1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "本が十さつあります。"

"本が十さつあります。"

Translation:There are ten books.

June 15, 2017

72 Comments


Jaugust8

So many specific counters


Momanatorz

WHY JAPANESE PEOPLE


fenglucia

Chinese is the same. There are many specific counters for different things as well.


hE4S2

Chinese has a lot fewer counters than Japanese, probably 1/3 fewer than Japanese. Japanese counters are like a lot, crazy a lot, that would even sometimes drive a chinese native speaker nuts learning them all


ClassiDuo

Chalk it up to the Japanese penchant for attention to detail.


Aki-kun

I'm not sure about the total amount of counters which theoretically exist, but if we talk about counters which are actually used by most people, then Chinese does have a lot more.


KoenFoo

Not sure about Japanese but here are some chinese counters:

把本埲部冊處場層次道頂朵齒棟堵發封幅份個根桿號家架間件卷屆顆棵類粒輛盒戶壺橫列輪床滴串口枚門扇面名啖位匹座點陣塊篇泡盤起水手樖所艘堂台臺行趟題條頭尾項宿樣


69wQcO

It looks beautiful


Kreyvarr

Yup, it's to provide context clues when the word "book" isn't explicitly stated (usually it isn't). It's actually pretty useful since it conveys way more info than English... for example, if you were in a bookstore that also had other things than books for sale, you can't just say "I want 7" since it wouldn't be clear enough and you could end up with 7 pencils or whatever... on the other hand, in Japanese you can say "I want 7" and end up with 7 books since the number came with a mutually understood context clue.


cobitome

I've never bought more than one copy of a single book


Aki-kun

It doesn't have to be the same book. It could be seven different books.


chthontastic

Teachers do though.


CJCatStack

So 本が十さつあります means the same as 十さつあります? Does it sound weird to native speakers when 本 is removed?


Aki-kun

If 本 is the topic, it's not necessary. Otherwise, you kinda have to specify it.


DanM37528

How in the world do you get that it would be more useful than just specifically saying "books"? Especially when most of these counters apply to many different items with similar characteristics. In some places it may be a little more convenient. In a lot of others it seems it would just be confusing when the counter doesnt make clear which item you mean, plus an added hassle to try and point out what you meant in the first place.


noraleo_

my question is, wouldn't the counter for books be 本 since it's a counter in itself. It's a rhetorical question; someone explained it well below


tonkotsuLover

No, I believe 本 counts long thin items like chopsticks.


JohnPMChappell

本が十冊あります。


somnule

さつ is specifically for counting books?


Alcedo-Atthis

In kanji it even kind of looks like a book (or binding of some kind): 冊


Aelianos

I heard somewhere that 冊 (さつ) is the counter for cylinders, and it's used for books because books used to be scrolls that were rolled up and kept in tubes.


Alcedo-Atthis

An interesting theory, but I think you're mixing something up. The counter for cylindrical objects is the same as word for 'book': 本 (ほん). This includes rolled up things like film, possibly because books used to be scrolls. It's unrelated to the counter for flat objects (冊) though, which is what we count books with today.


Eromeon

So, 冊 is for any flat object? Not only books?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, I didn't mean to give that impression. 冊 is for (flat) things that are counted in volumes (such as books and magazines). If you're counting sheets of paper or photos for example, there's a different counter: 枚(まい)


diogovk

I feel like she's pronouncing じゅうさつ shouldnt it be じゅっさつ


Aki-kun

You're right. It's pronounced wrong here.


fufulord

本が十冊あります


Gingertastrophe

Serious question: How many total counters are there in the Japanese language?


Alcedo-Atthis

Serious answer: about a dozen or a whole lot more, depending on what you think of as counters.

Take the lists on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter_word for example. They include things like seconds, minutes, hours. Technically I suppose those are counters, but I assume you meant counters that are 'only' in the Japanese language. Otherwise grams, centimeters and all those would be counters too.


Aki-kun

The answer varies since not all are listed everywhere and there probably doesn't exist an exhaustive list anywhere. That said, many of them aren't even really used by most Japanese.


steven43547

Et on dit que le français est compliqué...


N1chope

La phonétique du japonais est beaucoup plus simple, et je crois que les conjugaisons aussi (mais j'en suis pas sûr encore) :P


vivalaashutosh

So where else can satsu be used?


Alcedo-Atthis

Anything that comes in 'volumes', like magazines and other printed works.


noraleo_

本 pronunciation for book is still ほん?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, when it means 'book' its pronunciation is ほん. When used as 'base/origin' it's pronounced もと (e.g. in the surname 橋本 Hashimoto), with the exception of 日本 of course.


V2Blast

It's a subject marker. It marks the preceding thing as the subject of the sentence.


LordOfTheAndain

That is what you normaly use with imasu and arimasu.


TomerTsur

So does 日本 have some connection with books..?


Alcedo-Atthis

I'm tempted to say that "Japan" means "daily books", but no. :D 本 also means "origin/base", and with 日 being "sun" (as well as day) ... Japan = the land of the rising sun.


Queen_Ziga

If I use this specific counter for books can I omit "本が"?


Alcedo-Atthis

In an actual conversation (where you are contextually aware the topic is books); probably. In this case; probably not, because 冊 ('satsu') is a counter for anything that comes in volumes, not just books.


pyroguy174

So is it weird that i remembered the order of sentences by thinking like Yoda??


milquenl

Does anyone else also hear "sat" and then 2 seconds of very soft crackling noise, when clicking on さつ? .. It's very eerie ^_^'


Colin904590

Shouldn't 'There is ten books' or 'There are ten books' both be acceptable?


N1chope

I think "there is ten books" is not really correct in English, even if it may be used in abbreviated form in informal contexts


V2Blast

"There is ten books" would be incorrect grammar. "Books" is the subject, and the verb must be plural to match the plural subject.

"There is/are [x]" is an existential clause, with "there" as a dummy pronoun.


Nicofiesta

How would you say " I have ten books " ?


Aki-kun

This sentence could express just that if the topic is "I". Of course, you could add the topic as well. Or you could use the verb 持つ(もつ) (possess).

十冊持っています


CharleeCas

I answered "I have ten books" and still got accepted,


Hannah316931

Satsu recording is weird, cuts off half way and sound electronically garbled


MardukSky

In other exercise, the one with seven books in the bookshelf, さつ was pronounced as さっ, are both correct?


_IX

Idk how you can pronounce さっ with the small tsu. "Sa~"?
Like ええっ (ee~)?


Aki-kun

It's always さつ


regularfanb0y

This can be 十さつ本があります right? Or is it weird? I answered this and got accepted btw.


TakakoKumagai

十冊をじゅうさつと言うのは間違いです。 十冊、10冊は、 "じゅっさつ" と読みます。 You should not pronounce ten books "juusatsu". You pronounce them as "jussatsu".


TakakoKumagai

Juusatsu sounds like being shot. Jussatsu is natural. Hon ga juu satu ari masu we understand there are ten books. Only "jussatsu" is correctly pronounced.


KivetKertokaa

So, will be all ways 本(number) さつあります。don't matter what number is?


TakakoKumagai

? hon means books, ju means ten, when you count the number of books you say jussatsu. 冊satsu is used when books or notebooks are counted.


TakakoKumagai

excuse me , jussatsu is ten books


Vichozero

Is it wrong reading this as "i have ten books"?


HaruhiSuzu6

I guessed the correct sentence. since I didnt remember the meaning of counter (さつ) I just wrote the basic meanings and I couldnt believe it. so I checked the comments and thats when I found out about the -さつ


Danfly

Can anyone explain why this fails?

本が十冊あります

I should point out that the り character looked a bit different (It was linked) when I input it, but it conformed to the style above when I copy-pasted from my answer


BigNerdSam

Does the が even matter here? Im reading that as saying there are books over there are ten books.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.