"Nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka."

Translation:はじめまして、田中と言います。

June 15, 2017

114 Comments


Chrissi905503

How is choosing といいます and と いい ます different?

June 15, 2017

Jake3.14

No different, it's just you choosing either to give the whole word or construct it yourself to see if you remember the parts

June 22, 2017

generaltaylor

I got it wrong by using the whole word and not choosing them each by themselves. :(

June 26, 2018

varkentje123

I'm not sure how that happened. Anyway, I don't ever use the blocks: I'd recommend typing the words yourself, as that helps you remember them. :) You can also easily switch to Kanji that way, so you'll learn the Kanji as well, even though Duolingo usually doesn't use them, for some reason.

June 27, 2018

NoahDale1

Is there a way to change the settings to allow me to type in answers using a Japanese keyboard?

July 29, 2018

DanielBell78688

はい! There should be an option at the bottom of the page (on word block questions) to use the japanese keyboard. It doesnt work on phones sadly.

July 31, 2018

SaraJ.Pinto

I dont understand. I used to be able to write in Japanese in my iphone app but Duolingo in android doesnt seem to have that option? Please help i was learning a lot better writing the words, is there any way to do that on android?

June 16, 2019

RavenLMWinters

There is. You can install the keyboard onto your computer (it's through the control panel and whatnot, so you don't have to worry about downloading anything third-party). To do that you can follow this guide: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/how-to-install-japanese-keyboard/ Along with that, these shortcuts might be useful for effective use of the keyboard: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_programs/japanese-ime-hiragana-toggle-keys/3b2ffa3e-29ee-4d5a-b65b-dc67c9c869fc I hope this helps a little. :)

July 31, 2018

OmegaPanda

something called Japanese Microsoft IME

March 4, 2019

Eddie507353

Not if you are on the app. At least for the moment.

May 11, 2019

tilen826736

I keep getting this sentence wrong :'(

March 24, 2019

AutumnSkyfox

Because とis a particle, and they want to know if you can figure out that it's supposed to be と いいます, or if you you think といいます is one word.

October 29, 2018

LiLilia6

It's different two words. と is like a "conj." type of thing.

March 24, 2019

stefan69gitrekt

Why is 中 in 中国 pronounced like 'chuu' and im 田中 like 'naka'

July 8, 2017

ClemensPer

For Kanji there are normally two readings, a traditionally chinese and a purely japanese one. Both apply to the japanese language. Some have less, some even more. Those readings differ from use to use and there are no real general rules. I suggest you download an App to study Kanji separately to get a feel for how they work, I do the same :)

July 11, 2017

ArankaBloemberg

what app do you recommend?

March 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I would suggest WaniKani by Tofugu. You have to pay for it, but the first three levels are free. Three levels doesn't sound like much, but it's about 300 words iirc, and it starts from the very basics of kanji, which could be quite helpful.

March 8, 2018

crashedtime

Also want to rec WaniKani.

I have a lifetime membership. When I went to Tokyo for a month, I could read most of the signs I encountered just because of the kanji I leaned on WK. I've only gotten to level 10. I can't wait to finish them all. Absolutely my favorite Japanese tool.

November 4, 2018

BrayanPint20

I would recommend anki and reading the first 35 pages of RTK 1. It relies on making flashcards a specific way and remembering card's through imagination memory.

May 10, 2019

AdrianTepes4

Does wanikani have an app too?

July 16, 2019

SanaLife

Anki decks and Remembering The Kanji is really the way to go if you want to learn how to read kanji quickly.

August 4, 2019

fede9506

there are many ways to say it, maybe it is beta and that's why there are not yet the other possibilities to introduce, at least your name. 私の名前は。。。the literal translation of "my name is" is not really used in natural conversation but is still right. 。。。と言います the formal way 。。。と申します the most formal 。。。です the standard, easiest and most used way I'm Federico 「フェデリコです」

November 12, 2017

Seattle_Scott

Yeah, I put 初めまして田中と申します, and it wasn't accepted.

April 10, 2018

Bru_Swane

But using "です" like, "マリアです" means, "I am maria", and not, "my name is maria" ("マリアと言いです"). Right ? also, how do you read that kanji from the most formal ?

July 2, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes. They're all approximately the same, but I would say "My name is Maria" is more like 「私の名前はマリアです」while 「マリアと言います」 is more like "I'm called Maria".

申します is pronounced もうします (moushimasu).

July 3, 2019

John863934

と言いす is literally "You will say 'x'".

July 3, 2019

Jake3.14

Why does 田中 not need a particle, even though it kind of has a verb?

June 22, 2017

mxlgreg

Tanaka does have a particle. It's "to". It makes what goes before it a quotation. " Tanaka" they call me.

June 28, 2017

AndrewManz10

Tanaka does not have the ha particle because she is talking about herself which is obvious

November 19, 2017

laseryohanna

I am so very grateful for this piece of info. I am struggling with when/or when not to use different particles. You provided another piece for me. Have a lingot

July 7, 2018

crashedtime

For what it's worth, nearly everyone leaving Japanese struggles with particles in the beginning. You aren't just bad at Japanese or anything like that. One day, you'll start to see the pattern. :)

November 4, 2018

Jake3.14

So と can be quotes and 'and'?

June 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, among other things.

When referring to people, it can be "with".

It's used in more advanced grammar structures, such as ~すると... (if you ~, then...)

July 13, 2017

AlfaTrion

This is the best way to describe it! Thanks

January 9, 2019

Elyce787524

when translating to japanese it isnt incorrect to put さん at the end of his name.

June 21, 2017

brockjanik

It's Tanaka introducing himself. You wouldn't include an honorific for your own name.

June 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    This made me laugh

    June 16, 2019

japeshk

    Does word order matter here? You must say 'Tanaka I am called' rather than 'I am called Tanaka'?

    June 22, 2017

Jake3.14

    Verbs go at the ends of sentences

    June 22, 2017

Heather692866

    Ok, so there really should be two ways of translating to iimasu correctly. "My name is" and "You can call me" are both the same idea. Either should be right as a phrase because technically "My name is" would literally be "oname wa....."

    October 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Well... actually neither "My name is" or "You can call me" are the correct way of translating といいます.

    "My name is ~" would actually be 「私 (わたし) の名前 (なまえ) は ~」, not お名前は since the お is an honorific prefix, indicating that you are referring to someone else's name.

    "You can call me ~" would more accurately be 「~と呼んで (よんで) もいいです」 and it's a slightly different idea (at least in Japanese). This would be more likely to be used if you have a nickname/preferred name.

    Personally, I think the most correct way to translate といいます is "I am called", but that sounds strange in English.

    November 16, 2017

LangAddict

    How about 田中と申します ? Isn't that correct?

    December 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Yes, it's correct. It is more formal though, and from memory, it is introduced later in this course.

    December 24, 2017

Gary181677

    Is とa connecting word?

    March 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    In a manner of speaking, yes. In this case, と is a particle, specifically the quotation particle. It indicates that 田中 is the thing you いいます (i.e. "Tanaka" is what you are called, i.e. your name is Tanaka).

    March 12, 2018

OmegaPanda

    what the difference between はじめまして and 初めまして

    March 4, 2019

Swisidniak

    They are the same; simply one is all in hiragana and the other uses kanji.
    For many expressions like はじめまして they are more commonly written in kana alone, but it isn't incorrect to use their kanji form.

    March 5, 2019

tabeyta707

    Just wondering, I once read that it is safer/more polite/better to use 申します (もうします) and that といいます is rarely used. Have others heard this?

    March 9, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    I don't know about safer or better, but と申します is definitely more polite than といいます.

    と申します is more polite because it's the humble form of the verb, meaning you are "humbling" or putting the object of the verb below the listener. That's why it's typically used when introducing yourself, because you put yourself below the person you are introducing yourself to.

    March 9, 2019

tabeyta707

    Thanks for this explanation!

    March 9, 2019

narniall1

    What is the difference between ます and です?

    May 27, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    です is a stand alone verb; it's the Japanese copula and it means "to be", i.e. "is/am/are".

    ます is simply a verb ending that signifies that you're using the polite present tense form of a verb. It doesn't mean anything on its own.

    May 28, 2019

John863934

    Everyone read this! There are people halfway through the course who still don't understand this.

    July 3, 2019

thatmattkid58

    Why's there no "wa" after Tanaka?

    June 25, 2017

PedroKikuti

    Maybe it is because Tanaka here is not the subject of the statement, but rather the object (I don't know the English for French "COD")

    June 26, 2017

V2Blast

    は is a topic marker anyway, not a subject marker. (There's a subtle distinction between the two.)

    You use と here with いいます (or more formally もうします) as a quotation particle.

    March 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    You're right (I think... I don't know what French "COD" is either f(^_^;), technically the subject is 私 (watashi - me, I), but it's dropped because it's obvious based on context (i.e. it's natural to introduce yourself after greeting "nice to meet you").

    July 13, 2017

Melina.Arins

    French "COD" is simply "complément d'objet direct" (I believe you can infer the meaning). ^_^

    By the way, Joshua, your comments here are very useful, thanks!

    September 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    I think I can too, but I still don't know the English for it f(^_^;

    You're very welcome! I'm glad I could help :)

    October 28, 2017

WilhelmAntunes

    I wrote like "田中といいます", but could i write like "田中さんといいます"?

    July 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Hmm, not without retaining the same meaning. Because one should never refer to oneself using an honorific (-san), it changes the implicit context of the sentence (since いいます can also be 言います, meaning "to say")

    田中といいます: no honorific, must be referring to yourself -> "my name is Tanaka"

    田中さんといいます: honorific, must be referring to someone else named Tanaka, no subject so "I" is implicit, と can be a particle meaning "with" -> "I'll say it with Mr. Tanaka"

    July 13, 2017

danny340262

    Do i wrote down every letter and symbol and made it so i could translate and pronounce words better. Is there any way i could get better putting sentences to gather.

    August 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Writing definitely helps in my opinion.

    I recommend learning at least the basic uses of the particles は, が, を, に, で, and と and then learn about verb conjugations. With that, you'll be able to start communicating with other people, which is really the best practice for making sentences.

    August 27, 2017

Indy677679

    I clicked on the word and it showed me and i put in the order it was in it didn't work is this a bug?

    December 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    It's not a bug. Japanese word order is significantly different from English.

    December 25, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I put it in this order and got it wrong- hajimemashite, tanaka toiimasu... HOW!?!?

      March 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

      Did you put your answer in exactly like that? In romaji/English letters? That could be the problem.

      Other than that, it should be correct, so flag it if it happens again.

      March 11, 2018

Sarah.Loren

      Why don't we insert a "wa" in this sentence? When do we use that topic character?

      April 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

      In Japanese, the topic is very often left out of conversation because, if it's obvious by the context, there's no need to say it (they just let everyone assume what it is). And because the topic is left out, that means the topic particle, は, is also left out.

      In this sentence, the speaker (me) is the topic, so if you wanted to, you can say 私 (わたし) 田中といいます。

      We can use the topic particle if the topic isn't clear from the context and you want to make sure everyone is assuming the same topic as you, or you want to change the topic of the conversation. You'll come across other uses as well, like manipulating emphasis, but for the most part, it's used to specify the topic.

      April 17, 2018

laseryohanna

      thank you so much... you have made the particles (somewhat) sensible to me with your posts. I started at the top... Thanks again for helping us

      July 7, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Ummm... I learnt to say watashi no namae wa tanaka desu at school. Is that wrong or is that the way your supposed to say it?

        April 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

        No, both are right. Just like we can introduce ourselves by saying "My name is Tanaka" or "I am Tanaka" or "I'm called Tanaka" in English, there are different ways to introduce ourselves in Japanese too.

        Japanese actually has an added level of complexity that don't have as much in English (formal vs. humble vs. polite) where the words you say can change depending on the situation you're in or who you're speaking to, even though the meaning is essentially the same.

        May 22, 2018

Ywtri

        Is tanaka a name ?

        May 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

        Yes, it's a very common Japanese surname (it varies depending on the source, but generally Tanaka appears in the top 10 most common Japanese surnames).

        July 1, 2018

mynickisnick

        I feel like there should be either a better or more explanation as to toiimasu being "my name is" when iimasu means "to say". Also toiimasu isn't used when asking one's name like in anata wa namae wa nan desu ka?

        It's like duolingo just expects us to accept these things.

        July 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

        I agree that Duo doesn't do a great job of explaining the ins and out of these things, but the course creators' goals/pacing may just be different from yours. Just like how we don't need to teach 4 year olds about the wave-particle duality of light for them to understand about shadows, perhaps the course creators thought extra explanation might be irrelevant and more confusing for beginners.

        As for an explanation, "iimasu" means "to say", but also "to be named". Also, because the topic and the subject have been left out, they can be implied to be whatever you like based on the context. Personally, my interpretation is the topic is the speaker and the subject is people in general, so the sentence roughly translates to "about me, people say "Tanaka"."

        September 12, 2018

mostlybean

        Wrote: よろしくおねがします instead of はじめまして and got marked wrong, anyone know why? (I'm pretty sure it's a usage/context/formality thing, but I'm not sure what the correct usage is?)

        Admittedly, I couldn't remember はじめまして so I took a wild guess, but I hovered over "Nice to meet you" to make sure I remembered correctly.

        January 19, 2019

Swisidniak

        はじめまして is a form of "beginning/starting" like saying "for the first time" - you usually open your introduction with this

        よろしくおねがします is a request lit. "please treat me well" and is usually at the end of your introduction or when asking for a favor.

        Duo translates both of these to roughly "nice to meet you" as there is no real English equivalent in our introductions, even though their meaning and usage is quite different.

        February 2, 2019

AlkeidYin

        Whats the difference betweem といいます and です? Can't i just use です for this case??

        February 4, 2019

Swisidniak

        The same as saying "I'm Tanaka" 田中です
        vs. "My name is Tanaka" 私の名前は田中です
        vs. "(they) Call me Tanaka" 田中と言います or 田中と申します(humble) in English.
        They all roughly mean the same thing just with different levels of formality to them. Since the english uses "my name is..." rather than just "I'm (X)" it's more appropriate to use one of the more formal ones, in this case と言います since this is the phrase the lesson is focusing on.

        February 4, 2019

Autumn6969

        Isn't "さん" implied although it doesn't explicitly say Mr.Tanaka? On the last question it marked me wrong for not using "さん" even though it was just the name by itself (no mr. or ms.). This time I used "さん" after the name but it marked me wrong, is this Duolingo being inconsistent or is there something I don't know?

        February 23, 2019

Swisidniak

        Honorifics are only used when talking about/to someone else, never yourself. So if you are talking about Tanaka, you would use さん. In this sentence you are referring to yourself as being named Tanaka, so you would not use an honorific as it would sound very rude.

        February 24, 2019

JinsEpipha

        name and masu doesnt work ?

        March 3, 2019

AlfaTrion

        Not sure what you mean but if you meant "田中です" that would just be "I'm Tanaka" which is incorrect for this one

        March 3, 2019

nana_babyl

        It keeps on giving me this symbol i didnt even learn( the right symbol of 'to' )

        March 26, 2019

Swisidniak

        言? It means "word, say" and is pronounced here as い 

        田中と言います - tanaka to iimasu - lit: "Tanaka" say or "(they) call me Tanaka"

        March 26, 2019

HannaHanin1

        couldn't you also say, 初めまして、私の名前わ、田中です? (はじめまして、わたしのなまえわ、たなかです)

        March 29, 2019

Swisidniak

        You could (Though the "wa" here is the topic particle は, not わ)
        はじめまして can be written in kanji but often isn't, and the 私の part is often dropped from sentences because it is already implied from context that you are talking about yourself. It is only really used if context isn't there and needs clarification.

        March 29, 2019

Zach_Factor

        What is the difference between "to iimasu" and "watashi no namae wa"

        April 1, 2019

AlfaTrion

        I believe to iimasu is like saying "I am called" whereas watashi no namae wa almost literally means "my name is".

        April 9, 2019

AikoAkuma

        はじめまして、田中と言います。 Why is "gen" used here?? I'm confused TwT...Could someone explain to me?? owo

        April 8, 2019

Swisidniak

        Kanji have multiple readings. 言 will always hold a meaning related to speaking, but its pronunciation will change depending on the context it is used in.

        Kun-yomi are the Japanese readings usually used when kanji are by themselves or part of a name (with some exceptions).
        The kun-yomi readings for 言 are い "i" as used here for the verb 'speak' 言います "iimasu", and こと "koto" for the word "words/phrase" 言葉 "kotoba"

        On-yomi readings are Sino-Japanese readings usually used when kanji are part of a compound word (with some exceptions).
        The reading "gen" is used for 言 "gen" "word/remark" and 言語 "gengo" "language"

        Without full context however Duo cannot tell which reading it is supposed to take so it resorts to a default; that's why sometimes clicking on kanji by themselves or when in the word bank they do not sound the same as they should in the full sentence. A similar situation to は being read as either "ha" or "wa" incorrectly when taken out of context.

        April 8, 2019

grrrlinde

        So in this sentence: はじめまして、田中と言います。

        Why is the kanji "言" being used for one "i" but the second "i" is hiragana?

        August 17, 2019

Swisidniak

        The 言 part is the verb stem for the verb 言う iu - "to say", and the second い is part of the polite present/future conjugation 言います
        言 will stay the same pronounced "i", but the endings in hiragana will change depending on the form of the verb
        言いません - polite form "do not say" iimasen
        言わない - plain form "do not say" iwanai
        言った - plain form "said" itta (iimashita for polite)
        言って いる - plain form "saying" itte iru (itte imasu for polite)

        August 17, 2019

Kusanaginico

        Why not tanaka san!? Got wrong just by putting tanaka san instead of tanaka, everything else in the sentence was ok

        April 11, 2019

Swisidniak

        San is an honorific suffix you use to show respect to other people; it'd be very rude to use it on your own name.

        April 11, 2019

sadweeaboo

        It didn't accept ”始めまして、田中です”. Is that wrong?

        April 15, 2019

AlfaTrion

        You said "I'm Tanaka" instead of "My name is Tanaka"

        August 6, 2019

sadweeaboo

        What does 言 mean exactly?

        April 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

        言 means "say" but it's commonly associated with words, speech and language.

        May 28, 2019

soumya391056

        Can somebody please tell me what do the individual words in the sentence mean. Because i dont think that just learning phrases will help

        June 11, 2019

JoshuaLore9

        You can click or tap on the characters to give you hints about what they mean, and some argue that doing it this way will help you to understand more organically. I'm inclined to agree, but here's some further explanation:

        • はじめまして is a set phrase/greeting you use when you meet someone for the first time, e.g. "nice to meet you".
        • 田中【たなか】is a common Japanese surname.
        • と is a particle which is performing the role of "quoting particle" in this case (it has other roles too). Particles in Japanese are postpositions, so the thing being quoted is "Tanaka".
        • いいます is the polite form of the verb いう which means "to say, to be called".
        June 12, 2019

Colorado723

        I used よろしくね and got it wrong. how come? I was just flexing my vocabulary.

        July 3, 2019

GontArk

        I had the same question for this but I had to listen to what they said and that fourth character at the end was in the listening one

        July 15, 2019

Harlie326570

        I admit that I got this one wrong because I left out the "ます" But the answer they gave that said it was the correct one read "はじめまして、田中だ。" So I'm a little confused.. where'd the "だ" come from?

        July 17, 2019

Swisidniak

        だ is the informal form of the copula です
        There are many ways to introduce yourself of varying politeness and (Name)だ is one of the most casual ones.

        July 17, 2019

AidenB.13

        I had trouble finding the name because even with the translation help it is still wrong

        July 23, 2019

ErnestoAvi748877

        The only party im not grasping is"my name is"

        July 23, 2019

rozieland

        Is: 私のお名前は田中です。wrong??

        August 5, 2019

RaZn_

        Why exactly am I being taught to use "言" when I haven't had a single lesson prior on why it replaces the "い" in といいます or what it even stands for. I'm being randomly forced to guess that はじめまして、田中と言います。is the answer, when I was taught はじめまして、田中といいます was the correct way to say this before. At least show the kanji and tell us how to use it before throwing it randomly into a sentence you already know.

        August 15, 2019

Saher1175

        Why can't you say "My name is Miss Tanaka"?

        August 15, 2019

Swisidniak

        In Japanese honorifics are used to show politeness and respect; humbling yourself and raising the listener above you. It would be incredibly rude to honor yourself.

        August 15, 2019
        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.