1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, Вікторія вегетаріанка."

"Так, Вікторія вегетаріанка."

Translation:Yes, Victoria is a vegetarian.

June 15, 2017

15 Comments


TH1WH0H1TZDRUMZ

Wouldn't "Yes, Victoria is a vegetarian" be more acceptable


sagitta145

Both options with and without "a" are accepted and both are equally probable to be shown in an exercise :)


BryanSullo

Agreed. In North America, "vegetarian" is generally only used as an adjective when speaking of the food itself. It's used as a noun when speaking of a person.

"This meal is vegetarian," sounds correct. "Victoria is vegetarian," does not sounds correct.


obado

"does not sounds correct" does not sound correct


Eyvinduror

I was almost beaten by your superior argument, but then I saw that you forgot to punctuate haha, tough luck pal.


manat297076

my answer without the "a" was not accepted. That is wrong, in the US vegetarian is an adjective


sagitta145

As far as I understood, "vegetarian" can be an adjective, but only when talking about food e.g. "Do you have a vegetarian salad?". When talking about people, "vegetarian" is a noun e.g. "She's a vegetarian." Saying "She's vegetarian" sounds like she herself "as a meal" is vegetarian i.e. she doesn't contain meat O_o :)

Anyone can confirm or deny?..


va-diim

It can go either way.

A person is [adjective] vegetarian.

A person is a [noun] vegetarian.


va-diim

There was no option to report an incorrect typo, so I'm posting it here.

"Viktoriya" is not a typo. It's a direct transliteration of a name written in Cyrillic, Вікторія. "Viktoria" or "Victoria" is already a name in a Western language, but I know many Russians and Ukrainians in Los Angeles (I'm one too) with names written Nataliya, Viktoriya, Mariya, etc. These are normal names in English, even if they were transliterated from Russian/Ukrainian/Belarusian


sagitta145

I agree.

To change that I have to either manually enter "Viktoriya" (or also Viktoriia, I think the current Ukrainian transliteration is like that) in every exercise containing Вікторія, or send it to the "bulk edit" section which is usually pending forever. I'll do both... In the meantime please use Victoria :D


va-diim

"Victoriia" looks like a transliteration to Romanian or Italian - languages that don't have a K or a Y in their alphabet. But you make a good point. There are too many variations.

Pardon me, I'm being too anal retentive


sagitta145

In Ukrainian the official way of transliterating Марія is Mariia.

Here is some stuff from Google:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viktoriia_Poliudina

http://www.optics.arizona.edu/about/staff/profile/viktoriia-babicheva

(both Russian)


va-diim

Who makes these bad decisions? LOL


sagitta145

I DON'T KNOW!

I'm stuck with this name in my passport now :')

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.