"ペット"

Translation:Pet

June 15, 2017

40 Comments


JasonH565

シ this is し because the 2 first strokes are touching the vertical line of し (imagine the Hiragana and Katakana being on top of each other).

ツ this is つ because the 2 first strokes are touching the horizontal line of つ (Which itself looks like a TSUnami).

Hope this mnemonic helps.

June 22, 2017

pleuviri

Clever! Except you switched the words 'vertical' ( | ) and 'horizontal' ( _ ) in the explanation

June 30, 2017

JasonH565

My bad! I've edited it, thanks for pointing it out. :)

June 30, 2017

FWrEd

My mnemonic tool is:

ソ ツ SO verTSUcal.
Because the "accents" are more vertically aligned.

And this one is a bit weird:

ン シ Nnn (hmmm) I think SHI sleeps...

Then NO has NO sticks. Does it have sticks? NO.

July 27, 2018

xstof

so helpful, thanks a lot!

August 24, 2018

PeixePalhaco

ペ is hiragana, right? Why hiragana and katakana in the same word?

July 4, 2017

JasonH565

The Hiragana and Katakana "he" is the exact same. That's just how they are. (Yay!) :)

July 4, 2017

kmorgan1984
Plus

Was wondering the same.

October 21, 2017

Selenophilia

No they aren’t ヒand ひ

October 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That's "hi"

October 27, 2017

Selenophilia

Hiragana is used for traditional Japanese words. Katakana is used for foreign words. Example: トイレkatakana because the word came from America いすhiragana because the word is traditional Japanese

October 25, 2017

MarwaYacout

isn't the second letter SHI?! should it be pe-shi-to

June 15, 2017

Wavara

It's a small tsu (compare ツ vs ッ) and its function is to double the consonant that comes after it Eg. ペト(pe_to)->ペット(pe_tto)

June 15, 2017

FWrEd

So you always use tsu to extend the next consonant but you have to use the katakana tsu when writing in katakana, right?

That's what confused me, I was expecting the hiragana tsu.

And then the dash extends the vowel that came before it, right? Is that true for both hiragana and katakana?

July 27, 2018

awelottta

a) Yes, use the katakana ツ instead of the hiragana つ when writing hiragana words, even with the small ッ (っ).

b) the ー dash extends the vowel (you hold it for an extra "beat"), but only in katakana. In hiragana, you use another character. For example, お extended would be おう. For the rest of the vowels, I think you simply double the vowel to extend them.

August 9, 2018

hollt693

We're not making pesto.

November 5, 2017

sod_off

Why are we using Katakana here? Is there no Japanese word for "pet"?

July 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed, there is no Japanese word for the concept of an indoor animal kept for companionship. Just the loanword "pet".

July 26, 2017

stephen_zissou
Plus

Sometimes a language uses a loan word because they don’t have a native wors, but sometimes they use a loan word because it makes sense, or for historical reasons. This is certainly the case for Hindi, one of my native languages, that uses a tremendous number of Persian, Arabic, and English loanwords, even in cases where a (usually inappropriately formal/obscure/archaic/multisyllabic) native word may exist.

October 9, 2018

Giovanni801470

something that works for me to differentiate between シ and ツ is that i see "シ"like a smiley face looking up for し and "ツ" like a smiley face looking down for つ.. again this works for me and maybe for other with the same imagination .

October 31, 2017

CultMaster

Can't it also be pets?

June 24, 2017

kai19154

It can be

June 30, 2017

SpeakOnIt

5/31/18: Pets still not accepted. Reported.

May 31, 2018

Dud3z

apperentlly not liboi

December 12, 2017

Kozawah

Is this pet as in a ねこ or いぬ? Or pet as in 私和犬ペット (I pet the dog)?

October 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

ペット is a noun, not a verb. That would be なでる (as in 私は犬をなでる).

October 29, 2017

rainbowchecker

It's a noun, so it means pets like ねこ or いぬ.

January 2, 2018

vtopphol

Is there a reason why this can't mean the pet?

May 24, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not really, no. Could even be "the pets", since there is no context whatsoever.

May 28, 2018

vtopphol

Hmmm. On secon thought, it actually does make more sense to translate it simply as "pet" and not "the pet", "pets", "a pet" or "the pets" when seen in isolation like this. The basic form, that you would see in a dictionary, is simply "pet" and not any of the other forms. In context, however, you should definitely be allowed to use any of the other forms.

May 31, 2018

Axedrez

It can

May 31, 2018

Jeff764940

super confusing having tsu in there

January 19, 2018

cvictoria42

That's just the convention. Little tsu is used to indicate gemination (a long consonant). The reason for this is that historically geminates come from two consonants in a row. Like, にっぽん was once nitpon instead of the modern nippon. つ was used for both the full syllable tsu and for a syllable-final -t (when kana were first developed, all syllables in Japanese were consonant + vowel or just a vowel, which is why special conventions had to be developed for other syllable types). Once those clusters had assimilated, then つ became the default way of indicating geminates.

Much later, the small kana convention was adopted to distinguish full tsu from gemination, and likewise things like kiyo vs kyo. This was actually relatively recent - shortly after the end of WWII

September 29, 2018

RafaRiff

Why is it "ペット", not "ペート"?

March 27, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The ッ makes sure the vowel sound is kept short ("petto") by introducing a little pause, whereas the ー does the opposite and stretches it out like "peeto" (or "pay-toh" if you prefer English orthography)

March 28, 2018

RafaRiff

Thank you!

March 28, 2018

tminderhout

is this a noun, correct?

December 21, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

そうだよ。(That's right.)

December 22, 2017

DearestClaudio

The instructions for this say, "Write this in Japanese." instead of "Translate this..." like usual, which is incredibly confusing given that the answer is, in fact, the English translation.

October 18, 2017

SherylHohman

Nov 2018: It says "Translate.."

November 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.