"どこでおりますか?"

Translation:Where will you get off?

6/15/2017, 3:06:56 PM

51 Comments


Geronimo703758

For those curious, the verb here is the ichidan verb "降りる", pronounced "oriru" (it is not "oru", a more fundamental godan verb used in formal speech)

7/10/2017, 12:39:54 PM

MrNoms

Thank you. I can often guess what type of verb it should be, but damn they should give basic and root forms if we press a verb.

8/24/2017, 8:22:36 AM

PhilSuba

Where do you get off!?

7/8/2017, 4:49:14 PM

oblivitwo

As in, which bus stop do you get off from?

9/9/2017, 8:18:38 PM

Sa967St
Plus

Yes. "Getting off" in this case refers to getting off a vehicle, like a bus, train, or taxi.

10/22/2017, 1:55:23 PM

Limeila

Thank you so much! As a non-native English speaker I was really confused by this sentence

5/17/2018, 12:19:26 AM

hollt693

No, it's a colloquialism similar to "who do you think you are?!" It's used when someone else does something especially inconsiderate and/or narcissistic.

...I think. I don't feel like looking it up.

11/13/2017, 1:24:28 AM

RobbPorter

Hollt693 has the comedic answer. What he said is correct, but that's not what the example here is referring to, obviously.

8/16/2018, 8:01:24 PM

RobbPorter

Sorry. That would be "where do you get off!?!".

8/16/2018, 8:03:59 PM

EvgenyKole1

indeed? why not? They should start adding some grammar explanations

2/16/2019, 11:20:14 PM

sable_lion

I'm really confused about the pronoun here. How do I know that "where do I get off" is wrong?

2/21/2019, 11:21:24 AM

KonbiniBoy

When you're talking to another person on a train, you're usually asking where they will get off and not yourself. あなた isn't included here but it can be assumed. Imagine having a conversation with someone on a train and for some reason they left out a pronoun or maybe they speak broken English. They say to you,"Where, get off?" Wouldn't you assume they were asking where you get off and not where they get off? How often would you ask "where do I get off?"

2/26/2019, 5:56:31 AM

sable_lion

Say, I'm a first time in the city and can't use Google maps. I would ask around all the time to navigate

2/26/2019, 8:47:24 AM

krystaliseh

How to know the subject of this sentence?

6/15/2017, 3:06:56 PM

JamesTWils

While they may not yet accept all proper translations, the subject of the sentence could be anyone. You would only know from the context of the conversation whether it was I, you, we, they, it, etc. Duo seems to be putting "I' in all statements just because English needs a subject.

6/16/2017, 2:45:27 PM

MimiPlisetsky

damn you're learning a lot of languages

11/20/2017, 11:22:45 PM

PadiS46

So ... Where will I get off? ... could be a correct translation??

11/24/2017, 2:46:18 PM

desconocido13

I lost the count how many "mistakes" I have done just because I didn't use "I".

Fun fact : this also tells that Japan is a collective culture, even when you talk about yourself, you never address yourself.

6/18/2017, 9:40:38 AM

JamesTWils

That sounds a bit far-fetched. After all, Japan does have a way of specifying I, and it does the very same thing to every other pronoun. It's just a pretty extreme example of a pro-drop language. Spanish, Italian, and Greek also usually drop the first person pronoun, and I do not think anyone would accuse those cultures of being egoless.

6/18/2017, 1:10:34 PM

jansegre

In Spanish verbs have a first person (singular and plural) conjugation, so omitting the subject in those cases doesn't create ambiguities.

6/21/2017, 1:13:53 AM

JamesTWils

That is true, though ambiguous and collective are not clearly the same thing. English, for instance, tolerates ambiguity between the inclusive and exclusive "we" and between the dual and plural, but it does not mean that we do not care about whether the person we are speaking to is in the group or not or how many people we are speaking to in the second person. Japanese also lacks grammatical gender, but I would not conclude that the Japanese do not care about gender.

6/21/2017, 1:33:44 AM

telemetry

It's pretty common to drop the subject pronoun in English too, in informal speech at least. (You) know what I mean? It's just that conventional grammar requires a lot of words that aren't actually necessary when the context is understood - other languages are a lot more relaxed about omitting them. (And Japanese has a whole range of 'me' pronouns for every situation!)

(I am) gonna hit 'post' now

6/21/2017, 4:53:32 AM

Tim613889

Without further context, a question usually refers to the second person.

7/1/2017, 10:23:28 PM

JamesTWils

That is most certainly not the case. Where did she get off? Where do we get off? Where shall I get off? I think any of these would only require differences of tense.

7/1/2017, 10:26:20 PM

PStrotman

I think Tim meant in regard to these lessons Duo mostly assumes 'you' to be the subject of questions when the subject is dropped in the Japanese text.

9/8/2017, 3:19:56 PM

MattNewell99

A rather personal question

3/17/2018, 6:21:21 PM

GgNp8

They should have accepted alight too.

10/8/2017, 7:45:37 AM

Thorigrim

I'm from the northern USA (prettymuch Canada) and I've never come across this word 'alight' for motion/transportation - which makes me wonder if this is common and I've never come across it?

Is this a Briticism perhaps? If you use 'alight' in your language for transportation (and not setting things on fire) please let me know, I'm very curious!

6/14/2018, 11:54:11 AM

AlannaD396

(I'm from Ireland but we use pretty much the same English as the Brits; apart from colloquium and Irish phrases mixed into English sentences, but I digress) Alight is a very formal way of saying to get off a mode of transportation. The speaker on a train or tram would say it, but people wouldnt say it to each other really. Though it is an important word for non-english speakers to know if they plan on using public transport and Duo should probably accept it as it is correct, theres no real reason to use a more complicated word in this context.

10/2/2018, 1:01:19 AM

9x5WsvrN

It's commonly used in Hong Kong English.

2/17/2019, 9:13:36 AM

KonbiniBoy

I'm from California and I have also never heard anyone use the word 'alight' to mean get off or out of some mode of transportation. Glad I'm not the only one.

3/1/2019, 5:41:35 AM

insincere

Can someone explain the function of de here vs using ni or another particle?

7/17/2017, 5:49:08 PM

CatZombies

で is used to describe where an action takes place. に is used to describe where someone is going to.

Basically で = action に = motion

7/31/2017, 11:46:48 PM

BlueRaja1

"at" vs. "to". It's not a 1:1 translation as all four of those words have many meanings, but that's the general distinction

11/2/2017, 11:04:37 PM

nich227

どこで降りますか?

5/26/2018, 6:00:05 AM

Yahpp1

Everywhere

12/3/2018, 7:45:27 AM

Plutopia

Will? Can't it be where do you get off? O.o

7/23/2017, 12:56:28 AM

Emer_Learns

It accepted "where do you get off?" from me!

9/7/2017, 8:50:02 AM

dandelionmagic

me too

1/20/2018, 5:04:50 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

"we" is in the word bank but not an acceptable answer. :/

And why does getting onto something take ni but getting off of something take de?

5/15/2018, 4:50:48 AM

Tara_han

The same way in English you go in to something but out of it.

7/23/2018, 9:11:07 AM

vcfvct

何処で降りますか?

11/26/2018, 4:08:26 AM

sotnosen93

But also note that 何処/どこ is usually written in kana only.

12/2/2018, 1:31:46 PM

JoeMartin271676

What does this mean? In what context would this be used in Japan?

9/22/2017, 10:38:07 PM

THEBayleeS

Asking someone what train station they get off at

6/30/2018, 12:30:12 AM

Pikachu025

"Where do you get down?" should be accepted, right?

10/14/2017, 3:46:00 PM

AnthonyHud17

Not unless it's time to party...

11/7/2018, 4:37:51 AM

Kyo2018

What

11/15/2017, 6:01:30 PM

Aki-Mugetsu

Do you think that "Where to get off?" should work? That sounds to me like a really simple way to ask, if it’s about me (like "Where should I get off", but more informal).

3/18/2018, 10:32:04 PM

John672076

"Where will you alight" should be acceptable.

2/24/2019, 12:03:56 PM

Ever2662

Duolingo apparently not familiar with the English word "alight" >>

11/11/2017, 10:49:38 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.