"今日のゆうはんはやさいです。"

Translation:Today's dinner is vegetables.

6/15/2017, 12:11:21 PM

48 Comments


lillylluna

I thought ばんごはん was dinner...

6/15/2017, 12:11:21 PM

LegatonMik

Both ?mean dinner or evening meal. They are pretty much synonyms ^^ Also, ゆうめし (my personal favorite, I just like how it sounds!)

6/15/2017, 5:27:54 PM

AmbassadorTigger

There's also ゆうしょく

8/26/2017, 1:36:39 AM

Exantos

Using めしis more informal so be careful :)

3/15/2018, 6:07:52 AM

archrodney

Having to learn 3+ different Japanese words for every English words is just driving me nuts...

1/5/2019, 12:23:06 AM

hiba226886
Plus

You will soon start to see that there are mor synonyms than you could ever need. It's due to the massive amount of borrowing from Chinese that occured off and on throught history. ばんごはん is Chinese in origin. We can tell this because of the honorific GO applies to chinese nounds whrre-as o applies to Japanese nounds and modern borrowings from english like rinbon is oribbon.

6/19/2017, 3:28:23 AM

Cecil164832

Chinese also has multiple words for dinner. Wan fan. Wan chan. As does English (dinner, supper). As I am sure do multiple languages.

4/22/2018, 5:42:45 PM

k8bit

Think about how we have both "supper" and "dinner".

7/31/2017, 12:02:42 PM

RobbPorter

Supper and dinner are very different meals. In England at least.

7/17/2018, 2:30:40 PM

grippygecko

Depends on region and social class. Meal names in England is a complex matter.

2/18/2019, 9:06:30 AM

archrodney

What's the difference between supper and dinner? (I'm not from England)

2/18/2019, 5:30:23 PM

jamesjiao

It's not about where you are not from. It's about where you are. For me, in NZ, dinner means the main meal in the evening and supper means a snack later in the evening, maybe before bed.

2/18/2019, 8:34:22 PM

mel657418

In America, dinner is usually the midday meal, i.e. lunch; whereas supper is usually the evening meal.

3/11/2019, 12:58:18 PM

archrodney

So dinner = lunch? I don't know why but I can't process that... What part of America do you live in?

3/11/2019, 11:19:46 PM

DwiArya

Some people think that because in the morning, 朝 (asa), we eat 朝ご飯, and in the afternoon, 昼 (hiru), we eat 昼ご飯, then at night, 夜 (yoru), we ought to be eating 夜ご飯. However, the word 夜ご飯 didn't initially exist in Japanese. Someone just made that word up recently. So the term 夕飯 (yuuhan) is generally used for 'dinner'.

12/17/2017, 1:46:47 AM

Nivkotzer

When bae tries to get you oj a diet

6/22/2017, 12:46:07 AM

Falcon198016

今日の夕飯は野菜です。

8/4/2017, 3:59:45 PM

sod_off

Noooooooooooooo

7/31/2017, 6:30:33 PM

KurenaiRozu

"Today's dinner is vegetables" made me smile imagining a personification of 'Today' sitting and eating vegetables... Im just weird i guess xD

7/4/2017, 7:02:05 PM

rUNA926348

Is "today dinner is vegetables" not proper english?

6/16/2017, 8:05:59 PM

hiba226886
Plus

The のidicates posession. So today's dinner would be the most appropriate translation

6/19/2017, 3:24:42 AM

WoodfordAC

"Today, dinner is vegetables" with a comma would work

6/16/2017, 11:55:15 PM

Exantos

No it wouldn't as that would be 今日、夕食はやさいです。

3/15/2018, 6:15:47 AM

grippygecko

Wouldn't work as a translation for this sentence but it is good English, whereas the same words, lacking the comma would not be.

2/18/2019, 9:11:10 AM

Sakana_Otoko

And there's no dessert until you've finished everything on your plate!

11/17/2017, 9:09:52 PM

narnendil

Evening meal should be an acceptable translation imo

7/11/2017, 8:32:08 AM

ahANpg

So i can't be a carnivore tonight

7/19/2017, 6:38:38 AM

nich227

今日の夕飯は野菜です。

2/14/2018, 10:20:55 PM

Faramond

I've got the audio version of this exercise and I've typed in 「今日の夕飯は野菜です。」 However, not only it was marked incorrect, I can't even report that it should also be accepted.

It's getting incredibly frustrating to use the keyboard and rely on their puzzle-like input system, or try to input everything in kana.

7/25/2018, 3:00:19 PM

JohnPMChappell

Aye, it also annoys me that it doesn't always accept 漢字 for terms I know.

8/22/2018, 9:10:02 PM

Mirko562033

How do you exactly pronounce 今日の?

7/30/2018, 11:21:45 PM

AmbassadorTigger

きょうの

7/31/2018, 5:02:41 AM

GinMorgWireless

Need to give a comma so you can write "Today, dinnwr is vegetables"

8/14/2017, 9:59:21 PM

IsolaCiao

The "no" after today means that translation doesn't quite work.

11/27/2017, 12:30:51 PM

JohnPMChappell

Incorrect translation. The sentence you're suggesting is: 今日、夕飯は野菜です。

8/22/2018, 9:04:59 PM

CarlosDGuevara

It should be "Tonight's dinner is vegetables." Unless you eat dinner during the daytime. :)

12/12/2017, 3:12:48 AM

AmbassadorTigger

I disagree; "today" refers to the entire 24-hour period. Also, you can have dinner in the daytime; it's especially common for holiday dinners.

12/12/2017, 3:16:56 AM

Adam56856

"Today's tea is vegetables" should also be considered correct shouldn't it? "Tea" and "Dinner" are interchangeable and it's easier to just say "tea" when referring to the evening meal.

12/30/2017, 11:41:49 AM

KristinaBa504801

Duolingo tends to use American English which typically only uses tea as a beverage, not a meal, and with ocha already being taught as the translation of tea, it would be confusing for Americans like me if it tried to use tea as a term for evening meal as well

1/2/2018, 2:30:46 PM

JohnPMChappell

Again, no. "Tea" is used by some speakers as a synonym for "supper" not dinner, and it's not interchangeable at all (for most uses of tea you CANNOT swap in supper). The precise timing of the meal called supper varies by social class, and location but it's not an alternative to dinner, per se.

8/22/2018, 9:01:48 PM

Mbunk1

Ok i got this wrong 3 times for basically word order. Dinner today is vegetables...nope... Vegetables are for dinner today... nope. Finally remembered the exact wording it wanted. Guess I will never forget this sentence now.

3/31/2018, 9:09:01 PM

JohnPMChappell

Not for word order, but failure to accurately translate. 今日、is not equivalent to 今日の.

8/22/2018, 9:07:25 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

"Today's dinner" is logically the same as "Tonight's meal" yet the latter not accepted...

9/10/2018, 8:37:30 PM

MaikeruX

If they are going to use such an odd version of dinner as ゆうはん, they should include the more common terms, such as ゆうしょく and ばんごはん as well.

10/29/2018, 1:43:39 PM

CharlesRob21663

I coulda swore this one said "kyou wa no yuuhan". I thought it was a new construction lol.

12/25/2018, 3:52:04 PM

KanekiAmano

Guess I'm gonna starve then

1/5/2019, 5:12:00 PM

PensAreCool1

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ vegetarians.

2/16/2019, 12:50:20 AM

V-P6

Well that's one way to say "Today's dinner is disappointment."

3/12/2019, 7:56:38 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.