"本が十さつあります。"

Translation:There are ten books.

June 15, 2017

79 Comments


Jaugust8

So many specific counters

June 18, 2017

Momanatorz

WHY JAPANESE PEOPLE

June 18, 2017

fenglucia
Plus

Chinese is the same. There are many specific counters for different things as well.

July 20, 2017

hE4S2

Chinese has a lot fewer counters than Japanese, probably 1/3 fewer than Japanese. Japanese counters are like a lot, crazy a lot, that would even sometimes drive a chinese native speaker nuts learning them all

August 7, 2017

Owlspotting

Chalk it up to the Japanese penchant for attention to detail.

October 14, 2017

Aki-kun

I'm not sure about the total amount of counters which theoretically exist, but if we talk about counters which are actually used by most people, then Chinese does have a lot more.

November 24, 2017

MajorMinus2

And Korean too.

August 6, 2017

Kreyvarr

Yup, it's to provide context clues when the word "book" isn't explicitly stated (usually it isn't). It's actually pretty useful since it conveys way more info than English... for example, if you were in a bookstore that also had other things than books for sale, you can't just say "I want 7" since it wouldn't be clear enough and you could end up with 7 pencils or whatever... on the other hand, in Japanese you can say "I want 7" and end up with 7 books since the number came with a mutually understood context clue.

June 23, 2017

cobitome

I've never bought more than one copy of a single book

June 23, 2017

Aki-kun

It doesn't have to be the same book. It could be seven different books.

November 24, 2017

chthontastic

Teachers do though.

December 8, 2017

CJCatStack

So 本が十さつあります means the same as 十さつあります? Does it sound weird to native speakers when 本 is removed?

November 21, 2017

Aki-kun

If 本 is the topic, it's not necessary. Otherwise, you kinda have to specify it.

November 24, 2017

DanM37528

How in the world do you get that it would be more useful than just specifically saying "books"? Especially when most of these counters apply to many different items with similar characteristics. In some places it may be a little more convenient. In a lot of others it seems it would just be confusing when the counter doesnt make clear which item you mean, plus an added hassle to try and point out what you meant in the first place.

April 12, 2018

Medusa747

Yeah, but 七本 seems right to me. 七本がほしいです. Even without the counter, google understood that just fine.

July 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

Japanese people would probably manage to understand you somehow, but why bother learning Japanese if you don't want to learn it correctly.... talking only to our beloved Google would eventually become a bit lonesome

August 9, 2017

TellowKrinkle

It just so happens that 本 is a measure word for long thin objects, so you'd probably get the pencils instead.

August 22, 2017

John863934

ah, but could it be used for scrolls?

January 2, 2019

DanicaBescae

Google is never right. That's rule number 1 of languages.

September 30, 2017

V2Blast

Well, almost never. There are rare cases when it's right :P

December 22, 2017

noraleo_

my question is, wouldn't the counter for books be 本 since it's a counter in itself. It's a rhetorical question; someone explained it well below

September 8, 2017

JohnPMChappell

本が十冊あります。

June 28, 2017

somnule

さつ is specifically for counting books?

June 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In kanji it even kind of looks like a book (or binding of some kind): 冊

June 18, 2017

LegatonMik

Yes

June 15, 2017

Aelianos

I heard somewhere that 冊 (さつ) is the counter for cylinders, and it's used for books because books used to be scrolls that were rolled up and kept in tubes.

August 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

An interesting theory, but I think you're mixing something up. The counter for cylindrical objects is the same as word for 'book': 本 (ほん). This includes rolled up things like film, possibly because books used to be scrolls. It's unrelated to the counter for flat objects (冊) though, which is what we count books with today.

August 8, 2017

Eromeon

So, 冊 is for any flat object? Not only books?

September 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, I didn't mean to give that impression. 冊 is for (flat) things that are counted in volumes (such as books and magazines). If you're counting sheets of paper or photos for example, there's a different counter: 枚(まい)

September 8, 2017

diogovk

I feel like she's pronouncing じゅうさつ shouldnt it be じゅっさつ

June 22, 2017

Aki-kun

You're right. It's pronounced wrong here.

November 24, 2017

Gabriela984086

Please report!!!

March 12, 2019

gyJe7QcR

Was wondering the same thing.

June 7, 2018

Gabriela984086

Please report!!

March 12, 2019

fufulord

本が十冊あります

July 16, 2017

Gingertastrophe

Serious question: How many total counters are there in the Japanese language?

September 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Serious answer: about a dozen or a whole lot more, depending on what you think of as counters.

Take the lists on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter_word for example. They include things like seconds, minutes, hours. Technically I suppose those are counters, but I assume you meant counters that are 'only' in the Japanese language. Otherwise grams, centimeters and all those would be counters too.

September 27, 2017

Aki-kun

The answer varies since not all are listed everywhere and there probably doesn't exist an exhaustive list anywhere. That said, many of them aren't even really used by most Japanese.

November 24, 2017

steven43547

Et on dit que le français est compliqué...

September 14, 2017

N1chope

La phonétique du japonais est beaucoup plus simple, et je crois que les conjugaisons aussi (mais j'en suis pas sûr encore) :P

September 18, 2017

vivalaashutosh

So where else can satsu be used?

July 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Anything that comes in 'volumes', like magazines and other printed works.

August 22, 2017

noraleo_

本 pronunciation for book is still ほん?

July 31, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, when it means 'book' its pronunciation is ほん. When used as 'base/origin' it's pronounced もと (e.g. in the surname 橋本 Hashimoto), with the exception of 日本 of course.

July 31, 2017

TomerTsur

So does 日本 have some connection with books..?

July 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I'm tempted to say that "Japan" means "daily books", but no. :D 本 also means "origin/base", and with 日 being "sun" (as well as day) ... Japan = the land of the rising sun.

July 22, 2017

Kibo-Chopper

If I use this specific counter for books can I omit "本が"?

September 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In an actual conversation (where you are contextually aware the topic is books); probably. In this case; probably not, because 冊 ('satsu') is a counter for anything that comes in volumes, not just books.

September 21, 2017

pyroguy174

So is it weird that i remembered the order of sentences by thinking like Yoda??

April 9, 2018

insincere

Why ga?

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

It's a subject marker. It marks the preceding thing as the subject of the sentence.

December 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

That is what you normaly use with imasu and arimasu.

January 8, 2018

Colin904590

Shouldn't 'There is ten books' or 'There are ten books' both be acceptable?

November 25, 2017

N1chope

I think "there is ten books" is not really correct in English, even if it may be used in abbreviated form in informal contexts

November 27, 2017

V2Blast

"There is ten books" would be incorrect grammar. "Books" is the subject, and the verb must be plural to match the plural subject.

"There is/are [x]" is an existential clause, with "there" as a dummy pronoun.

December 22, 2017

Nicofiesta

How would you say " I have ten books " ?

December 1, 2017

Aki-kun

This sentence could express just that if the topic is "I". Of course, you could add the topic as well. Or you could use the verb 持つ(もつ) (possess).

十冊持っています

December 1, 2017

CharleeCas

I answered "I have ten books" and still got accepted,

December 24, 2017

MardukSky

In other exercise, the one with seven books in the bookshelf, さつ was pronounced as さっ, are both correct?

June 22, 2017

I.X.

Idk how you can pronounce さっ with the small tsu. "Sa~"?
Like ええっ (ee~)?

July 1, 2017

Aki-kun

It's always さつ

November 24, 2017

mari.tori

Does anyone else also hear "sat" and then 2 seconds of very soft crackling noise, when clicking on さつ? .. It's very eerie ^_^'

September 15, 2017

regularfanb0y

This can be 十さつ本があります right? Or is it weird? I answered this and got accepted btw.

July 13, 2018

TakakoKumagai

十冊をじゅうさつと言うのは間違いです。 十冊、10冊は、 "じゅっさつ" と読みます。 You should not pronounce ten books "juusatsu". You pronounce them as "jussatsu".

August 9, 2018

TakakoKumagai

Juusatsu sounds like being shot. Jussatsu is natural. Hon ga juu satu ari masu we understand there are ten books. Only "jussatsu" is correctly pronounced.

September 7, 2018

VittuPerrrkele

So, will be all ways 本(number) さつあります。don't matter what number is?

September 11, 2018

TakakoKumagai

? hon means books, ju means ten, when you count the number of books you say jussatsu. 冊satsu is used when books or notebooks are counted.

September 11, 2018

TakakoKumagai

excuse me , jussatsu is ten books

September 11, 2018

Vichozero

Is it wrong reading this as "i have ten books"?

December 18, 2018

John863934

no.

January 2, 2019

HaruhiSuzu6

I guessed the correct sentence. since I didnt remember the meaning of counter (さつ) I just wrote the basic meanings and I couldnt believe it. so I checked the comments and thats when I found out about the -さつ

January 30, 2019

hugessfan

I know they say Asians are great at math, but that doesn't mean that they need so many specific counters!

September 12, 2017

TakakoKumagai

Asians are not good at math We know Europians are good at genders but that does not mean that you need so many specific gender varieties

September 11, 2018

TakakoKumagai

Sorry i do not know if you are a n European

September 11, 2018

TakakoKumagai

I was taught how to count when I was a child there might be some Japanese who do not know how to count rabbits ten rabbits are 10 pa or juppa ten birds are 10 pa or juppa ten lions are 10 tou or juttou ten small dogs are 10 piki or juppiki so why not ten rabbits are not 10 piki or juppiki but juppa like birds? because rabbits jumps high??

September 11, 2018

TakakoKumagai

I like reading English They say far away places look greener and lives might be vain but yet still I ve loved English since I read the Princess and the Pea with a English Japanese Dictionary for beginners though I could not retort promptly when my mom said she preferred a child who retorts soon to a child like me who did not say anything when she was mad at me because I looked ditached from her situation I did not know how to answer and I adored the princess who blamed the rough bed under the sheet the prince's mother put a lot of peas and the princess said she could not sleep well at all in the morning as she felt. And I ve hoped to talk anything as we feel without any fear like the princess of the Princess and the Peas although I am scared of making mistakes and let others misunderstand

September 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.