"My friend and I are otakus."

Translation:私と私の友達はオタクです。

June 15, 2017

57 Comments


AEA151

Cultural note for business men or professionals don't beat about being an otaku

June 16, 2017

MadameSensei

THANK YOU! I am worried about how much Duolingo is stressing this word. To me, it is like saying, "I am a gourmet, just like Jeffrey Dahmer.." I tell all my students to use 大ファン (だいファン = big fan)instead. I am giving you a lingot for bringing this up!

December 2, 2017

Kaens

Who knew! :) Though... if the vacancy goes like オタク様大歓迎, that becomes a thing. (yes I've seen those)

June 24, 2017

razzlero

Thr people I work with usually find it pretty interesting/amusing that I'm an Otaku. I suppose it's because partly because I'm a foreigner though.

August 26, 2017

BronwynOsh

And because the word has a different (more extreme) meaning in Japan. So it's not something a person would usually openly admit to, and certainly not confidently. I fact, you beig a foreigner probably soften the meaning. Like, "Oh, but they surely can't mean they're REALLY an (anime) otaku. They probably don't realize what they're saying. I hope."

It's kind of like proudly proclaiming to be a fedora-touting, greasy-haired, "friendzoned" brony. A brony like that would be, in real Japanese, translated as "a my little pony otaku."

August 30, 2017

Joe264823

If you take all otakus in Japan, you don't have a gang, you have an army.

It's so sad that otakus even get discriminated on duolingo.

But ofc a business man would not admit it.

Like they probably would not tell about all their other personal stuff you don't tell strangers.

February 28, 2019

avidrucker

Is the わたしの redundant here?

June 15, 2017

anotherwittyname

Yes. Japanese lets context do the work most of the time. So if you just say 友達 then here since you haven't mentioned anyone else, the context means it'll be understood as your friend.

June 23, 2017

Astrophibbity

オタク is actually pretty rude to call someone.

June 29, 2017

Makise11

I don't know where you heard this but it's wrong, generally. People self-label as otaku all the time in Japan.

July 13, 2017

James483647

No they don't, you shouldn't admit to being an otaku, it's embarrassing. No one self identifies as otaku in Japan.

July 17, 2017

Tobi954423

Some people actually do. Many people at my university identified as otaku. And it was never embarrasing for anyone being otaku. Some japanese looks down on otaku, but absolutely not all people. That said, people don't go around telling everyone and all "i'm otaku!!!", and it's not cool to be one like some people seems to believe. They are accepted, and people mostly just let them be. And most of the people I see doing cosplay in Tokyo are not japanese.

July 18, 2017

Jeremy112048

Yes, they do. I stand with Tobi on that I have met other students in Japan who openly called themselves an Otaku. It can be negative, but it's not 100% of the time. Just depends on context.

July 25, 2017

Seattle_scott

Yes, they do. I've heard people call themselves otaku with no guilt or shame. They also read hentai in the train. So there's that.

April 29, 2018

regularfanb0y

thats hardcore

January 27, 2019

Joe264823

The funny hentai, or the real dirty stuff.

But hey I just love when people stand to what they like.

Don't understand why people can't admire that trait.

They always say Carpe diem and then look down on those that do what they like

February 28, 2019

razzlero

As someone living in Jaoan I can say that you are wrong. More than anything else the context of the word in important.

August 26, 2017

razzlero

Not really context is important it is like the English words geek or nerd. Several Jaoanese people call me an Otaku with no ill intent.

August 26, 2017

James380598

No they don't

October 17, 2017

sebastianjraw

"Being otaku" is something I found to be normalising when living in Japan. I came across a few guys who openly admitted they were otaku, one of whom shamelessly declared he was NEET (Not in Education, Employment, or Training). That said, there's still a stigma behind it, and there is nothing good about NEET!

July 1, 2017

berundo

Being a NEET is awesome.

November 13, 2017

Dante.I.

さすがニート神.

May 8, 2018

Asael_B

No nees for the わたしの

June 16, 2017

AdamScott794079

Typo there, nees

July 6, 2017

walgen

not saying that it is fair to pass a judgement of guilt by association, but for cultural context, in japan there was an otaku fellow in the 80s who was a serial killer of small children. the media called him "the otaku killer". so, if you were wondering why there is a negative association with otaku in japan, there you go.

July 29, 2017

saladofpotatoes

One does not simply admit to being an otaku

September 16, 2017

6thmonth

"It is better to be an otaku being dissatisfied than a riajuu satisfied"

-Siddhārtha Gautama

July 29, 2017

V2Blast

Somehow I don't think that quote is real... :P

September 6, 2017

appleplusy

True though

June 25, 2017

YveSiDEFG

This is so inappropriate. How about: 「私と友達はアニメが好き」 「私は漫画が好き」 「私はフィギュアを集めます」

There are so many ways in saying that you like something than identifying as an "otaku". As a foreigner trying to fit in with a new culture, you need to be the one who has to be culturally-sensitive. Not because you have a few specific people around you that publicly identify as otaku, it is an appropriate sample size for the entirety of Japan.

February 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

Plenty of kids, Japanese and non-Japanese alike, find a sense of belonging with the word "otaku", so I think inappropriate might be a strong word about a sentence in a lesson labelled subculture. Of course it's not a normal thing to go around declaring yourself, but it is a Japanese word that people use.

June 9, 2018

EmanPayne

Translates to: "My friend and I are 'Otaku' (geeks/nerds/fans, etc.,...)."

June 28, 2017

Alice606026

this is bad

July 11, 2017

m51egel

Please make it so that ”私” is consistently accepted for わたし.The inconsistent acceptance of kanji on this site makes it incredibly difficult to type in Japanese naturally.

April 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's accepted now. It's a matter of people submitting error reports.

June 9, 2018

Zarathustra94

To avoid cultural confusion, please, please use "だいファン" when around Japanese people ;)

November 2, 2018

Kurobeau

cant you say "わたしの友達とオタクです"? or is there a required は missing somewhere? im using と here as the inclusive (or whatever its called) particle not the "and" particle

August 9, 2017

Kaens

What you said translates to, "[It's] my friend(s) and an/the otaku(s)." as a response to a question like "who is it?" Hope this helps you grasp it.

August 9, 2017

KathrynDos

can we please get kanji for 私? it so weird to see it spelled out imo

January 21, 2018

Kaens

You can see all sorts of words spelled out in random books, including ワタシ and various mangled ways like わっち. The primary reason for わたし being, it provides a very simple way to tell the characters apart just by the way they say "I" :} Sometimes I translate wishing English had that...

Besides, わたくし is 私 as well, so it could be a way to avoid confusion there.

January 21, 2018

JonasBergl2

Yeah, it's an easy kanji to learn as well. It's fine that they introduce a few at a time, but I really don't need this one still being spelled out. Also the word seems to be used way more in duolingo than needed, like 90% of the time it only specifies what would have been assumed anyway without it.

February 12, 2018

IWannaLearn3

I put in 私と私の友達はオタクです and got it wrong!!!!

February 2, 2018

Seattle_scott

私と私の友達はオタクです。I realize this was redundant and I didn't need to say "私の友達", but it's not incorrect.

April 29, 2018

Seattle_scott

私と友達はオタクです。Marked as wrong because it wants me to use the hiragana and not the kanji for "watashi".

April 29, 2018

Seattle_scott

OK, now I'm getting annoyed AF here. Yesterday this question SPECIFICALLY REJECTED THIS ANSWER. It made me say "わたしと友達はちょっとオタクです". So today I write that, but now it's demanding that I write わたしとわたしの友だちはオタクです。

Really??

May 3, 2018

IWantToNap

If I wanted to say this more concisely, would it be like 「友だちとオタクです」

Or does that not work for this kind of sentence because it's a simple declaration, as opposed to a shared action (Like 'I saw a movie with a friend' would be 「友だちと映画を見た」?

March 25, 2019

IsolaCiao

Exactly as you said, when you use と to mean "and", it has to come between two nouns. 私と友達はオタクです (watashi to tomodachi wa otaku desu). When と comes after a person and does not connect to another noun, it means "do something with someone".

March 25, 2019

NessDan

Does "Tomodachi to otaku desu" not work?

September 1, 2017

avidrucker

It should work. I'll check with a native speaker friend.

October 3, 2017

andjustzen

it does not.

February 14, 2018

bergenblues

i'm sorry but this is honestly terrible

February 19, 2018

BreathlessTao

Cringe worthy sentence is cringe worthy. For more than one reason.

October 1, 2017

OmkarN

I don't get why being an Otaku is seen as a negative thing. It's just another word for geek or nerd (which I am). Even my sensei called me an Otaku. It felt good to be called one.

July 10, 2017

Gumi56084

In English, "geek" and "nerd" have been remodeled into having somewhat good cultural connotations. If you were in high school at the height of their negative connotations, you would not be saying that.

In Japanese, "otaku" has never been reclaimed like that. Just never use the word.

August 20, 2017

Sean844321

Yeah, when I took an intro to Japanese course at college, my sensei equaled the word Otaku to a "couch potato".

I always feel dirty having to type out this exercise haha.

January 10, 2018

Kaens

So much otaku intolerance in this thread. A pity SJW^H^H^H equality evangelists are too busy defending randomosexuals from prejudices!

October 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.