1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "すこしまってください。"

"すこしまってください。"

Translation:Please wait for a bit.

June 15, 2017

30 Comments


dsiap

For a while is not little. A while sounds long


B_2_H

Agreed. In English a while has a connotation of a longer period of time. すこし translates better as a little, or a bit.


David854118

You hear this mistranslation a lot from Japanese who don't speak English that well. It should be "please wait a moment"


Howard

"a bit" is accepted.


darthoctopus

少し待って下さい


RyanZmolek

DUOLINGO: What are those weird symbols?


GabrielGoh7

Isn't more natural to say ちょっとまってください?


Rk5I3

It is, but it is may sometimes also sound a bit rough or impolite in a request, depending on the situation.


DaveElkan

"Please wait a little while" is incorrect? C'mon.


hollt693

That sounds more correct to me than Duo's translation.


Laura209845

Synonyms are hard for the owl.


Jeff431868

Doesn't すこし mean a little? For a while indicates a long time


saliast

Yep, you are stuck.. Gunna be there a while.


bolinsky

Does it appear to anyone else that the quality of the course is degrading as we move through it? There was also a significant bump in difficulty upon reaching this skill, I think because more complex grammar rules are being introduced without explanation.


Leliel03

No, I hadn't noticed that specifically, and this is my second time through. But I have noticed it's a bit rougher than the older courses and it makes sense that since fewer people make it to the later lessons that those would have less refinement. SoI guess just keep giving them feedback and they'll smooth it out. ;)


Tanner742258

Please wait a minute.


Nafay987

I said "wait a little please" and wrong again. It's very frustrating this happens all the time


Randy33189

Should be "please wait a moment"


ChristophP89013

This should probably be "ちょっと待ってください" though that might imply just wait for a moment. Not sure what the app wants here


Jack998045

Honestly dont know if there's a regional difference, but to me and how a lot of people here use it, a while isnt really indicated on a specific lapse of time, usually a short time but not really a long time so it doesn't seem wrong to me


kirayasha

please wait a little


-kevboard-

what a terrible english Translation o.O


BobcatMonk

"Please wait a sec" ... Too informal for the Japanese sentence?


Julien363857

Probably, since they use the more formal すこし instead of ちょっと


ImADorkIDo

Can't you also say ちょっと まって! I've heard it a lot!


jamesjiao

With 'ください' at the end yes. Your example is spoken in a different register.


EzekielRon

What's the difference between 少し and 少ない?


jamesjiao

少し = a few and 少ない = few. One word apart but big difference.


Radko-

Chotto matte oneesan

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.