"ペット"

Translation:Pet

June 15, 2017

46 Comments


JasonH565

シ this is し because the 2 first strokes are touching the vertical line of し (imagine the Hiragana and Katakana being on top of each other).

ツ this is つ because the 2 first strokes are touching the horizontal line of つ (Which itself looks like a TSUnami).

Hope this mnemonic helps.


pleuviri

Clever! Except you switched the words 'vertical' ( | ) and 'horizontal' ( _ ) in the explanation


JasonH565

My bad! I've edited it, thanks for pointing it out. :)


FWrEd

My mnemonic tool is:

ソ ツ SO verTSUcal.
Because the "accents" are more vertically aligned.

And this one is a bit weird:

ン シ Nnn (hmmm) I think SHI sleeps...

Then NO has NO sticks. Does it have sticks? NO.


Helena361456

This saved my life ahhh!!!! Tysm!!!!


trecou

ソ(so) ツ(tsu): Appears they are "looking" to the left (if the smaller dashes were eyes) --> when you and your friend are the only ones left after the battle, you say " so it's just tsu and me, huh?" And then to differentiate so and tsu, just think that "so" is two letters and two dashes, while "tsu" is three letters and three dashes.

ン(no) シ(shi): Appears they are "looking" to the right --> some boys just need to admit that " no, shi's right." Once again, to differentiate between the two just think that "no" is two letters and two dashes, "shi" is three letters and three dashes.

Hope this can help some people! The number of dashes to letters comparison is probably the easiest to remember.


xstof

so helpful, thanks a lot!


PeixePalhaco

ペ is hiragana, right? Why hiragana and katakana in the same word?


JasonH565

The Hiragana and Katakana "he" is the exact same. That's just how they are. (Yay!) :)


MagiAladdin

Depends on the font some have the katakana look a little sharper and less concave on the down stroke.

へ ヘ

Could just be my eyes playing tricks on me but notice his the second one on the down some doesn't curve inwards as much as the first?

But yeah they're almost indistinguishable by themselves xD


kmorgan1984

Was wondering the same.


I.win

No they aren’t ヒand ひ


I.win

Hiragana is used for traditional Japanese words. Katakana is used for foreign words. Example: トイレkatakana because the word came from America いすhiragana because the word is traditional Japanese


MarwaYacout

isn't the second letter SHI?! should it be pe-shi-to


Wavara

It's a small tsu (compare ツ vs ッ) and its function is to double the consonant that comes after it Eg. ペト(pe_to)->ペット(pe_tto)


FWrEd

So you always use tsu to extend the next consonant but you have to use the katakana tsu when writing in katakana, right?

That's what confused me, I was expecting the hiragana tsu.

And then the dash extends the vowel that came before it, right? Is that true for both hiragana and katakana?


awelottta

a) Yes, use the katakana ツ instead of the hiragana つ when writing hiragana words, even with the small ッ (っ).

b) the ー dash extends the vowel (you hold it for an extra "beat"), but only in katakana. In hiragana, you use another character. For example, お extended would be おう. For the rest of the vowels, I think you simply double the vowel to extend them.


hollt693

We're not making pesto.


sod_off

Why are we using Katakana here? Is there no Japanese word for "pet"?


Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed, there is no Japanese word for the concept of an indoor animal kept for companionship. Just the loanword "pet".


stephen_zissou

Sometimes a language uses a loan word because they don’t have a native wors, but sometimes they use a loan word because it makes sense, or for historical reasons. This is certainly the case for Hindi, one of my native languages, that uses a tremendous number of Persian, Arabic, and English loanwords, even in cases where a (usually inappropriately formal/obscure/archaic/multisyllabic) native word may exist.


Giovanni801470

something that works for me to differentiate between シ and ツ is that i see "シ"like a smiley face looking up for し and "ツ" like a smiley face looking down for つ.. again this works for me and maybe for other with the same imagination .


CultMaster

Can't it also be pets?


SpeakOnIt

5/31/18: Pets still not accepted. Reported.


Dud3z

apperentlly not liboi


vtopphol

Is there a reason why this can't mean the pet?


Alcedo-Atthis

Not really, no. Could even be "the pets", since there is no context whatsoever.


vtopphol

Hmmm. On secon thought, it actually does make more sense to translate it simply as "pet" and not "the pet", "pets", "a pet" or "the pets" when seen in isolation like this. The basic form, that you would see in a dictionary, is simply "pet" and not any of the other forms. In context, however, you should definitely be allowed to use any of the other forms.


Kozawah

Is this pet as in a ねこ or いぬ? Or pet as in 私和犬ペット (I pet the dog)?


Alcedo-Atthis

ペット is a noun, not a verb. That would be なでる (as in 私は犬をなでる).


rainbowchecker

It's a noun, so it means pets like ねこ or いぬ.


Jeff764940

super confusing having tsu in there


cvictoria42

That's just the convention. Little tsu is used to indicate gemination (a long consonant). The reason for this is that historically geminates come from two consonants in a row. Like, にっぽん was once nitpon instead of the modern nippon. つ was used for both the full syllable tsu and for a syllable-final -t (when kana were first developed, all syllables in Japanese were consonant + vowel or just a vowel, which is why special conventions had to be developed for other syllable types). Once those clusters had assimilated, then つ became the default way of indicating geminates.

Much later, the small kana convention was adopted to distinguish full tsu from gemination, and likewise things like kiyo vs kyo. This was actually relatively recent - shortly after the end of WWII


RafaRiff

Why is it "ペット", not "ペート"?


Alcedo-Atthis

The ッ makes sure the vowel sound is kept short ("petto") by introducing a little pause, whereas the ー does the opposite and stretches it out like "peeto" (or "pay-toh" if you prefer English orthography)


tminderhout

is this a noun, correct?


Fukurou_Sa

そうだよ。(That's right.)


ivy7green

It amuses me to no end that its petto, like that sounds like the most stereotypical fake japanese word, but nope its japanese because JAPAAAAAANNNNNNN


jamesander650837

I go by "in she sues" to remember this. N shi su


DearestClaudio

The instructions for this say, "Write this in Japanese." instead of "Translate this..." like usual, which is incredibly confusing given that the answer is, in fact, the English translation.


SherylHohman

Nov 2018: It says "Translate.."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.