"すこしまってください。"

Translation:Please wait for a bit.

June 15, 2017

30 Comments


dsiap

For a while is not little. A while sounds long

June 15, 2017

B_2_H

Agreed. In English a while has a connotation of a longer period of time. すこし translates better as a little, or a bit.

June 16, 2017

David854118

You hear this mistranslation a lot from Japanese who don't speak English that well. It should be "please wait a moment"

August 28, 2017

Howard

"a bit" is accepted.

March 15, 2018

darthoctopus

少し待って下さい

July 16, 2017

RyanZmolek

DUOLINGO: What are those weird symbols?

February 12, 2019

GabrielGoh7

Isn't more natural to say ちょっとまってください?

September 21, 2017

Rk5I3

It is, but it is may sometimes also sound a bit rough or impolite in a request, depending on the situation.

January 17, 2018

DaveElkan

"Please wait a little while" is incorrect? C'mon.

August 13, 2017

hollt693

That sounds more correct to me than Duo's translation.

December 2, 2017

Laura209845

Synonyms are hard for the owl.

August 9, 2017

Jeff431868

Doesn't すこし mean a little? For a while indicates a long time

September 30, 2017

saliast

Yep, you are stuck.. Gunna be there a while.

August 11, 2017

bolinsky

Does it appear to anyone else that the quality of the course is degrading as we move through it? There was also a significant bump in difficulty upon reaching this skill, I think because more complex grammar rules are being introduced without explanation.

October 6, 2017

Leliel03

No, I hadn't noticed that specifically, and this is my second time through. But I have noticed it's a bit rougher than the older courses and it makes sense that since fewer people make it to the later lessons that those would have less refinement. SoI guess just keep giving them feedback and they'll smooth it out. ;)

February 1, 2018

Tanner742258

Please wait a minute.

July 15, 2018

Nafay987

I said "wait a little please" and wrong again. It's very frustrating this happens all the time

February 10, 2018

Randy33189

Should be "please wait a moment"

March 12, 2018

ChristophP89013

This should probably be "ちょっと待ってください" though that might imply just wait for a moment. Not sure what the app wants here

January 26, 2018

Jack998045

Honestly dont know if there's a regional difference, but to me and how a lot of people here use it, a while isnt really indicated on a specific lapse of time, usually a short time but not really a long time so it doesn't seem wrong to me

February 12, 2018

kirayasha

please wait a little

March 22, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

what a terrible english Translation o.O

May 3, 2018

BobcatMonk

"Please wait a sec" ... Too informal for the Japanese sentence?

August 20, 2018

Julien363857

Probably, since they use the more formal すこし instead of ちょっと

October 10, 2018

ImADorkIDo

Can't you also say ちょっと まって! I've heard it a lot!

January 6, 2019

jamesjiao

With 'ください' at the end yes. Your example is spoken in a different register.

January 6, 2019

EzekielRon

What's the difference between 少し and 少ない?

April 2, 2019

jamesjiao

少し = a few and 少ない = few. One word apart but big difference.

April 2, 2019

Radko-

Chotto matte oneesan

April 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.