"It is a bathroom."

Translation:トイレです。

June 15, 2017

21 Comments


MarwaYacout

what is the second letter.. for bathroom? to-??-re

June 15, 2017

LegatonMik

'i', so the whole word is to-i-re ^^

June 15, 2017

PrmExr2487

I heard that you always need to say おトイレ to be polite; トイレ by itself is like calling it "the sh*tter". Is that a misconception?

July 11, 2017

RobbPorter

That is a misconception. Toire is fine and is a common, non offensive term.

July 25, 2017

RobbPorter

Otearai is the polite way of saying it for business meetings etc...

July 25, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

お手洗い, or the place of hand washing is the polite or posh way of referring to the bathroom. Generally the outhouse is not given an honorific, so トイレ is just fine.

April 8, 2018

06kellyjac

I put トイレ & です on a "build a sentance out of blocks" section and it said I needed トイレです ...

I have a screenshot saved

October 13, 2017

Tomas.Janik

Why can't I use the symbol は in this sentence? That is, トイレはです (not accepted by duo).

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

You wouldn't use both は and です in a row with nothing in between. You might say トイレは汚いです (汚い=きたない = dirty), but you don't need a topic marker if the only other word that follows it is です.

January 23, 2018

Jasmin311755

This isn't really correct..

November 15, 2017

FAlter5

It accepted my sentence お風呂場です but トイレ is NOT the right word for bathroom. In Japan, the room with the toilet and the room with the bathtub are often two different rooms (there are houses like this here in Germany as well, although I always lived with a toilet in the bathroom). So it is important to know that bathroom (a place where you bathe - "bathplace") is お風呂場 and not トイレ, which is the toilet and also the room where the toilet is located.

January 19, 2018

francisdavey

That distinction is made in British English too. A bathroom may or may not have a toilet in it (many don't) but "bathroom" is quite a different concept from "toilet". "Bathroom" as a euphemism for a room which may not have a bath in is, I think, American only. That makes it a bit harder for non-Americans.

March 8, 2018

V2Blast

In English, "bathroom" can refer to a room with just a sink and nothing else. Or just a toilet and sink. It's not meant to be interpreted literally.

January 23, 2018

Ishana92

is this the way one would say it in japanese or is there another word not based on "toilet"

July 7, 2017

RobbPorter

Otearai is the polite form for toilet. It depends on what you want exactly. If you want the room with the bath in it you would say Ofuruba. Toire and otearai are general words for place to go pee.

July 25, 2017

V2Blast

Generally, it's just お風呂(おふろ), meaning "bath" (but often used to refer to a bathroom as well), not おふるば. I assume what you meant was 風呂場(ふろば), which more specifically means "bathroom".

January 23, 2018

fetedeclarity

Surely the japanese have a euphemism for the 'place we relieve our bowels', they being so polite?

August 2, 2017

dias.rr

How would one say "it is the bathroom"? Is there a way of distinguishing whether we mean a definite or indefinite article?

November 21, 2017

Cecil164832

I'm impressed. I put おてあらいです and it accepted it.

March 30, 2018

Mike899735

I really can't understand why a toilet is called a bathroom. Some call it a comfort room, but bathroom never.

May 13, 2018

Mike899735

The answer "it is a toilet" is also accepted as correct, as is garden, not yard for "niwa".

May 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.