1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おちゃをください。"

"おちゃをください。"

Translation:Tea, please.

June 15, 2017

63 Comments


Tim765077

The draggable words in the mobile app force an answer of "can I get tea" which in British English sounds deliberately impolite.


Ilexk

It says "can I get tea please" and you have to remember that Japanese isn't English and doesn't usually work the same in terms of wording. I do understand why you say that though. It does sound rude in English.


Kitty331933

It sounds ok to me i mean its not like your saying anything rude your just asking a simple question, however i think doulingo should recognize that in japaneese culture these phrases are meant to be polite and formal, thus the addition of "please" should not only be a alternatuve answer, but an encouraged one


Zach_Factor

I'm American, and I feel the same way


SamTurley3

"Please can I have some tea?" was recected. Not sure if that should be an alternative solution?


JoshDeYoun1

I just answered "Can I have some tea please" and it said Correct


Calvin179

Yes! I tried it too, and it didn't accept it...


SkyBunneh

It said お茶をください was incorrect? What is wrong here?


Raijania

Occasionally Kanji isn't accepted, duo needs to fix this


Coebalt

"Can I get "some" tea" doesn't not imply the same politeness as お茶をください. Also, some was not an option to chose from which would make it slightly more polite, but still not very polite in English. "May I have some tea" would be a better English translation as "may" implies a bit of politeness.


lambdanis

Does おちゃ mean tea (any kind) or specifically green tea? Or do Japanese people know only green tea? :P


Melina.Arins

お茶 only means "tea" (any tea).
A few popular teas in Japan (from what I could get to know living in Brazil) are:

• 煎茶 [せんちゃ] = sentcha (Japanese green tea)
• 番茶 [ばんちゃ] = coarse green tea (often served after meals, I was told)
• 抹茶 [まっちゃ] = matcha (powdered green tea, the one used in Japanese tea ceremonies)
• 玄米茶 [ちゃ] = genmai tea (a blend of green tea and toasted rice)
• ウーロン茶 [ウーロンちゃ] = oolong tea (a tea preparation between green tea and black tea, more rarely called "blue tea")
• 紅茶 [こうちゃ] = black tea (though the first kanji would literally mean "red")

All of those are different preparations or blends from the Camellia sinensis, which is the tea plant.

Actually, green tea in general is literally 緑茶 [りょくちゃ]. But in Japan there are several different preparations of green tea, each one with a more specific name (like sentcha and bancha).
For a brief information on Japanese teas, see the Wikipedia article:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_tea#Japan

By the way, in Chinese, the oolong tea is written as 乌龙茶 (simplified writing) or 烏龍茶 (traditional writing), what means literally "black dragon tea" (and it is officially transliterated as "wūlóng chā", according to the pinyin system). And it is my favorite tea! ♡

My Japanese favorite tea (from the few I tried) is the genmai one. :)


Lord_Bacon03

what does Brazil have to do with Japanese????????????????????? i keep seeing people mention it???????????????????????????????????


pedrom.9

Also, he just stated that he is not a native speaker and lives in Brazil. Furthermore, apart from the diasphora (that Leuenberg just posted above), Brazil is a country that speaks portuguese and there are a lot of words in japanese that are derived from portuguese words due to Portugal's contact with the japaneses


emmyclem

I said "I'd like tea please," which a perfectly (imo) English equivalent of Ocha wo kudasai, which more literally simply means "tea please." Maybe they'll program more variations in.


Harshvardh31841

Can I use お茶 instead?


Raijania

Doesn't work annoyingly. Sometimes it accepts kanji sometimes it doesn't ugh


Xander479

It seems to be listening exercises specifically where certain kanji aren't accepted. I always have to remind myself to just use kana for those


Observisto

Got this right after "I do not drink tea".


johncquayle

Can I get some... Is a very American way to say this. Can I have... Or I would like... Would be English alternatives


Amaya_Tsuya

If おちゃ is green tea why does it not say 'Can I get some green tea?'


SisterMounteer

Because おちゃ isn't green tea, it's any tea or just tea in general.


Mike899735

Not sure where you live but here in Japan Ocha is green tea or the Japanese tea ceremony. Black tea is kocha. We have both at home. Sorry unable to type in Kana on this computer.


Corn995033

"Could i've tea please?" uh, okay? reported it lol, technically it's right but VERY awkward to say compared to my answer


pizzaa5555

How would you ask for a specific container of tea, like if you pointed at a kettle or something and asked for that specific tea?


Dr_Nightshade

If this is a question, shouldn't it end in "ka" and a question mark?


Mels182143

Technically, in English we phrase it more as a question, than an order. "Can I have tea, please?" though it literally translate to "tea, please" as if you are ordering tea, not asking if you can have tea.


novofox

Unless it's in reply to "What can I get you?" In which case it seems an appropriate answer (to my western eyes anyway)


Assy.McGee

I could be wrong, but would this not directly translate into "tea, please". Because if one is asking for something, would it instead be written as, "お茶をくださいですか。” Or at least written with a question mark at the end?


Arisa507266

Is 'I WOULD LIKE A TEA, PLEASE' a valid translation of this phrase?


MuhammedAb634888

Problem is displayed as a statement when the correct response is a question?


SeverusAJ

"Can I get some Japanese tea?" Oops. Wrong.


AJSJQYT

May I have some tea (please)? is perfectly fine using British English politeness words.


spp_rod

Can someone explain me the difference between まand を here please?


RobinG02

Why no question mark?


Mike899735

Please give me tea. Is also ok.


Anime__Freak

The draggable words unfortunately don't have 'tea please' it makes you drag other words so when you say it it dubs it as wrong.


seratanto

One tea please. Is not correct?


microwhale

What is the difference between "wo" and "wa" (which you add after a noun)? I got only confused by those two so far


Juseh.Soares

を - in this case, it supposes "I want tea because I like it", right? は - in this case, would supposes "I want tea because I need it", right? Sorry for my english ;(


Victoria299387

On the PC version I typed お茶をください and it said I was incorrect. I'm no expert, but お茶 and おちゃ are the same.


Keerthana644808

Im confused why are there two ways of spelling tea and other words and in which situation do you use them??


Mariana600803

What's the difference between "kudasai" and "onegaishimasu" ??


Chrysonyx

"お茶をください。” is considered incorrect even though it is the correct form with the correct kanji.


Javier682859

I have written this sentence, but for the app is not correct.


Leuenberg

御茶を下さい is not an accepted answer! Go figure...


AlecdaPeeko

Couldn't the answer technically be "Blood, please"? Since おちゃ can also mean blood in Japanese.


Zach_Factor

You aren't doing anything to the tea yet the "wo" particle is still there. Is it because you would just assume based on the context that you want the listener to get you tea?


Galactic_Otter

what does を mean in a sentence?


novofox

I'm confused as to why it's おちゃをください and not just おちゃください since it was accepted in the last exercises


TravisGarr1

Again, accept お茶をください。


bolyglot

Is this the sentence to use in a restaurant?


whatdoyouc5

I forgot to put the last word in the end, so it was my mistake xD


armystay99

How would は change the meaning of the sentence?


dojaduolingo

How polite would this be? Can I use it in restaurants?


some-body_once_

Whats wrong with "gimme tea"??


GodsPurpleBea

Typo not a misunderstanding

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.