"おはようございます。"

Translation:Good morning.

June 15, 2017

121 Comments


k17u

I understand what the function of ございます is, but I'd be curious to know what it means literally. The ます suffix implies that it is technically a verb, no?

June 26, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, it is a verb. It's an archaic, polite form of ある, in other words, an older, politer, form of です, performing the same function of adding politeness to a sentence.

It breaks down like this - ご is the same ご / お you see elsewhere, roughly "honourable", ざい is from ざる, which is an archaic alternative to ある, and ます you're familiar with, as the polite verb form from a plain verb form.

June 27, 2017

charmantMode

Your comment reminded me of something Rurouni Kenshin always says, "でござる" at the end of his sentences. I've read somewhere that it's old Japanese, related to です. The show is set it the Meiji after all.

July 17, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Right, they do that to characterize his speech as formal, often more polite, and archaic. It's the Japanese equivalent to putting e on the end of nouns, st on the end of verbs and scattering in "whither, wherefore, thee/thou, etc" to make dialogue seem historical. Often with as much care as in English (I.E. Not very authentic ;) ).

July 20, 2017

KevinSad_uwu

"good morning (ohayou) very much (kosaimasu)"

December 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

Actually, おはよう is お (honorific) +はやい+よ - literally, it's early!!!!

April 21, 2019

Dan553966

Actually, o + hayaku but the K is elided to produce o+ hayau which is pronounced and written ohayou in modern kana.

April 21, 2019

AnaLydiate

Dan, that makes no grammatical sense - adverb and verb to be?

April 21, 2019

Dan553966

Hayaku is an adverb only in the sense that it connects with a verb. Consider that "ookiku suru = make big (not bigly) " and "mijikaku suru = make short (not shortly)" and realize that the renyoukei of "hayai" (hayaku) is not an English adverb. It is a conjunctive form.

April 22, 2019

DipanshuJu

I was thinking 'Gozaimas' would make this 'A very good morning'

July 13, 2017

AdamHill409533

I don't think that is accurate. I believe that in this case, it is essentially a more emphatic version of "good morning" as a greeting to another person. Kind of like the difference between just saying "hello" versus "I'm very happy to see you!" Both are basically just saying hi, but one is far more significant or emphatic. On the other hand, saying "A very good morning" wouldn't really be a greeting at all, it would just be commenting about the morning itself but not directed toward another person. I could be wrong though...

October 28, 2017

AzoreanEve

"A very good morning to you" is a thing but honestly it sounds more like a farewell than a greeting.

Duolingo's translations/suggestions for each word made me quite confused as they don't translate very well (good morning | very much) for this specific case. I'll go with what most people are saying, that it's just "good morning (polite)"

November 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

You're correct, just saying "ohayou" would be a casual "good morning" you can use among your peers, while "ohayou gozaimasu" is a polite "good morning".

November 27, 2017

dandelionmagic

i usually think of it as " 'morning" compared to "good morning"

December 30, 2017

Kestenvarn

This is easier to understand

July 27, 2018

Juusano13

You can get even more informal and use "oha", which is our equivalent to saying " 'mornin". It's used more often in Kansai dialect though and I wouldn't dare be that casual as a rule

March 11, 2019

PricelessCloud

Though no one says that anymore a very good morning to you its like Mary Poppins style of speaking not to criticize

April 26, 2018

mvinicius563

What is the "gozaimasu" at the end?

June 15, 2017

woahitscaylea

It makes the greeting polite.

June 15, 2017

Jake3.14

Can it be used to make all greetings polite?

June 23, 2017

narion_k

An example that's not a greeting: it can be used to make arigatou polite: ありがとうございます。

October 2, 2017

Pavithra_Rajesh

Actually adding ございます doesn't make  ありがとう polite, adding ございます at the end makes it Thank you, used with strangers, teachers, and bosses. Adding ございます at the end of such sentences always points out the fact that the one we are speaking to is a superior or is a stranger. To friends or people close to us (who is not an elder), we just use どうも (Thanks) or ありがとう(Thank you). So as you can see there is no way that adding ございます makes ありがとう polite. Where as in おはようございます,ございます is used to make it polite.

March 2, 2019

Skye785087

" Adding ございます at the end of such sentences always points out the fact that the one we are speaking to is a superior or is a stranger." Doesn't that mean making it polite. sorry I don't get it at all.

May 13, 2019

Dan553966

"Arigatou" is an elided form of "arigataku" (drop the "k" and the remaining "au" is pronounced and written as a long "o"). This form is idiomatic with "gozaru." Even when "gozaimasu" isn't said, the use of this form implies it and some level of politeness.

March 2, 2019

zu-Hohenlohe

Thank you so much, that had me really puzzled. Nice picture by the way.

July 25, 2019

CoolBeanColleen

I don't think so. I've never heard anyone say "konnichiwa gozaimasu"

September 20, 2017

Theflamelord

Gozaimasu is a polite conjugations of gozaru an archaic way to say "to be" so you can add it to ohayou since it means early or earlyness or arigatou which means difficult to be or to exist. But konnichiha and konbanha are topics, literally saying this day is? Or this evening is? You can add to be to those

July 28, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Technically, that's what they literally mean even without the ございます.

February 14, 2019

Mrcqm1

If you are unsure of when or why to use "gozaimasu" it may be a good idea to research when/where it's important/appropriate to be polite.

November 3, 2017

LouiseChiL2

What does "gozaimasu" means?

May 22, 2018

KMosuzu

This is one of Japanese polite expressions. Gozaimasu is used to express respect to the listener by lowering the speaker's position (sorry, too complicated!) Ohayo gozaimasu means You are early (to be there) and I respect it (something like that) and Arigatoh gozaimasu means I appreciate your kindness. On contrary, Konnichiwa/Konbanwa simply means How are you today/tonight? therefore no respects. But the best is to memorise each expression. :)

July 10, 2018

lenefj

Great explanation! Thank you!

July 16, 2018

HoldenToledo

K N O W L E D G E thank you for this also take this Lingot for the niceness :)

March 13, 2019

Chaos_Hawk

It makes certain phrases take a polite form. See some of the comments above for examples.

June 19, 2018

Danmoller

And what about "masta" instead of "masu"?

October 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

"-mashita" is the past tense of "-masu". It wouldn't be appropriate in this case where you telling someone (in the present tense) "good morning".

November 27, 2017

Theflamelord

Could i tell someone i don't like ohayou gozaimasen?

July 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

Your be literally saying it isn't early ie. it isn't morning. おはようございます doesn't literally mean 'good morning'.

April 21, 2019

thesharanaithal

Lol good question.

August 16, 2018

Osutoriahitodesu

its for like "very" good morning or i am very sorry

June 26, 2017

Kestenvarn

I typed Very good morning! and was marked incorrect

July 27, 2018

vocaloid_stuffs

It majes the phrase polite. It is the same for arigato and ohayou

April 15, 2018

Dan553966

It is the "-masu" form of the honorific verb "gozaru," "to be."

August 18, 2018

Carlos.Cu

i don't know also

October 17, 2018

Carlos.Cu

i dont know also

October 17, 2018

Gabriele529247

Don't know

September 1, 2017

Artyom873809

Spam

July 9, 2018

LishaOutca

I put "Good Morning (Polite)" in hopes that the answer would be accepted but it said it was wrong so Q^Q do I just say good morning or...??

October 21, 2017

nick-33

I get your thinking, I put 'great morning' haha, but it didn't work. Just say good morning!

October 27, 2017

Chaos_Hawk

Haha! Good thinking, but you wouldn't say that to someone in real life. ("Good morning polite!") Duo expects a translation, but it also isn't great at showing context. Knowing that おはようございます is simply the polite way of saying "Good morning" to someone is great, and Duo just kind of hopes you pick up on the fact that it has bigger emphasis on politeness.

December 24, 2018

JorgeSinval

If I'm at the University, it would be culturally correct to use this form to say "good morning" to a professor?

November 1, 2017

AsiyahLater123

Yeah

November 11, 2017

Hannaha70093

The "gozaimasu" part makes it formal. You would more likely use this with teachers, bosses, and other people that you are not informally aquainted with. If you are having a conversation with a friend or close family member, the you would more likely say "ohayou".

April 8, 2018

_Vivi_2k8_

Japanese is different from English, おはようございます。like "very" good morning to you.

July 4, 2018

Amilarah2

To my surprise (and amusement) "Top of the morning to you." Is also accepted.

September 6, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

It has a very similar meaning, yes. Even based on the same idea of "morning" and "greetings" going hand-in-hand.

December 28, 2018

Rimas.jana

is it always written in Hiragana ? doesn't it have a Kanji form ?

November 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's typically written in hiragana.

November 27, 2017

timoteoandre

More and more I get the feeling japanese is an old language that refused to evolve with the passing of time.

March 16, 2018

Dan553966

Japanese has evolved considerably. Check out the difference between spoken and classical Japanese in the verb charts in the Kojien or any other scholarly Japanese to Japanese dictionary.

Some of the greetings and stock expressions, like "ohayou gozaimasu," retain classical features and are linguistically complicated. This one literally means no more than "You are early" said in a respectful way. It is, however, the standard first greeting of the day in Japanese. Normally that equates functionally to "Good morning" in English. (Since it doesn't literally mean "good morning" people coming to work a night shift might even be greeted with "ohayou gozaimasu.") It is good to know what such expressions mean literally, but the important thing to know first is what they equate to functionally.

"Arigatou goziamasu" literally means something like "It is hard/rare for (whatever is being referenced) to be" but "Thank you" is the functional and reasonable translation.

October 17, 2018

MrCurser

It is not a matter of language, but stratified society. They put more importance to status between speakers and need a language that reflects that.

July 10, 2018

Dan553966

O (honorific prefix) +

hayoo (elided form of hayaku, renyookei of hayai, "early") +

gozai (renyookei of gozaru, "to be") +

-masu (sentence final form of the polite suffix) =

"It is/you are early" (expressed in terms of great respect).

(Just memorize the expression, use it to say "good morning" but don't try to use the syntax unless you are into honorifics.)

August 19, 2018

Dan553966

O = an honorific prefix, the only meaning is politeness.

Hayai = an adjective (keiyoudoushi) , meaning "fast" or "early."

Hayou = haya(k)u, with the "k" dropped, and written as prounouned. This form, with the honorific "o" (e.g., "ohayou") is always used with "gozaimasu."

Gozaru = an honorific verb that is simply a polite way of saying "is/are."

Gozaimasu = "gozaru + masu" a polite form of an honorific verb. All it means is "is" or "are." Unless you are trying to sound like a sixteenth century samurai don't use "gozaru" except in stock polite expressions.

Literally "Ohayou gozaimasu" means, in the politest of terms, "(You) are (up and at it) early" or something like that. "Good morning" is a conversational equivalent, not a literal translation.

December 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

おはよう is はやい+よ - it's early!!

April 21, 2019

kdeeg103

There really isn't a way to translate this into English. It is a more formal way of saying "good morning".

December 9, 2018

PattyM14

I don't understand why is 'hello' wrong, I understand that ございます makes it more formal and all, but as far as I know, おはようございます doesn't literally or always mean good morning, as I heard that it's sometimes used to greet workers coming for a night shift or some other context that is not necessarily in the morning?

March 24, 2019

Dan553966

This is what Japanese speakers say where English speakers would say "good morning." That is where the correspondence ends. Not only does it not mean either "good" or "morning" its grammar is complicated and different from what is used in most ordinary sentences. It is actually a polite way of saying, "You are early." It is a good idea to treat it as a vocabulary item.

April 14, 2019

joojanta

When I compose the solution with 2 of the offered blocks

[おはよう] + [ございます]

then duolingo says my solution is wrong. Only the 3-block solution

[おはよう] + [ござい] + [ます]

is accepted. To me both look the same. Am I missing something here?

May 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

The only thing I can think is sometimes Duo is very sneaky and has what looks the same at first glance, but one of them has an extra character, so you end up doubling up. It's caught me out with this a couple of times! Especially when I've been rushing through and/or sleepy.

May 3, 2019

joojanta

I checked that. The characters are absolutely identical. Not even a small kana instead of a normal one.

May 3, 2019

AnaLydiate

Just typically inconsistent Duo then.

May 3, 2019

-cub-

i gave the correct answer, "おはようございます" and i was counted wrong.

May 4, 2019

Purple534482

the same thing has been happening to me!

May 8, 2019

Ell1112

It's something like 'the best morning', I mean more polite than simply good morning??? Or what?

July 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

In Japanese, the polite form and the casual form typically mean the exact same thing ("ohayou" and "ohayou gozaimasu" both mean "good morning"). The difference is who you can use which form with, not the meaning of the words ("ohayou" can only be used with your peers, while "ohayou gozaimasu" can be used with people who are "above you").

November 27, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Shouldnt it be "Ohaao"? Where is it the "i"?

October 20, 2017

nick-33

The 'yo' character よ makes it o-ha-yo

October 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

おはよう (o - ha - yo - u).

November 27, 2017

Agathens

I understand that "gozaimasu" at the end is the polite form. But Duolingo translates "ohayoo gozaimasu" by "Good morning to you" and not by "A very good morning" or something else. So can we also translate "gozaimasu" by "to you" or is it just a translation for that particular case ?

October 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's just this particular case, and really you can just translate "ohayou gozaimasu" as "good morning".

November 27, 2017

DerrickMcK4

"I put good morning to you" I thought the "ございます" indicated you

ありがとう = Thanks ありがとうございます = Thank you

Is this incorrect?

January 21, 2018

Silverclawzz

ございます is used to denote politeness, (as far as I can tell), and while you would probably use thanks when talking to your friends or family, thank you would be the more proper/polite term. Hope this helps.

March 14, 2018

_Vivi_2k8_

no

June 14, 2018

HhWI7

おはようございます(ohayougozaimasu)

March 19, 2018

Hjalmar539915

whats the differents between おはよう and おはようございます? ples help me out

May 9, 2018

Silverclawzz

おはようis less formal compared to おはようがざいます

May 10, 2018

_Vivi_2k8_

If I say: "Arigato gozaimasu" translate into English is : "Thank you very much" and "gozaimasu" translate into English (by Duo) is "very much" so "Arigato gozaimasu" translate into English is "Thank you very much" > right. But "Ohayou gozaimasu" translate into English is "Good morning" or "Good morning to you". "Ohayou gozaimasu" is "Good morning" because it is still "Good morning" but it is more polite than "Ohayou gozaimasu"

June 14, 2018

kairu260485

Ohayo and ohayo gozaimasu should have something to differentiate between them in this exercise. I thought it was going to be very good morning, but that was wrong. Having them to appear to mean the exact same thing isnt going to be helpful if you dont know of this polite form already

July 31, 2018

AnaLydiate

Japanese doesn't always translate word for word into English. This is true for many languages. And as many have already commented ありがとうございます and おはようございます do not literally mean thank you and Good morning.

April 21, 2019

Mohammad491946

What is the respond to it?

August 18, 2018

itsmeyouknow

So is gozaimas used to be polite, does it mean "very much" or both???

December 18, 2018

Dan553966

Neither. "Gozaimasu" just means "is." Using it conveys politeness.

December 18, 2018

Julian95810

When do I know は is pronounced Ha and not Wa?

December 27, 2018

Dan553966

As a particle it is "wa." Otherwise, "ha."

December 27, 2018

Mia35743

Isn't good morning just おはよう???

December 28, 2018

kdeeg103

Yes, informally. You wouldn't say this to someone like a teacher or a boss, but to a friend or family member you may. In formal situations you would add "ございます", "gozaimasu", or "ございました", "gozaimashita", if it is very formal, such as meeting someone important for the first time.

December 28, 2018

Gabriel815156

Its finny, because i can only remember good morning by remembering that it sounds like Ohio

February 12, 2019

LeonardoDo971611

What's the difference betwin Ohayogozaimasu and just ohayo?

March 9, 2019

Dan553966

Omitting the verb is less formal. There is no difference in meaning. The form "ohayou" implies a following "gozaimasu."

March 9, 2019

Nova674192

couldnt had it work only with ohayo?

March 19, 2019

Kenopso

What us the difference between ございます and どうも?

April 14, 2019

Dan553966

Grammatically, ども is an adverb while ございます is a verb. The verb means "is" but using it conveys respect or honor. The adverb probably means something like "very" and it seems to intensify the expression with which it is used. As an adverb, it implies a following verbal when it is used alone. So, どうもう by itself implies the rest of a polite "thank you."

April 14, 2019

Purple534482

uhm? it keeps marking me wrong everytime I choose the correct answers??

May 6, 2019

Purple534482

https://i.imgur.com/4VyZiaw.jpg why does it keep marking me wrong??

May 6, 2019

Rianna383003

I said good morning very much because thats what it translated to when I tapped on the word. It didnt like it

May 26, 2019

AnaLydiate

That doesn't make sense in English.

May 26, 2019

NeysaRomer

What does ございます mean?? (In this case and in genera) in this case is it just to be more polite?

August 18, 2019

Dan553966

"Gozaimasu" comes from "gozaru" meaning "to be (am, is, are, etc.)" and is used in polite expressions and honorific speech. It requires the form "ohayou" rather than "hayaku" (from "hayai").

August 19, 2019

Dan553966

"Ohayou gozaimasu" is the standard greeting for the early part of the day. So, "Good Morning" is a reasonable translation but its literal meaning is roughly the same as "hayai (desu)." The grammar of stock polite expressions is often archaic or complex.

August 19, 2019

Rachel538894

why is 'have a good morning" wrong???

September 17, 2019

Dan553966

Do you greet people with "Have a good morning"?

September 18, 2019

sarah479448

I have a question of this.

January 14, 2019

Midnight_Umbreon

I put good mor, by accident. ->_

February 12, 2019

Malia322733

Very good morning, should be accepted

February 16, 2019

SurplusUser

why can't 'hi or hello'

December 28, 2017

Japanese_Neko

What the heck Duolingo!!??

February 18, 2018

-cub-

i'm just glad my family is safe (∩╹□╹∩)

May 4, 2019

PutriNovit12

Why? good morning .., Though it should be thanks

September 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Ohayou gozaimasu" means "good morning", never "thanks".

November 27, 2017

dandelionmagic

i heard that it literally meant "it is early" which is why it has such a strict time table for when you can use it.

December 30, 2017

Dan553966

Actually, it is sometimes used to greet night workers coming in for their shift, I've heard.

December 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.