1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My dog sells hats."

"My dog sells hats."

Translation:私の犬は帽子を売ります。

June 15, 2017

79 Comments


AdamScott794079

My cat sells a delux brand of shampoo, eu de chat.


willem477246

eau de la chat* if I'm not mistaken


Sans996177

It'd be "le chat", then:)


Slash718950

It would be either eau de chat or eau du chat. We do not use both de and le in a row, the contraction du is used


Ashley457984

わたしの犬はサラリマンです


BraisedPorkBelly

私の猫は麻薬密売人です。


Claqing

Watashi no neko ha mayaku-mitsubai-jin desu: my cat is a drug smuggling person. LOL


AryanSwami

Watashi no inu wa sararimandesu


aNickzz

サラリー犬じゃないか?


Aleetha

This sentences is hilarious


Maeldryn

The humour is like an oasis. So refreshing! おもしろい です!


v4mpir3

Who is a good boy?


fr1ng3

You mean : いい子は誰ですか?


TahiAyam

That's nice but do Japanese people actually say that?


telemetry

Now this is the duolingo I know!


RobertKols

I was waiting for something like this all along


Alexolas

IIIIIT BEGIIIIINS


LindsayJoh12

Useful Japanese phrase of the day....? Haha


Anton685692

spoiler . . . The dog dies in the next lection


TazaDeCafePy

Everyone die in the next lesson. Sad lesson.


F861318

then 田中さん must have died so many times :0


Hyperguyver

Mine just eats them


thomasleft

賢い犬ですね。


jay.hammer

私の犬は帽子を売ります。


ArthurFlat

かわいいねー。


DestinyCall

This dog makes my dog look like a lazy free-loader.


SergiiPodolnyi

I want that animal.


WaaDoku

I lived in Japan for 3 months and used this sentence every day! Great teaching, Duolingo! Keep it up! 【皮肉危険!】


FelipeNeve753753

That was just perfect


Falcon198016

FWNH3D I made a club for this dog


Lugoku

"わたしのいぬはぼおしをうります"、what if I can't write kanji on my computer. I think that hiragana should be accepted.


Sofia701655

They often accept hiragana as well (though not always). You wrote ぼおし instead of ぼうし, it might have been that. If you wrote it correctly and it still wasn't accepted just report it.


Readergirl52

It didn't just give you tiles to choose from? I've yet to see a lesson where duo makes you type in Japanese bcuz what if people don't have the right keyboard? But if you can type the hiragana, you should be able to type the kanji


KseniaMorozova

When a dog is more self actualised than me


Jason532940

On par with すみません、私はりんごです。


cherrytran108

In Japan anything can happen.


Sofia701655

Should わたしの犬がぼうしをうります be accepted?


beatrzcastro

I’m wondering the same thing


Fendse

I got this wrong because I used 私 instead of 僕...


Xahnas

私の犬は帽子を売ります。


ViengratNe

日本の犬だからね。


Shogan10

そですね, もちろんです!

lmfao


Terrence53334

Times are so tough we're making our pets get jobs.


Baran121

えっ?まじですか?何このしつもん??


ble26mife

犬が!?


Kagetane4

Can I hire your dog?


ganders3

Finally, someone willing to earn their damn keep.


Rveenn

Finally, I was waiting for a sentence like this since lvl 1.


Tenshi-in-Japan

That is one talented dog.


RyanYahya

In Japan there's a dog that sells a cigarette


Table-Flip

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa


OngTong1

I will feed off my dog for life hahaha


mona714481

Youf dog is very smart


chungmcl

僕の犬は天才です!


RobinAwakening

That's my dawg. He's my homeslice.


kisakikaede

犬が商行為をするってどういうことですか? もう少しまともな問題を作成してください


IKhB8

なんで犬?ファンタジー?


wACA979499

すごい設問ですね! 考えた人の意図を教えて下さい


akurokushion

My dog needs to get a job like this!


DanielNobu1

And a meme was born


DanielGarr830049

私のいい子は帽子を売ります not accepted.


David775903

私のかメはお忍者です


Rosy-mama

If my dog can sell hats, what will my cat buy?


plottwistmotha

My monkey sells bananas


lgcanto

I wonder if that sentence might be a reference to something that nobody yet understood...


Steve315950

僕 is not accepted


Roundhash

I love how much lore there is in this sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.