1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Good morning!"

"Good morning!"

Translation:おはようございます!

June 15, 2017

19 Comments


Alex918092

おはよう O-ha-yo-u


AdamWolf14

From what I understand (and I'm still very much a beginner), 'ohayou' is the informal way to say 'good morning' and it basically just means 'morning'. You might just say 'ohayou' to a friend or coworker. 'Ohayou gozaimasu' is a more polite, more formal way to say 'good morning' as you might to a stranger or your boss.


ChristianM197747

Exactly, in fact, when I translated it as "morning" (just messing around with the variations) it was accepted as a correct answer.


TarsilaHay

I was once working in a hotel full of japanese guests, years ago, and as I said "Ohayou" they laughed and told me I had to say "gozaimasu". Then I started to pay attention to the way they said it amongst each other and they basically said "gozaimasu" leaving the "Ohayou" out, as a compliment at breakfast. And they were coworkers. So I'd say unless the other person is your friend, like real friend, most important part is "gozaimasu".


_redzx_

"Ohayou" (casual/informal) and "ohayou gozaimasu" (polite/formal/keigo) both mean "good morning in english. Question should be changed.

(1) Question: "Good morning! (polite)"

Answer: "Ohayou gozaimasu"

(2) Question: "Good morning! (casual)"

Answer: "Ohayou"

If you teach both casual and polite, you should also ask both. And most importantly, specify which one you're asking.


ceratopseer

Okay, another context issue. Who am I speaking with?


pat_wes

When just saying "ohayo" it's more informal than adding "gozaimasu"


jdrross

Can you say gozaimasu without ohayo?


Aki-kun

ございます is an old form, which means more or less the same as あります from the verb ある (to have/there is/are) in modern Japanese. As such, it's only used on its own when you try to speak in an old-fashioned way (samurai drama etc.) or if you use 敬語(けいご). Aside from that, it's not really used on its own (unless I forgot something). It cannot mean "good morning" without おはよう.


LatinBsnDude

Gozaimasu is a politeness tag. It is not part of the actual phrase.


dd0502

お早う(御座います)works


SamantaDo

I choose こんにちわ and is wrong? Is good morning too


ZaneLarkin1

Well it's more of a greeting meaning "good afternoon", but can also be used as hello. But as for "good morning", that might be a bit of a stretch.


Hiba-al-Sayf

The ございます in おはようございます is a suffix added to make it more formal/polite.


Hiba-al-Sayf

御座います is the Kanji form of ございます. Using more Kanji is sometimes considered more formal.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.