1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is dangerous to lend mone…

"It is dangerous to lend money to that person."

Translation:あの人にお金を貸すのは危ないです。

June 15, 2017

16 Comments


Xzecqtiv

Prepping us for life in the yakuza. Thanks duo!


Boompikachu

I do not understand when to use が and when to use は. Can anyone please explain? I know that は is the topic indicator and が is the subject indicator.

Also, のが and のは。

ありがとうございます ^o^


Tara_han

Yeah I was marked wrong for その人にお金をかすのが危ないです and I'm not sure if it's really incorrect.


Dan553966

It is not ungrammatical but using "ga" makes the sentence a predication about something that is understood. (A topic marked by "wa" or, maybe, a conditional clause would fill in the blank.)


Tara_han

So for example, if the conversation topic was already "lending money", you could use my sentence to say that lending money to this guy in particular is dangerous, but it's weird without the previous context, would that be accurate?


Dan553966

Generally speaking, yes, but if that "lending money" were the topic, it probably would not be repeated in the comment. The topic implied by your sentence seems more like some circumstance or situation.


Tara_han

That makes sense, thanks for your input!


Dan553966

Great presentation! Just two comments:

  1. "X wa abunai" needs a noun or nominal subject. The "no" makes the clause specifically a noun or nominal clause.

  2. Structurally, the clauses are embedded rather than extended. Clauses begin in order of exterior to interior and close in order of interior to exterior. (Haha wa {[ no wa abunai da] to omou} to iimashita.)

Since this onion skin structure is the way the sentences are built, the extending can go on only as long as everything previously stated in the sentence is accounted for in the structure.


stevrn6

I got it even though I'm not sure about the order of my sentence. Does this make sense: お金を貸すのはあの人に危ない。 What if あの人に was at the end?


[deactivated user]

    Hi stevrn,

    I think here, you want to encapsulate everything into the topic.

    Xは危ないです。 means X is dangerous. And what's dangerous here? Lending money to that person. So that while thought ought to go where X is.

    あの人にお金が貸します。 means [I] lend money to that person. This is the whole thing that's dangerous, so let's plug that in to where the X is on the first sentence. Just shorten up the verb to it's so-called dictionary form (polite form is typically only used at the end of a full sentence) and add の to indicate it's now a subordinate clause:

    あの人にお金が貸すのは危ないです。Lending money to that person is dangerous.

    Why stop there? Even this whole sentence can be part of a yet larger sentence:

    あの人にお金が貸すのは危ないだと思います。I think lending money to that person is dangerous.

    母は、あの人にお金が貸すのは危ないだと思う と言いました。 My mother said she thinks lending money to that person is dangerous.

    In this way, Japanese sentences can be extended almost indefinitely. Watch two Japanese speakers having a conversation. The listener will keep nodding and acknowledging after each clause then pause at what seems to be the end of a sentence, just to make sure there's nothing more to add. In this way Japanese is quite different from English.

    I hope そらさん or another Japanese native speaker can add to this comment later. Good luck everyone!


LajtaiLeve

    Wow, a whole Japanese lesson within the comments, and such an enlightening one! Now I see Japanese sentences completely differently :)


RaleighStarbuck

    あちら方にお金を貸すのは危ないです。should also work here, right?


joseduc

    why is this wrong? あの人にお金を貸すのは危ないです


B.K.W

    I wonder if there is a difference between Kasu and Kariru that I don't understand. I think that Kasu (to lend) is specifically lending money TO another person. If so, Kariru (to borrow) is used specifically to borrow FROM another person. In English, at least where I am from, the distinction is less clear. Am I right about the Japanese part of this long narrative.


RaleighStarbuck

    Yes, I am not a native Japanese speaker, but based on what I have learned, you understand the difference in Japanese- 貸す is "lend" and 借りる is "borrow," so for example: (1) I lent my little brother my shoes.= 弟に靴を貸しました。 (2) I borrowed a book from the library.= 図書館から本を借りました。

    So notice that similar to how English uses the preposition "to" with the verb "lend" and the preposition "from" with the verb "borrow," Japanese uses the particle に with 貸す and the particle から with 借りる.

    By the way, you wrote that "the distinction is less clear in the English where you are from"... That is interesting to me because in the English I speak (from United States), the distinction is always very clear. So out of curiosity- where are you from?


B.K.W

    Thank you for your comment. I am from Alabama in the United States. Alabama is beautiful and a great place/great people but I haven't lived there in the last 30 years. I still visit my parents and siblings but for short visits. I plan to live in Japan within the next two years.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.