"おちゃをください。"

Translation:Tea, please.

June 15, 2017

72 Comments


ChrisBanci

Tea please

June 21, 2017

Tim765077

The draggable words in the mobile app force an answer of "can I get tea" which in British English sounds deliberately impolite.

July 12, 2017

Ilexk

It says "can I get tea please" and you have to remember that Japanese isn't English and doesn't usually work the same in terms of wording. I do understand why you say that though. It does sound rude in English.

July 25, 2017

Kitty331933

It sounds ok to me i mean its not like your saying anything rude your just asking a simple question, however i think doulingo should recognize that in japaneese culture these phrases are meant to be polite and formal, thus the addition of "please" should not only be a alternatuve answer, but an encouraged one

November 18, 2017

Zach_Factor

I'm American, and I feel the same way

May 10, 2019

1161542143

It seems rude in American english as well! I really hate "can i"... wondering if there is a MAY I option...

March 16, 2018

Zach_Factor

If you think it would be more accurate for Duolingo to teach us "may i" instead of "can i" then please report it instead of ranting in the comment section

May 10, 2019

SamTurley3

"Please can I have some tea?" was recected. Not sure if that should be an alternative solution?

June 15, 2017

AdamScott794079

Report it

June 15, 2017

JoshDeYoun1

I just answered "Can I have some tea please" and it said Correct

November 2, 2017

Mike899735

I will try using have.......get is very impolite

May 3, 2018

Calvin179

Yes! I tried it too, and it didn't accept it...

August 6, 2017

Coebalt

"Can I get "some" tea" doesn't not imply the same politeness as お茶をください. Also, some was not an option to chose from which would make it slightly more polite, but still not very polite in English. "May I have some tea" would be a better English translation as "may" implies a bit of politeness.

October 12, 2017

SkyBunneh

It said お茶をください was incorrect? What is wrong here?

August 28, 2018

Raijania

Occasionally Kanji isn't accepted, duo needs to fix this

October 8, 2018

lambdanis

Does おちゃ mean tea (any kind) or specifically green tea? Or do Japanese people know only green tea? :P

August 18, 2017

Melina.Arins

お茶 only means "tea" (any tea).
A few popular teas in Japan (from what I could get to know living in Brazil) are:

• 煎茶 [せんちゃ] = sentcha (Japanese green tea)
• 番茶 [ばんちゃ] = coarse green tea (often served after meals, I was told)
• 抹茶 [まっちゃ] = matcha (powdered green tea, the one used in Japanese tea ceremonies)
• 玄米茶 [ちゃ] = genmai tea (a blend of green tea and toasted rice)
• ウーロン茶 [ウーロンちゃ] = oolong tea (a tea preparation between green tea and black tea, more rarely called "blue tea")
• 紅茶 [こうちゃ] = black tea (though the first kanji would literally mean "red")

All of those are different preparations or blends from the Camellia sinensis, which is the tea plant.

Actually, green tea in general is literally 緑茶 [りょくちゃ]. But in Japan there are several different preparations of green tea, each one with a more specific name (like sentcha and bancha).
For a brief information on Japanese teas, see the Wikipedia article:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_tea#Japan

By the way, in Chinese, the oolong tea is written as 乌龙茶 (simplified writing) or 烏龍茶 (traditional writing), what means literally "black dragon tea" (and it is officially transliterated as "wūlóng chā", according to the pinyin system). And it is my favorite tea! ♡

My Japanese favorite tea (from the few I tried) is the genmai one. :)

October 3, 2017

Lord_Bacon03

what does Brazil have to do with Japanese????????????????????? i keep seeing people mention it???????????????????????????????????

January 25, 2019

pedrom.9

Also, he just stated that he is not a native speaker and lives in Brazil. Furthermore, apart from the diasphora (that Leuenberg just posted above), Brazil is a country that speaks portuguese and there are a lot of words in japanese that are derived from portuguese words due to Portugal's contact with the japaneses

March 17, 2019

emmyclem

I said "I'd like tea please," which a perfectly (imo) English equivalent of Ocha wo kudasai, which more literally simply means "tea please." Maybe they'll program more variations in.

October 30, 2017

Harshvardh31841

Can I use お茶 instead?

June 20, 2018

Raijania

Doesn't work annoyingly. Sometimes it accepts kanji sometimes it doesn't ugh

October 8, 2018

Xander479

It seems to be listening exercises specifically where certain kanji aren't accepted. I always have to remind myself to just use kana for those

March 15, 2019

Observisto

Got this right after "I do not drink tea".

October 3, 2017

bebe165

Can i drink tea

October 29, 2017

johncquayle

Can I get some... Is a very American way to say this. Can I have... Or I would like... Would be English alternatives

December 15, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

If おちゃ is green tea why does it not say 'Can I get some green tea?'

December 29, 2017

SisterMounteer

Because おちゃ isn't green tea, it's any tea or just tea in general.

May 4, 2018

Mike899735

Not sure where you live but here in Japan Ocha is green tea or the Japanese tea ceremony. Black tea is kocha. We have both at home. Sorry unable to type in Kana on this computer.

May 4, 2018

yrden4

probably because there is no "some"

February 15, 2018

Corn995033

"Could i've tea please?" uh, okay? reported it lol, technically it's right but VERY awkward to say compared to my answer

January 3, 2018

pizzaa5555

How would you ask for a specific container of tea, like if you pointed at a kettle or something and asked for that specific tea?

January 16, 2018

Dr_Nightshade

If this is a question, shouldn't it end in "ka" and a question mark?

February 4, 2018

Mels182143

Technically, in English we phrase it more as a question, than an order. "Can I have tea, please?" though it literally translate to "tea, please" as if you are ordering tea, not asking if you can have tea.

August 24, 2018

novofox

Unless it's in reply to "What can I get you?" In which case it seems an appropriate answer (to my western eyes anyway)

May 23, 2019

Assy.McGee

I could be wrong, but would this not directly translate into "tea, please". Because if one is asking for something, would it instead be written as, "お茶をくださいですか。” Or at least written with a question mark at the end?

February 9, 2018

Arisa507266

Is 'I WOULD LIKE A TEA, PLEASE' a valid translation of this phrase?

February 28, 2018

MuhammedAb634888

Problem is displayed as a statement when the correct response is a question?

March 6, 2018

SeverusAJ

"Can I get some Japanese tea?" Oops. Wrong.

March 7, 2018

AJSJQYT

May I have some tea (please)? is perfectly fine using British English politeness words.

March 15, 2018

spp_rod

Can someone explain me the difference between まand を here please?

April 12, 2018

RobinG02

Why no question mark?

May 1, 2018

Mike899735

Please give me tea. Is also ok.

June 10, 2018

Anime__Freak

The draggable words unfortunately don't have 'tea please' it makes you drag other words so when you say it it dubs it as wrong.

June 12, 2018

seratanto

One tea please. Is not correct?

June 17, 2018

microwhale

What is the difference between "wo" and "wa" (which you add after a noun)? I got only confused by those two so far

July 19, 2018

Juseh.Soares

を - in this case, it supposes "I want tea because I like it", right? は - in this case, would supposes "I want tea because I need it", right? Sorry for my english ;(

July 25, 2018

Victoria299387

On the PC version I typed お茶をください and it said I was incorrect. I'm no expert, but お茶 and おちゃ are the same.

September 9, 2018

Keerthana644808

Im confused why are there two ways of spelling tea and other words and in which situation do you use them??

September 28, 2018

Mariana600803

What's the difference between "kudasai" and "onegaishimasu" ??

November 4, 2018

Chrysonyx

"お茶をください。” is considered incorrect even though it is the correct form with the correct kanji.

December 12, 2018

Javier682859

I have written this sentence, but for the app is not correct.

January 8, 2019

cngP8

Woops

January 16, 2019

Leuenberg

御茶を下さい is not an accepted answer! Go figure...

January 21, 2019

AlecdaPeeko

Couldn't the answer technically be "Blood, please"? Since おちゃ can also mean blood in Japanese.

January 31, 2019

Fil176327

Nani

May 9, 2019

Zach_Factor

You aren't doing anything to the tea yet the "wo" particle is still there. Is it because you would just assume based on the context that you want the listener to get you tea?

May 10, 2019

Galactic_Twinkie

what does を mean in a sentence?

May 14, 2019

novofox

I'm confused as to why it's おちゃをください and not just おちゃください since it was accepted in the last exercises

May 23, 2019

TravisGarr1

Again, accept お茶をください。

June 5, 2019

marionon

Is this the sentence to use in a restaurant?

June 9, 2019

whatdoyouc5

I forgot to put the last word in the end, so it was my mistake xD

June 24, 2019

DjamSenpai

How would は change the meaning of the sentence?

July 5, 2019

danfur65

How polite would this be? Can I use it in restaurants?

July 26, 2019

some-body_once_

Whats wrong with "gimme tea"??

September 6, 2019

Bryson724009

doulingo shouldnt have an answer that is a question for this one. It doesnt end in ka.

December 24, 2017

sarafrench5

That is horrible

March 13, 2018

KatSchwart

The romanji translation is "Ocha wa kudasai."

June 27, 2017

MattB324652

Almost - 'wo' rather than 'wa'

June 27, 2017

Jayners112

Ocha wo kudasai*

June 29, 2017

Daniel513800

As i just learned in another comment stream, wa would be if you wanted only green tea, and wo would be if you wanted green tea and possibly other things

July 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.