"コンビニの前にならばないでください。"

Translation:Please do not wait in line in front of the convenience store.

June 15, 2017

25 Comments


darthoctopus

コンビニの前に並ばないで下さい

August 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

According to the internet, when ください (kudasai) is used with a verb it should be written in kana.

So in this case, to be correct ください should be written in kana.

January 3, 2018

arcferrari248

Not necessarily. I have seen some passages (on text and TV shows) that write ください as 下さい.

January 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you check out the link, it says that the correct usage (which many average Japanese people don't actually know) is that when it is used with a verb, it is written in kana, and when it is used with a noun as an object, it should be written with kanji. That is the correct grammatical usage, even if people do not use it correctly.

January 10, 2018

Joe264823

I would have assumed they know and are just being fancy.

Just like they use hiragana and katakana for advertising.

Don't have a link, but I think to remember havong read it.

February 27, 2019

shayli147

The sentence was already done for me, I cannot report it

September 9, 2017

testmoogle

"Please don't queue in front of the corner shop."

No surprise that it didn't accept this. ^^;

September 19, 2017

Famsnow

Isn't queue synonymous with line up?

September 10, 2017

ayaori

Yes i think "queue" should be accepted as an answer

September 10, 2017

PadiS46

Me too .... I have reported it

January 17, 2018

PadiS46

No - I intended to report it but that option is not available on this one ...?

January 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

When you get a Japanese question that you have to translate into English, you have to get it wrong to be able to report "my answer should be correct".

January 17, 2018

Elayna597121

I think this is one of those times American english and British English clashes as far as use. It is correct and should be in there, but at least in the Midwest and the South (U.S.) I have never heard someone use queue that way.

September 23, 2017

romcheek

They are synonyms but it is extremely rare to hear queue used this way in US. It's mostly used to things in a row, like queued songs in a jukebox

November 6, 2017

liesbet

Can't we get an actual word for 'convenience store' ? No-one actually says that. Here in Australia we'd say deli, servo, even just shop.

January 12, 2018

testmoogle

Here in England no one says convenience store either. Corner shop, newsagents, or very often the name particularly "Co-op", or yeah probably most often just "shop" and "the shop".

But then again, having been to コンビニ in Japan, their コンビニ are so much more "convenient" than our shops that I'd want to refer to them as convenience stores anyway! :P

January 13, 2018

lerosbif
May 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

In American English, it's definitely "convenience store", so you'd have to answer the question 'wrong' a few times to try and submit those suggestions.

January 13, 2018

Xzecqtiv

Would "loiter" make sense as a translation?

June 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, that's quite different. 並ぶ (ならぶ) is really orderly, "to line up", whereas "loiter" implies walking around loosely.

June 29, 2017

Pfandleiher

Completed it by turning my phone to landscape.

October 22, 2017

MatejKilk

Why would anyone say this sentence?

Who cares when people are waiting in line in front of a store? Is it an inconvenience in Japan, people waiting in line in front of stores?

Weird

December 8, 2018

lerosbif

The Apple store in Osaka is less than 200m from a konbini. The makers of Duolingo have, with some foresight, anticipated the release of the iPhone 12 and the issues around local shop access in advance of the eagerly anticipated first sales.

December 8, 2018

MatejKilk

Thanks lerosbif. I could not imagine the reason where and how this sentence may be useful.

December 8, 2018

Joe264823

Floor space is very expensive in Tokyo I would assume some stores being smaller.

But if that's wrong, I have at least seen people Form lines 10 meters or so long. Because they waited for a video game release.

I would assume for young people mangas, anime or video games is one motivation for learning Japanese.

I guess it's a funny story to see that sign after having wait in such a line yourself

February 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.