1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Is she the woman in the book…

djdhermes219

"Is she the woman in the book?"

March 5, 2013

4 Comments


Misstinguette

What is the difference beteween "nel" and "al" ?


rachelm55

"Nel" is "in the", "al" is "to the."


wqeiqoeuqio

Nel vs nello, which one is correct?


rachelm55

If a word usually uses "il" in front of it, then use nel. If it uses "lo" in front of it, use nello. "Lo" goes in front of masculine nouns that begin with "s" + consonant or masculine nouns that begin with "z." Those are the words that would have "nello." Make sense?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.