"Her color is red."

Translation:Sa couleur est rouge.

March 5, 2013

24 Comments


Cheerqueen98

I put "Sa couleur est rouge" but when I went back to check my answers before submitting it said "Elle" Instead of sa. so I changed it and got it wrong.. grrrrr

August 14, 2014

Gareth321

While I haven't tried it, would "Son couleur est le rouge" also work?

March 5, 2013

Sitesurf

No, because "couleur" is a feminine noun. In French, possessive adjectives agree with the thing owned, not with the owner.

March 5, 2013

Gareth321

Thanks! It hadn't occurred to me that the word "couleur" could be gendered.

March 5, 2013

jonbaldwin

Every noun is gendered in French.

March 7, 2014

Mardoo

Why is there an article 'le' before rouge?

May 16, 2013

northernguy

Red, in this sentence, is a noun which in French requires a modifier. The modifier here is the article le.

May 16, 2013

frret

Why doesn't it translate to 'the red' then?

May 20, 2013

trung.n.thu

No, rouge is just an adjective here and of course we don't use article with adjective

November 2, 2014

northernguy

trung.n.thu

When these comments were originally posted a year ago, the French sentence read Sa couleur est le rouge. When that was the case, rouge was a noun and that was why posters inquired as to why le was present in the Duo French sentence but not the in the English translation.

You are correct. Now that the le has been dropped, questions about why it was there are irrelevant. If rouge is taken as the adjective that it now clearly is, then the le previously present is not required and the would not be a consideration in the English translation.

I imagine that it was the concern raised in the comments posted here since this previous exchange that brought Duo to change the sentence to its current form. Without reading the rest of the comments below, this exchange above hardly makes sense when considering the current Duo example.

November 3, 2014

putonabus

In other questions like this, this translates to "Sa couleur est le rouge." However, in this question, that choice is wrong. Why?

July 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"sa couleur est rouge" mens "it is red" (less probably "she", except in very special context where human beings can be red).

therefore, "her colour is red" sounds wrong.

"sa couleur est LE rouge" means "her (favorite) color is red".

July 3, 2013

northernguy

Sitesurf

I note that Duo has now dropped the le from the French. Without the le, rouge stops being a noun and begins describing the subject's color. As you say, the most likely take on the sentence is its color is red.

At least that is how Dictionary.com renders it without the le.

October 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Thanks for pointing to that.

You are right, if "rouge" is not modified by an article, it is an adjective used to qualify the subject of the sentence if the verb is a state verb (être, paraître, sembler, devenir, demeurer, rester).

"Her color is red" means that a woman is the owner of a color that is red. To be frank with you, I don't see very much what it could mean.

Theoretically, in French, "sa couleur est rouge" can mean that either an object or animal or human being is the owner (masculine or feminine) of a color that is red.

Referring to an object (flag, hat, dress...), "sa couleur est rouge" would translate to "its color is red" , which would indeed make sense.

October 8, 2013

northernguy

....(possessive "its" does not have an apostrophe),....My bad and surprising that I didn't see it. I will edit accordingly.

October 8, 2013

ebnzrgzr

Could it be for example she is playing Pool and the balls are blue and red but she's playing the red balls so her colour is red? Sa couleur est rouge.

April 5, 2014

shaningh

But I put "sa couleur est rouge" and it says its correct. confused

February 13, 2014

amberstacey

Hang on - it required a "le" to be correct when this was translated from english, but when there is a choice of more than one, then without the "le" is acceptable? Hardly fair.

October 8, 2013

countryred

Why not elle for her?

June 23, 2014

Sitesurf

"elle" is a personal pronoun = she

"son (masc sing), sa (fem sing), ses (plur)" are possessive adjectives = her

June 23, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Either I have to start trying to actually remember things, or Duo should put "sa" in among the ways to translate "her"

October 20, 2014

Sitesurf

You have to remember that "her" is "son, sa or ses" as a possessive adjective in front of a noun (masc, fem or plur, respectively).

October 21, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Merci beaucoup!

October 22, 2014

fredwsmith

I am still unclear as to what this sentence is saying. Is it simply the answer to "What color is your car?" " Ït is red." or Ïts color is red."

November 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.