1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "コンビニの前にならばないでください。"

"コンビニの前にならばないでください。"

Translation:Please do not wait in line in front of the convenience store.

June 15, 2017

32 Comments


darthoctopus

コンビニの前に並ばないで下さい


IsolaCiao

According to the internet, when ください (kudasai) is used with a verb it should be written in kana.

So in this case, to be correct ください should be written in kana.


arcferrari248

Not necessarily. I have seen some passages (on text and TV shows) that write ください as 下さい.


IsolaCiao

If you check out the link, it says that the correct usage (which many average Japanese people don't actually know) is that when it is used with a verb, it is written in kana, and when it is used with a noun as an object, it should be written with kanji. That is the correct grammatical usage, even if people do not use it correctly.


Joe264823

I would have assumed they know and are just being fancy.

Just like they use hiragana and katakana for advertising.

Don't have a link, but I think to remember havong read it.


MaynardHogg

I've long known the first part, but can only guess at the second.

√ お父さん、お嬢さんを下さい。 √ 水を下さい。 √√√√√ 少しは私に愛を下さい/小椋佳


shayli147

The sentence was already done for me, I cannot report it


Famsnow

Isn't queue synonymous with line up?


ayaori

Yes i think "queue" should be accepted as an answer


PadiS46

Me too .... I have reported it


PadiS46

No - I intended to report it but that option is not available on this one ...?


IsolaCiao

When you get a Japanese question that you have to translate into English, you have to get it wrong to be able to report "my answer should be correct".


Elayna597121

I think this is one of those times American english and British English clashes as far as use. It is correct and should be in there, but at least in the Midwest and the South (U.S.) I have never heard someone use queue that way.


romcheek

They are synonyms but it is extremely rare to hear queue used this way in US. It's mostly used to things in a row, like queued songs in a jukebox


MaynardHogg

In Computer Science, a "queue" is a "first in, firs t out" (FIFO) structure, the opposite of a "stack" (LIFO).

Speaking of which..

PISTOL - A Forth-like Portably Implemented STack Oriented Language, Dr Dobbs Feb83, 12; Jul84, 102 - Bergmann, E.E. (1983)

ForthもDr. Dobb's Journal (1976-2014)も懐かしい。


testmoogle

"Please don't queue in front of the corner shop."

No surprise that it didn't accept this. ^^;


liesbet

Can't we get an actual word for 'convenience store' ? No-one actually says that. Here in Australia we'd say deli, servo, even just shop.


testmoogle

Here in England no one says convenience store either. Corner shop, newsagents, or very often the name particularly "Co-op", or yeah probably most often just "shop" and "the shop".

But then again, having been to コンビニ in Japan, their コンビニ are so much more "convenient" than our shops that I'd want to refer to them as convenience stores anyway! :P


IsolaCiao

In American English, we definitely use "convenience store", so you'd have to answer the question 'wrong' a few times to try and submit those suggestions.


MatejKilk

Why would anyone say this sentence?

Who cares when people are waiting in line in front of a store? Is it an inconvenience in Japan, people waiting in line in front of stores?

Weird


lerosbif

The Apple store in Osaka is less than 200m from a konbini. The makers of Duolingo have, with some foresight, anticipated the release of the iPhone 12 and the issues around local shop access in advance of the eagerly anticipated first sales.


MatejKilk

Thanks lerosbif. I could not imagine the reason where and how this sentence may be useful.


Joe264823

Floor space is very expensive in Tokyo I would assume some stores being smaller.

But if that's wrong, I have at least seen people Form lines 10 meters or so long. Because they waited for a video game release.

I would assume for young people mangas, anime or video games is one motivation for learning Japanese.

I guess it's a funny story to see that sign after having wait in such a line yourself


HalfPurr

Can anybody tell me what ならば means partially, please? The hint showed is "from the line" but I couldn't get the correspondence. Is ば means "from"? Thx


IsolaCiao

There is a conditional word ならば that means "if", but in this sentence ならば by itself doesn't have any meaning. It's part of the conjugated verb 並ばないで (narabanaide, don't line up).

並びます (narabimasu) - (someone) lines up

並びません (narabimasen) - (someone) doesn't line up

並ばないで (narabanaide) - don't line up (a command)


HalfPurr

Thank you so much!


Xzecqtiv

Would "loiter" make sense as a translation?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, that's quite different. 並ぶ (ならぶ) is really orderly, "to line up", whereas "loiter" implies walking around loosely.


MaynardHogg

Keep the word handy, however, because Japanese CVSs have their fair share of loiterers out front.


Pfandleiher

Completed it by turning my phone to landscape.


Takkun11

i wrote" please do not make line in front of the convenience store" which is more litreal, should it be accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.