"ぎんこうにお金をかえしました。"

Translation:I returned money to the bank.

June 15, 2017

30 Comments


Claine15

Returned money to the bank??!

June 27, 2017

mzerrath

It's possible the speaker may have taken out a loan from the bank. Either that, or the speaker stole the money and felt guilty about stealing it.

September 26, 2017

9hSF2

Accidently took more than needed

November 12, 2017

KeithWong9

I repaid the money to the bank was marked incorrect...

July 5, 2017

PliskinISS

Maybe it means make a deposit?

August 5, 2017

Pedro_42

強盗は銀行強盗を反省したでしょう。(The robber must have reflected on (felt remorse for) the bank robbery.)

January 21, 2019

CorbynJP

Yeah, you're still going to prison even if you return the money you stole...

July 16, 2017

AndreasONN

It was just a "loan" (pending approval)

August 8, 2017

darthoctopus

銀行にお金を返しました

July 22, 2017

ignat980

Why does the kanji for "bank" have the kanji for "to go"?

October 27, 2018

KeithWong9

行 is originally a "pictogram" (a stylized drawing of the object it represents)

The meaning was "to go" or "a road." Late in Chinese Tong dynasty, 行 was used to mean an area of clustered of similar professions or shops (derived from the meaning of road). So 銀行 was a profession of managing or trading "silver" - money used at that time.

October 28, 2018

MaynardHogg

Today's word is "polyphone," which came up in connection with a Mandarin dictionary app. The Duolingo course describes the issue quite early on, but doesn't name names. The bad news is that some 10% of Chinese characters are polyphonic, with two or more pronunciations. 行 is one, with two: xīng and sometimes hóng. Japanese has GYŌ, KŌ, AN, etc. Not to mention iku, yuku, and okonau.

April 26, 2019

hippietrail

I'm pretty sure you mean hang2, not hong2.

May 26, 2019

animatrix1490

Does this mean that you literally were returning (lost) money, or can this phrase be used to say you're depositing or paying back a loan?

August 5, 2017

drigoro2000

The polite robber strikes again

January 11, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

さすが日本人ですね。

May 25, 2018

HessuHopo

侍(サムライ)の国(くに)ですね。

November 14, 2018

izakayasebu

Find a penny, pick it up, return it to the bank and wish for luck. Then you'll find a penny... I don't think that's how the saying goes.

June 30, 2017

Conniepuce

"I gave back money to the bank" should also be a correct answer.

March 5, 2018

vlowolv

"I gave back the money to the bank." should be correct.

March 27, 2018

Thorigrim

That darn murderous, bank-robbing, hat-selling dog may have had a change of heart after all.

August 3, 2018

cvictoria42

Reverse Bonnie and Clyde

October 20, 2018

BillLamber1

his conscience must have gotten the better of him

May 6, 2019

AdrianWill829460

A bit off topic, but it used to be that when I got an answer wrong, I was prompted to try again. Now it just goes to the next question. Has this changed for anyone else?

August 9, 2017

Ichigotchi

Yep, it's returned to the old way, you'll get the incorrectly answered ones at the end again. I preferred it the other way tbh

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

I think it's better to ask them at the end rather than asking again immediately. That way, it's testing more than just your recall of an answer shown to you on screen a second ago.

August 24, 2017

malbaFerre

It's very difficult for us to find out or divine who is the subject of the phrases without pronoms. why these lacks?

December 10, 2017

nekojima

cause thats how japanese people talk

August 10, 2018

Dan553966

Generally, the Japanese don't express what can be understood. The rule for comprehending is assume the subject in first, second, third person order, i.e., speaker (I), person addressed (you), someone else (who or which will be expressed in the sentence or understood from context).

July 12, 2018

John863934

I wasn't stealing something, I was breaking in to return something I stole!

June 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.