"パンは食べません。"

Translation:I do not eat bread.

June 15, 2017

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheBreadQueen05

b-but i do eat bread...


OrakMoya1

Username checks out


AztecGator

And that's why you're the bread queen.


Rosaraguez

Just wondering, when it says it in positive like: やさいを食べます, it uses を, but when it is negative: パンは食べません, it uses は. Am I correct? Or it is due to something else I'm missing?


PhilSuba

I think with は it's more like "I don't eat bread [ever] " With を it's more like "I'm not eating bread [at this time] "


AndrijaIlj2

Idk why the answer is like this but when you say は its more like 'as for the bread it is not eaten' but when you say を its more like 'I dont eat bread'


PlatonShubin

Why does this answer have so many dislikes? It's basically correct. は is the topic particle. So bread is the topic in such a sentence. Thus, it could literally be translated as "As for bread/what concerns bread, it's not eaten". There's even no "I" in the sentence. It's only implied by the context.

As for を, it's the object particle (the name could be different, though), indicating accusative case of a noun. So a corresponding sentence would literally mean "bread I (don't) eat", where "bread" answers the question "what do(n't) I eat?", not being the grammatical topic of the sentence.

So he's not wrong. But I'd still like to know why these particles are being used in one way and not the other.


Swisidniak

Yes^
to add on to their different uses:

パンを食べません is a more neutral statement; one that you could make if unprompted, with no real emotion or stress placed on it.

パンは食べません uses "bread" as a topic, implying that it is understood information. This particle also emphasizes what comes after it, so it is used for showing contrast and often used for this purpose in negative sentences. It places more stress on the verb "do not eat". It has an implication that you do not eat bread, but you do eat other things, or you do not eat other things either, but you are specifically responding to your opinion on bread that was previously mentioned. Using を does not have this comparison with an implied other, it is more self-contained.

A way of thinking of them that I have also seen others use is:
を is used in positive sentences to mark the direct object of the action; you eat the bread
は is used in negative sentences because the object is not actually receiving the action

Note that は can be used in positive sentences when stressing that you DO do an action to one thing, but not others, though in a positive this additional contrast and verb stress isn't necessary in most situations so を is more common.


LAF_10

I eat bread/vegetables/meat or I don't eat... Are such abrupt sentences.. how does one say 'I would like to eat bread/vegetables/肉'?


PlatonShubin

The original question seems to be answered fully by the answer above and also by EarleyGrave down below.


SherylSiana

Read the *tip when you click the lesson. It is given that は is used more often with questions and sentences while を is used more with statements. I'm just going according to it for now


kevin764264

So... I'm sure this an oversimplification of it since Japanese is a pretty in depth language. However, to me it seems that "masu" is essentially just a verb ending, and "masen" is a negative ending. Is this true? Apologize for writing in romaji b.t.w.


max._.idek

Yes, that is correct


NativeEngSpeaker

I've been told that '-masu' is more polite, but I don't know what the impolite ending would be...


EmeraldsDay

the impolite form would be the basic form, in japanese every verb has the basic form and the polite masu form. For example: To eat - Taberu 食べる -> Tabemasu 食べます To drink - Nomu 飲む -> Nomimasu 飲みます


lilylilcring

Maybe not ending it in masu?

Like how ありがとうis for informal and you add the ございます at the end?

I don't realy know


burakku1

Just a question, パン is in katakana, why? I thought the katakana alphabet is used more with foreign based words while hiragana is more localized.


Ice-Kagen

Because "pan" comes from Portuguese "pão" ;)


KyleTransu

Wouldn't it be from the Spanish word "pan"?


Mithlas1

The Portuguese traded with Japan earlier than other European powers, giving the Japanese gunpowder, arquebus, and tempura. In addition to words like パン for bread and 煙草 (たばこ, often タバコ in kana).


Fiswara

And in Portuguese ã sometimes kinda sound like an. An example would be Dã one of the 12 Tribes.


santanakaique837

But it can be seen in most languages, as in Chinese and Korean "-ng".


santanakaique837

And in Portuguese, unlike in Japanese, the "-n" is never pronounced. The Japanese "-n" only isn't pronounced if it preceds a non-dental consonant, turning in something like the Portuguese "-n" and "ã".


matthieumarron

So... did the Japanese just not have bread for thousands of years until the Portuguese arrived? That's wild.


Y-Xie

It's true, bread is not a universal thing.


santanakaique837

Maybe it's right, or maybe the Japanese called it something like "wheat cake", and with the arrival of the Portuguese, it became popular or they simply preferred to change the name to 「パン」.


ASchaufele

As someone with celiac disese, this ia really useful.


purplewater

I was gonna say the same. I need this phrase.


ignat980

How do I continue this with "because I'm gluten intolerant"?


CannonGerb

"I cannot eat bread" doesn't work?


BryanZFC

The potential form of 食べる ("I can eat") would be 食べられる. So "I cannot eat" would be 食べられません or 食べられない.


KatSchwart

What is the romanji translation?


AmandaStoc14

How do i know when its a do and a dont ... " i eat bread" VS " i dont eat bread"


QED-hamza-QED

If you see the verb ends with ます it is positive, but if the verb ends with ません It is negative(食べます is positive)(食べませんis negative)


OgnjenJeli1

Isn't "wa" used for subject in the sentince? And "wo" used for object? Is here a mistake or..?


Aki-kun

は can sometimes be the subject in the language, you translate it to, but it does not have to be. は is usually described as marking the "topic" of the sentence, which can be used for a contrast, as well.

You're right that を is used for the direct object of a transitive verb.

However, if the object becomes the topic or is contrasted, the particle can change to は. Technically, the は would be added to を , so it would be をは, but in spoken Japanese and also often in written Japanese, the を is dropped in such a case. The same is true for the particle が if it becomes the topic or is contrasted. 

So while パン is the object here, it also has the function of a contrast and is marked with は.

パン食べません。is also a valid sentence, btw, but it has a slightly different nuance.


Song-of-Sunlight

But why is bread the topic in the sentence "I don't eat bread", but not the topic in the sentence "I eat bread"?


djillyfish

I am wondering if Aki-kun or anyone else can elaborate what the difference in nuance in パンを食べません?


Athalawulfaz

Could anyone explain the difference between 'wa' and 'o'? I assumed that 'o' was an object case, which this sentence seems to involve but uses 'wa'.


LAF_10

I eat bread/vegetables/meat or I don't eat... Are such abrupt sentences.. how does one say 'I would like to eat bread/vegetables/肉'?


HannanKrug

Interesting how in spanish it's also "pan"


StellaFairy

How パン had entered in Japanese language?


Swisidniak

パン is a loanword from the Portuguese pão


StellaFairy

I mean where is it from?


stardust-fae

Portugal, as Swisidnak said.


Sofiaaaa53

Why wouldn't u eat bread?


Pari52965

I won't eat bread is a better answer for this sentece as it has 'は'


MichaelN734586

The Atkins diet has made it to Japan


SireRender

How many breads have you eaten in your entire life?


_I-am-a-cat_

One kind: anti-bread.


MudKipz-WiLsOn

I really useful feature for duolingo would be to give some context or explanation of a sentence using a different particle. Pan-ha-tabemasen i don't eat bread (every) Pan-o-tabmasen (now). Is that corerct?


0-Jared-0

Not really パンは食べません i (specifically) do not eat bread (at all)

パンを食べません i wont eat bread (later/now) <- less of a declaration


Y-Xie

Should 'bun' be accepted to replace 'bread'?


_I-am-a-cat_

I think パン is a more general term, whereas "bun" would be a category of パン.


_mxria

Isn't it supposed to be パンを食べません


matthieumarron

Nope. With negatives, we use "は," not "を"


MIN_BAEK_YOON

Menos mal, y pan en japonés suena (es literal, lo mismo) que pan del español


SureshMish12

Well all things aside, why Japanese use Pan(Spanish for bread) instead of bread. I mean if it would have been Brot ( German for bread) it would have made sense but not now. Can anyone tell me??????


Swisidniak

パン is actually from the Portuguese word pão. Many of the loan words in Japanese are of Portuguese origin as Portugal was the first European country to interact with Japan in the mid-16th century.
The Spanish, Dutch and English wouldn't make their way to that part of the world for another 50+ years.


DannyGorealla

Is this full kanji or hiragana or katakana .. ? Or neither


Swisidniak

All three
パンは食べません
Katakana: パン - bread (loan word from the Portuguese pão)
Hiragana: は - topic marker/contrast marker ~べません polite negative verb inflection (grammatical components)
Kanji: 食 "eat" (verb stem)


Rafael238117

In spanish bread is also called pan.


zay095

Neither does Trafalgar Law


EaindrayKy3

Food + wo or wa?


matthieumarron

It's not about what the thing is. It's about its function in the sentence. With direct objects (when you are doing a verb to a thing directly - like eating food), you use を to indicate the thing (food, or a nail, for example) that the verb (eating, or hammering, for example) is being done to. It's fairly straightforward.

は, on the other hand, is a little more complicated. は marks what the sentence is about. This is different from the subject, the thing that is doing the action (for which we use が). We don't have a direct English equivalent for this topic particle, but it's something like saying "as for _____" or "on the subject of _____." Here's one of the best explanations I've seen.


Gabriel_45198

is it not correct if i write "i CAN'T eat bread" instead of "don't"?


Swisidniak

"can't" would need the potential verb 食べられない "I cannot eat"


H.ello

Is keto popular in Japan?


_D_Water_Law

I chose I do not eat bread and its the correct answer but its showing the same answer but wrong


SheilaMae335178

Isn't tabemasen i eat or eat something


Swisidniak

食べる is the verb "eat"
~ます is the polite non-past verb ending
~ません is the polite negative non-past ending

食べます "I eat/will eat"
食べません "I do not eat/will not eat"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.