1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日のゆうはんはやさいです。"

"今日のゆうはんはやさいです。"

Translation:Today's dinner is vegetables.

June 15, 2017

53 Comments


lillylluna

I thought ばんごはん was dinner...


LegatonMik

Both ?mean dinner or evening meal. They are pretty much synonyms ^^ Also, ゆうめし (my personal favorite, I just like how it sounds!)


archrodney

Having to learn 3+ different Japanese words for every English words is just driving me nuts...


Red859243

Nobody: English: "Yes, yep, yeah, uh-huh, okay, sure, alright,"


AmbassadorTigger

There's also ゆうしょく


Exantos

Using めしis more informal so be careful :)


hiba226886

You will soon start to see that there are mor synonyms than you could ever need. It's due to the massive amount of borrowing from Chinese that occured off and on throught history. ばんごはん is Chinese in origin. We can tell this because of the honorific GO applies to chinese nounds whrre-as o applies to Japanese nounds and modern borrowings from english like rinbon is oribbon.


Cecil164832

Chinese also has multiple words for dinner. Wan fan. Wan chan. As does English (dinner, supper). As I am sure do multiple languages.


k8bit

Think about how we have both "supper" and "dinner".


RobbPorter

Supper and dinner are very different meals. In England at least.


grippygecko

Depends on region and social class. Meal names in England is a complex matter.


Arctic_Line

Not to mention occasion.


archrodney

What's the difference between supper and dinner? (I'm not from England)


jamesjiao

It's not about where you are not from. It's about where you are. For me, in NZ, dinner means the main meal in the evening and supper means a snack later in the evening, maybe before bed.


DwiArya

Some people think that because in the morning, 朝 (asa), we eat 朝ご飯, and in the afternoon, 昼 (hiru), we eat 昼ご飯, then at night, 夜 (yoru), we ought to be eating 夜ご飯. However, the word 夜ご飯 didn't initially exist in Japanese. Someone just made that word up recently. So the term 夕飯 (yuuhan) is generally used for 'dinner'.


Nivkotzer

When bae tries to get you oj a diet


Falcon198016

今日の夕飯は野菜です。


sod_off

Noooooooooooooo


KurenaiRozu

"Today's dinner is vegetables" made me smile imagining a personification of 'Today' sitting and eating vegetables... Im just weird i guess xD


rUNA926348

Is "today dinner is vegetables" not proper english?


hiba226886

The のidicates posession. So today's dinner would be the most appropriate translation


WoodfordAC

"Today, dinner is vegetables" with a comma would work


Exantos

No it wouldn't as that would be 今日、夕食はやさいです。


grippygecko

Wouldn't work as a translation for this sentence but it is good English, whereas the same words, lacking the comma would not be.


Sakana_Otoko

And there's no dessert until you've finished everything on your plate!


narnendil

Evening meal should be an acceptable translation imo


V-P6

Well that's one way to say "Today's dinner is disappointment."


ahANpg

So i can't be a carnivore tonight


nich227

今日の夕飯は野菜です。


CarlosDGuevara

It should be "Tonight's dinner is vegetables." Unless you eat dinner during the daytime. :)


AmbassadorTigger

I disagree; "today" refers to the entire 24-hour period. Also, you can have dinner in the daytime; it's especially common for holiday dinners.


RobbPorter

Dinner is the noon meal in England. Same as lunch.


JohnPMChappell

Not really, no. There are some speakers who might use that, but basically no. Dinner is the main meal of the day, in the (traditionally late) evening. Lunch is the midday snack / meal, and there are various others whose name / timing varies according to location and social class. This Japanese sentence is specifically an evening meal, so again, not lunch.


Faramond

I've got the audio version of this exercise and I've typed in 「今日の夕飯は野菜です。」 However, not only it was marked incorrect, I can't even report that it should also be accepted.

It's getting incredibly frustrating to use the keyboard and rely on their puzzle-like input system, or try to input everything in kana.


JohnPMChappell

Aye, it also annoys me that it doesn't always accept 漢字 for terms I know.


Mirko562033

How do you exactly pronounce 今日の?


TomPribyl1

In English it seems that using the word vegetarian would be better than vegetables in this sentence. I wonder if it would be marked wrong by Duolingo.


GinMorgWireless

Need to give a comma so you can write "Today, dinnwr is vegetables"


IsolaCiao

The "no" after today means that translation doesn't quite work.


JohnPMChappell

Incorrect translation. The sentence you're suggesting is: 今日、夕飯は野菜です。


Mbunk1

Ok i got this wrong 3 times for basically word order. Dinner today is vegetables...nope... Vegetables are for dinner today... nope. Finally remembered the exact wording it wanted. Guess I will never forget this sentence now.


JohnPMChappell

Not for word order, but failure to accurately translate. 今日、is not equivalent to 今日の.


Ouroboratika

Does this more loosely translate as "today's dinner is vegetarian"? Or is it more like the waiter walks up to you and plops a basket of uncooked veggies on your table and says "dinner is veggies. Eat up."


Dylan_Nicholson

"Today's dinner" is logically the same as "Tonight's meal" yet the latter not accepted...


MaikeruX

If they are going to use such an odd version of dinner as ゆうはん, they should include the more common terms, such as ゆうしょく and ばんごはん as well.


CharlesRob21663

I coulda swore this one said "kyou wa no yuuhan". I thought it was a new construction lol.


KanekiAmano

Guess I'm gonna starve then


PensAreCool1

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ vegetarians.


JSnow20

I put; "vegetables are for dinner today" and was marked wrong, is that supposed to be marked wrong?


LinguaNerd

Why am I hearing a subject marker after kyou when one is not written?


mgeeah

Vegan households be like:

vegetables

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.