"It is dangerous to lend money to that person."

Translation:あの人にお金をかすのはあぶないです。

June 15, 2017

13 Comments


Xzecqtiv

Prepping us for life in the yakuza. Thanks duo!

June 15, 2017

stevrn6

I got it even though I'm not sure about the order of my sentence. Does this make sense: お金を貸すのはあの人に危ない。 What if あの人に was at the end?

July 7, 2017

JoshD939800

Hi stevrn,

I think here, you want to encapsulate everything into the topic.

Xは危ないです。 means X is dangerous. And what's dangerous here? Lending money to that person. So that while thought ought to go where X is.

あの人にお金が貸します。 means [I] lend money to that person. This is the whole thing that's dangerous, so let's plug that in to where the X is on the first sentence. Just shorten up the verb to it's so-called dictionary form (polite form is typically only used at the end of a full sentence) and add の to indicate it's now a subordinate clause:

あの人にお金が貸すのは危ないです。Lending money to that person is dangerous.

Why stop there? Even this whole sentence can be part of a yet larger sentence:

あの人にお金が貸すのは危ないだと思います。I think lending money to that person is dangerous.

母は、あの人にお金が貸すのは危ないだと思う と言いました。 My mother said she thinks lending money to that person is dangerous.

In this way, Japanese sentences can be extended almost indefinitely. Watch two Japanese speakers having a conversation. The listener will keep nodding and acknowledging after each clause then pause at what seems to be the end of a sentence, just to make sure there's nothing more to add. In this way Japanese is quite different from English.

I hope そらさん or another Japanese native speaker can add to this comment later. Good luck everyone!

July 11, 2017

LajtaiLeve

Wow, a whole Japanese lesson within the comments, and such an enlightening one! Now I see Japanese sentences completely differently :)

August 8, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

あちら方にお金を貸すのは危ないです。should also work here, right?

April 26, 2018

Boompikachu

I do not understand when to use が and when to use は. Can anyone please explain? I know that は is the topic indicator and が is the subject indicator.

Also, のが and のは。

ありがとうございます ^o^

May 8, 2018

Tara_han

Yeah I was marked wrong for その人にお金をかすのが危ないです and I'm not sure if it's really incorrect.

September 14, 2018

Dan553966

It is not ungrammatical but using "ga" makes the sentence a predication about something that is understood. (A topic marked by "wa" or, maybe, a conditional clause would fill in the blank.)

September 14, 2018

Tara_han

So for example, if the conversation topic was already "lending money", you could use my sentence to say that lending money to this guy in particular is dangerous, but it's weird without the previous context, would that be accurate?

September 14, 2018

Dan553966

Generally speaking, yes, but if that "lending money" were the topic, it probably would not be repeated in the comment. The topic implied by your sentence seems more like some circumstance or situation.

September 14, 2018

Tara_han

That makes sense, thanks for your input!

September 14, 2018

Dan553966

Great presentation! Just two comments:

  1. "X wa abunai" needs a noun or nominal subject. The "no" makes the clause specifically a noun or nominal clause.

  2. Structurally, the clauses are embedded rather than extended. Clauses begin in order of exterior to interior and close in order of interior to exterior. (Haha wa {[ no wa abunai da] to omou} to iimashita.)

Since this onion skin structure is the way the sentences are built, the extending can go on only as long as everything previously stated in the sentence is accounted for in the structure.

July 19, 2018

joseduc

why is this wrong? あの人にお金を貸すのは危ないです

November 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.