"Good morning!"

Translation:おはよう!

June 15, 2017

39 Comments


SamuelMato664175

Why "ohayougozaimasu" was't correct?

June 15, 2017

3Spanish5Me

It should be accepted. Report it. The course is a work in progress <(^-^<)

June 21, 2017

MeikeBuett

I would like to know this as well ^

June 17, 2017

MeltedCacti

It's just a more formal way of saying it, right now the course is teaching sometimes formal and soemtimes casual

December 15, 2017

rrsusana

now it's correct :)

August 9, 2018

Nattristis

i think it's ”ohaiougozaimasu”:おはいうございます i mistakenly put よ instead of い。

November 16, 2018

LatinBsnDude

*ohayou gozaimasu

July 28, 2017

ghettofridge

From what I can see this course is just starting out so they haven't tackled the different levels of formality yet. Just give it some time and submit feedback in the meantime if you're confident your answer should be accepted.

June 21, 2017

Maryateresa77

I can't hear the audio when clicking on the Japanese sentencese, can you?

June 25, 2017

CajunCoding

There isn't any audio. Hopefully it'll be coming soon

July 25, 2017

weljo1

Like what?

August 26, 2018

Alex918092

おはよう O-ha-yo-u

August 6, 2017

pat_wes

Why isn't ございますan option here? The way I see it saying the full phrase "ohayo gozaimasu" is basically a formal way of saying it, something you'd say to a guest at a hotel or your boss. And saying "ohayo" alone would be to a friend or someone.

July 25, 2017

AdamWolf14

From what I understand (and I'm still very much a beginner), 'ohayou' is the informal way to say 'good morning' and it basically just means 'morning'. You might just say 'ohayou' to a friend or coworker. 'Ohayou gozaimasu' is a more polite, more formal way to say 'good morning' as you might to a stranger or your boss.

November 14, 2017

ReeseMcAli1

I remember this phrase back in, I dont know, Hirigana 2? I take notes for every important word that I learn, for example all of the greetings like:『こんいちわ / kon'nichiwa 』which means "Good afternoon," or "Hello," so that I can remember them if I ever have to use them again or so that I can translate on my trip to Tokyo. Just a tip for future phrases!

October 20, 2017

JonasEvant2.0

I've been marked correct for writing both ごさいます and ございます. Is there a difference between using さ or ざ?

July 23, 2018

SamantaDo

I choose こんにちわ and is wrong? Is good morning too

February 1, 2019

ZaneLarkin1

Well it's more of a greeting meaning "good afternoon", but can also be used as hello. But as for "good morning", that might be a bit of a stretch.

June 2, 2019

mbprend

Okay, another context issue. Who am I speaking with?

June 26, 2017

pat_wes

When just saying "ohayo" it's more informal than adding "gozaimasu"

July 25, 2017

StevenPaul5

Whoever you are talking to...

June 28, 2017

JonkunKotona

they are asking because in Japanese you might say some things differently depending on your relative status to the listener.

June 29, 2017

jdrross

Can you say gozaimasu without ohayo?

July 9, 2017

LatinBsnDude

Gozaimasu is a politeness tag. It is not part of the actual phrase.

July 28, 2017

Aki-kun

ございます is an old form, which means more or less the same as あります from the verb ある (to have/there is/are) in modern Japanese. As such, it's only used on its own when you try to speak in an old-fashioned way (samurai drama etc.) or if you use 敬語(けいご). Aside from that, it's not really used on its own (unless I forgot something). It cannot mean "good morning" without おはよう.

November 3, 2017

Dirk390845

I think it would just be "Ohayo" for "morning". " Gozaimasu" is closer to thank you". Im still learning ao i could be wrong

July 18, 2017

AVAX3M

At level 10, すごい!!!

October 28, 2017

Astrophibbity

Generally, ohayou gozaimasu is the polite form. Just "ohayou" feels like youre saying "mornin!"

December 18, 2017

Saar793357

おはよう

April 1, 2018

dd0502

お早う(御座います)works

April 19, 2018

KarenHered1

It's possible : どうもおけようございます?

November 1, 2018

Julia543869

おはよう!is just morning and おはようございます is good morning. That's what i was taught.

June 4, 2019

Teige3

These questions should read them aloud rather than being silent. Would make it alot easier to learn

August 3, 2019

OfficerKitty

This does not mean hello.

December 13, 2018

NataliaAv1

Mala tradición

March 31, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Illinois!

    July 3, 2017

EduardAlex13

    7 people don't like reading jokes while learning Japanese.

    October 3, 2017

Maddie584966

    I do

    April 6, 2019

TFG

    Indiana!

    January 24, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.