"There are four pictures."

Translation:写真が四枚あります。

June 15, 2017

28 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

Why is 四まいしゃしんがあります wrong?

June 15, 2017

LukeBrosna1

In my experience learning Japanese, we've been told that counters come after the particle that marks the noun that you are counting.

For example:

There are 3 chairs. いす が 三つ あります。

I ate 2 apples today. 今日 りんご を 二こ 食べました。

Hope this helps!

December 22, 2017

ParadoxN

It shouldn't be wrong. In earlier units, Duolingo accepted the use of counters as adjectives as correct.

August 27, 2018

japan_ichiban

Exactly. Like in へやに三つテーブルがあります and 本だなに七つ本があります.

September 6, 2018

HumanSashimi

I picked the same order, it's what I would've say if I talked. The only thing I can think of is that the 枚(まい) counter would be considered a noun. Then you would need to say 四枚の写真があります to be grammatically correct. (I'm not 100% entirely sure)

October 24, 2017

Nub.Shiggurath

写真が四枚あります。and 四枚写真があります。 are both correct. In Japanese, number + counter either goes in front of the verb or in front of the object. However, I noticed Duolingo often objects to the latter. The course is in development still, so until this is fixed, best stick to Object - Number + Counter - Verb.

December 11, 2017

bbqsushi

I also thought this was the right answer

July 10, 2017

JSnow20

You get a thumbs-up just for your avatar ツ I'd give you a lingot, but I'm on my mobile

August 25, 2019

telemetry

Is ぇが四まいあります wrong for some reason?

June 21, 2017

JustinBarn12

I also pictures "drawing" pictures before photographs. Can be interpreted two ways

September 16, 2017

wingedseahorse

え is like for drawing but it's referring to photographs so it needs to be しゃしん

September 9, 2017

Boringjorn

They didn't say photographs, though, they said pictures.

September 11, 2017

gurubavan

Hmm, why would え mean pictures?

September 6, 2017

MarauderErised

Pictures can be photographs or drawings/paintings--it's just a word for a two dimensional (or mental, I guess) image, regardless of how it was created. In some places and contexts, native English speakers prefer to call drawings "pictures" for no other reason than that's just what everyone says--a dialect, I guess.

Where I live, it's much more natural to say, "I drew a picture." "I drew a drawing," just sounds awkward, even though there's not really anything wrong with it. And while "There are four drawings" isn't as awkward as, "I drew a drawing," out here you would be more likely to hear, "There are four pictures," even if they're hand-drawn or painted works--that's just the way people speak in my area of the world.

January 9, 2018

sipho

まい is the counter?

February 7, 2018

V2Blast

Yes. The kanji is 枚.

March 17, 2018

Atemu12

Would it be pronounced よん枚 or し枚 in this case?

September 30, 2018

RussellHip

In terms of pictures it will be よん instead of し。

November 12, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Couldn't you use 四つ to refer to pictures in the abstract sense, e.g. that might be files on a computer where the 枚 counter wouldn't be applicable?

January 16, 2019

AmyDahl

Why does there not need to be a particle after "yonmai"?

November 29, 2017

Allen156123

I don't know exactly but I've noticed that the format is usually number+verb at the end and there aren't generally particles between the two

August 14, 2019

RussellHip

I used "しゃしんがよんまいあります" and I got it wrong from the way it looks like I need to use the kanji for four.

May 2, 2018

Tipot.B

For me i tried しゃしん but i had also the Kanji form (写真 - i believe) and Duo said it was wrong. Probably had to use the Kanji

March 30, 2019

ixdxkx

What's the difference between 「写真が四つあります。」and 「写真が四枚あります。」?

November 27, 2018

Mrr77821

四つ - Four (object counter) pictures 四枚 - Four (thin object counter) pictures

The difference is in the counters

つ is an object counter you can use when you don't know any other counters for that object (I might be wrong).

枚 is a thin object counter - the picture here is meant as a photo printed on a piece of paper - paper is thin, so you'd use the 枚 counter.

April 1, 2019

TheLetterW

I'm having a weird issue in which I type out the correct answer but it marks it as wrong and tells me that it should be [しゃしんが4枚あります。] but I lack [4枚] in the word bank. This is on desktop, I've not encountered this error on mobile.

January 23, 2018

ZestyTS

I had the same problem on desktop, and it's because I was missing the counter which is まい which is the hiragana form of 枚. For some reason they write out the number 4 instead of just using 四.

This is for anyone who comes here looking for the answer.

February 12, 2018

4cPz9

Right

July 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.