1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "タバコをやめるのはたいへんです。"

"タバコをやめるのはたいへんです。"

Translation:It is hard to quit smoking.

June 15, 2017

37 Comments


Maeglin3

It is difficult to quit smoking, but apparently not tobacco... ☹️


AdrianWill829460

It is important to recognise that when the Japanese say what sounds like "tobacco" to us, they don't mean tobacco. Which could refer to chewing tobacco or all sorts. Always means smoking / cigarettes. We have to learn to separate what we hear in wasei-eigo (quasi English) from what they really mean.


LarsXensen

How do you refer to other sorts of tobacco then? Such as "I chew tobacco"?


RamomNF

I think japanese don't even have the verb to smoke, the verb 吸う (すう) actually means to suck and when translating we adapt as to smoke when we have タバコをすう.


amrok

And English doesn't have to verb to suck fumes. Smoke just means something is burning and smoking.


Toko102570

「喫煙する」 is another word for smoking cigarettes


darthoctopus

タバコを辞めるのは大変です


V2Blast

Could the kanji alternately be 止める here?


AdrianWill829460

"Giving up smoking is hard." I think should be OK. It's perfectly natural English round these parts!


V2Blast

Report it. It's fine.


RodrigoRequiao

What's the difference between 「たいへん」and 「むずかしい」?


McKenzie165433

"Stopping smoking is hard" should also be accepted


AdrianWill829460

"It is hard to give up smoking" marked wrong :/


Thkgk

"It is even marked wrong 3 month later. 止める =

  1. to stop (an activity); to cease; to discontinue; to end; to quit

  2. to cancel; to abandon; to give up; to abolish; to abstain; to refrain


hollt693

"Giving up smoking is easy; I've done it hundreds of times." - Mark Twain


Troy991073

It is tough to quit smoking, but not correct...


AdrianWill829460

I think people might be misunderstanding you. If you're trying to say "'It is tough to give up smoking' should also be accepted" I agree witglh you - "tough" is a perfectly acceptable colloquial variation of "difficult" in American English.


AverylRising

What about stop smoking?


Son.Goku

Agreed. I reported this.


changingsh1

It is very hard to stop smoking is different than it is very hard to quit smoking


Thkgk

タバコをやめる means

  1. to give up smoking; to stop smoking​

Therefore " It's hard to give up smoking." Should be accepted.


dtUyaD

How would you say "tobacco" (as in the plant) in Japanese?


JOKOJOKO83

It's not that hard! I do it everyday


ignat980

I've watched so much anime that I instantly understood what yameru meant


Droledami

She almost speedran this sentence.


n7RD4

'Quit' and 'give up' mean the same thing


Jamil_Paul

"Abstain smoking" should also be accepted, shouldn't it?


Ben813848

Would it be fine / incorrect / superfluous / weird to incorporate 吸う into this sentence as well, and if so would you use て-form or dictionary form, and の or こと as a normaliser? E.g:

タバコを吸うのをやめるのは大変です

Basing this sentence construction on intuition + google results for, "のをやめるのは" and ”タバコを吸うのを” (in quotes). Please correct me if there is an issue with the construction.

Edit: Yep, thanks for that Keith. Forgot to come back and update this. Had a friend run this by his Japanese teacher, who basically said the same thing: "grammatically, you could say that, but no one would phrase it that way."


KeithWong9

The only problem is that it is too clumsy. Try breaking it into two sentences if it is really needed. タバコを吸うのをやめる、それは大変です。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.