"My dog sells hats."

Translation:私の犬は帽子を売ります。

June 15, 2017

57 Comments


AdamScott794079

My cat sells a delux brand of shampoo, eu de chat.

June 28, 2017

AmineChakroun

eau de chat*

August 15, 2017

AdonisCham1

Haaaa

January 1, 2019

Aleetha

This sentences is hilarious

June 19, 2017

Ashley457984

わたしの犬はサラリマンです

August 20, 2017

BraisedPorkBelly

私の猫は麻薬密売人です。

May 17, 2018

AryanSwami

HAHAHAHAHA

April 27, 2019

AryanSwami

Watashi no inu wa sararimandesu

April 27, 2019

Maeldryn

The humour is like an oasis. So refreshing! おもしろい です!

June 22, 2017

Brittany193719

Greatest sentence

June 23, 2017

v4mpir3

Who is a good boy?

September 2, 2017

LindsayJoh12

Useful Japanese phrase of the day....? Haha

August 12, 2017

thomasleft

賢い犬ですね。

June 22, 2017

ArthurFlat

かわいいねー。

July 2, 2017

jay.hammer

私の犬は帽子を売ります。

December 16, 2017

telemetry

Now this is the duolingo I know!

June 22, 2017

RobertKols

I was waiting for something like this all along

September 26, 2017

Alexolas

IIIIIT BEGIIIIINS

March 3, 2018

SergiiPodolnyi

I want that animal.

June 15, 2017

Falcon198016

FWNH3D I made a club for this dog

August 10, 2017

Anton685692

spoiler . . . The dog dies in the next lection

August 19, 2017

CanadasGreyBunny

:'0 私の犬

February 14, 2018

Alexolas

NOOOOOOOOOO

March 3, 2018

Lugoku

"わたしのいぬはぼおしをうります"、what if I can't write kanji on my computer. I think that hiragana should be accepted.

October 19, 2017

Sofia701655

They often accept hiragana as well (though not always). You wrote ぼおし instead of ぼうし, it might have been that. If you wrote it correctly and it still wasn't accepted just report it.

November 8, 2017

Readergirl52

It didn't just give you tiles to choose from? I've yet to see a lesson where duo makes you type in Japanese bcuz what if people don't have the right keyboard? But if you can type the hiragana, you should be able to type the kanji

October 30, 2017

Chrikro

Web Version you get exercises where you have to type in Japanese. The app can't do it, because ???

October 3, 2018

Marknld

ぼうし*

October 13, 2018

PabloArias470876

Furry hats

June 30, 2017

FelipeNeve753753

That was just perfect

July 30, 2017

MatODonnel

Mine just eats them

June 18, 2017

WaaDoku

I lived in Japan for 3 months and used this sentence every day! Great teaching, Duolingo! Keep it up! 【皮肉危険!】

January 15, 2018

KseniaMorozova

When a dog is more self actualised than me

March 4, 2018

cherrytran108

In Japan anything can happen.

July 8, 2017

Sofia701655

Should わたしの犬がぼうしをうります be accepted?

November 4, 2017

beatrzcastro

I’m wondering the same thing

December 10, 2017

Table-Flip

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

December 15, 2017

Baran121

えっ?まじですか?何このしつもん??

December 27, 2017

Fendse

I got this wrong because I used 私 instead of 僕...

January 1, 2018

Xahnas

私の犬は帽子を売ります。

January 6, 2018

Frisca93

Lol amazing

February 16, 2018

DestinyCall

This dog makes my dog look like a lazy free-loader.

May 21, 2018

Kazu136745

Why do they make naff sentences like this?

July 27, 2018

DestinyCall

What are you talking about?

This is the best sentance.

July 27, 2018

Kagetane4

Can I hire your dog?

November 25, 2018

ganders3

Finally, someone willing to earn their damn keep.

December 5, 2018

LL066

Finally, I was waiting for a sentence like this since lvl 1.

February 11, 2019

Aslekap

私も!

May 17, 2019

ViengratNe

日本の犬だからね。

February 23, 2019

Shogan10

そですね, もちろんです!

lmfao

March 25, 2019

Thescorpion126

Spoilers, the dog dies

October 8, 2017

RyanYahya

In Japan there's a dog that sells a cigarette

October 20, 2017

OngTong1

I will feed off my dog for life hahaha

December 21, 2017

johnnyr

This question is just dumb.

March 31, 2018

ble26mife

犬が!?

June 26, 2018

mona714481

Youf dog is very smart

March 3, 2019

GeekManLin

spoiler alert! the dog does not last long!

April 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.