1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are four pictures."

"There are four pictures."

Translation:写真が四枚あります。

June 15, 2017

34 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

Why is 四まいしゃしんがあります wrong?


LukeBrosna1

In my experience learning Japanese, we've been told that counters come after the particle that marks the noun that you are counting.

For example:

There are 3 chairs. いす が 三つ あります。

I ate 2 apples today. 今日 りんご を 二こ 食べました。

Hope this helps!


ParadoxN

It shouldn't be wrong. In earlier units, Duolingo accepted the use of counters as adjectives as correct.


japan_ichiban

Exactly. Like in へやに三つテーブルがあります and 本だなに七つ本があります.


HumanSashimi

I picked the same order, it's what I would've say if I talked. The only thing I can think of is that the 枚(まい) counter would be considered a noun. Then you would need to say 四枚の写真があります to be grammatically correct. (I'm not 100% entirely sure)


Nub.Shiggurath

写真が四枚あります。and 四枚写真があります。 are both correct. In Japanese, number + counter either goes in front of the verb or in front of the object. However, I noticed Duolingo often objects to the latter. The course is in development still, so until this is fixed, best stick to Object - Number + Counter - Verb.


Ariaflame

So, pictures, there are four of them?


bbqsushi

I also thought this was the right answer


JSnow20

You get a thumbs-up just for your avatar ツ I'd give you a lingot, but I'm on my mobile


JSnow20

For those down voting me, I was talking about Finn! : )


telemetry

Is ぇが四まいあります wrong for some reason?


JustinBarn12

I also pictures "drawing" pictures before photographs. Can be interpreted two ways


Atemu12

Would it be pronounced よん枚 or し枚 in this case?


RussellHip

In terms of pictures it will be よん instead of し。


sipho

まい is the counter?


V2Blast

Yes. The kanji is 枚.


Dylan_Nicholson

Couldn't you use 四つ to refer to pictures in the abstract sense, e.g. that might be files on a computer where the 枚 counter wouldn't be applicable?


JosephArno4

つ, as opposed to 枚, would literally mean "things" where in your case it might work, but not as effectively. Most of the time in English if you used a camera to take pictures and put them on your computer, you would say "There are 4 pictures" instead of "There are 4 things." You still understand it but the second one seems a little less specific.


AmyDahl

Why does there not need to be a particle after "yonmai"?


Allen156123

I don't know exactly but I've noticed that the format is usually number+verb at the end and there aren't generally particles between the two


RussellHip

I used "しゃしんがよんまいあります" and I got it wrong from the way it looks like I need to use the kanji for four.


Tipot.B

For me i tried しゃしん but i had also the Kanji form (写真 - i believe) and Duo said it was wrong. Probably had to use the Kanji


ixdxkx

What's the difference between 「写真が四つあります。」and 「写真が四枚あります。」?


Mrr7782

四つ - Four (object counter) pictures 四枚 - Four (thin object counter) pictures

The difference is in the counters

つ is an object counter you can use when you don't know any other counters for that object (I might be wrong).

枚 is a thin object counter - the picture here is meant as a photo printed on a piece of paper - paper is thin, so you'd use the 枚 counter.


yuji_shida

Why do we use が instead of を ?


JosephArno4

When you translate the correct sentence, 絵が四枚あります literally means 「絵」Pictures 「が」as for the (subject marker) 「四枚」four sheets 「あります」there are. You put it altogether and it literally translates to "As for the pictures, there are 4 sheets."

On the other hand「を」means whatever this particle marks, the verb is doing that to the noun. The verb in this sentence is 「あります」which means to exist. We aren't existing 4 pictures, we are having four sheets, which are pictures.


AdrianTepes4

got right with 絵が四枚あります :D


Maggie211964

Why arimasu instead of desu? I thought arimasu was for people doing actions?


Mrr7782

ある(あります) means to be or to exist - "There is/are". If you wanted です, the English equivalent would be "It is/Those are" as です means to be. And "for people doing actions" - I think you mixed that up with something completely different, although I'm not sure what exactly. If you want to say that "There is/are (a living person/animal/etc.), you'd use いる(います) instead of ある(あります).

あります - used only for inanimate objects います - used only for animate objects


Gallahad13

Would 写真を四つあります be very incorrect? Does somebody know when do we use 一つ、二つ、and so on?


Swisidniak

Not very, though if there is a specific counter used for something it's a bit strange not to use it. Like saying "Four things of paper" instead of "Four sheets of paper".
(You would use が with the existence verb あります though since it isn't a transitive verb/does not take a direct object)


BMGX4H

四枚写真があります is 100% grammatically correct, but duo doesn't accept it. Reported.


Swisidniak

To put a counter before the noun you would need a の particle to connect them 「四枚の写真」omitting it is acceptable in colloquial speech, but isn't grammatical.


Henry494959

How long ago was that?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.