"今日のゆうはんはやさいです。"

Translation:Today's dinner is vegetables.

June 15, 2017

84 Comments


lillylluna

I thought ばんごはん was dinner...

June 15, 2017

LegatonMik

Both ?mean dinner or evening meal. They are pretty much synonyms ^^ Also, ゆうめし (my personal favorite, I just like how it sounds!)

June 15, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

There's also ゆうしょく

August 26, 2017

archrodney

Having to learn 3+ different Japanese words for every English words is just driving me nuts...

January 5, 2019

Red859243

Nobody: English: "Yes, yep, yeah, uh-huh, okay, sure, alright,"

March 22, 2019

Exantos

Using めしis more informal so be careful :)

March 15, 2018

hiba226886

You will soon start to see that there are mor synonyms than you could ever need. It's due to the massive amount of borrowing from Chinese that occured off and on throught history. ばんごはん is Chinese in origin. We can tell this because of the honorific GO applies to chinese nounds whrre-as o applies to Japanese nounds and modern borrowings from english like rinbon is oribbon.

June 19, 2017

Cecil164832

Chinese also has multiple words for dinner. Wan fan. Wan chan. As does English (dinner, supper). As I am sure do multiple languages.

April 22, 2018

k8bit

Think about how we have both "supper" and "dinner".

July 31, 2017

RobbPorter

Supper and dinner are very different meals. In England at least.

July 17, 2018

grippygecko

Depends on region and social class. Meal names in England is a complex matter.

February 18, 2019

Arctic_Line

Not to mention occasion.

June 2, 2019

archrodney

What's the difference between supper and dinner? (I'm not from England)

February 18, 2019

jamesjiao

It's not about where you are not from. It's about where you are. For me, in NZ, dinner means the main meal in the evening and supper means a snack later in the evening, maybe before bed.

February 18, 2019

mel657418

In America, dinner is usually the midday meal, i.e. lunch; whereas supper is usually the evening meal.

March 11, 2019

EmilyRHolden

What? Where in America are you? I'm from America and I've never ever heard anyone refer to the midday meal as "dinner".
Lunch = midday.
Dinner = nighttime meal, usually 6pm or later

May 13, 2019

archrodney

So dinner = lunch? I don't know why but I can't process that... What part of America do you live in?

March 11, 2019

DroppedBass

Historically, dinner is the main meal of the day. It used to be that the working class had dinner in the evening, and a smaller lunch at noon, while higher classes had dinner at noon and supper in the evening. Nowadays, how we call each meal is more a regional thing than a class thing.

March 31, 2019

DwiArya

Some people think that because in the morning, 朝 (asa), we eat 朝ご飯, and in the afternoon, 昼 (hiru), we eat 昼ご飯, then at night, 夜 (yoru), we ought to be eating 夜ご飯. However, the word 夜ご飯 didn't initially exist in Japanese. Someone just made that word up recently. So the term 夕飯 (yuuhan) is generally used for 'dinner'.

December 17, 2017

Nivkotzer

When bae tries to get you oj a diet

June 22, 2017

Falcon198016

今日の夕飯は野菜です。

August 4, 2017

sod_off

Noooooooooooooo

July 31, 2017

KurenaiRozu

"Today's dinner is vegetables" made me smile imagining a personification of 'Today' sitting and eating vegetables... Im just weird i guess xD

July 4, 2017

rUNA926348

Is "today dinner is vegetables" not proper english?

June 16, 2017

hiba226886

The のidicates posession. So today's dinner would be the most appropriate translation

June 19, 2017

WoodfordAC

"Today, dinner is vegetables" with a comma would work

June 16, 2017

Exantos

No it wouldn't as that would be 今日、夕食はやさいです。

March 15, 2018

grippygecko

Wouldn't work as a translation for this sentence but it is good English, whereas the same words, lacking the comma would not be.

February 18, 2019

Sakana_Otoko

And there's no dessert until you've finished everything on your plate!

November 17, 2017

narnendil

Evening meal should be an acceptable translation imo

July 11, 2017

V-P6

Well that's one way to say "Today's dinner is disappointment."

March 12, 2019

ahANpg

So i can't be a carnivore tonight

July 19, 2017

nich227

今日の夕飯は野菜です。

February 14, 2018

CarlosDGuevara

It should be "Tonight's dinner is vegetables." Unless you eat dinner during the daytime. :)

December 12, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

I disagree; "today" refers to the entire 24-hour period. Also, you can have dinner in the daytime; it's especially common for holiday dinners.

December 12, 2017

RobbPorter

Dinner is the noon meal in England. Same as lunch.

July 17, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Not really, no. There are some speakers who might use that, but basically no. Dinner is the main meal of the day, in the (traditionally late) evening. Lunch is the midday snack / meal, and there are various others whose name / timing varies according to location and social class. This Japanese sentence is specifically an evening meal, so again, not lunch.

August 22, 2018

Faramond

I've got the audio version of this exercise and I've typed in 「今日の夕飯は野菜です。」 However, not only it was marked incorrect, I can't even report that it should also be accepted.

It's getting incredibly frustrating to use the keyboard and rely on their puzzle-like input system, or try to input everything in kana.

July 25, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Aye, it also annoys me that it doesn't always accept 漢字 for terms I know.

August 22, 2018

Mirko562033

How do you exactly pronounce 今日の?

July 30, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

きょうの

July 31, 2018

TomPribyl1

In English it seems that using the word vegetarian would be better than vegetables in this sentence. I wonder if it would be marked wrong by Duolingo.

March 24, 2019

GinMorgWireless

Need to give a comma so you can write "Today, dinnwr is vegetables"

August 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

The "no" after today means that translation doesn't quite work.

November 27, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Incorrect translation. The sentence you're suggesting is: 今日、夕飯は野菜です。

August 22, 2018

PricelessCloud

*Dinner-_-

March 2, 2018

Mbunk1

Ok i got this wrong 3 times for basically word order. Dinner today is vegetables...nope... Vegetables are for dinner today... nope. Finally remembered the exact wording it wanted. Guess I will never forget this sentence now.

March 31, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Not for word order, but failure to accurately translate. 今日、is not equivalent to 今日の.

August 22, 2018

Ouroboratika

Does this more loosely translate as "today's dinner is vegetarian"? Or is it more like the waiter walks up to you and plops a basket of uncooked veggies on your table and says "dinner is veggies. Eat up."

July 16, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

"Today's dinner" is logically the same as "Tonight's meal" yet the latter not accepted...

September 10, 2018

MaikeruX

If they are going to use such an odd version of dinner as ゆうはん, they should include the more common terms, such as ゆうしょく and ばんごはん as well.

October 29, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

BUT MOM I WANT CHIPS

December 11, 2018

CharlesRob21663

I coulda swore this one said "kyou wa no yuuhan". I thought it was a new construction lol.

December 25, 2018

KanekiAmano

Guess I'm gonna starve then

January 5, 2019

PensAreCool1

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ vegetarians.

February 16, 2019

JSnow20

I put; "vegetables are for dinner today" and was marked wrong, is that supposed to be marked wrong?

June 3, 2019

LinguaNerd

Why am I hearing a subject marker after kyou when one is not written?

July 4, 2019

insincere

Why wouldn't it be: today is "dinner vegetables", since the only no is after today? Obviously that doesn't make sense, but im just confused about the placing of no

July 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

When "no" is after a noun, it becomes an "'s" for that noun. "今日の夕飯" (kyou no yuuhan) = today 's dinner

November 27, 2017

LiamOng

means ''s'. Hint: in Japanese the word order for 'Someone does something' is 'Someone something does' (or subject-object-verb, if you're into that stuff). So this sentence is 'Today's dinner vegetables is'.

December 21, 2017

Adam56856

"Today's tea is vegetables" should also be considered correct shouldn't it? "Tea" and "Dinner" are interchangeable and it's easier to just say "tea" when referring to the evening meal.

December 30, 2017

KristinaBa504801

Duolingo tends to use American English which typically only uses tea as a beverage, not a meal, and with ocha already being taught as the translation of tea, it would be confusing for Americans like me if it tried to use tea as a term for evening meal as well

January 2, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Again, no. "Tea" is used by some speakers as a synonym for "supper" not dinner, and it's not interchangeable at all (for most uses of tea you CANNOT swap in supper). The precise timing of the meal called supper varies by social class, and location but it's not an alternative to dinner, per se.

August 22, 2018

Bwr12

ばくそくうむま

April 3, 2018

RANDELEE

今日のゆうはん is tonight's dinner, not today's dinner. Yuhan is a meal in the evening which means night. "Tonight's dinner is vegetables" should be a very acceptable solution. Please verify. Thank you.

May 19, 2018

JohnPMChappell

No, and in any case the comments are not where you report such a thing even if it were an error.

August 22, 2018

Rasp589734

i wrote today the dinner is vagetables. why didnt it work?

June 4, 2018

sotnosen93

Because the の makes the "dinner" belong to "today" or makes the "today" modify the "dinner". Your sentence would be translated as either 今日、 or 今日は.

This has already been explained in another place, do you read through the comment section before asking your questions? If not, I recommend you do so. You may already find your answer is already there.

October 27, 2018

Closed_for_cake

I wrote "vegetables for dinner today". Do you feel it has the same meaning? Should i report it?

November 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's similar in meaning, but it's not a direct translation of what's being said.

November 27, 2017

LiamOng

It's fine as a translation, but it's not literal. I wouldn't report it, as if Duolingo is to accept that, it would also have to accept such free translations as 'It's veggies tonight!'.  Stick to literal translations in the future and you should be fine.

December 21, 2017

shindy806385

Less 's' and it's wrong

December 29, 2017

mzerrath

Well, that would be one sad dinner then if you're not vegan.

August 17, 2017

jamesjiao

I am not vegetarian but I do relish the occasional vegetarian dinners.

March 14, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"Today we have veggies for dinner" should be accepted. It's same thing. Duolingo, DON"T TEACH ME ENGLISH PLEASE.

January 9, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Even if we accept that "veggies" should be accepted (don't agree but Duo does usually accept it), your sentence is still wrong, as I have detailed already above.

August 22, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

That seems reasonable as a "loose" translation, but I'm not surprised Duolingo doesn't accept it.

September 10, 2018

AlexMakaroff

Duolingo, veggies is same as vegetables. Just if you didn't know.

January 12, 2018

Exantos

Japan has some strict delineations between different levels of formality in language so while vegetables and veggies maybe interchangeable in English in Japanese having the same informal vs. Formal language can make a big difference

March 15, 2018

JohnPMChappell

It's really not, no more than "daddy" is the same as father, and so on. It's a (childish) diminutive of vegetables.

August 22, 2018

RobertKinzie

Q: Why does DL Japanese accept 'veggies' sometimes but not others in a random fashion? A; Because they want to stay in Beta for ever

February 25, 2018

katharinalouise

I would prefer the translation Today's dinner is made of vegetables..

July 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's a very normal thing in Japanese to say that "today's dinner is vegetables". If you were to say that today's dinner was made of vegetables, it would be a significantly different Japanese sentence.

November 27, 2017

JohnPMChappell

That's not what the sentence says, so your preference is nonsense, I am afraid.

August 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.