"おなかがすきました。"

Translation:I am hungry.

6/15/2017, 3:07:32 PM

54 Comments


Solomai

Why is it written as past but means I am hungry now?

6/15/2017, 3:07:33 PM

Arsuru

To fully explain we need to break down the sentence to see what is literally being said:

[My, implied] おなか [belly, stomach] が すきました [became empty]。 すく means "to become empty".

Kanji: お腹が空きました。

In order to be hungry now, one's stomach must have already become empty. This is just how it is expressed.

6/16/2017, 11:47:00 AM

diobsb

Doumo

6/23/2017, 1:25:56 AM

vruzeda

Bu how would I say "I was hungry"?

7/19/2017, 10:11:52 AM

Arsuru

We would change it to the past progressive, 空いていました; was becoming empty.

7/19/2017, 12:26:29 PM

williamorgann

Your profpic matches your question perfectly

7/21/2018, 12:25:52 AM

fetedeclarity

Hold, would not なか be 中 here, suggesting 'inside' as 'I am hungry inside'?

9/29/2017, 7:23:09 AM

Arsuru

Welcome to the wonderful world of homophones in Japanese. In this case the word does not even use a normal reading for the kanji, which is not that uncommon.

I cannot really comment on the etymology at present, but if you look in a dictionary it will show both お腹 and お中. Perhaps it is as simple as to beautify the word. Note however that お腹 is what comes up in when using IME — for me at least — by default when typing おなか.

"I am hungry inside" sounds like quite a strange mix of the two languages. You could certainly replace belly or stomach with inside in my example above, but it seems unusual at best to express being hungry inside in English.

10/7/2017, 1:36:42 PM

Gingertastrophe

お腹(おなか) means belly. Different word all together.

10/11/2017, 7:15:34 PM

cvictoria42

They're etymologically related though. おなか originated as a term used by noblewomen in the Heian era as a sort of euphemism for the belly. So, it literally was one's "middle part", i.e., the middle of one's body. Nowadays it's probably best to just consider them homophones though

10/6/2018, 7:07:54 AM

Kana332264

How can "foot" or "sold" be inside "footsoldier" or "ham" be inside "hamster"?

4/21/2018, 11:45:17 PM

slothmonger

well ham does come from hamsters.

5/1/2018, 9:45:47 PM

cvictoria42

Well, the "foot" in footsoldier is the same as the word "foot". A footsoldier was originally a soldier who went into battle on foot, as opposed to knights who went into battle on horse

10/6/2018, 7:09:05 AM

DavidKames

おなか、(お腹)means stomach

10/12/2017, 1:17:56 PM

Rezz_

I believe it can also be written like that, but the most commonly used kanji in this context is 腹 (belly, inside)

10/28/2017, 5:00:08 PM

CarboKill

No, because the kanji actually used is specifically for stomach, which is the word used. The kanji you suggested means inside more in the sense of being between two things.

11/5/2017, 4:03:43 PM

BlueRaja1

No, that's a concretely different word

10/25/2017, 11:10:31 AM

ClairaTayl

This just shows how important Kanji is Without it couldn't this be "i used to like stomachs"?

2/1/2018, 12:04:35 AM

cvictoria42

No, like is すき plus だ, so "I used to like" would be 好きでした

10/6/2018, 7:10:12 AM

Drunken_Sailor

Why does Duolingo have to complicate everything?

9/7/2018, 6:38:50 PM

Kana332264

This is exceedingly simple form, and it's a very common expression.

9/9/2018, 12:16:24 AM

shichi-astre

damn, thanks

10/1/2018, 4:47:23 PM

nT2x1

可笑しいですね!

6/29/2017, 2:13:02 PM

EvanHerrin3

You can also say 'onaka ga suite' and 'onaka ga peco peco'

7/7/2017, 3:12:53 AM

deafield

I've only ever heard "onaka ga suita" after being in japan for 3 years.

8/22/2017, 5:14:55 AM

Dot844345

Peko peko for tummy growling! I forgot about that one. What's the literal translation of the other one you gave?

8/20/2017, 10:53:14 PM

Starclove

I think that's the casual form of the phrase.

8/27/2017, 1:57:38 PM

Sa967St
Plus

There's also 'onaka ga hetta'. I heard that one a lot growing up.

10/21/2017, 10:03:58 PM

FonzieSquirrel

You have Sasha Blouse as your profile picture so I will believe you are an expert on this subject.

7/29/2018, 5:56:40 PM

darthoctopus

お腹が空きました

7/29/2017, 2:03:49 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

Every single language program I've used has taught a different way to say this and it's actually been a huge amount of work trying to remember which service requires which form as an answer.

onaka ga sukimashita

onaka ga suite imasu

onaka ga suita

Onaka ga akimashita

harapeko desu

Onaka hetta

Hara hetta

I assume there is a wide variety of formality levels here but does anyone know what the most commonly used/acceptable one is?

5/21/2018, 5:29:09 AM

cvictoria42

Well, the difference between sukimashita and suita is just polite vs plain. Duo defaults to polite, which is probably the best for beginners. Hetta also means the same thing as sukimashita/suita, just much less polite, likewise with hara and onaka. It's odd that it would be taught in a language program. Hara hetta especially is very informal. I'm not sure about harapeko or onaka ga akimashita. I've never heard of those two

10/6/2018, 7:17:59 AM

Jamie720093

Is this more natural than onaka ga suite?

8/25/2017, 4:30:49 PM

KeiSam

I don't think so, maybe more formal? I've never heard it in conversation. When I lived in Japan I only ever heard suite.... peko peko if someone was trying to be cute

8/26/2017, 9:14:51 PM

Andrew-Lin

Onaka ga suita.

10/28/2017, 12:50:11 PM

headchop

"I like the emptiness"? Very dark, Duo.

5/19/2018, 4:04:53 PM

azuranyan

Quoted from someone else:

お腹 (おなか) がすきました。Onaka ga suki mashita. “おなか/onaka” means belly; you are saying your stomach became empty. Casually, to your friends/family or someone younger, you could say: お腹 (おなか) すいた。Onaka suita. or even more casually, お腹 (おなか) ペコペコ!Onaka pekopeko! (I’m starving!)

6/23/2018, 11:25:59 PM

Zuvian

お腹 - おなか

7/29/2017, 11:48:05 AM

genevievel664972

technically can't this be translated as "I liked my stomach"?

11/5/2017, 9:31:42 AM

Dave497450

I think that would be 好きでした (すきでした) as opposed to すきました as above.

11/24/2017, 6:50:12 PM

Mr.rM

And is 好き a noun here, so 好きでした literally means “… was my like” (?)

Update:

Oh, finally I learned that 好き(な) is a na-adjective. So here its casual form for the past tense is 好きだった, and the polite form is 好きでした.

The Japanese way to express “I like …” is so confusing.

6/9/2018, 4:04:02 AM

Kana332264

There is a word for it, but you generally use it for questions. This is far more common for saying that you're hungry, the actual word is a bit of an archaicism, not quite to the level of "I'm not satiated", but somewhere there.

ひだる is the word, it's rare.

7/13/2018, 6:27:18 AM

PcAiden

What is the difference between お腹すいた and お腹がすきました?

12/27/2017, 1:13:24 PM

brunojam

both are conjugated in the past, but "suita" is informal and "sukimashita" is formal

11/1/2018, 5:27:18 PM

ManoahKun

お腹が空きました

2/2/2018, 9:21:53 PM

nich227

お腹が空きました。

3/17/2018, 4:16:31 AM

Azizichan16

お腹すいちゃ…

8/16/2018, 12:44:46 AM

LilithSerenada

When I was taking classes in high school, my sensei taught this as おねかがすいた。 I'm supposing this is an informal form, but can anyone explain how these grammars equate?

12/17/2018, 8:40:09 PM

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I feel hungry" is more appropriate translation for 「おなかがすきました」. "I am hungry" would be translated as 「おなかがすいています」. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.

10/27/2017, 2:56:40 PM

Mr.rM

Is this the most common expression? Does Japanese have an adjective for “hungry”, for technical writing?

7/12/2018, 5:37:16 PM

Charlie148626

I say this almost every hour.

8/19/2018, 6:31:28 AM

Vakar624235

It said "mashita" towards the end... So shouldn't it be "I was hungry"? Please clarify my head hurts.

12/18/2018, 8:51:27 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

空く/ suku is a verb that means "to empty", so this sentence reads something like "My stomach has emptied" It has completed emptying; there's nothing left in it and it needs to be filled.

12/18/2018, 5:36:50 PM

ParkerOlsen

ugh they never accept my answers when I type in the kanji

3/5/2019, 4:44:19 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.