1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat dinner at a restaurant…

"I eat dinner at a restaurant."

Translation:レストランでばんごはんを食べます。

June 15, 2017

12 Comments


Garaekz

At restaurant, で means at


Thales.Oficial

Do we always use で instead of に when refering to a restaurant?


THAson

The latter involves movement or direction. It has nothing to do with restaurant. If you were saying that you are going to the restaurant you would use 'ni' (sorry can't input non-latin on this keyboard)


Mike899735

Tried your link, looks a possibility, but maybe slow unless you really get used to it. Seems a possibility for my Kindle fire, but luckily I can switch from English 英語 to Japanese 日本語 with ease on my Samsung Galaxy tab3.8.


fukai20

で → by means of. So when you put it after something it indicates That is how you are doing it. So as a bad example:「bus」で「go where ever」→ I went where ever by means of a bus.


danny7866

Why is it で and not に? I don't get it


LovePetite

"で" is used to specify what is happening at a certain place (i.e. レストランで= At a Restaurant) "に" is used as with the prepositions "To" or "In" (i.e. 部屋に= In the room/ ジョンは学校に行きま=John goes to school)


Owllette

How would this sentence change if you replaced で with に? Would it still make since?


MohammadFa116434

is there a correct sequence to make this sentence? for example is it still coreect if i say bangohan wo resutoran de tabemasu?


Sara1190

No, since wo is the particle that marks a word (in this case bangohan - dinner) as the object being acted on by the verb (in this case tabemasu - to eat) it needs to come before the verb to make sense.

ie: "object" > "object particle" > "verb acting on the object"

Here's a good article on sentence structure: https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/ eventually by making sentences and hearing a lot of Japanese you should start to naturally get the hang of what to put first.

This is an old comment so you may know this by now but I figured I'd answer this in case anyone else was wondering.


mikeXP0v4

私は日本人です

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.