"タバコをやめるのはたいへんです。"

Translation:It is hard to quit smoking.

June 15, 2017

40 Comments


Maeglin3

It is difficult to quit smoking, but apparently not tobacco... ☹️

June 15, 2017

AdrianWill829460

It is important to recognise that when the Japanese say what sounds like "tobacco" to us, they don't mean tobacco. Which could refer to chewing tobacco or all sorts. Always means smoking / cigarettes. We have to learn to separate what we hear in wasei-eigo (quasi English) from what they really mean.

August 15, 2017

LarsXensen

How do you refer to other sorts of tobacco then? Such as "I chew tobacco"?

February 20, 2018

RamomNF

I think japanese don't even have the verb to smoke, the verb 吸う (すう) actually means to suck and when translating we adapt as to smoke when we have タバコをすう.

August 9, 2017

amrok

And English doesn't have to verb to suck fumes. Smoke just means something is burning and smoking.

January 22, 2018

Toko102570

「喫煙する」 is another word for smoking cigarettes

May 27, 2018

avidrucker

That should be an error. Did you report it?

June 19, 2017

Ruthenium44

Although タバコ sounds like tobacco in English, the meaning is most commonly smoking, or cigarettes. Translating it as tobacco would be a bit unnatural.

June 24, 2017

joeyjoejoe

Do you think the Japanese could mean the speaker is trying to quit smoking something other than tobacco? I don't think so. But nowadays in English, saying you are trying to quit smoking does not necessarily mean tobacco.

June 29, 2017

disasterisks

Is it really unnatural? In English, if someone told me that they were trying to quit tabacco I would generally assume they meant smoking. It feels to me like marking "tabacco" wrong is a silly thing to do.

July 27, 2017

darthoctopus

タバコを辞めるのは大変です

July 23, 2017

V2Blast

Could the kanji alternately be 止める here?

August 27, 2017

AdrianWill829460

"Giving up smoking is hard." I think should be OK. It's perfectly natural English round these parts!

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. It's fine.

August 27, 2017

RodrigoRequiao

What's the difference between 「たいへん」and 「むずかしい」?

December 5, 2017

orineu

Probably the same as the difference between "hard" and "difficult".

October 17, 2018

McKenzie165433

"Stopping smoking is hard" should also be accepted

November 20, 2017

AdrianWill829460

"It is hard to give up smoking" marked wrong :/

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

August 27, 2017

Thkgk

"It is even marked wrong 3 month later. 止める =

  1. to stop (an activity); to cease; to discontinue; to end; to quit

  2. to cancel; to abandon; to give up; to abolish; to abstain; to refrain

December 12, 2017

Troy991073

It is tough to quit smoking, but not correct...

June 27, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I think people might be misunderstanding you. If you're trying to say "'It is tough to give up smoking' should also be accepted" I agree witglh you - "tough" is a perfectly acceptable colloquial variation of "difficult" in American English.

August 15, 2017

Saul806842

i know, right!?

September 15, 2017

AverylRising

What about stop smoking?

September 27, 2017

Son.Goku

Agreed. I reported this.

January 14, 2018

changingsh1

It is very hard to stop smoking is different than it is very hard to quit smoking

October 2, 2017

Thkgk

タバコをやめる means

  1. to give up smoking; to stop smoking​

Therefore " It's hard to give up smoking." Should be accepted.

December 15, 2017

dtUyaD

How would you say "tobacco" (as in the plant) in Japanese?

December 29, 2017

JOKOJOKO83

It's not that hard! I do it everyday

December 30, 2017

hollt693

"Giving up smoking is easy; I've done it hundreds of times." - Mark Twain

January 30, 2018

ignat980

I've watched so much anime that I instantly understood what yameru meant

October 28, 2018

Droledami

She almost speedran this sentence.

October 28, 2017

n7RD4

'Quit' and 'give up' mean the same thing

March 23, 2018

Jamil_Paul
Plus

"Abstain smoking" should also be accepted, shouldn't it?

October 22, 2018

amrjunior1
Plus

is to stop ya me RU or just ya me - what is the function of the RU? Thank you

January 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.