"おなかがすきました。"

Translation:I am hungry.

June 15, 2017

54 Comments


Solomai

Why is it written as past but means I am hungry now?

June 15, 2017

Arsuru

To fully explain we need to break down the sentence to see what is literally being said:

[My, implied] おなか [belly, stomach] が すきました [became empty]。 すく means "to become empty".

Kanji: お腹が空きました。

In order to be hungry now, one's stomach must have already become empty. This is just how it is expressed.

June 16, 2017

diobsb

Doumo

June 23, 2017

vruzeda

Bu how would I say "I was hungry"?

July 19, 2017

Arsuru

We would change it to the past progressive, 空いていました; was becoming empty.

July 19, 2017

williamorgann

Your profpic matches your question perfectly

July 21, 2018

fetedeclarity

Hold, would not なか be 中 here, suggesting 'inside' as 'I am hungry inside'?

September 29, 2017

Arsuru

Welcome to the wonderful world of homophones in Japanese. In this case the word does not even use a normal reading for the kanji, which is not that uncommon.

I cannot really comment on the etymology at present, but if you look in a dictionary it will show both お腹 and お中. Perhaps it is as simple as to beautify the word. Note however that お腹 is what comes up in when using IME — for me at least — by default when typing おなか.

"I am hungry inside" sounds like quite a strange mix of the two languages. You could certainly replace belly or stomach with inside in my example above, but it seems unusual at best to express being hungry inside in English.

October 7, 2017

Gingertastrophe

お腹(おなか) means belly. Different word all together.

October 11, 2017

cvictoria42

They're etymologically related though. おなか originated as a term used by noblewomen in the Heian era as a sort of euphemism for the belly. So, it literally was one's "middle part", i.e., the middle of one's body. Nowadays it's probably best to just consider them homophones though

October 6, 2018

Kana332264

How can "foot" or "sold" be inside "footsoldier" or "ham" be inside "hamster"?

April 21, 2018

slothmonger

well ham does come from hamsters.

May 1, 2018

cvictoria42

Well, the "foot" in footsoldier is the same as the word "foot". A footsoldier was originally a soldier who went into battle on foot, as opposed to knights who went into battle on horse

October 6, 2018

DavidKames

おなか、(お腹)means stomach

October 12, 2017

Rezz_

I believe it can also be written like that, but the most commonly used kanji in this context is 腹 (belly, inside)

October 28, 2017

CarboKill

No, because the kanji actually used is specifically for stomach, which is the word used. The kanji you suggested means inside more in the sense of being between two things.

November 5, 2017

BlueRaja1

No, that's a concretely different word

October 25, 2017

ClairaTayl

This just shows how important Kanji is Without it couldn't this be "i used to like stomachs"?

February 1, 2018

cvictoria42

No, like is すき plus だ, so "I used to like" would be 好きでした

October 6, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Why does Duolingo have to complicate everything?

September 7, 2018

Kana332264

This is exceedingly simple form, and it's a very common expression.

September 9, 2018

shichi-astre

damn, thanks

October 1, 2018

nT2x1

可笑しいですね!

June 29, 2017

EvanHerrin3

You can also say 'onaka ga suite' and 'onaka ga peco peco'

July 7, 2017

deafield

I've only ever heard "onaka ga suita" after being in japan for 3 years.

August 22, 2017

Dot844345

Peko peko for tummy growling! I forgot about that one. What's the literal translation of the other one you gave?

August 20, 2017

Starclove

I think that's the casual form of the phrase.

August 27, 2017

Sa967St

There's also 'onaka ga hetta'. I heard that one a lot growing up.

October 21, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

You have Sasha Blouse as your profile picture so I will believe you are an expert on this subject.

July 29, 2018

darthoctopus

お腹が空きました

July 29, 2017

Swisidniak

Every single language program I've used has taught a different way to say this and it's actually been a huge amount of work trying to remember which service requires which form as an answer.

onaka ga sukimashita

onaka ga suite imasu

onaka ga suita

Onaka ga akimashita

harapeko desu

Onaka hetta

Hara hetta

I assume there is a wide variety of formality levels here but does anyone know what the most commonly used/acceptable one is?

May 21, 2018

cvictoria42

Well, the difference between sukimashita and suita is just polite vs plain. Duo defaults to polite, which is probably the best for beginners. Hetta also means the same thing as sukimashita/suita, just much less polite, likewise with hara and onaka. It's odd that it would be taught in a language program. Hara hetta especially is very informal. I'm not sure about harapeko or onaka ga akimashita. I've never heard of those two

October 6, 2018

Jamie720093

Is this more natural than onaka ga suite?

August 25, 2017

KeiSam

I don't think so, maybe more formal? I've never heard it in conversation. When I lived in Japan I only ever heard suite.... peko peko if someone was trying to be cute

August 26, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Onaka ga suita.

October 28, 2017

headchop

"I like the emptiness"? Very dark, Duo.

May 19, 2018

azuranyan

Quoted from someone else:

お腹 (おなか) がすきました。Onaka ga suki mashita. “おなか/onaka” means belly; you are saying your stomach became empty. Casually, to your friends/family or someone younger, you could say: お腹 (おなか) すいた。Onaka suita. or even more casually, お腹 (おなか) ペコペコ!Onaka pekopeko! (I’m starving!)

June 23, 2018

Zuvian

お腹 - おなか

July 29, 2017

genevievel664972

technically can't this be translated as "I liked my stomach"?

November 5, 2017

Dave497450

I think that would be 好きでした (すきでした) as opposed to すきました as above.

November 24, 2017

Mr.rM

And is 好き a noun here, so 好きでした literally means “… was my like” (?)

Update:

Oh, finally I learned that 好き(な) is a na-adjective. So here its casual form for the past tense is 好きだった, and the polite form is 好きでした.

The Japanese way to express “I like …” is so confusing.

June 9, 2018

Kana332264

There is a word for it, but you generally use it for questions. This is far more common for saying that you're hungry, the actual word is a bit of an archaicism, not quite to the level of "I'm not satiated", but somewhere there.

ひだる is the word, it's rare.

July 13, 2018

PcAiden

What is the difference between お腹すいた and お腹がすきました?

December 27, 2017

brunojam

both are conjugated in the past, but "suita" is informal and "sukimashita" is formal

November 1, 2018

ManoahKun

お腹が空きました

February 2, 2018

nich227

お腹が空きました。

March 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    お腹すいちゃ…

    August 16, 2018

LilithSerenada

    When I was taking classes in high school, my sensei taught this as おねかがすいた。 I'm supposing this is an informal form, but can anyone explain how these grammars equate?

    December 17, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    "I feel hungry" is more appropriate translation for 「おなかがすきました」. "I am hungry" would be translated as 「おなかがすいています」. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.

    October 27, 2017

Mr.rM

    Is this the most common expression? Does Japanese have an adjective for “hungry”, for technical writing?

    July 12, 2018

Charlie148626

    I say this almost every hour.

    August 19, 2018

Vakar624235

    It said "mashita" towards the end... So shouldn't it be "I was hungry"? Please clarify my head hurts.

    December 18, 2018

Swisidniak

    空く/ suku is a verb that means "to empty", so this sentence reads something like "My stomach has emptied" It has completed emptying; there's nothing left in it and it needs to be filled.

    December 18, 2018

ParkerOlsen

    ugh they never accept my answers when I type in the kanji

    March 5, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.