1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どこでおりますか?"

"どこでおりますか?"

Translation:Where will you get off?

June 15, 2017

53 Comments


Geronimo703758

For those curious, the verb here is the ichidan verb "降りる", pronounced "oriru" (it is not "oru", a more fundamental godan verb used in formal speech)


MrNoms

Thank you. I can often guess what type of verb it should be, but damn they should give basic and root forms if we press a verb.


nellychoo

Hi, do you mean it's a godan verb? I don't understand how an ichidan verb oriru becomes orimasu rather than oririmasu..


Swisidniak

Verbs ending in "iru/eru" are ichidan verbs. When conjugating the final る is dropped and the new ending is added with no major change to the stem necessary. So Ori-ru simply drops the ru and becomes Ori-masu.
Godan verbs do not end in iru/eru and the final u sound must change while conjugating, so the verb "oru" changes to "ori" and then adds masu to become "orimasu"


PhilSuba

Where do you get off!?


oblivitwo

As in, which bus stop do you get off from?


Sa967St

Yes. "Getting off" in this case refers to getting off a vehicle, like a bus, train, or taxi.


Limeila

Thank you so much! As a non-native English speaker I was really confused by this sentence


EvgenyKole1

indeed? why not? They should start adding some grammar explanations


sable_lion

I'm really confused about the pronoun here. How do I know that "where do I get off" is wrong?


PepijnEkel

Very simply, if no subject is specified in a sentence, it's always about you or a previously specified subject.

"きれいです" (= "私がきれいです") "(I) is beautiful"

"ねこがいます!" "かわいいです!" "There is a cat! (It) is cute!"

However, when asking a question, it is not very logical to ask it to yourself. Therefore, the standard subject of a question is "you" (あなた).

"だれですか" "Who is (you)?"

I hope this helps!


krystaliseh

How to know the subject of this sentence?


JamesTWils

While they may not yet accept all proper translations, the subject of the sentence could be anyone. You would only know from the context of the conversation whether it was I, you, we, they, it, etc. Duo seems to be putting "I' in all statements just because English needs a subject.


MimiPlisetsky

damn you're learning a lot of languages


PadiS46

So ... Where will I get off? ... could be a correct translation??


desconocido13

I lost the count how many "mistakes" I have done just because I didn't use "I".

Fun fact : this also tells that Japan is a collective culture, even when you talk about yourself, you never address yourself.


JamesTWils

That sounds a bit far-fetched. After all, Japan does have a way of specifying I, and it does the very same thing to every other pronoun. It's just a pretty extreme example of a pro-drop language. Spanish, Italian, and Greek also usually drop the first person pronoun, and I do not think anyone would accuse those cultures of being egoless.


jansegre

In Spanish verbs have a first person (singular and plural) conjugation, so omitting the subject in those cases doesn't create ambiguities.


JamesTWils

That is true, though ambiguous and collective are not clearly the same thing. English, for instance, tolerates ambiguity between the inclusive and exclusive "we" and between the dual and plural, but it does not mean that we do not care about whether the person we are speaking to is in the group or not or how many people we are speaking to in the second person. Japanese also lacks grammatical gender, but I would not conclude that the Japanese do not care about gender.


telemetry

It's pretty common to drop the subject pronoun in English too, in informal speech at least. (You) know what I mean? It's just that conventional grammar requires a lot of words that aren't actually necessary when the context is understood - other languages are a lot more relaxed about omitting them. (And Japanese has a whole range of 'me' pronouns for every situation!)

(I am) gonna hit 'post' now


PepijnEkel

Very simply if no subject is specified in a non-questioning sentence, it's always about yourself or a previously specified subject.

"きれいです" ( = "私がきれいです") "(I) is beautiful"

"ねこがいます" "かわいいですね!" "There is a cat" "(It (The cat)) is cute, isn't it?"

However, when asking a question, it's not very standard to ask it to yourself; you usually ask something about the person you're talking with.

"だれですか?" "Who is (you)?"

I hope this helps!


Tim613889

Without further context, a question usually refers to the second person.


JamesTWils

That is most certainly not the case. Where did she get off? Where do we get off? Where shall I get off? I think any of these would only require differences of tense.


PStrotman

I think Tim meant in regard to these lessons Duo mostly assumes 'you' to be the subject of questions when the subject is dropped in the Japanese text.


MattNewell99

A rather personal question


insincere

Can someone explain the function of de here vs using ni or another particle?


CatZombies

で is used to describe where an action takes place. に is used to describe where someone is going to.

Basically で = action に = motion


KonbiniBoy

To add onto this, に is also used for existence verbs, such as ある/いる and すむ(to reside/live). And verbs that have been conjugated to the -ている form also use に for where the action is taking place. So the sentence 私は日本に住んでいます, has a に to mark were you live.


BlueRaja1

"at" vs. "to". It's not a 1:1 translation as all four of those words have many meanings, but that's the general distinction


GgNp8

They should have accepted alight too.


Thorigrim

I'm from the northern USA (prettymuch Canada) and I've never come across this word 'alight' for motion/transportation - which makes me wonder if this is common and I've never come across it?

Is this a Briticism perhaps? If you use 'alight' in your language for transportation (and not setting things on fire) please let me know, I'm very curious!


KonbiniBoy

I'm from California and I have also never heard anyone use the word 'alight' to mean get off or out of some mode of transportation. Glad I'm not the only one. Also, I think in American English, a more formal way to talk about getting off a bus or train would be to use "exit." Like the driver or conductor would say,"please watch your step when exiting the vehicle."


AlannaD396

(I'm from Ireland but we use pretty much the same English as the Brits; apart from colloquium and Irish phrases mixed into English sentences, but I digress) Alight is a very formal way of saying to get off a mode of transportation. The speaker on a train or tram would say it, but people wouldnt say it to each other really. Though it is an important word for non-english speakers to know if they plan on using public transport and Duo should probably accept it as it is correct, theres no real reason to use a more complicated word in this context.


9x5WsvrN

It's commonly used in Hong Kong English.


nich227

どこで降りますか?


Swisidniak

"we" is in the word bank but not an acceptable answer. :/

And why does getting onto something take ni but getting off of something take de?


Tara_han

The same way in English you go in to something but out of it.


Plutopia

Will? Can't it be where do you get off? O.o


Emer_Learns

It accepted "where do you get off?" from me!


Pikachu025

"Where do you get down?" should be accepted, right?


AnthonyHud17

Not unless it's time to party...


vcfvct

何処で降りますか?


sotnosen93

But also note that 何処/どこ is usually written in kana only.


HalfPurr

My first reaction is "where should I get off" or "where (will I/to) get off" lol…


JoeMartin271676

What does this mean? In what context would this be used in Japan?


THEBayleeS

Asking someone what train station they get off at


Aki-Mugetsu

Do you think that "Where to get off?" should work? That sounds to me like a really simple way to ask, if it’s about me (like "Where should I get off", but more informal).


JaysonKost

I submitted "where will you disembark?" and it was not accepted...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.