"Так, Вікторія вегетаріанка."

Translation:Yes, Victoria is a vegetarian.

June 15, 2017

14 Comments


TH1WH0H1TZDRUMZ

Wouldn't "Yes, Victoria is a vegetarian" be more acceptable

June 15, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Both options with and without "a" are accepted and both are equally probable to be shown in an exercise :)

August 18, 2017

BryanSullo

Agreed. In North America, "vegetarian" is generally only used as an adjective when speaking of the food itself. It's used as a noun when speaking of a person.

"This meal is vegetarian," sounds correct. "Victoria is vegetarian," does not sounds correct.

November 14, 2017

obado
Plus

"does not sounds correct" does not sound correct

May 30, 2018

manat297076
Plus

my answer without the "a" was not accepted. That is wrong, in the US vegetarian is an adjective

September 17, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

As far as I understood, "vegetarian" can be an adjective, but only when talking about food e.g. "Do you have a vegetarian salad?". When talking about people, "vegetarian" is a noun e.g. "She's a vegetarian." Saying "She's vegetarian" sounds like she herself "as a meal" is vegetarian i.e. she doesn't contain meat O_o :)

Anyone can confirm or deny?..

October 10, 2018

va-diim

It can go either way.

A person is [adjective] vegetarian.

A person is a [noun] vegetarian.

November 2, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

OK, thanks!

November 6, 2018

va-diim

There was no option to report an incorrect typo, so I'm posting it here.

"Viktoriya" is not a typo. It's a direct transliteration of a name written in Cyrillic, Вікторія. "Viktoria" or "Victoria" is already a name in a Western language, but I know many Russians and Ukrainians in Los Angeles (I'm one too) with names written Nataliya, Viktoriya, Mariya, etc. These are normal names in English, even if they were transliterated from Russian/Ukrainian/Belarusian

November 2, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

I agree.

To change that I have to either manually enter "Viktoriya" (or also Viktoriia, I think the current Ukrainian transliteration is like that) in every exercise containing Вікторія, or send it to the "bulk edit" section which is usually pending forever. I'll do both... In the meantime please use Victoria :D

November 6, 2018

va-diim

"Victoriia" looks like a transliteration to Romanian or Italian - languages that don't have a K or a Y in their alphabet. But you make a good point. There are too many variations.

Pardon me, I'm being too anal retentive

November 6, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

In Ukrainian the official way of transliterating Марія is Mariia.

Here is some stuff from Google:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viktoriia_Poliudina

http://www.optics.arizona.edu/about/staff/profile/viktoriia-babicheva

(both Russian)

November 14, 2018

va-diim

Who makes these bad decisions? LOL

November 14, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

I DON'T KNOW!

I'm stuck with this name in my passport now :')

November 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.