokyo it makes everything infinitely easier. Not to mention that some english translations are lacking to say the least...

October 15, 2018

Jagermeist5

Why can't it be translated as "I will not eat bread?"

January 2, 2019

ASchaufele

As someone with celiac disese, this ia really useful.

January 18, 2018

Natalie430003

Law be like...

April 19, 2018

ignat980

How do I continue this with "because I'm gluten intolerant"?

June 24, 2018

CannonGerb

"I cannot eat bread" doesn't work?

June 15, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

The potential form of 食べる ("I can eat") would be 食べられる. So "I cannot eat" would be 食べられません or 食べられない.

June 15, 2017

tobylus10

…どうしてあんあたはパンたべませんか?

October 27, 2017

vA7T3

肥満にします

June 1, 2018

Adnan162547

なぜ can also be used?

January 21, 2019

OgnjenJeli1

Isn't "wa" used for subject in the sentince? And "wo" used for object? Is here a mistake or..?

November 30, 2017

Aki-kun

は can sometimes be the subject in the language, you translate it to, but it does not have to be. は is usually described as marking the "topic" of the sentence, which can be used for a contrast, as well.

You're right that を is used for the direct object of a transitive verb.

However, if the object becomes the topic or is contrasted, the particle can change to は. Technically, the は would be added to を , so it would be をは, but in spoken Japanese and also often in written Japanese, the を is dropped in such a case. The same is true for the particle が if it becomes the topic or is contrasted. 

So while パン is the object here, it also has the function of a contrast and is marked with は.

パン食べません。is also a valid sentence, btw, but it has a slightly different nuance.

November 30, 2017

max._.idek

Aki-kun so to clarify, if the direct object is also the topic, it should be はを, but usually the を is dropped? Is there any way to tell if the を is missing or would you ever need to know that?

August 6, 2018

Song-of-Sunlight

But why is bread the topic in the sentence "I don't eat bread", but not the topic in the sentence "I eat bread"?

December 26, 2017

KuronosuKami

Aki-kun gave you the answer. Why are you asking the same question again?

January 3, 2018

fazelmk

It's not answered. Why is it ok to say パンは食べません and not パンは食べませ? Why the negative form accepts は and positive don't? The subject didn't change and the verb is the same.

Duo is wrong or I'm missing something here.

April 25, 2018

Jill130646

I am wondering if Aki-kun or anyone else can elaborate what the difference in nuance in パンを食べません?

March 13, 2019

Alvaro123412

Accurate to my reality

June 17, 2018

Eva413495

The sentence is more about 1 I don't eat bread in general or 2 Im in a restaurant and to make clear I don't want bread at the moment ? Sorry but I don't understand in which situation would you use this structure.

December 9, 2018

blobfish201

What does the は have to do in this sentence?? I was just wondering if it had any significance like と and を.

December 21, 2018

NunkyStas

Why it didnt take "i will not eat bread" as an answer?

February 16, 2019

AmandaStoc14

How do i know when its a do and a dont ... " i eat bread" VS " i dont eat bread"

February 23, 2019

SoundOfWinter

Even though パン comes from Portuguese

I like how it sounds almost exactly the same as the French "pain" and totally not just because I'm also doing French

February 24, 2019

Adrian-Michael

Vegans be like

August 27, 2017

sadweeaboo

Most of the time bread is vegan.

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.