"I eat dinner at a restaurant."

Translation:レストランでばんごはんを食べます。

June 15, 2017

13 Comments


Garaekz

At restaurant, で means at

June 16, 2017

Thales.Oficial

Do we always use で instead of に when refering to a restaurant?

June 20, 2017

THason

The latter involves movement or direction. It has nothing to do with restaurant. If you were saying that you are going to the restaurant you would use 'ni' (sorry can't input non-latin on this keyboard)

June 21, 2017

Mike899735

Tried your link, looks a possibility, but maybe slow unless you really get used to it. Seems a possibility for my Kindle fire, but luckily I can switch from English 英語 to Japanese 日本語 with ease on my Samsung Galaxy tab3.8.

May 23, 2018

fukai20

で → by means of. So when you put it after something it indicates That is how you are doing it. So as a bad example:「bus」で「go where ever」→ I went where ever by means of a bus.

June 29, 2017

danny7866

Why is it で and not に? I don't get it

June 17, 2017

LovePetite

"で" is used to specify what is happening at a certain place (i.e. レストランで= At a Restaurant) "に" is used as with the prepositions "To" or "In" (i.e. 部屋に= In the room/ ジョンは学校に行きま=John goes to school)

June 23, 2017

Owllette

How would this sentence change if you replaced で with に? Would it still make since?

July 19, 2018

MohammadFa116434

is there a correct sequence to make this sentence? for example is it still coreect if i say bangohan wo resutoran de tabemasu?

January 31, 2018

ErnestoCan669479

Got this right

September 22, 2017

AnthonyCop15

This should be "resutoran ni" not resutoran de...

June 15, 2017

AlannaD396

THason gave an answer to this above

June 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.